2021 Texas high school football 1st Round playoff pairings

texas high school football playoffs
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The University Interscholastic League has announced its brackets for the upcoming Texas high school football playoffs. The 2021 tournament begins Thursday, November 11 with bi-district matchups.

The tournament features 15 teams from the Lone Star State currently ranked in the High School Football America 100 powered by NFL Play Football.

Leading the way is two-time defending champ Westlake, which brings a 34-game win streak into its first round Class 6A Division II matchup against Hutto. The Chaparrals are currently ranked No. 1 in the High School Football America Texas Top 25 and No. 2 in the HSFA 100 national rankings.

Related: HSFA 100 national rankings

Many believe Westlake will have an easy time winning the Region IV title, which could result in a state semifinal matchup against Katy, currently ranked No. 7 in the HSFA 100.

The other side of the bracket features No. 39 Denton Guyer in Region I and Rockwall-Heath, currently ranked No. 89 in the Top 100, in Region II.

The 6A Division I bracket is loaded with eight teams currently in the HSFA 100:

  • No. 5 Southlake Carroll
  • No. 30 Duncanville
  • No. 44 Westfield
  • No. 48 North Shore
  • No. 56 Euless Trinity
  • No. 61 Atascocita
  • No. 64 Allen
  • No. 66 Arlington Martin

The Region II in Class 5A Division I should be a fun one with No. 40 Denton Ryan and No. 44 Highland Park possibly meeting for the regional championship. Also in Region II is No. 124 Longview, which could meet Ryan in the region semis.

Class 5A Division II features No. 45 Aledo.

The 2021 state championships is scheduled for December 15-18 at AT&T Stadium, home of the Dallas Cowboys.

Below are all of the first round matchups:

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I
El Paso Franklin (8-2) vs Odessa Permian (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Cougar Stadium
Euless Trinity (9-1) vs Keller (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field
Allen (8-2) vs Lewisville Hebron (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium
Richardson Lake Highlands (9-1) vs South Grand Prairie (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Richardson’s Wildcat-Ram Stadium
Midland Legacy (8-1) vs El Paso Pebble Hills (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium
Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs North Crowley (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium
Lewisville (9-1) vs McKinney Boyd (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Lewisville’s Goldsmith Stadium
Arlington Martin (8-2) vs Irving Nimitz (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Choctaw Stadium

Region II
Sachse (7-3) vs Mesquite (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Garland’s Homer B. Johnson Stadium
Duncanville (8-1) vs Belton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Duncanville’s Panther Stadium
The Woodlands (8-2) vs Spring (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium
Klein Cain (8-2) vs Cypress Woods (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium
Rockwall (8-2) vs North Garland (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium
Killeen Harker Heights (9-1) vs DeSoto (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium
Spring Westfield (10-0) vs Conroe (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium
Cypress Ranch (6-3) vs Klein Oak (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Region III
Jersey Village (10-0) vs Houston Westside (6-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium
Katy Tompkins (9-1) vs Fort Bend Travis (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium
Galena Park North Shore (9-1) vs Pasadena Dobie (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium
Pearland (7-3) vs Clear Springs (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Pearland’s The Rig
Houston Lamar (8-2) vs Cy-Fair (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium
Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-1) vs Katy Seven Lakes (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Sugar Land’s Hall Stadium
Deer Park (8-2) vs Humble Atascocita (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Deer Park’s Abshire Stadium
Dickinson (8-2) vs Alief Taylor (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Dickinson’s Vitanza Stadium

