2021 Texas high school football playoff games – Round of 16

texas high school football playoffs
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The University Interscholastic League hits the Round of 16 games this weekend in all 11-man classifications. Below you can see all of those matchups, plus you can see the Class 1A 6-man regional championships.

Class 6A

Division I

Region I

Euless Trinity (11-1) vs Allen (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Southlake Carroll (12-0) vs Lewisville (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Coppell’s Echols Field

Region II

Duncanville (10-1) vs Spring (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

DeSoto (10-2) vs Spring Westfield (12-0), 4 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Region III

Katy Tompkins (11-1) vs Galena Park North Shore (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (11-1) vs Humble Atascocita (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s TDECU Stadium

Region IV

Austin Bowie (10-2) vs San Antonio Brennan (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium

Lake Travis (10-2) vs Laredo United South (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Division II

Region I

Trophy Club Nelson (9-3) vs Denton Guyer (11-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

El Paso Eastwood (8-4) vs Prosper (8-4), 1 p.m.Saturday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Region II

Cedar Hill (8-4) vs Cypress Bridgeland (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Rockwall-Heath (11-1) vs Tomball (9-3), 8 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Region III

Katy (12-0) vs Houston King (10-2), 12 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Katy Cinco Ranch (8-4) vs Humble Summer Creek (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s TDECU Stadium

Region IV

Austin Vandegrift (11-1) vs Edinburg Vela (12-0), 4 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Austin Westlake (12-0) vs PSJA North (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Class 5A

Division I

Region I

Mansfield Summit (9-3) vs Midlothian (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Grand Prairie’s Gopher Bowl

Amarillo Tascosa (10-2) vs Colleyville Heritage (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region II

Denton Ryan (11-1) vs Longview (9-3), 3 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Frisco Wakeland (9-2) vs College Station (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Region III

Cedar Park (7-5) vs Katy Paetow (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

Manvel (10-2) vs Fort Bend Hightower (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Sugar Land’s Hall Stadium

Region IV

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (10-2) vs Gregory-Portland (9-3), 8 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-1) vs McAllen Memorial (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Division II

Region I

Canutillo (11-1) vs Wichita Falls Rider (11-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (11-1) vs Grapevine (10-2), 4:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Region II

Aledo (12-0) vs South Oak Cliff (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Lovejoy (11-1) vs Mansfield Timberview (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Region III

Texarkana Texas High (11-0) vs Port Neches-Groves (8-4), 6 p.m. Friday at Natchitoches’ Turpin Stadium

College Station A&M Consolidated (10-2) vs Crosby (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Region IV

Leander Rouse (11-1) vs Liberty Hill (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

Alamo Heights (12-0) vs Marble Falls (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium

Class 4A

Division I

Region I

El Paso Riverside (11-1) vs Springtown (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Dumas (9-2) vs Wichita Falls Hirschi (10-2), 3 p.m. Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Region II

Stephenville (12-0) vs Argyle (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Melissa (10-2) vs Waco La Vega (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Region III

Kilgore (11-1) vs Tyler Chapel Hill (9-3), 8 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Little Cypress-Mauriceville (10-2) vs El Campo (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Region IV

Austin LBJ (12-0) vs Boerne (9-2), 12 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Fredericksburg (8-4) vs Pleasanton (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Division II

Region I

Aubrey (11-1) vs Monahans (9-3), 12:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium

Snyder (9-3) vs Celina (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

Region II

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (7-5) vs Quinlan Ford (12-0), 1 p.m. Friday at Mount Pleasant’s Parker Field

Van (12-0) vs Gilmer (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Region III

China Spring (12-0) vs Carthage (11-0), 5 p.m. Friday at Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium

West Orange-Stark (10-1) vs Bellville (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

Region IV

Cuero (11-1) vs Wimberley (10-2), 12 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Geronimo Navarro (9-2) vs Sinton (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

3A

Division I

Region I

Shallowater (10-2) vs Whitesboro (8-4), 1 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Tuscola Jim Ned (12-0) vs Brock (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Region II

Mount Vernon (12-0) vs Gladewater (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Spring’s Primm Stadium

West (12-0) vs Malakoff (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Diboll (9-3) vs Little River-Academy (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Cougar Field

Lorena (10-2) vs Columbus (10-2), 1:30 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Region IV

San Diego (10-1) vs Vanderbilt Industrial (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Edna (10-2) vs Lago Vista (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

Division II

Region I

Abernathy (11-1) vs Canadian (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Brady (8-3) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Region II

Bells (9-3) vs Holliday (12-0), 3 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Stadium

Dublin (9-3) vs Gunter (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Region III

Daingerfield vs. West Rusk, 6 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Waskom (11-1) vs Newton (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Region IV

Franklin (12-0) vs Riesel (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Tiger Field

Poth (10-1) vs Tidehaven (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium

2A

Division I

Region I

Cisco (10-2) vs New Deal (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium

Hawley (12-0) vs Coleman (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium

Region II

Marlin (9-3) vs Tolar (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium

Crawford (12-0) vs Italy (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium

Region III

Beckville (12-0) vs Timpson (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

Centerville (11-1) vs Holland (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Region IV

Shiner (12-0) vs Schulenburg (6-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Hallettsville’s Brahmas Memorial Stadium

Refugio (12-0) vs Ganado (7-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Port Lavaca’s Sandcrab Stadium

Division II

Region I

Wellington (8-3) vs Gruver (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Happy State Bank Stadium

Stratford (11-1) vs Wink (9-3), 3 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Region II

Santo (11-1) vs Windthorst (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Muenster (12-0) vs Albany (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium

Region III

Wortham (7-5) vs Mart (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Mexia’s Blackcat Field

Chilton (10-1) vs Bremond (6-6), 6 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV

Granger (11-0) vs Burton (4-8), 7 p.m. Friday at Elgin’s Wildcat Stadium

Eldorado (10-1) vs Falls City (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Class 1A 6-Man

Division I

Region I
Valley vs. Happy, 6 p.m. Friday at Dimmitt

Region II
Sterling City vs. Westbrook, 7 p.m. Friday at Colorado City

Region III
Coolidge vs. Abbott, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mexia

Region IV
May vs. Water Valley, 6 p.m. Saturday at Robert Lee

Division II

Region I
Anton vs. Klondike, 5:30 p.m. Friday at Slaton

Region II
Motley County vs. Jayton, 6 pm. Friday at Idalou

Region III
Strawn vs. Gordon, 6 p.m. Friday at Breckenridge

Region IV
Oakwood vs. Richland Springs, 6 p.m. Friday at Hico

Follow Texas high school football playoff scores in real time

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.