2020 UIL Texas high school football first round playoff pairings for 6A and 5A

texas high school football
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The postseason for the University Interscholastic League’s biggest classifications begins this coming weekend. Below are the first round playoff pairings in 6A and 5A.

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Bi-district

EP Montwood (4-3) vs Midland Lee (8-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Euless Trinity (7-1) vs District 4 #2 Seed 1 p.m. Saturday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Allen (8-0) vs Plano West (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Richardson Lake Highlands (10-0) vs South Grand Prairie (6-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Odessa Permian (7-2) vs EP Franklin (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Southlake Carroll (7-1) vs Haltom City Haltom (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

Lewisville (6-3) vs McKinney Boyd (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Lewisville’s Goldsmith Stadium

Arlington Martin (8-1) vs Richardson (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Region II

Bi-district

Garland Sachse (3-5) vs Dallas Skyline (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Garland’s Homer B. Johnson Stadium

Duncanville (6-1) vs Killeen Harker Heights (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Duncanville’s Panther Stadium

The Woodlands College Park (8-1) vs Spring Westfield (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Klein Cain (6-2) vs Cypress Woods (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Klein’s Memorial Stadium

Rockwall (9-1) vs Wylie (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Killeen Shoemaker (7-2) vs DeSoto (7-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Killeen’s Buckley Stadium

Spring (7-0) vs The Woodlands (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Cypress Ranch (7-2) vs Klein Oak (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Region III

Bi-district

Cy-Fair (9-1) vs Houston Westside (4-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Tompkins (8-0) vs Fort Bend Travis (4-3), 6 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs Deer Park (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium

Pearland Dawson (9-0) vs Dickinson (6-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Pearland’s Pearland ISD Stadium

Houston Bellaire (4-2) vs Jersey Village (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (5-2) vs Katy Seven Lakes (3-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Pasadena Dobie (9-0) vs Humble Atascocita (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Pasadena’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

League City Clear Springs (7-3) vs Pearland (7-2), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium

Region IV

Bi-district

Round Rock (7-2) vs Lake Travis (6-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Round Rock’s Dragon Stadium

Cibolo Steele (6-3) vs SA Madison (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Schertz’s Lehnhoff Stadium

SA Harlan (5-4) vs Laredo United South (3-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

Mission (4-1) vs San Benito (3-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Mission’s Tom Landry Stadium

Austin Westlake (8-0) vs Round Rock Cedar Ridge (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Austin’s Chaparral Stadium

SA Reagan (9-1) vs Comal Smithson Valley (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Laredo United (5-1) vs SA Northside Stevens (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Laredo’s Johnson Student Activity Center

Harlingen (5-0) vs Edinburg North (2-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

EP Eastwood (7-0) vs Abilene (4-4), 3 p.m. Saturday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

North Crowley (5-3) vs Trophy Club Nelson (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Denton Guyer (7-2) vs Coppell (6-3), 1 p.m. Saturday at Denton’s Collins Stadium

Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs Arlington (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Dallas’ Postell Stadium

San Angelo Central (4-5) vs EP Eastlake (6-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center

Haslet Eaton (7-3) vs Weatherford (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Lewisville Marcus (9-0) vs Prosper (5-3), 12 p.m. Saturday at Flower Mound’s Wilson Stadium

Arlington Bowie (7-1) vs Richardson Pearce (5-5), 3:15 p.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Region II

Bi-district

Garland Naaman Forest (6-2) vs Tyler Legacy (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Garland’s Williams Stadium

Cedar Hill (7-1) vs Bryan (6-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Hill’s Longhorn Stadium

Conroe Oak Ridge (5-5) vs Aldine Eisenhower (3-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Tomball Memorial (9-0) vs Cypress Park (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Rockwall-Heath (8-2) vs Garland (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Temple (9-1) vs Waxahachie (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Temple’s Wildcat Stadium

Spring Dekaney (5-3) vs Willis (2-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Cypress Bridgeland (10-0) vs Klein Collins (4-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Region III

Bi-district

Houston Memorial (7-2) vs Houston Lamar (5-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Katy (8-1) vs Fort Bend Elkins (2-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Houston King (7-3) vs Channelview (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Sheldon ISD Panther Stadium

Alvin Shadow Creek (4-3) vs League City Clear Creek (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Alvin’s Memorial Stadium

Houston Heights (6-1) vs Cypress Creek (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Richmond George Ranch (5-3) vs Katy Taylor (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Pasadena Memorial (7-3) vs Beaumont West Brook (4-5), 1 p.m. Saturday at Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

League City Clear Falls (5-3) vs Houston Strake Jesuit (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium

Region IV

Bi-district

Austin Vandegrift (7-2) vs Austin High (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Austin’s Monroe Stadium

Converse Judson (6-2) vs SA Roosevelt (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (8-1) vs Del Rio (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Edinburg Vela (5-0) vs Weslaco (3-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Edinburg’s Flores Stadium

Buda Hays (6-3) vs Cedar Park Vista Ridge (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium

SA Johnson (8-1) vs SA Wagner (4-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Eagle Pass (6-0) vs SA Taft (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Eagles Pass’ Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium

Brownsville Hanna (4-0) vs PSJA North (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Brownsville’s Sams Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Bi-district

