2nd Round Texas High School Football Playoff Pairings

texas high school football

It’s time for the second round of the University Interscholastic League high school football playoffs this weekend. Below is a complete list of all of the regional quarterfinal matchups.

Related: Texas Top 25

You can follow all of the games on our LIVE Texas scoreboard powered by our partners at Scoretream.

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Midland Lee (10-1) at Arlington Lamar (10-1), 4:00 Saturday at Cravens Field

Southlake Carroll (11-0) vs. DeSoto (9-2), 4:30 Friday at AT&T Stadium

Odessa Permian (7-4) vs. Arlington Martin (10-1), 7:00 Friday at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Flower Mound (8-3) vs. Duncanville (11-0), 3:00 Saturday at AT&T Stadium

Region II

Allen (11-0) vs. Rockwall (9-2), 8:00 Friday at AT&T Stadium

Cypress Ranch (8-3) vs. Klein Oak (9-2), 3:00 Saturday at Waller ISD Stadium

Prosper (9-2) vs. Mesquite (8-3), 7:00 Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Cypress Woods (8-3) vs. The Woodlands (7-4), 7:00 Friday at Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Region III

Cy-Fair (11-0) vs Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Tully Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-1) vs Pearland Dawson (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Pasadena’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

Cypress Falls (10-1) vs Katy Tompkins (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs Dickinson (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV

Lake Travis (10-1) vs San Antonio Madison (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

McAllen Memorial (10-1) vs Weslaco (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Weslaco’s Lackey Stadium

Converse Judson (10-1) vs San Antonio Reagan (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Laredo United (9-2) vs San Benito (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Rio Grande City’s Sanchez Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

El Paso Americas (10-1) vs. Arlington (8-3), 2:00 Saturday at Grande Communications Stadium in Midland

Denton Guyer (10-1) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), noon Saturday at AT&T Stadium

Amarillo Tascosa (8-3) vs. Arlington Bowie (8-3), 6:00 Friday at Memorial Stadium in Wichita Falls

Flower Mound Marcus (10-1) vs. Lake Highlands (8-3), 1:00 Saturday at the Ford Center at The Star

Region II

Jesuit (7-4) vs. Longview (11-0), 7:30 Friday at Kincaide Stadium

Austin Vandegrift (11-0) vs. Klein Collins (10-1), 7:00 Friday at Austin’s Monroe Memorial Stadium

McKinney (7-4) vs. Waco Midway (8-3), 7:30 Friday at Vernon Newsom Stadium in Mansfield

Tomball Memorial (10-1) vs. Spring Westfield (10-1), 7:00 Friday at Houston’s Sheldon ISD Stadium

Region III

Cypress Creek (7-4) vs. Katy Mayde Creek (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (9-2) vs Houston Strake Jesuit (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium

Houston Memorial (7-4) vs Katy Taylor (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Humble (9-2) vs Richmond George Ranch (5-6), 4 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s TDECU Stadium

Region IV

Austin Westlake (10-1) vs San Antonio Brennan (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

McAllen Rowe (7-4) vs Weslaco East (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at McAllen’s Memorial Stadium

Schretz Clemens (10-1) vs San Antonio Brandeis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Eagle Pass (7-4) vs Edinburg Vela (8-3), TBA

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Lubbock Monterey (6-5) vs. Birdville (8-3), 4:00 Friday at Abilene Christian University

Amarillo (9-2) vs. Colleyville Heritage (7-4), 6:00 Friday at Shotwell Stadium in Abilene

Azle (10-1) vs. Abilene Cooper (10-1), 7:00 Friday at Tarleton Memorial Stadium

Denton Ryan (11-0) vs. Lubbock Coronado (7-4), 3:00 Saturday at Abilene Christian University

Region II

Frisco Lone Star (11-0) vs. College Station (8-3), 7:30 Friday at Waco ISD Stadium

Highland Park (10-1) vs. Magnolia (8-3), 7:00 Thursday at AT&T Stadium

McKinney North (10-1) vs. Lancaster (9-2), 7:00 Friday at Joy & Ralph Ellis Stadium in Irving

Frisco Independence (9-2) at Texarkana Texas High (7-4), 7:00 Friday at Texas High’s Tiger Stadium at Grim Park

Region III

Richmond Foster (7-4) vs Georgetown (8-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Alvin Shadow Creek (11-0) vs Hutto (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

Cedar Park (10-1) vs Friendswood (9-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Manor (6-5) vs New Caney Porter (10-1), TBA

Region IV

San Antonio Wagner (10-1) vs Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (8-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

San Antonio Harlan (11-0) vs Victoria West (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Corpus Christi Miller (11-0) vs San Antonio Southwest (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (8-3) vs San Antonio Veterans Memorial (9-2), TBA Saturday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

El Paso Parkland (11-0) vs Wichita Falls (4-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

El Paso Hanks (6-4) vs Wichita Falls Rider (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (10-1) vs El Paso Burges (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