Region IV
Round Rock (9-1) vs Austin Bowie (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Round Rock’s Dragon Stadium
Smithson Valley (8-2) vs San Antonio Madison (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Spring Branch’s Ranger Stadium
San Antonio Brennan (10-0) vs Laredo United (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium
Mission (7-3) vs Los Fresnos (6-3), Friday 7 p.m. at Hidalgo’s Pate Stadium
Lake Travis (8-2) vs Round Rock Cedar Ridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lake Travis’ Cavalier Stadium
San Antonio Reagan (7-3) vs San Antonio East Central (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium
Laredo United South (7-3) vs San Antonio Harlan (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Laredo’s United ISD Student Activity Center
Harlingen (7-3) vs Edinburg (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I
El Paso Eastlake (9-1) vs San Angelo Central (4-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center
Weatherford (7-3) vs Trophy Club Nelson (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Weatherford’s Kangaroo Stadium
Denton Guyer (9-1) vs Flower Mound (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Stadium
Dallas Jesuit (9-1) vs Arlington (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Dallas’ Postell Stadium
Abilene (7-3) vs El Paso Eastwood (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium
Haslet Eaton (8-2) vs Saginaw Boswell (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium
Flower Mound Marcus (8-2) vs Prosper (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Flower Mound’s Marauder Stadium
Grand Prairie (6-4) vs Richardson Berkner (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Grand Prairie’s Gopher Bowl

Region II
Garland (10-0) vs Tyler Legacy (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Garland’s Williams Stadium
Cedar Hill (6-4) vs Bryan (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Hill’s Longhorn Stadium
The Woodlands College Park (7-3) vs Aldine Nimitz (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium
Klein Collins (6-4) vs Cypress Bridgeland (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Klein’s Memorial Stadium
Rockwall-Heath (9-1) vs Garland Naaman Forest (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium
Temple (8-2) vs Waxahachie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Temple’s Wildcat Stadium
Spring Dekaney (5-5) vs Willis (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium
Cypress Park (9-1) vs Tomball (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Region III
Houston Stratford (9-1) vs Houston Westbury (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Tully Stadium
Katy (10-0) vs Fort Bend Clements (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium
Houston King (8-2) vs South Houston (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Sheldon ISD Panther Stadium
Alvin Shadow Creek (8-2) vs Clear Creek (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Iowa Colony’s Freedom Field
Houston Heights (4-6) vs Houston Memorial (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium
Fort Bend Bush (5-5) vs Katy Cinco Ranch (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium
Channelview (6-4) vs Humble Summer Creek (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Channelview’s Maddry Memorial Stadium
Clear Falls (9-1) vs Pearland Dawson (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium

Region IV
Austin Vandegrift (9-1) vs San Marcos (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Austin’s Monroe Stadium
Cibolo Steele (10-0) vs San Antonio Brandeis (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Schertz’s Lehnhoff Stadium
San Antonio Taft (8-2) vs Del Rio (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium
Edinburg Vela (10-0) vs San Benito (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Edinburg’s Flores Stadium
Austin Westlake (10-0) vs Hutto (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Austin’s Chaparral Stadium
San Antonio Johnson (10-0) vs New Braunfels (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium
Eagle Pass (7-3) vs San Antonio Marshall (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday Eagle Pass’ Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium
Harlingen South (10-0) vs PSJA North (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I
El Paso Chapin (8-2) vs Amarillo Caprock (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s McKee Stadium
Mansfield Summit (7-3) vs Azle (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium
Lubbock Coronado (6-4) vs El Paso Bel Air (2-8), 6 p.m. Thursday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field
White Settlement Brewer (8-2) vs Midlothian (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium
Justin Northwest (7-3) vs Burleson Centennial (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium
Amarillo Tascosa (8-2) vs El Paso El Dorado (4-6), 6 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium
Colleyville Heritage (9-1) vs Abilene Cooper (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium
El Paso Del Valle (7-3) vs Amarillo (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Conquest Stadium

Region II
Denton Ryan (9-1) vs Dallas White (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Denton’s Collins Stadium
Magnolia West (9-1) vs Tyler (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Magnolia’s Mustang Stadium
Lancaster (9-1) vs Frisco Reedy (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lancaster’s Humphrey Tiger Stadium
Longview (7-3) vs Magnolia (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium
Highland Park (9-1) vs New Caney (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at University Park’s Highlander Stadium
Dallas Wilson (8-2) vs Frisco Wakeland (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Dallas’ Forrester Field
College Station (10-0) vs McKinney North (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Cougar Field
Frisco Lone Star (8-2) vs Dallas Adams (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Region III
Friendswood (8-2) vs Angleton (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Friendswood’s Winston Stadium
Buda Johnson (9-1) vs Cedar Park (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium
Katy Paetow (9-1) vs Galveston Ball (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium
Manor (8-2) vs Seguin (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Manor’s Mustang Stadium
Pflugerville Weiss (9-1) vs San Antonio Veterans Memorial (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield
Manvel (8-2) vs Beaumont United (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Alvin’s Memorial Stadium
Dripping Springs (10-0) vs Georgetown (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium
Port Arthur Memorial (8-2) vs Fort Bend Hightower (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Port Arthur’s Memorial Stadium

