High School Football America keeps Virginia high school football fans up-to-date on the 2022 playoffs. Below are the scores from the first round of the Virginia High School League tournament.
Virginia High School Football Scores
Playoffs – 1st Round
Class 6
Region A
- Manchester 56, Cosby 15
- Oscar Smith 56, Kellam 7
- Thomas Dale 42, James River 12
- Western Branch 28, Franklin County 14
Region B
- Colonial Forge 17, Battlefield 13
- Freedom (Woodbridge) 77, Gar-Field 26
- John Champe 44, Forest Park 25
- Patriot 49, Unity Reed 20
Region C
- Fairfax 49, Alexandria City 7
- Lake Braddock 24, Robinson 13
- South County 30, Edison 0
- West Springfield 29, Hayfield 10
Region D
- James Madison 56, Washinton-Liberty 6
- Yorktown 21, Langley 14
- Centreville 57, Chantilly 24
- Westfield 31, Herndon 28
Class 5
Region A
- Frank Cox 23, Bayside 15
- Green Run 63, Hickory 14
- Kempsville 42, Tallwood 8
- Salem-Va. Beach 10, Indian River 9
Region B
- Kecoughtan 7, Norview 0
- Menchville 14, Woodside 7
Region C
- Douglas Freeman 24, Mills Godwin 10
- Glen Allen 29, Midlothian 25
- Highland Springs 49, Prince George 0
- Lloyd Bird 23, Hermitage 15
Region D
- Mountain View 49, Albemarle 24
- Riverbend 21, Woodgrove 14
- Stone Bridge 38, Fleming 7
- Patrick Henry 28, Briar Woods 17
Class 4
Region A
- Churchland 49, Heritage-Newport News 20
- King’s Fork 24, Deep Creek 14
- Warhill 40, Grafton 7
- Warwick 22, Hampton 12
Region B
- Dinwiddie 54, Powhatan 7
- Hanover 35, Eastern View 31
- King George 41, Patrick Henry-Ashland 6
- Varina 35, Matoaca 0
Region C
- Kettle Run 38, Heritage (Leesburg) 7
- Loudoun 42, Handley 13
- Millbrook 14, Tuscarora 13
- Sherando 40, Loudoun Valley 23
Region D
- Amherst County 40, Orange County 14
- Glass 53, Halifax County 31
- Louisa 47, Jefferson Forest 13
- Salem 42, Western Albemarle 0
Class 3
Region A
- Lafayette 51, Colonial Heights 20
- Lake Taylor 21, Hopewell 12
- Norcom 27, Southampton 14
- Phoebus 64, York 7
Region B
- Brentsville 56, James Monroe 13
- Caroline 16, Armstrong 8, OT
- Goochland 35, Skyline 22
- Warren County 21, Culpeper 13
Region C
- Brookville 41, Wilson Memorial 21
- Heritage-Lynchburg 35, Staunton 0
- Liberty Christian 27, Rustburg 15
- Turner Ashby 17, Spotswood 14
Region D
- Bassett 34, Cave Spring 28, OT
- Christiansburg 35, Abingdon 7
- Lord Botetourt 47, Hidden Valley 7
- Staunton River 35, Magna Vista 21
Class 2
Region A
- Greensville County 18, Brunswick 13
- King William 49, Bruton 7
- Poquoson 35, Nandua 0
- TJ-Richmond 33, Amelia County 15
Region B
- Luray 52, Madison County 38
- Strasburg 42, East Rockingham 0
- Stuarts Draft 35, Clarke County 14
- Woodstock Central 17, Buckingham County 12
Region C
- Appomattox 40, Alleghany 12
- Glenvar 49, Floyd County 14
- Martinsville 42, Dan River 39
- Radford 48, Gretna 26
Region D
- Gate City 21, Union 14
- Graham 41, Central – Wise 13
- Ridgeview 35, Tazewell 0
- Virginia High 31, Lee 20
Class 1
Region A
- Essex 56, Colonial Beach 6
- K&Q Central 50, Northampton 2
- Northumberland 48, Rappahannock 7
- Westmoreland County 14, West Point 6
Region B
- Buffalo Gap 56, William Campbell 36
- Sussex Central 20, Franklin 2
Region C
- Galax 49, Bath County 0
- George Wythe-Wytheville 41, Parry McCluer 22
- Grayson County 35, Giles 7
- Narrows 34, Covington 18
Region D
- Grundy 38, Honaker
- Holston 31, Rye Cove 8
- Lebanon 51, Twin Springs 49
- Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 49, Hurley 8