Canyon Randall (4-7) vs Canutillo (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

Region II

Aledo (10-1) vs Royse City (9-2), 7:30 Friday at SMU’s Ford Stadium

Red Oak (10-1) vs Denton Braswell (9-2), 7:00 Saturday at AT&T Stadium

Frisco (10-1) vs. South Oak Cliff (9-2), 7:30 Friday at the Ford Center at The Star

Burleson Centennial (10-1) at Ennis (10-1), 7:30 Friday

Region III

Huntsville (8-3) vs Crosby (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

College Station A&M Consolidated (11-0) vs Fort Bend Marshall (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

Manvel (11-0) vs Rosenberg Lamar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Rosenberg’s Traylor Stadium

Barbers Hill (10-1) vs Whitehouse (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV

Brenham (9-2) vs Alice (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (10-1) vs Corpus Christi Calallen (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Floresville’s Eschenberg Field

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-1) vs Boerne Champion (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

Mission Pioneer (10-1) vs Pflugerville Weiss (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Clint (7-3) vs Springtown (10-1), 6 p.m. Thursday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

Andrews (10-1) vs Pampa (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Portales (N.M.) Greyhound Stadium

Dumas (11-0) vs Seminole (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Decatur (11-0) vs Clint Mountain View (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Region II

Waco La Vega (10-1) vs. Celina (7-4), 7:30 Friday at Saginaw Chisholm Trail

China Spring (4-7) vs. Melissa (8-3), 7:30 Thursday at Waxahachie

Argyle (11-0) vs. Stephenville (6-4), 7:30 Thursday at Vernon Newsom Stadium in Mansfield

Alvarado (9-2) vs. Brownwood (10-0), 7:00 or 7:30 Friday at UNT’s Apogee Stadium

Region III

Crandall (9-2) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (6-5), 7:00 Friday at Nacogdoches HS

Carthage (11-0) at Lumberton (7-3), 7:00 Friday

Huffman-Hargrave (11-1) vs. Palestine (6-5), 7:00 Friday at Bryan’s Merill Green Stadium

Navasota (7-4) vs. Midlothian Heritage (7-4), 7:30 Friday at Waco Midway

Region IV

Needville (9-2) vs Boerne (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Elgin’s Wildcat Stadium

Lampasas (10-1) vs Gonzales (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

Beeville Jones (11-0) vs El Campo (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Port Lavaca’s Sandcrab Stadium

La Feria (11-0) vs Liberty Hill (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Midland Greenwood (11-0) vs. Aubrey (5-6), 7:00 Friday at Clyde HS

Lubbock Estacado (11-0) vs. Graham (7-4), 7:30 Friday at Abilene Christian University

Iowa Park (10-1) vs. Dalhart (7-4), 7:00 Friday at Lubbock’s Plains Capital Park-Lowery Field

Glen Rose (6-5) vs. Pecos (7-4), 7:00 Friday at Abilene Wylie

Region II

Sunnyvale (11-0) vs. Mexia (7-3), 7:30 Friday at Athens

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-1) vs. Salado (8-3), 4:30 Saturday at the Ford Center at The Star

Fairfield (7-4) vs. Gilmer (8-3), 7:30 Friday at Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Waco Connally (11-0) vs. Longview Spring Hill (6-5), 7:30 Friday at Midlothian ISD Stadium

Region III

Jasper (8-1) vs. Bellville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

West Orange-Stark (8-1) vs La Grange (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Smithville (7-4) vs Silsbee (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Giddings (6-5) vs Hamshire-Fannett (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

Region IV

Geronimo Navarro (11-0) vs Rio Hondo (6-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Llano (7-4) vs Sinton (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (8-3) vs Hondo (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

Raymondville (9-1) vs Wimberley (8-3), 7;30 p.m. Friday at Mathis’ Pirate Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Denver City (10-1) vs. Brock (9-2), 7:00 Thursday at Abilene’s Shortwell Stadium

Bushland (11-0) vs. Whitesboro (7-4), 7:00 Friday at Iowa Park

Wall (11-0) vs. Shallowater (7-4), 7:00 Friday at Snyder HS

Pilot Point (10-1) vs. Slaton (6-5), 7:30 Friday at Vernon

Region II

Pottsboro (11-0) vs. Sabine (10-1), 7:30 Friday at Paris

Malakoff (10-1) vs. Jefferson (9-2), 7:00 Thursday at Gladewater’s Murphy Stadium

Winnsboro (7-4) vs. Madison (9-2), 7:30 Friday at Greenville’s Cotton Ford Stadium

Gladewater (8-3) vs. Van Alstyne (7-4), 7:30 Friday at Emory Rains

Region III

Whitney (10-1) vs Franklin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Tiger Stadium

Troy (10-1) vs. Crockett (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Tigerland Stadium

Diboll (11-0) vs Cameron Yoe (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Magnolia’s Mustang Stadium

