2021 Texas high school football playoff pairings – 2nd Round

texas high school football playoffs
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The Texas high school football playoffs hit the second round this weekend. Below you you can see every University Interscholastic League’s matchup in every classification.

Related: 1st Round Texas high school football scores

Class 6A Division I

Region I

Area

Odessa Permian (8-3) vs Euless Trinity (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Midland Legacy (9-1) vs Southlake Carroll (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field

Lewisville (10-1) vs Arlington Martin (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Irving’s Ellis Stadium

Allen (9-2) vs Richardson Lake Highlands (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field

Region II

Area

Mesquite (7-4) vs Duncanville (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at University Park’s Ford Stadium

Spring (10-1) vs Klein Cain (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Klein’s Memorial Stadium

Rockwall (9-2) vs DeSoto (9-2), 3:15 p.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs Klein Oak (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Region III

Area

Jersey Village (11-0) vs Katy Tompkins (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-1) vs League City Clear Springs (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium

Cy-Fair (7-3) vs Fort Bend Ridge Point (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Humble Atascocita (9-2) vs Dickinson (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV

Area

Austin Bowie (9-2) vs Smithson Valley (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (11-0) vs Los Fresnos (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Lake Travis (9-2) vs SA East Central (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium

Laredo United South (8-3) vs Harlingen (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Rio Grande City’s Sanchez Stadium

Class 6A Division II

Region I

Area

EP Eastlake (10-1) vs Trophy Club Nelson (8-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Denton Guyer (10-1) vs Dallas Jesuit (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

EP Eastwood (7-4) vs Saginaw Boswell (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Pirate Stadium

Prosper (7-4) vs Grand Prairie (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Coppell’s Echols Field

Region II

Area

Tyler Legacy (6-5) vs Cedar Hill (7-4), 11 a.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field

The Woodlands College Park (8-3) vs Cypress Bridgeland (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Rockwall-Heath (10-1) vs Temple (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burleson’s Burleson ISD Stadium

Willis (6-5) vs Tomball (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Region III

Area

Houston Stratford (10-1) vs Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Tully Stadium

Houston King (9-2) vs Alvin Shadow Creek (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Iowa Colony’s Freedom Field

Houston Memorial (7-4) vs Katy Cinco Ranch (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s Tully Stadium

Humble Summer Creek (8-3) vs Pearland Dawson (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Humble’s Turner Stadium

Region IV

Area

Austin Vandegrift (10-1) vs Cibolo Steele (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Schertz’s Lehnhoff Stadium

SA Taft (9-2) vs Edinburg Vela (11-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Edinburg’s Flores Stadium

Austin Westlake (11-0) vs New Braunfels (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Eagle Pass (8-3) vs PSJA North (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Laredo’s Shirley Field

Class 5A Division I

Region I

Area

EP Chapin (9-2) vs Mansfield Summit (8-3), 3 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Lubbock Coronado (7-4) vs Midlothian (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium

Burleson Centennial (5-6) vs Amarillo Tascosa (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (10-1) vs Amarillo (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region II

Area

Denton Ryan (10-1) vs Magnolia West (10-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Lancaster (10-1) vs Longview (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (10-1) vs Frisco Wakeland (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

College Station (11-0) vs Frisco Lone Star (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Region III

Area

Angleton (8-3) vs Cedar Park (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

Katy Paetow (10-1) vs Manor (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Cougar Field

Pflugerville Weiss (10-1) vs Manvel (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Georgetown (6-5) vs Fort Bend Hightower (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Region IV

Area

Eagle Pass Winn (6-5) vs CC Flour Bluff (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

SA Southwest Legacy (10-1) vs Gregory-Portland (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

CC Veterans Memorial (10-1) vs SA Southwest (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

McAllen Memorial (10-1) vs SA Lanier (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Class 5A Division II

Region I

Area

Canutillo (10-1) vs Canyon Randall (6-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

EP Andress (9-2) vs WF Rider (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Denver City’s Mustang Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (10-1) vs EP Parkland (4-7), 6 p.m. Thursday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

Grapevine (9-2) vs Clint Horizon (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Region II

Area

Aledo (11-0) vs Frisco Liberty (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1) vs Frisco (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field