Region IV
San Antonio Highlands (6-4) vs Eagle Pass Winn (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium
McAllen Rowe (7-3) vs Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at McAllen’s Memorial Stadium
San Antonio Southwest Legacy (9-1) vs San Antonio Brackenridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Von Ormy’s Southwest Legacy Stadium
Gregory-Portland (7-3) vs McAllen (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Portland’s Akins Wildcat Stadium
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (9-1) vs Brownsville Veterans Memorial (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium
San Antonio Southwest (7-3) vs San Antonio Kennedy (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Southwest Dragon Stadium
McAllen Memorial (9-1) vs Victoria West (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at McAllen’s Memorial Stadium
San Antonio Lanier (8-2) vs San Antonio Southside (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I
Canutillo (9-1) vs El Paso Jefferson (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday at Canutillo’s Lowenberg Stadium
Fort Worth Wyatt (7-3) vs Canyon Randall (5-5), 5:30 p.m. Thursday at Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium
El Paso Andress (8-2) vs El Paso Ysleta (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at El Paso’s Sepkowitz Stadium
Wichita Falls Rider (9-1) vs Carrollton Creekview (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium
Lubbock Cooper (9-1) vs Fort Worth Southwest (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Lubbock’s Pirate Stadium
El Paso Austin (7-3) vs El Paso Parkland (3-7), 8 p.m. Thursday at El Paso’s McKee Stadium
Grapevine (8-2) vs Wichita Falls (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium
Clint Horizon (5-5) vs El Paso Burges (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Mustang Stadium

Region II
Aledo (10-0) vs Dallas Hillcrest (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium
Forney (7-3) vs Frisco Liberty (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium
South Oak Cliff (8-1) vs Everman (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium
Frisco (9-1) vs Royse City (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center
Lovejoy (9-1) vs Crandall (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Lucas’ Leopard Stadium
Mesquite Poteet (8-2) vs Burleson (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium
Ennis (10-0) vs Denison (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Ennis’ Lion Memorial Stadium
Mansfield Timberview (6-4) vs Dallas Kimball (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Anderson Stadium

Region III
Texarkana Texas (9-0) vs Fulshear (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Texarkana’s Tiger Stadium
Texas City (9-1) vs Houston Sterling (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Texas City’s Stingaree Stadium
Montgomery (10-0) vs Nacogdoches (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Montgomery’s Montgomery ISD Stadium
Galena Park (8-2) vs Port Neches-Groves (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium
Fort Bend Marshall (10-0) vs Barbers Hill (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Sugar Land’s Hall Stadium
College Station A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs Mount Pleasant (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Tiger Stadium
Crosby (8-2) vs Houston Madison (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Crosby’s Cougar Stadium
Marshall (7-3) vs Bryan Rudder (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Marshall’s Maverick Stadium

Region IV
Leander Rouse (9-1) vs Austin Travis (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Leander’s Bible Stadium
Mission Sharyland (8-2) vs Floresville (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Mission’s Thompson Stadium
Liberty Hill (8-2) vs Bastrop (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Liberty Hill’s Panther Stadium
Boerne Champion (8-2) vs Mercedes (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Boerne’s Boerne ISD Stadium
Alamo Heights (10-0) vs Edcouch-Elsa (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Alamo Heights’ Orem Stadium
Austin McCallum (7-3) vs Leander Glenn (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Austin’s House Park Stadium
Mission Veterans Memorial (7-3) vs Medina Valley (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Donna’s LaPrade Stadium
Brenham (7-3) vs Marble Falls (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I
El Paso Riverside (9-1) vs Big Spring (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium
Lake Worth (8-2) vs Hereford (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium
Andrews (4-6) vs Fabens (2-8), 4 p.m. Thursday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium
Canyon (8-2) vs Springtown (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Snyder’s Tiger Stadium
Dumas (7-2) vs Decatur (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium
Fort Stockton (8-2) vs Clint Mountain View (5-5), 8 p.m. Friday at Van Horn’s Eagle Stadium
Wichita Falls Hirschi (8-2) vs Pampa (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium
Clint (5-5) vs San Angelo Lake View (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Iraan’s Brave Stadium