East Chambers (10-1) vs Grandview (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium

Region IV

Columbus (9-2) vs Universal City Randolph (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lockhart’s Lion Stadium

Vanderbilt Industrial (10-1) vs Marion (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Karnes City’s Johnson Field

Jourdanton (10-1) vs Hallettsville (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Spring Branch’s Ranger Stadium

George West (11-0) vs Edna (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Alpine (9-2) vs Friona (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

Abernathy (10-1) vs Childress (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Canadian (11-0) vs. Coahoma (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Cisco (10-1) vs. Crane (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Angelo’s San Angelo Stadium

Region II

Gunter (10-1) vs Clifton (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waxahachie’s Lumpkins Stadium

Jacksboro (8-3) vs Rogers (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burleson’s Burleson ISD Stadium

Palmer (11-0) vs Holliday (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

Lexington (4-7) vs Wichita Falls City View (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium

Region III

Bells (8-3) vs Elysian Fields (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mineola’s Merdith Memorial Stadium

Gilmer Harmony (8-3) vs Omaha Pewitt (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Daingerfield (9-2) vs Blue Ridge (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Newton (10-1) vs Troup (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl

Region IV

Comfort (9-2) vs Stockdale (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Schertz’s Lehnhoff Stadium

East Bernard (10-1) vs Natalia, 7 p.m. Friday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

Poth (10-1) vs Tidehaven (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Wildcat Stadium

Corpus Christi London (9-1) vs Ganado (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at La Vernia’s Bear Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Stinnett West Texas (9-2) vs Seymour (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium

Post (11-0) vs Ozona (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Stanton’s Buffalo Stadium

Hawley (11-0) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Snyder’s Tiger Stadium

Lindsay (9-2) vs Sundown (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Tuscola’s Indian Stadium

Region II

Valley View (9-2) vs Italy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Saginaw’s Roughrider Stadium

Honey Grove (10-1) vs Crawford (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium

San Saba (11-0) vs. Collinsville (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

De Leon (4-7) vs Bogota Rivercrest (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Grand Prairie’s Gopher Bowl

Region III

Big Sandy (4-7) vs Groveton (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Rusk’s Eagle Stadium

Alto (11-0) vs Joaquin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Harleton (9-2) vs. Price Carlisle (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Pirate Stadium

San Augustine (10-0) vs Normangee (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium

Region IV

Holland (11-0) vs Three Rivers (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Unicorn Stadium

Mason (9-2) vs. Weimar (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium

Shiner (11-0) vs Hearne (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sealy’s Mills Stadium

Refugio (11-0) vs Thorndale (9-2), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Wink (8-3) vs Ralls (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Sudan (11-0) vs Vega (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Dimmitt’s Bobcat Stadium

Stratford (10-1) vs McCamey (4-7), 6 p.m. Thursday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Gruver (7-4) vs Van Horn (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Region II

Wellington (10-1) vs. Christoval (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Windthorst (9-2) vs. Albany (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Hamlin (8-2) vs Quanah (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Seymour’s Fair Park Stadium

Eldorado (10-1) vs Wheeler (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Levelland’s Lobo Stadium

Region III

Muenster (9-2) vs. Lovelady (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Van’s Van Memorial Stadium

Mount Enterprise (9-1) vs Dawson (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium

Mart (8-3) vs Detroit (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Grapeland (9-2) vs Cumby (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Bullard’s Panther Stadium

Region IV

Bremond (10-1) vs Agua Dulce (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Yoakum’s Bulldog Stadium

Flatonia (10-1) vs La Pryor (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Benson ‘66 Stadium

Falls City (10-1) vs Chilton (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium

Bruni (5-6) vs Granger (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Pearsall’s Laxson Field

CLASS A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I

McLean vs. Spur, 7 p.m. Friday at Valley

Ira vs. White Deer, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Littlefield

Region II

Ropes vs. Rankin, 6 p.m. Thursday at Borden County

Balmorhea vs. Borden County, 7 p.m. Friday at Kermit

Region III

Saint Jo vs. Avalon, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Aledo Junior High

Union Hill vs. Blum, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Scurry-Rosser

Region IV

Eden vs. Jonesboro, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Zephyr

Nueces Canyon vs. May, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Irion County Stadium

CLASS A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I

Groom vs. Whitharral, 7:30 Friday at Lockney

Anton vs. Motley County, 7 p.m. Friday at Lorenzo

Region II

Grandfalls-Royalty vs. Jayton, 7 p.m. Friday at Garden City

Throckmorton vs. Blackwell, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Baird

Region III

Strawn vs. Cranfills Gap, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Hico

Bynum vs. Gordon, 7 p.m. Thursday at Hamilton

Region IV

Oakwood (6-4) vs. McDade (3-6), 2 p.m. Saturday at Bryan Allen Academy

Richland Springs vs. Calvert, 7 p.m. Friday at Hico

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.