Lucas Lovejoy (10-1) vs Burleson (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium

Ennis (11-0) vs Mansfield Timberview (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waxahachie’s Lumpkins Stadium

Region III

Area

Texarkana Texas (10-0) vs Texas City (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Montgomery (11-0) vs Port Neches-Groves (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (6-5) vs College Station A&M Consolidated (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Crosby (9-2) vs Marshall (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Region IV

Area

Leander Rouse (10-1) vs Floresville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium

Liberty Hill (9-2) vs Boerne Champion (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

SA Alamo Heights (11-0) vs Austin McCallum (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium

Class 4A Division I

Region I

Area

EP Riverside (10-1) vs Lake Worth (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Andrews (5-6) vs Springtown (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Dumas (8-2) vs Fort Stockton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

WF Hirschi (9-2) vs Clint (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Region II

Area

Stephenville (11-0) vs Paris (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Stadium

Kennedale (10-1) vs Argyle (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Ranger Stadium

Melissa (9-2) vs Midlothian Heritage (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

Kaufman (8-3) vs Waco La Vega (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Region III

Area

Kilgore (10-1) vs Stafford (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Sheldon ISD Panther Stadium

Tyler Chapel Hill (8-3) vs Freeport Brazosport (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

West Columbia (6-4) vs Little Cypress-Mauriceville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Channelview’s Maddry Memorial Stadium

El Campo (10-1) vs Lindale (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Region IV

Area

Austin LBJ (11-0) vs Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Yoakum’s Bulldog Stadium

Boerne (8-2) vs CC Miller (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CC Calallen (10-1) vs Fredericksburg (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

Beeville Jones (5-6) vs Pleasanton (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Pleasanton’s Eagle Stadium

Class 4A Division II

Region I

Area

Sweetwater (8-3) vs Aubrey (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Memorial Stadium

Monahans (8-3) vs Van Alstyne (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Graham (7-3) vs Snyder (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Celina (9-1) vs Perryton (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium

Region II

Area

Glen Rose (10-1) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-5), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Quinlan Ford (11-0) vs Pittsburg (4-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Van (11-0) vs Sunnyvale (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Gilmer (10-1) vs Caddo Mills (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Area

China Spring (11-0) vs Sealy (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Carthage (10-0) vs Hamshire-Fannett (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs Jasper (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Beaumont’s Memorial Stadium

Bellville (11-0) vs Rusk (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Region IV

Area

Cuero (10-1) vs Rockport-Fulton (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

Wimberley (9-2) vs Ingleside (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

Port Isabel (8-3) vs Geronimo Navarro (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Beeville’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

Sinton (10-1) vs La Grange (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

Class 3A Divsion I

Region I

Area

Shallowater (9-2) vs Early (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium

Bushland (8-3) vs Whitesboro (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium

Tuscola Jim Ned (11-0) vs Mulehsoe (6-5), 3:30 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Brock (11-0) vs Amarillo River Road (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Region II

Area

Mount Vernon (11-0) vs Whitney (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Gladewater (8-2) vs Grandview (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Royse City’s Royse City ISD Stadium

West (11-0) vs Mineola (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium

Malakoff (8-3) vs Pottsboro (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Region II

Area

Diboll (8-3) vs Hallettsville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Navasota’s Rattler Stadium

Winnie East Chambers (8-3) vs Little River Academy (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Lorena (9-2) vs Woodville (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium

Columbus (9-2) vs Anahuac (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Region IV

Area

Llano (8-2) vs San Diego (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

Poteet (10-1) vs Vanderbilt Industrial (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Edna (9-2) vs Blanco (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Smithville’s Tiger Stadium

London (10-0) vs Lago Vista (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Somerset’s Bulldog Stadium

Class 3A Division II

Region I

Area

Ballinger (6-4) vs Abernathy (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

Sonora (7-4) vs Canadian (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton’s Tiger Stadium

Stanton (5-6) vs Brady (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Wall’s Hawk Stadium

Lubbock Roosevelt (11-0) vs Alpine (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Kermit’s Walton Field

Region II

Area

Eastland (6-5) vs Bells (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Boyd’s Yellow Jacket Stadium