Region II
Stephenville (10-0) vs Fort Worth Dunbar (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Stephenville’s Tarleton Memorial Stadium
Dallas Lincoln (5-4) vs Paris (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Paris’ Wildcat Stadium
Kennedale (9-1) vs Brownwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Glen Rose’s Tiger Stadium
Argyle (9-1) vs Wilmer-Hutchins (3-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Argyle’s Eagle Stadium
Melissa (8-2) vs North Dallas (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Melissa’s Cardinal Field
Benbrook (6-4) vs Midlothian Heritage (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium
Dallas Carter (7-2) vs Kaufman (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium
Waco La Vega (7-3) vs Fort Worth Western Hills (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Joshua’s Owl Stadium

Region III
Kilgore (9-1) vs Huffman-Hargrave (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium
Stafford (6-4) vs Houston Furr (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Stafford’s Municipal School District Stadium
Vidor (8-1) vs Tyler Chapel Hill (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Humble’s Turner Stadium
Houston Wheatley (7-3) vs Brazosport (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Freeport’s Hopper Field
Houston North Forest (7-3) vs West Columbia (5-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium
Little Cypress-Mauriceville (8-2) vs Palestine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Willis’ Yates Stadium
El Campo (9-1) vs Houston Yates (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at El Campo’s Ricebird Stadium
Lindale (6-4) vs Lumberton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Nacogodches’ Bryce Stadium

Region IV
Austin LBJ (10-0) vs La Vernia (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium
Rio Grande City Grulla (4-4) vs Port Lavaca Calhoun (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Alice’s Memorial Stadium
Boerne (7-2) vs Canyon Lake (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wimberley’s Texan Stadium
Corpus Christi Miller (7-3) vs Hidalgo (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Falfurrias’ Jersey Bull Stadium
Corpus Christi Calallen (9-1) vs Zapata (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Falfurrias’ Jersey Bull Stadium
Somerset (8-2) vs Fredericksburg (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Pieper Warrior Stadium
La Feria (7-1) vs Beeville Jones (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium
Lampasas (5-5) vs Pleasanton (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Kerrville’s Antler Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I
Sweetwater (7-3) vs Borger (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Pirate Stadium
Aubrey (9-1) vs Bridgeport (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium
Lubbock Estacado (7-3) vs Monahans (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium
Iowa Park (5-4) vs Van Alstyne (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Chisholm Trail Ranger Stadium
Graham (6-3) vs Sanger (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium
Seminole (5-5) vs Snyder (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field
Celina (8-1) vs Mineral Wells (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Bronco Stadium
Midland Greenwood (5-4) vs Perryton (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Region II
Glen Rose (9-1) vs Nevada Community (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Waxahachie’s Lumpkins Stadium
Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-5) vs Canton (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Texarkana’s Hawk Stadium
Quinlan Ford (10-0) vs Godley (3-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bedford’s Pennington Field
Brownsboro (5-5) vs Pittsburg (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hallsville’s Bobcat Stadium
Van (10-0) vs Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Pirate Stadium
Sunnyvale (5-5) vs Ferris (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium
Gilmer (9-1) vs Mexia (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Lindale’s Eagle Stadium
Hillsboro (6-4) vs Caddo Mills (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Region III
China Spring (10-0) vs Madisonville (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium
Sealy (7-3) vs Silsbee (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Aldine’s Thorne Stadium
Carthage (9-0) vs Gatesville (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field
Hamshire-Fannett (7-3) vs Sweeny (3-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Alief’s Crump Stadium
West Orange-Stark (8-1) vs LaMarque (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium
Jasper (5-4) vs Waco Connally (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Whitehouse’s Wildcat Stadium
Bellville (10-0) vs Orangefield (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Splendora’s Wildcat Stadium
Salado (7-3) vs Rusk (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at DeSoto’s Eagle Stadium

