314 Indiana high school football teams begin the Road to the Lucas Oil Dome

indiana high school athletic association
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The Indiana high school football playoffs begin this weekend with 314 schools battling for the right to head to the state championships that are played at the Lucas Oil Dome, home of the Indianapolis Colts, sponsors of the championships. The finals are set for November 27-28.

Read: Indiana Top 10 football rankings

Here are some interesting numbers heading into the postseason:

  • 32 – Indianapolis Cathedral owns the record for the most consecutive tournament victories. The 32 wins occurred between 2010 and 2015.
  • 12 – Western Boone brings the longest active win streak into the tournament
  • 31 – Carmel owns the most all-time sectional championships
  • 14 – Bishop Chatard owns the most all-time state championships

2020 Indiana Playoff Schedule

  • Sectional Semifinals for 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A – October 30
  • Sectional Semifinals for 6A – November 6
  • Sectional Finals for 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A – November 6
  • Sectional Finals for 6A – November 13
  • Regionals for 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A – November 13
  • 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A State Semifinals – November 20
  • State Championships – November 27-28

2020 Indiana high school football playoffs – 1st Round Matchups

6A

Section 1

G1: Lake Central at Lafayette Jefferson
G2: Crown Point at Merrillville

Section 2

G1: Penn at Chesterton
G2: Elkhart at Portage

Section 3

G1: Carroll (Fort Wayne) at Warsaw
G2: Fort Wayne Snider at Homestead

Section 4

G1: Hamilton Southeastern at Fishers
G2: Westfield at Noblesville

Section 5

G1: Pike at Carmel
G2: Brownsburg at Avon

Section 6

G1: Ben Davis at Southport
G2: Perry Meridian at Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

Section 7

G1: Lawrence Central at Lawrence North
G2: Warren Central at North Central (Indianapolis)

Section 8

G1: Columbus East at Franklin Central
G2: Center Grove at Columbus North

5A

Section 9

G1: Michigan City at Valparaiso
G2: Munster at LaPorte

Section 10

G1: Mishawaka at Goshen
G2: South Bend Adams at Concord

Section 11

G1: Fort Wayne Northrop at Fort Wayne North Side
G2: Anderson at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

Section 12

G1: McCutcheon at Kokomo
G2: Harrison (West Lafayette) at Zionsville

Section 13

G1: Decatur Central at Terre Haute North, Oct. 23
Semifinals
G2: Plainfield at G1 winner. Oct. 30

Section 14

G1: Franklin Community at New Palestine
G2: Seymour at Whiteland Community

Section 15

G1: Bloomington North at Evansville North
G2: Bloomington South at Castle

Section 16

G1: Jeffersonville at Floyd Central
G2: New Albany at Bedford North Lawrence

4A

Section 17

G1: East Chicago Central at Gary West Side
G2: Hobart at Hammond Gavit
G3: Griffith at Highland
G4: Hammond Morton at Lowell

Section 18

G1: South Bend St. Joseph at South Bend Clay
G2: Logansport at South Bend Riley
G3: New Prairie at Plymouth
G4: Kankakee Valley at Culver Academies

Section 19

G1: Columbia City at East Noble
G2: Angola at DeKalb
G3: Leo at Northridge
G4: Wawasee at NorthWood

Section 20

G1: Marion at Mississinewa
G2: New Haven at Fort Wayne South Side
G3: Huntington North at Fort Wayne Wayne
G4: Jay County at Delta

Section 21

G1: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) at Richmond
G2: Pendleton Heights at Greenfield-Central
G3: New Castle at Shelbyville
G4: Connersville at Muncie Central

Section 22

G1: Frankfort at Lebanon
G2: Roncalli at Indianapolis Crispus Attucks
G3: Beech Grove at Indianapolis Shortridge
Bye – Western

Section 23

G1: South Dearborn at Greenwood Community
G2: Jennings County at Martinsville
G3: East Central at Silver Creek
G4: Mooresville at Madison Consolidated

Section 24

G1: Evansville Central at Jasper
G2: Evansville Reitz at Evansville Harrison
G3: Northview at Evansville Memorial
Bye – Boonville

