2nd Round Kentucky high school football playoff matchups

kentucky high school football

See all of the matchups in the second round of the Kentucky High School Athletic Association high school football playoffs below.

Class 6A

Henderson County (8-3) at McCracken County (8-3)

Central Hardin (9-2) at North Hardin (11-0)

St. Xavier (7-4) at Manual (9-2)

Fern Creek (8-3) at Male (11-0)

Ballard (6-5) at Trinity (9-2)

Dixie Heights (5-6) at Simon Kenton (7-4)

Paul Dunbar (7-4) at Tates Creek (7-4)

Oldham County (7-4) at George Rogers Clark (7-4) 

Class 5A

Graves County (7-4) at Owensboro (10-1)

South Warren (10-1) at Bowling Green (7-3)

Bullitt Central (5-6) at Fairdale (10-1)

North Bullitt (7-4) at South Oldham (10-1) 

Conner (8-3) at Covington Catholic (11-0)

Scott County (10-1) at Frederick Douglass (11-0)

Madison Southern (6-5) at East Jessamine (9-2) 

Southwestern (6-5) at Whitley County (8-3)

Class 4A

Madisonville-North Hopkins (9-2) at Hopkinsville (8-3)

Allen County-Scottsville (5-6) at Franklin-Simpson (6-5)

John Hardin (5-6) at Moore (7-4)

Central (6-5) at Franklin County (11-0) 

Lexington Catholic (7-4) at Boyle County (11-0)

Scott (7-4) at Holmes (8-3)

Corbin (6-4) at Wayne County (9-1)

Harlan County (8-3) at Johnson Central (11-0)

Class 3A

Union County (6-5) at Paducah Tilghman (8-3)

Taylor County (9-2) at Glasgow (10-1)

Bardstown (9-2) at Elizabethtown (9-2)

Christian Academy (7-4) at DeSales (8-3)

Rockcastle County (8-3) at Bell County (11-0)

Mason County (6-5) at Fleming County (9-2)

Russell (9-2) at Ashland Blazer (9-2)

Pike County Central (8-3) at Belfry (7-3)

Class 2A

Murray (8-3) at Mayfield (10-1)

McLean County (7-4) at Owensboro Catholic (9-2)

Clinton County (7-3) at Edmonson County (5-6)

Somerset (10-1) at Lexington Christian (10-1)

Owen County (4-7) at Walton-Verona (7-4)

Newport (8-3) at Beechwood (6-5)

Middlesboro (8-3) at Breathitt County (11-0)

Shelby Valley (9-2) at West Carter (8-3)

Class A

Russellville (4-7) at Crittenden County (9-2)

Bethlehem (8-2) at Holy Cross (9-2)

Eminence (9-2) at Kentucky Country Day (11-0)

Ludlow (8-3) at Newport Central Catholic (9-2)

Bishop Brossart (7-4) at Nicholas County (8-3)

Raceland (7-4) at Paintsville (8-3)

Hazard (7-4) at Pikeville (10-0)

Lynn Camp (5-5) at Williamsburg (9-2) 

Related: 1st Round Kentucky high school football scores

Related: Kentucky Top 10

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.