2021 Georgia high school football playoff pairings – 1st Round

Georgia high school football
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The road to the 2021 Georgia high school football state championships that will be played at Georgia State in December begins this weekend. 254 teams are entered in eight classifications.

Below you can see all of the first round games.

2021 Georgia High School Football Playoffs

1st Round

7A

Games Played on Friday

Duluth at Milton

Tift County at Marietta

West Forsyth at Mill Creek

South Gwinnett at McEachern

Walton at Colquitt County

Alpharetta at Archer

North Gwinnett at South Forsyth

Newnan at Brookwood

East Coweta at Grayson

Mountain View at Denmark

Meadowcreek at Roswell

Camden County at North Cobb

Parkview at Pebblebrook

Lambert at Collins Hill

Cherokee at Norcross

Harrison at Lowndes

6A

Games Played on Saturday

Houston County at Evans

Johns Creek at Rome

Pope at Dacula

Tucker at Brunswick

Lakeside, Evans at Northside, Warner Robins

Douglas County at Riverwood

Shiloh at Allatoona

Glynn Academy at Hughes

Effingham County at Westlake

Lanier at Kennesaw Mountain

Creekview at Carrollton

Alcovy – bye

Lovejoy at Richmond Hill

Kell at Buford

South Paulding at Cambridge

Grovetown at Lee County

5A

Games Played on Friday

Coffee at Creekside

Cass at St. Pius X

Lithia Springs at Apalachee

Ola at Whitewater

Jonesboro at Warner Robins

Lithonia at Cartersville

Eastside at New Manchester

Griffin at Jones County

Harris County at Dutchtown

Jackson County at Villa Rica

Blessed Trinity at Southwest DeKalb

Veterans at Woodward Academy

Union Grove at Starr’s Mill

Atlanta Jackson, Atlanta at Clarke Central

Decatur at Calhoun

Banneker at Ware County

4A

Games Played on Friday

Dougherty at Jenkins

Carrollton Central at Riverdale

Hapeville Charter at Jefferson

West Laurens at Columbus Carver

New Hampstead at Cairo

Hampton at Cedartown

Flowery Branch at Mays

Hardaway at Perry

LaGrange at Baldwin

Cedar Shoals at Marist

Ringgold Heritage at Luella

Thomas County Central at Benedictine

Spalding at Troup, Thursday

Miller Grove at North Oconee

Fayette Co. at Northwest Whitfield

Islands at Bainbridge

3A

Games Played on Friday

Long Co. at Southeast Bulloch

White County at Cedar Grove

Adairsville at Oconee County

Harlem at Crisp County

Savannah Johnson at Appling County

Greater Atlanta Christian at Cherokee Bluff

Hart County at Ringgold

Jackson at Thomson

Mary Persons at Burke County

Stephens County at Rockmart

North Hall at Atlanta Carver

Brantley County at Liberty County

Morgan County at Peach County

North Murray at Monroe Area

Sandy Creek at Dawson County

Windsor Forest at Pierce County

2A

Games Played on Friday

Cook at Northeast

Chattooga at Haralson County

Columbia at Elbert County

Laney at Swainsboro

Dodge Co. at Fitzgerald

Bremen at Fannin County

Union County at Lovett

East Laurens at Putnam County

Vidalia at Westside, Augusta

Banks County at South Atlanta

Pepperell at Callaway

Early County at Bleckley County

Jefferson County at Jeff Davis

Pace Academy at Rabun County

Heard County at Dade County

Washington County at Thomasville

1A Public

Games Played on Saturday

Terrell County at Emanuel County Institute

Crawford County at Macon County

Carroll Mount Zion at Lincoln County

Johnson County at Irwin County

McIntosh County Academy at Mitchell County

Manchester at Georgia Military

Social Circle at Trion

Charlton County at Wilcox County

Turner County at Dublin

Commerce at Bowdon

ACE Charter at Schley County

Seminole County at Metter

Montgomery County at Brooks County

Gordon Lee at Washington-Wilkes

Chattahoochee County at Warren County

Screven County at Pelham

1A Private

Games Played on Saturday

Stratford Academy at Savannah Country Day

North Cobb Christian at Holy Innocents’

Mt. Pisgah Christian at Athens Academy

ELCA win by forfeit over Newnan Heritage

Savannah Christian at Tattnall Square

Hebron Christian at Darlington

Athens Christian at St. Francis

Trinity Christian – bye

Landmark Christian at Pacelli

George Walton at Fellowship Christian

Christian Heritage at Wesleyan

Mount de Sales at Calvary Day

Brookstone at Whitefield Academy

Prince Avenue win by forfeit over King’s Ridge

Mount Vernon at Mount Paran Christian

Aquinas at First Presbyterian

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.