Region IV
Cuero (9-1) vs San Antonio YMLA (1-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium
Rockport-Fulton (9-1) vs Hondo (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at La Vernia’s Bear Stadium
Wimberley (8-2) vs Navasota (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium
Devine (8-2) vs Ingleside (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Harlandale Memorial Stadium
Carrizo Springs (10-0) vs Port Isabel (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Wildcat Stadium
Geronimo Navarro (7-2) vs Smithville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Taylor’s Taylor Stadium
Sinton (9-1) vs Bandera (6-4), 7;30 p.m. Friday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium
LaGrange (6-4) vs Manor New Tech (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Taylor’s Taylor Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I
Shallowater (8-2) vs Dalhart (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium
Pilot Point (7-3) vs Early (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Saginaw’s Roughrider Stadium
Bushland (7-3) vs Slaton (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Bushland’s Falcon Stadium
Breckenridge (4-6) vs Whitesboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at River Oaks’ Barnes Memorial Stadium
Tuscola Jim Ned (10-0) vs Peaster (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Tarleton Memorial Stadium
Muleshoe (5-5) vs Brownfield (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Littlefield’s Wildcat Stadium
Brock (10-0) vs Wall (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium
Denver City (6-4) vs Amarillo River Road (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Region II
Mount Vernon (10-0) vs Jefferson (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Pittsburg’s Pirate Stadium
Groesbeck (8-2) vs Whitney (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium
Gladewater (7-2) vs Bonham (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium
Grandview (8-2) vs Teague (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Whitney’s Wildcat Stadium
West (10-0) vs Fairfield (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium
Sabine (7-3) vs Mineola (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Bullard’s Panther Stadium
Malakoff (7-3) vs Maypearl (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium
Pottsboro (5-4) vs Tatum (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Emory’s Wildcat Stadium

Region III
Diboll (7-3) vs Buna (2-8) 7 p.m. Thursday at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium
Hallettsville (8-2) vs Cameron Yoe (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium
East Chambers (7-3) vs Huntington (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Lumberton’s Raider Stadium
Little River-Academy (9-1) vs Yoakum (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium
Lorena (8-2) vs Hitchcock (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Montgomery’s Montgomery ISD Stadium
Woodville (6-3) vs Crockett (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium
Columbus (8-2) vs Rockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium
Coldspring (7-2) vs Anahuac (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

Region IV
Llano (7-2) vs Marion (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield
San Diego (8-1) vs Orange Grove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium
Poteet (9-1) vs Luling (2-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium
Vanderbilt Industrial (8-2) vs Lyford (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Odem’s Owl Stadium
Edna (8-2) vs Bishop (4-4), 1 p.m. Saturday at Edna’s Cowboy Memorial Stadium
Jourdanton (6-4) vs Blanco (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium
London (9-0) vs Goliad (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Falls City’s Beaver Stadium
Lago Vista (6-3) vs Universal City Randolph (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Johnson City’s Eagle Field

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I
Crane (8-2) vs Ballinger (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at San Angelo’s San Angelo Stadium
Abernathy (9-1) vs Friona (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Muleshoe’s Douglas Stadium
Sonora (6-4) vs Odessa Compass (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Angelo’s San Angelo Stadium
Canadian (7-3) vs Idalou (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium
Childress (9-0) vs Stanton (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Floydada’s Tyer Stadium
Brady (6-3) vs Anthony (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Kermit’s Walton Field
Lubbock Roosevelt (10-0) vs Spearman (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Wildcat Stadium
Alpine (4-6) vs San Angelo Grape Creek (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Big Lake’s Bird Memorial Stadium

Region II
Eastland (5-5) vs Wichita Falls City View (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Seymour’s Fair Park Stadium
Bells (7-3) vs Blooming Grove (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wills Point’s Davis Field
Holliday (10-0) vs Jacksboro (5-4) 7 p.m. Thursday at Graham’s Newton Field
Edgewood (7-3) vs Leonard (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium
Palmer (7-1) vs Whitewright (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Nevada’s Braves Field
Callisburg (9-1) vs Dublin (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Boyd’s Yellow Jacket Stadium
Gunter (10-0) vs Scurry-Rosser (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium
Millsap (5-5) vs Henrietta (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletics Complex

