2022 Out-of-State high school football games

gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

Big interstate high school football games are back! After the number of out-of-state (OOS) games fell over the last two years, because of the coronavirus pandemic, 2022 has a robust list of games.

Since 2019, High School Football America has created a comprehensive list of OOS games and this year is no different. If your game isn’t listed below, please email us at [email protected] or DM us on Twitter @HSFBamerica.

Many of these games will be on FloFootball.com. The broadcasts are produced by Prep Gridiron Logistics. You can see those games in bold below.

2022 Interstate High School Football Games

*Televised on FloFootball

**Televised on ESPN

August 18

Dutch Fork (South Carolina) at Hough (North Carolina)

August 19

*Buford (Georgia) vs. Thompson (Alabama) at Freedom Bowl at Milton HS in Georgia

Bingham (Utah) at Bishop Manogue (Nevada)

Corner Canyon (Utah) at Bishop Gorman (Nevada)

Elder (Ohio) at Covington Catholic (Kentucky)

*Lipscomb Academy (Tennessee) at Milton (Georgia) in Freedom Bowl in Georgia

*Lone Peak (Utah) at Alemany (California)

Male (Kentucky) at Floyd Central (Indiana)

Mission Viejo (California) at Mililani (Hawaii)

North Miami (Florida) at Valdosta (Georgia)

Opelika (Alabama) at Callaway (Georgia)

Trinity (Kentucky) at Carmel (Indiana)

West (Utah) at Mater Dei (California)

August 20

*American Heritage (Plantation, Florida) at Lowndes (Georgia)

*Collins Hill (Georgia) vs. Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at Freedom Bowl at Milton HS in Georgia

*Deerfield Beach (Florida) at Colquitt County (Georgia)

*Langston Hughes (Georgia) vs. Spartanburg (South Carolina) at Freedom Bowl at Milton HS in Georgia

August 25

*Johns Creek (Georgia) at Western HS (Florida) in Broward County vs. The USA

*Life Christian Academy (Virginia) vs. Stranahan at Broward County vs. The USA at Western HS

August 26

*Archbishop Spalding (Maryland) at Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey)

Bartlett (Tennessee) at Hoover (Alabama)

Broken Arrow (Oklahoma) at Bentonville (Arkansas)

Calhoun (Georgia) at Gardendale (Alabama)

Cathedral Prep (Pennsylvania) at Archbishop Hoban (Ohio)

Christian Brothers College HS (Missouri) vs. Milton (Georgia) at Freedom Bowl in Canton, Ohio

*DeMatha (Maryland) at Cardinal Gibbons (Florida)

Detroit Martin Luther King (Michigan) at Warren Central (Indiana)

Floyd Central (Indiana) at Dupont Manual (Kentucky)

Gadsden County (Florida) at Lowndes (Georgia)

Highland Springs (Virginia) at Chambers (North Carolina)

Liberty (Nevada) at Lone Peak (Utah)

Lipscomb Academy (Tennessee) at Thompson (Alabama)

Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Mississippi) at Oakland (Tennessee)

*Mallard Creek (North Carolina) at Buford (Georgia)

Mater Dei (California) at Bishop Gorman (Nevada)

Castlewood (Virginia) North Greene (Tennessee)

Pickerington Central (Ohio) at Pine-Richland (Pennsylvania)

Pittsburgh Central Catholic (Pennsylvania) vs. St. Edward (Ohio) at Freedom Bowl in Canton, Ohio

*Rock Creek Christian (Maryland) vs. Dillard (Florida) at Broward County vs. The USA

Royal Imperial Collegiate of Canada at La Salle (Ohio)

*St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, New Jersey) at Good Counsel (Maryland)

*St. John Bosco (California) at Allen (Texas) at Tom Landry Classic

Trinity (Kentucky) at Archbishop Moeller (Ohio)

Woodward Academy (Georgia) at McCallie (Tennessee)

August 27

**American Heritage (Plantation, Florida) vs. Los Alamitos (California) at St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Camden (New Jersey) vs. Chardon (Ohio) at Freedom Bowl in Canton, Ohio

*Cardinal Gibbons (North Carolina) at Bergen Catholic (New Jersey)

*Chaminade-Madonna (Florida) vs. St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC) at St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Clarkson North (Canada) vs. Massillon Perry (Ohio) at Freedom Bowl in Canton, Ohio

East St. Louis (Illinois) vs. St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at Freedom Bowl in Canton, Ohio

Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC) at Bishop McNamara (Maryland)

**St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida)

August 28

**St. Xavier (Ohio) at Loyola Academy (Illinois)

September 2

*Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) at Saguaro (Arizona)

Bishop Gorman (Nevada) at St. Louis (Hawaii)

Bixby (Oklahoma) at Har-Ber (Arkansas)

Bryant (Arkansas) vs. Denton Ryan (Texas)

Cass Tech (Michigan) at Carmel (Indiana)

Center Grove (Indiana) at Trinity (Kentucky)

