2021 Out-of-State High School Football Games

out of state high school football games
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

While there weren’t many out-of-state games last year, because of the coronavirus pandemic, things will be returning to normal with a large number of top-notch interstate contests on the schedule this year.

Bookmark this page, because we’ll be updating it regularly as teams finalize their 2021 schedules.

2021 Out-of-State High School Football Games

August 20

Bay (Florida) at Enterprise (Alabama)

Bell County (Kentucky) at Jeffersonville (Indiana)

Bishop Manogue (Nevada) at Bingham (Utah)

Brentwood Academy (Tennessee) at Florence (Alabama)

Callaway (Georgia) at Opelika (Alabama)

Carmel (Indiana) at Trinity (Kentucky)

Central (Phenix City, Alabama) at Peach County (Georgia)

Damonte Ranch (Nevada) at Antelope (California)

Davidson (Alabama) at George County (Mississippi)

Elder (Ohio) vs. Covington Catholic (Kentucky)

Floyd Central (Indiana) at Male (Kentucky)

Fulton County (Kentucky) at Gleason (Tennessee)

Greater Atlanta Christian (Georgia) at Lipscomb Academy (Tennesssee)

Miami Central (Florida) at St. John Bosco (California)

Providence (Indiana) at Bethlehem (Kentucky)

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Georgia) at Baylor (Tennessee)

Richmond Hill (Georgia) at Beaufort (South Carolina)

St. Louis (Hawaii) at Bishop Gorman (Nevada)

Stewart County (Georgia) at Barbour County (Alabama)

Thomas County Central (Georgia) at Florida State University HS (Florida)

Waggener (Kentucky) at Pike Central (Indiana)

August 21

Hoover (Alabama) vs. North Gwinnett (Georgia) at Mercedes-Benz Stadium

Madison (Indiana) at Mercer County (Kentucky)

Williamsburg (Kentucky) at Oneida (Tennessee)

August 27

Alpharetta (Georgia) at Hoover (Alabama)

Bartram Trail (Florida) at Ware County (Georgia)

Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) at Archbishop Hoban (Ohio)

Beaufort (South Carolina) at Effingham County (Georgia)

Blountstown (Florida) at Seminole County (Georgia)

Central (Fresno, California) at Damonte Ranch (Nevada)

Collingswood (New Jersey) vs. Marple-Newtown (Pennsylvania), Battle at the Beach in Atlantic City, New Jersey

Columbus (Miami, Florida) at Benedictine (Georgia)

Columbus (Georgia) at Smith’s Station (Alabama)

Copper Basin (Tennessee) at Fannin County (Georgia)

Dade County (Georgia) at North Sand Mountain (Alabama)

Detroit Martin Luther King (Michigan) at Carmel (Indiana)

Dupont Manual (Kentucky) at Floyd Central (Indiana)

East St. Louis (Illinois) at Christian Brothers College (Missouri)

Edwardsville (Illinois) at De Smet (Missouri)

Jenks (Oklahoma) at Mansfield Summit (Texas)

Johns Creek (Georgia) at Travelers Rest (South Carolina)

Lake Catholic (Ohio) at McDowell (Pennsylvania)

Liberty North (Missouri) at Bentonville (Arkansas)

Madison County (Florida) at Valdosta (Georgia)

Mansfield (Texas) at Broken Arrow (Oklahoma)

Mansfield Timberview (Texas) at Bixby (Oklahoma)

Martinsburg (West Virginia) at Salem (Salem, Virginia)

Mater Dei (California) at Duncanville (Texas)

McCallie (Tennessee) at Calhoun (Georgia)

Northeast (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) vs. St. Joseph (Hammonton, New Jersey), Battle at the Beach in Atlantic City, New Jersey

Northview (Florida) at Flomation (Alabama)

St. Augustine Prep (New Jersey) at Archbishop Spalding (Maryland)

St. Patrick (Chicago, Illinois) vs. De La Salle (Michigan) in Detroit

Switzerland County (Indiana) at Gallatin County (Kentucky)

August 28

Alta (Utah) at Highland (Idaho)

American Collegiate Academy (Florida) at Westover (Georgia)

Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC)

Good Counsel (Maryland) at St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, New Jersey)

St. Frances Academy (Florida) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida)

Trinity (Kentucky) at Archbishop Moeller (Ohio)

Vance (North Carolina) at Highland Springs (Virginia)