Region III
West Rusk (10-0) vs Hooks (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tatum’s Eagle Stadium
New Waverly (8-2) vs Hughes Springs (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium
Daingerfield (8-2) vs Big Sandy Harmony (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium
Elysian Fields (8-2) vs Kountze (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium
Waskom (9-1) vs Corrigan-Camden (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl
Omaha Pewitt (6-4) vs Troup (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Panther Stadium
Newton (8-1) vs Harleton (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Center’s Roughrider Stadium
Arp (7-3) vs DeKalb (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Atlanta’s Rabbit Stadium

Region IV
Franklin (10-0) vs Danbury (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium
Hebbronville (8-1) vs Stockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Refugio’s Sportsman Bobcat Stadium
Van Vleck (7-3) vs Riesel (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Caldwell’s Hornet Field
Natalia (7-3) vs Taft (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Three Rivers’ Bulldog Stadium
Poth (8-1) vs Banquete (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Beeville’s Veterans Memorial Stadium
East Bernard (8-2) vs Lexington (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium
Odem (10-0) vs Karnes City (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium
Rogers (7-3) vs Tidehaven (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Navasota’s Rattler Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I
Panhandle (5-5) vs Floydada (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Tulia’s Younger Field
Cisco (8-2) vs Haskell (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium
New Deal (9-1) vs Olton (6-4), 4 p.m. Thursday at Floydada’s Tyer Stadium
Forsan (9-1) vs Goldthwaite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium
Hawley (10-0) vs San Saba (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium
Sundown (7-3) vs Sanford-Fritch (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Lockney’s Zimmerman Field
Coleman (9-0) vs Anson (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium
Farwell (8-2) vs Post (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Levelland’s Lobo Stadium

Region II
Lindsay (6-4) vs Alba-Golden (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Blue Ridge’s Tiger Stadium
Marlin (7-3) vs Bosqueville (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Robinson’s Rocket Field
Cooper (10-0) vs Trenton (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Commerce’s Memorial Stadium
Tolar (8-2) vs Cayuga (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium
Crawford (10-0) vs Dawson (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium
Celeste (7-2) vs Tioga (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Princeton’s Hendrix Stadium
Italy (8-2) vs Hamilton (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Robinson’s Rocket Field
Alvord (7-3) vs Wolfe City (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Melissa’s Cardinal Field

Region III
Beckville (10-0) vs Joaquin (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium
Hearne (7-3) vs Normangee (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Snook’s Bluejay Stadium
Timpson (8-0) vs Frankston (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl
Alto (6-2) vs Thorndale (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mexia’s Blackcat Stadium
Centerville (9-1) vs Rosebud-Lott (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bremond’s Tiger Stadium
Garrison (4-4) vs Hawkins (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at New London’s
Holland (8-2) vs Jewett Leon (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Rockdale’s Tiger Stadium
Price Carlisle (5-4) vs Shelbyville (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Carthage’s Bulldog Stadium

Region IV
Shiner (10-0) vs Harper (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Davenport High School Stadium
Premont (6-3) vs Three Rivers (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Premont’s Cowboy Field
Mason (9-1) vs Schulenburg (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wimberley’s Texan Stadium
Kenedy (7-2) vs Ben Bolt (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Robstown’s Cotton Picker Stadium
Refugio (10-0) vs Santa Maria (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Refugio’s Sportsman Bobcat Stadium
Johnson City (8-2) vs Flatonia (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Davenport High School Stadium
La Villa (8-2) vs Freer (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Roma’s Gladiator Arena
Ganado (5-5) vs Ozona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I
McCamey (8-1) vs Ropesville (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium
Wellington (6-3) vs Vega (7-3), 4:30 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium
New Home (7-3) vs Plains (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium
Gruver (8-1) vs Shamrock (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Stinnett’s Comanche Field
Stratford (9-1) vs Wheeler (4-6), 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium
Bovina (4-6) vs Seagraves (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Sudan’s Hornet Stadium
Clarendon (9-1) vs Sunray (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bushland’s Falcon Stadium
Wink (7-3) vs Sudan (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Denver City’s Mustang Stadium

