Alabama Sports Writers Association releases 2021 preseason high school football rankings in every classification

alabama sports writers association
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason high school football rankings are out. Below you can see the Top 10 in all seven classifications, plus the Alabama Independent School Association.

Two-time defending 7A state champ starts 2021 as the top team in the classification. The Warriors are ranked No. 3 in the High School Football America 100 powered by NFL Play Football, the NFL’s initiative to provide fun and engaging experience for players of all ages and skill levels.

Related: Preseason 2021 High School Football America 100

Hoover, the No. 2 7A team, is ranked No. 36 in our Top 100, followed by Hewitt-Trussville (No. 4 in ASWA) at No. 41 and Auburn (No. 3 in ASWA) at No. 143.

Defending 6A champ Pinson Valley is ranked No. 1 in the ASWA preseason rankings. In our national rankings, the Indians are ranked No. 108.

Two big games to watch in Week 1 will be Pinson Valley at Hewitt-Trussville and Hoover travels to Georgia to play North Gwinnett, ranked No. 189 in our preseason rankings.

Thompson will travel to Oxford in another big 7A vs. 6A matchup.

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (23); 14-0; 276

2. Hoover; 11-2; 191

3. Auburn; 11-2; 188

4. Hewitt-Trussville; 9-3; 171

5. Central-Phenix City; 8-5; 140

6. Theodore; 10-2; 112

7. Daphne; 10-2; 77

8. Austin; 8-3; 58

9. James Clemens; 8-3; 45

10. Enterprise; 7-4; 36

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (7-5) 17.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

1. Pinson Valley (21); 12-2; 268

2. Spanish Fort; 11-4; 207

3. Clay-Chalkville (2); 11-2; 192

4. Opelika; 9-3; 140

5. Briarwood; 9-3; 139

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 9-3; 102

7. McGill-Toolen; 7-3; 91

8. Mountain Brook; 11-2; 57

9. Eufaula; 9-3; 41

10. Oxford; 11-2; 23

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (7-4) 20, Helena (7-5) 10, Saraland (11-3) 9, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 6, Homewood (7-5) 3, Pelham (8-3) 2, Fort Payne (7-4) 1.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

1. St. Paul’s (23); 15-0; 276

2. Faith-Mobile; 11-2; 182

3. Pleasant Grove; 11-3; 161

4. Pike Road; 11-1; 152

5. Guntersville; 10-1; 133

6. Central-Clay Co.; 11-2; 102

7. Leeds; 9-3; 99

8. UMS-Wright; 8-5; 82

9. Alexandria; 11-2; 31

10. Russellville; 10-3; 28

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (7-4) 25, Tallassee (3-7) 22, Center Point (7-4) 12, East Limestone (6-4) 4, Fairview (10-2) 1, Sylacauga (7-3) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

1. Gordo (16); 13-2; 246

2. Handley (7); 12-1; 203

3. Madison Aca.; 10-1; 196

4. American Chr.; 13-1; 157

5. Williamson; 7-4; 122

6. Jacksonville; 7-4; 68

7. West Limestone; 11-2; 66

8. Mobile Chr.; 9-2; 60

9. Vigor; 5-5; 58

10. Etowah; 9-4; 48

Others receiving votes: Jackson (6-5) 18, St. James (7-4) 16, Anniston (4-7) 13, Montevallo (6-5) 13, Deshler (6-5) 11, Madison Co. (8-3) 7, Bibb Co. (10-3) 6, Brooks (6-5) 2, Good Hope (10-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (21); 15-0; 270

2. Piedmont (2); 12-2; 206

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 12-2; 177

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 6-5; 121

5. Montgomery Aca.; 13-1; 118

6. Slocomb; 10-2; 81

7. Plainview; 10-2; 80

8. Ohatchee; 11-2; 68

9. Flomaton; 8-3; 58

10. Opp; 8-4; 55

Others receiving votes: Bayside Aca. (8-3) 28, Thomasville (10-2) 20, Reeltown (5-5) 12, Dadeville (6-4) 5, T.R. Miller (9-3) 5, Daleville (1-9) 3, Oakman (7-4) 2, Excel (2-8) 1, Southside-Selma (6-5) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (17); 13-2; 255

2. Lanett (6); 10-3; 223

3. Abbeville; 12-2; 169

4. Clarke Co.; 8-3; 158

5. North Sand Mountain; 11-2; 131

6. Geneva Co.; 8-4; 105

7. Spring Garden; 12-2; 74

8. Elba; 6-4; 62

9. Westbrook Chr.; 10-2; 53

10. Falkville; 8-3; 43

Others receiving votes: Red Bay (9-2) 33, West End-Walnut Grove (4-6) 3, B.B. Comer (9-2) 1, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (19); 13-1; 261

2. Sweet Water (1); 8-3; 192

3. Pickens Co. (1); 11-4; 186

4. Linden (1); 14-0; 162

5. Maplesville (1); 10-2; 143

6. Decatur Heritage; 9-3; 130

7. Millry; 8-3; 86

8. McKenzie; 8-3; 52

9. Cedar Bluff; 6-5; 38

10. Loachapoka; 5-6; 33

Others receiving votes: Berry (11-2) 23, Florala (8-3) 4, Winterboro (9-2) 1.

AISA

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

1. Pike Liberal Arts (23); 10-2; 276

2. Glenwood; 10-1; 198

3. Escambia Aca.; 10-2; 186

4. Autauga Aca.; 2-7; 160

5. Chambers Aca.; 12-1; 141

6. Bessemer Aca.; 8-3; 111

7. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 2-7; 86

8. Macon-East; 8-5; 66

9. Patrician; 8-2; 42

10. Morgan Aca.; 8-3; 27

Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (10-3) 8, Sparta (6-4) 8, Abbeville Chr. (10-3) 1, Monroe Aca. (6-5) 1

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.