Woodson (Washington, DC) at St. Edward (Ohio)

September 3

Alpharetta vs. Greenville Christian (Mississippi) in Milton, Georgia

Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) at East Central (Indiana)

Bishop Sycamore (Ohio) at Johnson Central (Kentucky)

Blountstown (Florida) at Lanier County (Georgia)

Carroll County (Kentucky) at Madison (Indiana)

Catholic (Baton Rouge, Louisiana) at Good Counsel (Maryland)

Christ Church (South Carolina) at Holy Innocents (Georgia)

Christian Brothers College HS (Missouri) at O’Fallon (Illinois)

Cibola (Arizona) at Imperial (California)

Collins Hill vs. American Heritage (Delray Beach, Florida) in Milton, Georgia

De La Salle (Louisiana) at North Pike (Mississippi)

DeMatha (Maryland) at Imhotep Charter (Pennsylvania)

East Ridge (Florida) at Lee County (Georgia)

Fayetteville (Arkansas) at Owasso (Oklahoma)

Georgia Washington (West Virginia) at Ashland Blazer (Kentucky)

Gonzaga (Washington, DC) at McDonogh (Maryland)

Headland (Alabama) at Seminole County (Georgia)

Highland (Arizona) at Lone Peak (Utah)

IMG Academy (Florida) at La Salle (Ohio)

Lake Placid (Florida) at Thomas County Central (Georgia)

Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Mississippi) at Pulaski Academy (Arkansas)

Russell (Kentucky) at Wheelersburg (Ohio)

San Pasqual Valley (California) at Yuma (Arizona)

Southside (South Carolina) at Jefferson (Georgia)

St. Mary’s (St. Louis, Missouri) at Elder (Ohio)

St. Rita (Illinois) at Trinity (Kentucky)

Trimble County (Kentucky) at Switzerland County (Indiana)

Tualatin (Oregon) at Menlo-Atherton (California)

Unicoi County (Tennessee) at Madison (North Carolina)

Valor Christian (Colorado) vs. Oaks Christian (California) in San Diego, California

Warren Easton (Louisiana) at Navarre (Florida)

September 4

Archbishop Stepinac (New York) vs. Donovan Catholic (New Jersey) at Rutgers

American Fork (Utah) vs. Serra (Gardena, California) in San Diego, California

Bishop Gorman (Nevada) vs. Miami Central (Florida) in Naples, Florida

Butler (North Carolina) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC)

Cardinal Hayes (New York) vs. DePaul Catholic (New Jersey)

Cardinal Ritter (Missouri) at Joliet Catholic (Illinois)

De Smet (Missouri) at East St. Louis (Illinois)

Iona Prep (New York) vs Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) at Rutgers University

Mount St. Joseph (Maryland) at St. Ignatius (Ohio)

Providence Day (North Carolina) vs. Carver (Atlanta, Georgia)

September 9

Evadale (Texas) at Merryville (Louisiana)

September 10

A.C. Reynolds (North Carolina) at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Georgia)

All-Saints Episcopal (Ft. Worth, Texas) at Archbishop Stepinac (New York)

Ashland Blazer (Kentucky) at Wheelersburg (Ohio)

Bishop Sycamore (Ohio) at Duncanville (Texas)

Blessed Trinity (Georgia) vs. Charlotte Catholic (North Carolina)

Cibola (Arizona) at Brawley (California)

Clackamas (Oregon) at Camas (Washington)

East (Utah) at Liberty (Nevada)

East St. Louis (Illinois) at St. John Bosco (California)

Episcopal (Virginia) at DeMatha (Maryland)

Godby (Florida) at Thomas County Central (Georgia)

Kennedy Catholic (New York) at Zephyrhills Christian (Florida)

Kofa (Arizona) at Southwest (El Centro, California)

La Salle (Ohio) at Trinity (Kentucky)

La Salle Academy (Rhode Island) at Monsignor Farrell (New York)

Lewis County (Kentucky) at East (Sciotoville, Ohio)

Live Oak (Louisiana) at Pearl River Central (Mississippi)

Logan (Utah) at Highland (Idaho)

Lutheran North (Missouri) at Aquinas (Kansas)

Lone Peak (Utah) at St. Louis (Hawaii)

Meade (Maryland) at Middletown (Delaware)

Mentor (Ohio) at North Allegheny (Pennsylvania)

Phelps (Kentucky) at Hurley (Virginia)