EP Del Valle (4-1) vs. Lubbock Monterey (4-5), 6 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Conquest Stadium

Red Oak (6-2) vs. Justin Northwest (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Red Oak’s Goodloe Stadium

Lubbock Coronado (10-0) vs. EP Bel Air (1-4), 6 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Azle (8-2) vs. Burleson Centennial (5-3), Saturday 12 p.m. at Azle’s Hornet Field

Abilene Cooper (7-1) vs. Mansfield Summit (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Amarillo Tascosa (7-2) vs. EP Chapin (2-4), TBD Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Colleyville Heritage vs. FW Brewer (4-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

EP El Dorado (2-3) vs. Amarillo (6-3), 2 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center

Region II

Bi-district

Denton Ryan (9-0) vs. Dallas Adams (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Stadium

College Station (9-1) vs. Sherman (5-4), 2 p.m. Saturday at College Station’s Cougar Stadium

Lancaster (9-0) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Lancaster’s Humphrey Tiger Stadium

Longview (7-2) vs. Lufkin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (8-0) vs. New Caney (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Dallas’ Highlander Stadium

Dallas Wilson (7-2) vs. Frisco Independence (4-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Dallas’ Forrester Field

Magnolia (9-1) vs. McKinney North (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Magnolia’s Bulldog Stadium

Frisco Lone Star (5-3) vs. Dallas White (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Region III

Bi-district

Port Arthur Memorial (9-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Port Arthur’s Memorial Stadium

Seguin (7-2) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

Manvel (6-1) vs. Beaumont United (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Iowa Colony’s Freedom Field

Georgetown (8-1) vs. Dripping Springs (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday at Georgetown’s Georgetown ISD Athletic Complex

Cedar Park (9-0) vs. SA Veterans Memorial (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Richmond Foster (7-2) vs. Goose Creek Memorial (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Rosenberg’s Traylor Stadium

New Braunfels Canyon (9-1) vs. Pflugerville (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium

Baytown Lee (7-2) vs. Katy Paetow (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Region IV

Bi-district

SA Lanier (4-1) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (4-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

McAllen Memorial (5-1) vs. Victoria West (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at McAllen’s Memorial Stadium

SA Southside (8-1) vs. SA Jefferson (2-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Southside ISD Stadium

CC Flour Bluff (8-1) vs. Brownsville Pace (4-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium

CC Veterans Memorial (9-0) vs. McAllen Rowe (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

SA Legacy (7-3) vs. SA Highlands, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Von Ormy’s Southwest Legacy Stadium

Weslaco East (4-0) vs. Victoria East (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Weslaco’s Lackey Stadium

SA Brackenridge (4-1) vs. SA Southwest (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

EP Parkland (6-1) vs. EP Austin (4-2), 7 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Matador Stadium

FW Southwest (7-3) vs. Canyon Randall (4-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium

EP Burges (2-2) vs. EP Ysleta (3-3), 7 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Mustang Stadium

WF Rider (7-2) vs. FW North Side (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (8-1) vs. FW Polytechnic (4-6), 5 p.m. Thursday at Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium

EP Irvin (4-0) vs. Clint Horizon (3-3), 6 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Irvin Memorial Stadium

Grapevine (7-3) vs. Abilene Wylie (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Canutillo (4-1) vs. EP Andress (5-0), 6 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Sepkowitz Stadium

Region II

Bi-district

Aledo (7-1) vs. Dallas Hillcrest (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

North Forney (8-1) vs. Denison (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium

Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-2) vs. Arlington Seguin (4-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Frisco (6-1) vs. Royse City (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Lucas Lovejoy (10-0) vs. Greenville (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Lucas’ Leopard Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (7-3) vs. Everman (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Ennis (8-0) vs. Frisco Liberty (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Ennis’ Lion Memorial Stadium

Mansfield Timberview (8-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Region III

Bi-district

Texarkana Texas (10-0) vs. Montgomery Lake Creek (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Texarkana’s Tiger Stadium

Crosby (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Crosby’s Cougar Stadium

Huntsville (9-0) vs. Nacogdoches (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium

Galena Park (8-2) vs. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (9-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Montgomery (7-3) vs. Whitehouse (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Montgomery’s Montgomery ISD Stadium

Nederland (7-3) vs. Houston Sterling (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Nederland’s Bulldog Stadium

Longview Pine Tree (8-1) vs. College Station A&M Consolidated (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Region IV

Bi-district

Leander Rouse (8-1) vs. Austin Northeast (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Leander’s Bible Stadium

Mercedes (5-1) vs. Floresville (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Mercedes’ Tiger Stadium

Liberty Hill (8-0) vs. Leander Glenn (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Liberty Hill’s Panther Stadium

Boerne Champion (7-2) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (5-1), TBD at Boerne’s Boerne ISD Stadium

SA Alamo Heights (6-2) vs. PSJA Southwest (3-3), TBD

Austin McCallum (5-2) vs. Georgetown East View (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Austin’s House Park Stadium

Mission Pioneer (5-0) vs. Castroville Medina Valley (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mission’s Thompson Stadium

Brenham (6-3) vs. Marble Falls (6-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.