Holliday (11-0) vs Leonard (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Krum’s Bobcat Stadium

Palmer (8-1) vs Dublin (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Joshua’s Owl Stadium

Gunter (11-0) vs Millsap (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Region III

Area

New London West Rusk (11-0) vs New Waverly (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium

Daingerfield (9-2) vs Elysian Fields (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Tatum’s Eagle Stadium

Waskom (10-1) vs Troup (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Newton (9-1) vs DeKalb (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Carthage’s Bulldog Stadium

Region IV

Area

Franklin (11-0) vs Stockdale (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Riesel (6-4) vs Natalia (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

Poth (9-1) vs East Bernard (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

Odem (11-0) vs El Maton Tidehaven (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

Class 2A Division I

Region I

Area

Panhandle (6-5) vs Cisco (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

New Deal (10-1) vs Forsan (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium

Hawley (11-0) vs Sundown (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Coleman (10-0) vs Post (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium

Region II

Area

Lindsay (7-4) vs Marlin (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Cooper (11-0) vs Tolar (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Bronco Stadium

Crawford (11-0) vs Celeste (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium

Italy (9-2) vs Alvord (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletics Complex

Region III

Area

Beckville (11-0) vs Hearne (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium

Timpson (9-0) vs Thorndale (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Fairfield’s Eagle Stadium

Centerville (10-1) vs Hawkins (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium

Holland (9-2) vs Shelbyville (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field

Region IV

Area

Shiner (11-0) vs Three Rivers (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at La Vernia’s Bear Stadium

Schulenburg (5-6) vs Kenedy (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Pieper Warrior Stadium

Refugio (11-0) vs Flatonia (6-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Floresville’s Eschenberg Field

La Villa (9-2) vs Ganado (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Class 2A Division II

Region I

Area

McCamey (9-1) vs Wellington (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Littlefield’s Wildcat Stadium

New Home (8-3) vs Gruver (9-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Happy State Bank Stadium

Stratford (10-1) vs Seagraves (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tulia’s Younger Field

Clarendon (10-1) vs Wink (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Region II

Area

Roscoe (9-1) vs Santo (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cisco’s Chelsey Stadium

Archer City (8-2) vs Windthorst (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium

Muenster (11-0) vs Seymour (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Albany (10-0) vs Olney (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Graham’s Newton Field

Region III

Area

Wortham (6-5) vs West Sabine (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium

Mart (11-0) vs Lovelady (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium

Tenaha (9-2) vs Chilton (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Trinity’s Tiger Stadium

Evadale (8-2) vs Bremond (5-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Trinity’s Tiger Stadium

Region IV

Area

Granger (10-0) vs Yorktown (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Davenport Stadium

Burton (3-8) vs Bruni (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Runge’s Yellow Jacket Field

D’Hanis (9-1) vs Eldorado (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Del Rio’s Levermann Stadium

Falls City (10-1) vs Rocksprings (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Kerrville’s Antler Stadium

Class 1A Six-Man Division I

Region I

Regional

Turkey Valley vs. Spur, 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton

Gail Borden County vs. Happy, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Lockney

Region II

Regional

Van Horn vs. Sterling City, 7 p.m. Thursday at Rankin

Westbrook vs. Rankin, 7 p.m. Friday at Garden City

Region III

Regional

Saint Jo vs. Coolidge, TBA

Abbott vs. Newcastle, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Granbury

Region IV

Regional

May vs. Jonesboro, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Dublin

Lometa vs. Water Valley, TBA

Class 1A Six-Man Division II

Region I

Regional

Follett vs. Anton, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Claude

Klondike vs. Groom, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dimmitt

Region II

Regional

Balmorhea vs. Matador Motley County, 6:30 p..m. Friday at Grady

Jayton vs. Loraine, 7 p.m. Friday at Trent

Region III

Regional

Throckmorton vs. Strawn, 6 p.m. Friday at Springtown

Gordon vs. Gold-Burg, 7 p.m. Friday at Peaster

Region IV

Regional

Oakwood vs. Cherokee, 7 p.m. Friday at Hico

Richland Springs vs. Oglesby, 7 p.m. Friday at Comanche

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.