Region II
Roscoe (8-1) vs Quanah (2-8), 6 p.m. Thursday at Post’s Redmon Memorial Stadium
Santo (9-1) vs Petrolia (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field
Archer City (7-2) vs Crosbyton (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium
Windthorst (9-1) vs Hico (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Hico’s Tiger Stadium
Muenster (10-0) vs Cross Plains (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Weatherford’s Kangaroo Stadium
Seymour (6-4) vs Lockney (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tuscola’s Indian Stadium
Albany (9-0) vs Era (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium
Ralls (7-3) vs Olney (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Region III
Maud (8-2) vs Wortham (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Whitehouse’s Wildcat Stadium
Deweyville (4-4) vs West Sabine (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Jasper’s Bulldog Field
Mart (10-0) vs Clarksville (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Eustace’s Bulldog Stadium
Lovelady (8-2) vs Hull-Daisetta (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium
Tenaha (8-2) vs Burkeville (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jasper’s Bulldog Field
Chilton (8-1) vs Simms Bowie (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bullard’s Panther Stadium
Evadale (7-2) vs Cushing (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Huntington’s Red Devil Field
Quinlan Boles (7-3) vs Bremond (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Venus’ Bulldog Stadium

Region IV
Granger (9-0) vs Miles (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Llano’s Llano Stadium
Yorktown (7-3) vs Sabinal (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Floresville’s Eschenberg Field
Christoval (9-1) vs Burton (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Llano’s Llano Stadium
Bruni (6-3) vs Louise (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Taft’s Greyhound Stadium
D’Hanis (8-1) vs Woodsboro (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Floresville’s Eschenberg FieldEldorado (8-1) vs Somerville (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Burnet’s Bulldog Stadium
Falls City (9-1) vs La Pryor (2-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium
Snook (5-5) vs Rocksprings (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burnet’s Bulldog Stadium

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I
Valley vs. Nazareth, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Claude
Spur vs. Meadow, 6 p.m. Friday at Hermleigh
Borden County vs. Knox City, 7 p.m. Friday at Jayton
Springlake-Earth vs. Happy, 7 p.m. Thursday at Anton

Region II
Van Horn vs. Garden City, 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Rankin
Hermleigh vs. Sterling City, 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Colorado City
Westbrook vs. Ira, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Colorado City
Rankin at Fort Davis, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Garden City

Region III
Saint Jo vs. Leverett’s Chapel, 7 p.m. Friday at Prairiland
Blum vs. Coolidge, 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Coolidge
Abbott vs. Avalon, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Avalon
Union Hill vs. Newcastle, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Rio Vista

Region IV
May vs. Irion County, 7 p.m. Thursday at Robert Lee
Jonesboro vs. Leakey, 5 p.m. Thursday at Fredericksburg
Medina vs. Lometa, 8 p.m. Thursday at Fredericksburg
Water Valley vs. Gorman, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Bronte

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I
Follett vs. Wildorado, 7 p.m. Friday at White Deer
Anton vs. Sands, 7 p.m. Friday at Sands
Klondike vs. Whitharral, 8 p.m. Friday at Hermleigh
Groom vs. Miami, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lefors

Region II
Balmorhea vs. Blackwell, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Rankin
Motley County vs. Rule, 7 p.m. Friday at Guthrie
Benjamin vs. Jayton, 7 p.m. Thursday at Knox City
Loraine vs. Sanderson, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Irion County

Region III
Throckmorton vs. Fannindel, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Springtown
Strawn vs. Morgan, TBA
Cranfills Gap vs. Gordon, 7 p.m. Thursday at Dublin
Gold-Burg vs. Lueders-Avoca, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Woodson

Region IV
Oakwood vs. Mount Calm, 7 p.m. Thursday at Oakwood
Blanket vs. Cherokee, 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Zephyr
Richland Springs vs. Sidney, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Zephyr
Oglesby vs. Calvert, 7 p.m. Thursday at Oglesby

Follow Texas high school football scores in real time

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.