Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings

Clay-Chalkville Cougars football

Clay-Chalkville, ranked #17 in the High School Football America Top 25, finishes the regular season as the #1 team in Class 6A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings.  The Cougars open the playoffs Friday against Cullman.

In Class 7A, Spain Park climbs into the top spot, while Tanner is the new #1 in Class 2A.

STATE RANKINGS

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings, the last of the season, with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, poll points and position in last week’s poll:

CLASS 7A
Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Spain Park (24), 9-1, 323, 2
2. James Clemens (4), 9-1, 252, 3
3. McGill-Toolen, 9-1, 215, 4
4. Bob Jones, 9-1, 187, 1
5. Hoover, 8-2, 174, 5
6. Vestavia Hills, 8-2, 154, 6
7. Central-Phenix City, 7-3, 116, 7
8. Murphy, 7-3, 79, 9
9. Auburn, 6-4, 27, —
10. Lee-Montgomery, 7-3, 19, —
Others receiving votes: Theodore (7-3) 17, Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) 16, Foley (6-4) 13, Mary Montgomery (3-7) 2, Buckhorn (6-4) 1, Hazel Green (5-5) 1.

CLASS 6A
Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Clay-Chalkville (24), 10-0, 322, 1
2. Spanish Fort (3), 10-0, 253, 2
3. Opelika (1), 10-0, 230, 3
4. Muscle Shoals, 10-0, 201, 4
5. Blount, 9-1, 141, 8
6. Benjamin Russell, 9-1, 136, 6
7. McAdory, 9-1, 110, 7
8. Austin, 7-3, 94, 10
9. Saraland, 8-2, 63, 5
10. Gardendale, 8-2, 19, —
Others receiving votes: Park Crossing (8-2) 10, Northridge (8-2) 5, Walker (8-2) 5, Homewood (8-2) 3, Chelsea (7-3) 2, Fort Payne (8-2) 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 1.

CLASS 5A
Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Jackson (28), 10-0, 336, 1
2. Guntersville, #10-0, 242, 3
3. Greenville, 10-0, 215, 4
4. Beauregard, 9-0, 176, 5
5. St. Paul’s, 8-2, 167, 2
6. Russellville, 9-1, 138, 6
7. Wenonah, 9-0, 118, 8
8. Mortimer Jordan, 9-1, 79, 9
9. Demopolis, 8-2, 54, 7
10. Alexandria, 8-1, 52, 10
Others receiving votes: East Limestone (8-2) 6, Helena (8-2) 6, Eufaula (8-2) 3, Etowah (7-3) 2, Pleasant Grove (7-3) 1, Vigor (6-3) 1.

CLASS 4A
Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. UMS-Wright (28), 10-0, 336, 1
2. Cordova, 10-0, 246, 2
3. Leeds, 8-2, 228, 3
4. Andalusia, 9-1, 198, 4
5. Saks, 8-2, 148, 7
6. Brooks, 9-1, 95, 5
7. Bibb Co., 7-3, 87, 10
8. Cleburne Co., 8-2, 83, 6
9. W.S. Neal, 8-2, 56, —
10. DAR, 8-2, 48, —
Others receiving votes: Handley (8-2) 20, Priceville (8-2) 13, Fayette Co. (6-4) 12, Thomasville (6-4) 9, Trinity (7-3) 5, West Limestone (7-3) 5, Montevallo (8-2) 3, Munford (7-3) 3, East Lawrence (2-8) 1.

CLASS 3A
Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Madison Aca. (19), 9-1, 309, 1
2. Gordo (9), 10-0, 279, 2
3. Piedmont, 9-1, 213, 4
4. Glencoe, 9-1, 171, 5
5. Daleville, 9-1, 167, 6
6. T.R. Miller, 8-2, 124, 3
7. American Chr., 9-1, 111, 7
8. Pike Co., 8-1, 94, 9
9. Winfield, 9-1, 60, 10
10. Lauderdale Co., 7-3, 27, 8
Others receiving votes: Montgomery Aca. (9-1) 25, Opp (7-3) 11, Bayside Aca. (7-3) 4, Colbert Co. (7-3) 1.

CLASS 2A
Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Tanner (25), 10-0, 324, 2
2. Cleveland (1), 10-0, 245, 3
3. G.W. Long, 9-0, 210, 4
4. Elba (2), 9-1, 197, 1
5. Fyffe, 9-1, 170, 5
6. Red Bay, 10-0, 144, 6
7. Randolph Co., 10-0, 127, 7
8. Mobile Chr., 9-1, 67, 9
9. Ranburne, 8-1, 56, 10
10. Washington Co., 8-2, 36, 8
Others receiving votes: New Brockton (9-1) 14, Fayetteville (8-2) 3, Falkville (8-2) 2, Flomaton (8-2) 1.

CLASS 1A
Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Maplesville (28), #8-1, 336, 1
2. Linden, 7-2, 241, 3
3. Georgiana, 9-1, 219, 4
4. Cedar Bluff, 9-1, 191, 2
5. Brantley, 8-2, 154, 6
6. Wadley, 8-1, 132, 7
7. Notasulga, 8-2, 99, 8
8. Decatur Heritage, 9-1, 92, T9
9. Berry, 8-2, 74, 5
10. Hackleburg, 9-1, 53, T9
Others receiving votes: J.U. Blacksher (7-3) 3, Hubbertville (6-3) 1, McKenzie (6-3) 1.

AISA
Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Edgewood (25), 10-0, 327, 1
2. Bessemer Aca. (2), 10-0, 254, 2
3. Monroe Aca. (1), 11-0, 230, 3
4. Marengo Aca., 8-1, 189, 4
5. Lee-Scott, 8-1, 167, 5
6. Abbeville Chr., 9-1, 139, 6
7. Chambers Aca., 8-2, 86, 8
8. Tuscaloosa Aca., 7-3, 70, 9
9. Escambia Aca., 7-4, 68, 7
10. Clarke Prep, 7-3, 44, 10
Others receiving votes: Northside Methodist (7-3) 7, South Choctaw Aca. (6-4) 7, Jackson Aca. (6-4) 3, Sparta (8-3) 3, Autauga Aca. (6-4) 2.

#–Guntersville and Maplesville’s records include forfeit wins over schools that closed last spring.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.