Pulaski Academy (Arkansas) at Lipscomb Academy (Tennessee)

Rcokhust (Missouri) at Bentonville (Arkansas)

Sherando (Virginia) at Martinsburg (West Virginia)

St. Helena (Louisiana) at West Harrison (Mississippi)

St. Mary’s Ryken (Maryland) at Gonzaga (Washington, DC)

St. Peter’s Prep (New Jersey) at Northeast (Pennsylvania)

St. Xavier (Ohio) at Penn (Indiana)

Stellar Prep (California) at McCallie (Tennessee)

Trinity-Byrnes (South Carolina) at Destrehan (Louisiana)

Yuma (Arizona) at Calexico (California)

September 11

Bishop Hendricken (Rhode Island) at Iona Prep (New York)

John Curtis (Louisiana) vs. Oxford (Mississippi) in Shreveport, Louisiana

Mililani (Hawaii) vs. Mater Dei (California) at St. John Bosco HS in California

Milton (Georgia) at St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania)

St. Anthony’s (New York) at Delbarton (New Jersey)

St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC) at Camden (South Carolina)

Western Wayne (Pennsylvania) at Moore Catholic (New York)

September 16

Cincinnati College Prep Academy (Ohio) at Newport (Kentucky)

Maumelle (Arkansas) at C.E. Byrd (Louisiana)

September 17

American Heritage (Plantation, Florida) at Edna Karr (Louisiana)

Asheville School (North Carolina) at Christ Church (South Carolina)

Bishop Gorman (Nevada) at Hamilton (Arizona)

Burke County (Georgia) at North Augusta (South Carolina)

Canisius (New York) vs. McKeesport (Pennsylvania)

Cathedral Prep (Pennsylvania) at Solon (Ohio)

Chaminade-Madonna (Florida) at Buford (Georgia)

Crescent (South Carolina) at Franklin County (Georgia)

Damonte Ranch (Nevada) at Acalenes (California)

DeMatha (Maryland) at Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC)

DuPont Manual (Kentucky) at La Salle (Ohio)

Fulton County (Kentucky) at South Fulton (Tennessee)

Hart County (Georgia) at Westside (Anderson, South Carolina)

Haynesville (Louisiana) at Junction City (Arkansas)

Gonzaga (Washington, DC) at St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania)

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at John Curtis (Louisiana)

Martinsburg (West Virginia) at Highland Springs (Virginia)

Jesuit (Oregon) at Camas (Washington)

Oakleaf (Florida) at Camden County (Georgia)

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Georgia) at Christ School (North Carolina)

St. John Bosco (California) at Oscar Smith (Virginia)

Seminole (Oklahoma) at Evangel Christian (Louisiana)

Strong (Arkansas) at D’Arbonne Woods (Louisiana)

Tug Valley (West Virginia) at Phelps (Kentucky)

September 18

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC)

St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, New Jersey) at St. Frances (Maryland)

September 24

Bishop Miege (Kansas) at Rockhurst (Missouri)

Charlotte Country Day (North Carolina) at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Georgia)

Cumberland Gap (Tennessee) at Lynn Camp (Kentucky)

Eminence (Kentucky) at Switzerland County (Indiana)

Father Ryan (Tennessee) at Bowling Green (Kentucky)

Gonzaga (Washington, DC) at Archbishop Spalding (Maryland)

Holy Cross (Louisville, Kentucky) at Providence (Indiana)

Port Allen (Louisiana) at Wilkinson County (Mississippi)

Simon Kenton (Kentucky) at Connersville (Indiana)

St. Charles Catholic (Louisiana) at Jefferson County (Mississippi)

St. Francis (Athol Springs, New York) at Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pennsylvania)

Tulsa NOAH (Oklahoma) at Northeast (Kansas City, Missouri)

Union County (Georgia) at Robbinsville (North Carolina)

September 25

La Salle College HS (Pennsylvania) at McDonogh (Maryland)

St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC) at Archbishop Wood (Pennsylvania)

October 1

Alexandria (Louisiana) at Winona (Mississippi)

Aquinas (Kansas) at Christian Brothers College HS (Missouri)

Archbishop Hoban (Ohio) at St. Francis (Athol Springs, New York)

Avalon (Maryland) at Gonzaga (Washington, DC)

Cathedral (Indianapolis, Indiana) at La Salle (Ohio)