3A

Section 25

G1: Calumet at Hammond
G2: Knox at Benton Central
G3: Hanover Central at Twin Lakes
G4: River Forest at Hammond Clark

Section 26

G1: Lakeland at Mishawaka Marian
G2: South Bend Washington at Tippecanoe Valley
G3: Jimtown at Garrett
G4: Glenn at West Noble

Section 27

G1: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran at Peru
G2: Oak Hill at Bellmont
G3: Northwestern at Maconaquah
G4: Heritage at Norwell

Section 28

G1: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Hamilton Heights
G2: West Lafayette at Guerin Catholic
G3: Yorktown at Crawfordsville
G4: Brebeuf Jesuit at North Montgomery

Section 29

G1: Indian Creek at Tri-West Hendricks
G2: Greencastle at Indianapolis Washington
G3: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual at Danville
Community
G4: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter at West Vigo

Section 30

G1: Pike Central at Washington
G2: Brown County at Edgewood
G3: Vincennes Lincoln at Owen Valley
G4: Princeton Community at Sullivan

Section 31

G1: Brownstown Central at Lawrenceburg
G2: Rushville Consolidated at Scottsburg
G3: Franklin County at Batesville
G4: Greensburg at Charlestown

Section 32

G1: Gibson Southern at Heritage Hills
G2: Southridge at Mt. Vernon
G3: Evansville Bosse at North Harrison
G4: Corydon Central at Salem

2A

Sectional 33

G1: Andrean at Boone Grove
G2: Whiting at Hammond Bishop Noll
G3: Wheeler at North Newton
G4: Bowman Academy at Rensselaer Central

Section 34

G1: LaVille at Lewis Cass
G2: Delphi Community at Pioneer
G3: Bremen at Rochester Community
G4: Wabash at Manchester

Section 35

G1: Woodlan at Prairie Heights
G2: Eastside at Bluffton
G3: Whitko at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
G4: Central Noble at Fairfield

Section 36

G1: Alexandria Monroe at Eastern (Greentown)
G2: Lapel at Frankton
G3: Tipton at Elwood Community
G4: Blackford at Eastbrook

Section 37

G1: Southmont at North Putnam
G2: Western Boone at Speedway
G3: Cascade at Monrovia
G4: Seeger at South Vermillion

Section 38

G1: Heritage Christian at Winchester Community.
G2: Indianapolis Scecina at Centerville.
G3: Shenandoah at Eastern Hancock.
Bye – Northwestern

Section 39

G1: Mitchell at Eastern (Pekin)
G2: Providence at Union County
G3: Triton Central at Switzerland County
G4: Paoli at Clarksville

Section 40

G1: North Knox at Forest Park
G2: South Spencer at Evansville Mater Dei
G3: North Posey at Crawford County
G4: Linton-Stockton at Tell City

1A

Section 41

G1: Winamac Community at South Central (Union Mills)
G2: Culver Community at Lake Station Edison
G3: North Judson-San Pierre at West Central
Bye – South Newton

Section 42

G1: Clinton Central at North White
G2: Frontier at Lafayette Central Catholic
G3: Traders Point Christian at Tri-County
G4: Clinton Prairie at Carroll (Flora)

Section 43

G1: Tri-Central at Wes-Del
G2: Union City at South Adams
G3: Monroe Central at Taylor
Bye – Madison-Grant

Section 44

G1: Churubusco at Triton
G2: Adams Central at Fremont
G3: North Miami at Caston
G4: Northfield at Southwood

Section 45

G1: Covington at Cloverdale
G2: Riverton Parke at Parke Heritage
G3: Attica at North Vermillion
G4: South Putnam at Fountain Central

Section 46

G1: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) at Edinburgh.
G2: Tindley at Sheridan.
Byes – Park Tudor, Indianapolis Lutheran

Section 47

G1: Tri at Oldenburg Academy
G2: South Decatur at Milan
G3: Cambridge City Lincoln at North Decatur
G4: Hagerstown vs. Knightstown

Section 48

G1: Perry Central at Springs Valley
G2: Rock Creek Academy at North Central
(Farmersburg)
G3: Eastern Greene at Tecumseh
G4: West Washington at North Daviess

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.