Centennial (Arizona) at Lone Peak (Utah)

*Chandler (Arizona) at Cathedral Catholic (San Diego, California)

*Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) at Edgewater (Florida)

Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC) at Benedictine (Virginia)

Good Counsel (Maryland) at Catholic (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

*Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at Calvert Hall (Maryland)

North Miami Beach (Florida) at Lowndes (Georgia)

*Red Mountain (Arizona) vs. Mater Dei Catholic (San Diego, California) at Cathedral Catholic HS in San Diego, California

Rigby (Idaho) at American Fork (Utah)

Sierra Canyon (California) at Green Valley (Nevada)

St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (New York) at Eric (Pennsylvania)

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) at Canisius (New York)

September 3

Archbishop Wood (Pennsylvania) at St. Anthony’s (New York)

Arbor View (Nevada) vs. Campo Verde (Arizona) at Moorpark HS in California

Bishop Hendricken (Rhode Island) at Monsignor Farrell (New York)

Central Catholic (Oregon) at Bellevue (Washington)

Cherry Creek (Colorado) at St. Edward (Ohio)

*Christian Brothers College HS (Missouri) at East St. Louis (Illinois)

*Desert Vista (Arizona) vs Madison (California) at Cathedral Catholic HS in San Diego, California

East Central (Indiana) at Archbishop Moeller (Ohio)

Grayson (Georgia) vs. Fort Dorchester (South Carolina)

*Iona Prep (New York) at Archbishop Hoban (Ohio)

*IMG Academy (Florida) at De Smet (Missouri)

*Jones (Orlando, Florida at Duncanville (Texas)

*Liberty (Nevada) vs. Pittsburg (California) at Cathedral Catholic HS in San Diego, California

Middletown (Delaware) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC)

North Creek (Washington) at Bettye Davis East (Alaska)

*Oaks Christian (California) vs. Regis Jesuit (Colorado) at Cathedral Catholic HS in San Diego, California

*St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at DeSoto (Texas)

St. Ignatius (Ohio) at Mount St. Joseph (Maryland)

St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania) vs St. Peter’s Prep (New Jersey) at Rutgers

September 8

McIntosh County (Georgia) vs. West Nassau (Florida) in Brunswick, Georgia)

Creekside (Florida) at Glynn Academy (Georgia)

September 9

Bolles School (Florida) at Brunswick (Georgia)

*Calvert Hall (Maryland) at Lipscomb Academy (Tennessee)

Charlton County (Georgia) vs. University Christian (Florida) in Brunswick, Georgia

Dade Christian (Florida) at Camden County (Georgia)

Hamilton (Arizona) at Bishop Gorman (Nevada)

Highland (Gilbert, Arizona) at Lone Peak (Utah)

*IMG Academy (Florida) at East (Utah)

Liberty (Nevada) at Atascocita (Texas)

Mallard Creek (North Carolina) at Gaffney (South Carolina)

Miami International Academy (Florida) at Life Christian Academy (Virginia)

Mullen (Colorado) at Santa Margarita (California)

Penn (Indiana) at St. Xavier (Ohio)

Silverton (Oregon) at Oak Ridge (California)

Spanish Springs (Nevada) at Granite Bay (California) at Oak Ridge HS in California

Spartanburg (South Carolina) at Grayson (Georgia)

St. John Bosco (California) at Central Catholic (Oregon)

St. Mary’s (Missouri) at Neuqua Valley (Illinois)

*Trinity (Kentucky) at La Salle (Ohio)

September 10

Arbor View (Nevada) vs. Mountain Pointe (Arizona) at Polynesian Classic

*Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) vs. Good Counsel (Maryland) at Ironton HS in Ohio

Baker County (Florida) vs. Richmond Hill (Georgia) in Brunswick, Georgia)

*Benedictine (Ohio) vs. DeMatha (Maryland) at Ironton HS in Ohio

Coffee (Georgia) vs. St. Augustine (Florida) in Brunswick, Georgia

East St. Louis (Illinois) at Creekside (Georgia)

Fitzgerald (Georgia) vs. Madison County (Florida) in Brunswick, Georgia)

*Gonzaga Prep (Washington) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC)

*Johnson Central (Kentucky) at Ironton (Ohio)

Londonderry (New Hampshire) at Bishop Hendricken (Rhode Island)

Royal Imperial Collegiate of Canada at Hun School (New Jersey)

St. Mary’s Prep (Orchard Park, Michigan) at Naperville North (Illinois)

September 16

Archbishop Spalding (Maryland) at Gonzaga (Washington, DC)

Brookwood (Georgia) at Bishop Gorman (Nevada)

*Buford (Georgia) at St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania)

Canarsie (New York) at Life Christian Academy (Virginia)

Coral Glades (Florida) at Valdosta (Georgia)

Erasmus Hall (New York) vs. Rock Creek Christian Academy (Maryland) at Rumble on Raritan at Rutgers

Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC) at DeMatha (Maryland)

Hudson Catholic (New Jersey) vs. Monsignor Farrell (New York)

John Curtis (Louisiana) at Oak Grove (Mississippi)

*Lake Gibson (Florida) at Lee County (Georgia)

La Salle (Ohio) at Dupont Manual (Kentucky)

Mater Dei (California) vs. Mililani (Hawaii) at St. John Bosco HS in Bellflower, California

North Miami Beach (Florida) at Lee County (Georgia)

Solon (Ohio) at Cathedral Prep (Pennsylvania)

Somerset Academy (Florida) at Camden County (Georgia)

St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at Venice (Florida)

St. Francis (Hamburg, New York) at Mentor (Ohio)

St. Xavier (Kentucky) at Elder (Ohio)

September 17

Archbishop Stepinac (New York) vs. DePaul Catholic (New Jersey)

Kahuku (Hawaii) at St. John Bosco (California)

Kamehameha Kapalama (Hawaii) at Liberty (Nevada)

St. Anthony’s (New York) at St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, New Jersey)

September 23

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville, Florida) at Camden County (Georgia)

Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) vs. Iona Prep (New York)

Cathedral Prep (Pennsylvania) at St. Francis (Hamburg, New York)

IMG Academy (Florida) at Central (Phenix City, Alabama)

*Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at DeMatha (Maryland)

Millville (New Jersey) vs. Somers (New York) at site TBD

Royal Imperial Collegiate of Canada at McDowell (Erie, Pennsylvania)

*St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at Dutch Fork (South Carolina)

St. Ignatius (Ohio) at River Rouge (Michigan)

Woodinville (Washington) at Couer d’Alene (Idaho)

September 24

St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania) at Gonzaga (Washington, DC)

September 30

Christian Brothers College HS (Missouri) at Bishop Chatard (Indiana)

La Salle (Ohio) at Cathedral (Indiana)

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at Good Counsel (Maryland)

Lincoln (Tallahassee, Florida) at Colquitt County (Georgia)

Male (Kentucky) at Roncalli (Indiana)

Middletown (Delaware) at Massillon Washington (Ohio)

Rock Creek Christian Academy (Maryland) at Malvern Prep (Pennsylvania)

St. Francis (Hamburg, New York) at Archbishop Hoban (Ohio)

St. Xavier (Ohio) at Trinity (Kentucky)

Union (Washington) at Couer d’Alene (Idaho)

October 1

Calvert Hall (Maryland) at La Salle College HS (Pennsylvania)

*Cedar Grove (Georgia) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC)

Royal Imperial Collegiate of Canada at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

October 7

Benedictine (Ohio) at Cathedral Prep (Pennsylvania)

Canisius (New York) at Massillon Washington (Ohio)

Elder (Ohio) at Roncalli (Indiana)

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at McCallie (Tennessee)

October 8

DeMatha (Maryland) at Gonzaga (Washington, DC)

St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC) at Bishop McNamara (Maryland)

October 14

Bishop Chatard (Indiana) at Elder (Ohio)

Dunbar (Ft. Myers, Florida) at Lowndes (Georgia)

Edgewood (Maryland) at Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC)

*Gonzaga (Washington, DC) at Good Counsel (Maryland)

Royal Imperial Collegiate of Canada at Massillon Washington (Ohio)

Trinity (Kentucky) at St. Mary’s (Missouri)

Warren Central (Indiana) at Christian Brothers College HS (Missouri)

October 15

*Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan) at La Salle (Ohio)

Erie (Pennsylvania) at Canisius (New York)

Rock Creek Christian Academy (Maryland) at Life Christian Academy (Virginia)

October 21

Detroit Martin Luther King (Michigan) at Archbishop Moeller (Ohio)

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at St. Xavier (Ohio)

Silver Oak Academy (Maryland) at Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC)

West Toronto Prep (Canada) at McCallie (Tennessee)

October 22

*DeMatha (Maryland) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC)

Royal Imperial Collegiate of Canada at St. Thomas More (Connecticut)

October 28

Bishop McNamara (Maryland) at Gonzaga (Washington, DC)

Canisius (New York) at Cathedral Prep (Pennsylvania)

Clarkson North (Canada) at DeMatha (Maryland)

Middletown (Delaware) at IMG Academy (Florida)

Rock Creek Christian Academy (Maryland) at Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC)

St. Francis (Hamburg, New York) at McDowell (Pennsylvania)

*St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC) at Good Counsel (Maryland)

October 29

Royal Imperial Collegiate of Canada at Capital Prep (New York)

November 4

Riverdale Baptist (Maryland) at Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC)

November 18

*IMG Academy (Florida) at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

Royal Imperial Collegiate of Canada at Friendship Collegiate (Washington, DC)

November 24 – Thanksgiving

Easton (Pennsylvania) vs. Phillipsburg (New Jersey) at Lafayette College

Westerly (Rhode Island) at Stonington (Connecticut)

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.