Cooper (Kentucky) at Madison (Indiana)

DasCHE (Cedar Hill, Texas) at Tula NOAH (Oklahoma)

DeMatha (Maryland) at Bishop Sycamore (Ohio)

Lincoln County (West Virginia) at Raceland (Kentucky)

Male (Kentucky) at John Curtis (Louisiana)

North Miami Beach (Florida) at Lee County (Georgia)

Pulaski Academy (Arkansas) at Liberty Christian (Texas)

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Georgia) at Charlotte Christian (North Carolina)

St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at De La Salle (California)

Trinity (Kentucky) at St. Xavier (Ohio)

Unaka (Tennessee) at Harlan (Kentucky)

October 2

Archbishop Carroll (Washington, DC) at Bishop McNamara (Maryland)

BC High (Massachusetts) at Canisius (New York)

Central Tech (Erie, Pennsylvania) at St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (New York)

Stellar Prep (California) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC)

October 8

Avalon (Maryland) at Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC)

Baker (Alabama) at Pine Forest (Florida)

Canisius (New York) at Massillon Washington (Ohio)

Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pennsylvania) at Benedictine (Ohio)

Gonzaga (Washington, DC) at DeMatha (Maryland)

Henry County (Tennessee) at Paducah Tilghman (Kentucky)

Jefferson Rise Charter (Louisiana) at Bay (Mississippi)

Malvern Prep (Pennsylvania) at Archbishop Spalding (Maryland)

Marquette Catholic (Illinois) at Lutheran North (Missouri)

Roncalli (Indianapolis, Indiana) at Elder (Ohio)

St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania) at Middletown (Delaware)

St. Thomas More (Connecticut) at Bishop Sycamore (Ohio)

The Bolles School (Florida) at Marist (Georgia)

Tylertown (Mississippi) at Franklinton (Louisiana)

Westside (Jacksonville, Florida) at Valdosta (Georgia)

October 9

Bishop McNamara (Maryland) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC)

Erie at St. Francis (Athol Springs, New York)

October 15

Bishop Miege (Kansas) at Lutheran North (Missouri)

Canisius (New York) at Erie (Pennsylvania)

Charlotte Latin (North Carolina) at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Georgia)

Dade Christian (Florida) at Bainbridge (Georgia)

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at Elder (Ohio)

St. Francis (Athol Springs, New York) at St. Francis DeSales (Ohio)

St. Mary’s (Missouri) at Trinity (Kentucky)

St. Thomas More (Connecticut) at IMG Academy (Florida)

October 16

Good Counsel (Maryland) at Gonzaga (Washington, DC)

October 22

Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) at Detroit MLK (Michigan)

Benedictine (Virginia) at Avalon (Maryland)

Berkeley Prep (Florida) at Isadore Newman (Louisiana)

Bishop Sycamore (Ohio) at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

Community (Tennessee) at Hart County (Kentucky)

East St. Louis (Illinois) at IMG Academy (Florida)

Lake County (Tennessee) at Fulton County (Kentucky)

St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC) at DeMatha (Maryland)

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Georgia) at Providence Day (North Carolina)

Tulsa NOAH (Oklahoma) at Lighthouse (Missouri)

October 29

Berea (Kentucky) at Jellico (Tennessee)

Bishop Sycamore (Ohio) at Life Christian Academy (Virginia)

Christ Prep (Kansas) at Tulsa NOAH (Oklahoma)

Fenwick (Illinois) at St. Ignatius (Ohio)

High Point Christian (North Carolina) at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Georgia)

IMG Academy (Florida) at Auburn (Alabama)

McDowell (Pennsylvania) at St. Francis (Athol Springs, New York)

Middletown (Delaware) at Arundel (Maryland)

Phelps (Kentucky) at Tolsia (West Virginia)

Roman Catholic (Pennsylvania) at DeMatha (Maryland)

Sacred Heart Catholic (Mississippi) at Fisher (Louisiana)

October 30

Cathedral Prep (Pennsylvania) at Canisius (New York)

Gonzaga (Washington, DC) at Bishop McNamara (Maryland)

November 5

Evangel Christian (Louisiana) at Trinity Christian (Cedar Hill, Texas)

November 19

St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at IMG Academy (Florida)

November 25 – Thanksgiving

Easton (Pennsylvania) vs. Phillipsburg (New Jersey)

Stonington (Connecticut) at Westerly (Rhode Island)

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.