Central (Phenix City) No. 1 in Alabama Sports Writers Association Preseason 7A Rankings

central red devils high school football

Fall camp opens in Alabama on Monday. To mark the occasion, the Alabama Sports Writers Association releases its preseason polls.

Defending 7A state champ Central (Phenix City) is ranked No. 1 in the state’s largest classification. The Red Devils are ranked No. 38 in the High School Football America Preseason 100 national rankings.

Related: High School Football America Preseason 100

Hoover, the No. 2 team in 7A in the ASWA poll, is our highest ranked team at No. 26. Hoover and Central will meet in the AHSAA Kickoff Classic on August 23 at the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.

Related: 2018 High School Football America Alabama Top 10

Central and Hoover are two of six teams from the state to be cited in our preseason national rankings. Hewitt-Trussville, McGill-Toolen, Pinson Valley and Thompson all received Honorable Mention, which means they fall somewhere between No. 126 and No. 250.

The other No. 1’s in the ASWA are: Pinson Valley (6A), Briarwood (5A), UMS-Wright (4A), Flomaton (3A), Fyffe (2A), Mars Hill Bible (1A) and Autauga Academy (AISA)

Below you can see the ASWA preseason high school football rankings with first-place votes, last year’s record, total poll points and position in last year’s final poll.

CLASS 7A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE)2018 W-LPTSPVS
1. Central-Phenix City (26)14-03121
2. Hoover9-42274
3. McGill-Toolen9-32015
4. Thompson11-21832
5. Hewitt-Trussville8-41656
6. Auburn10-2983
7. Mountain Brook9-3888
8. Theodore8-3837
9. Lee-Montgomery8-566
10. Fairhope7-423

Others receiving votes: James Clemens (7-4) 13, Bob Jones (6-5) 9, Austin (7-4) 8, Prattville (7-4) 6.

CLASS 6A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE)2018 W-LPTSPVS
1. Pinson Valley (17)13-12821
2. Saraland (9)13-22516
3. Muscle Shoals9-31727
4. Clay-Chalkville12-21583
5. Hueytown9-3150
6. Wetumpka11-31489
7. Oxford10-3958
8. Spanish Fort11-2672
9. Blount5-557
10. Jackson-Olin10-1445

Others receiving votes: McAdory (10-2) 20, Opelika (7-5) 9, Eufaula (5-6) 8, St. Paul’s (7-4) 7, Homewood (10-3) 6, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-6) 3, Helena (4-6) 2, Stanhope Elmore (6-5) 2, Russell Co. (2-8) 1.

CLASS 5A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE)2018 W-LPTSPVS
1. Briarwood (4)9-32336
2. Ramsay (12)11-22214
3. Jasper (2)11-22067
4. Madison Aca. (1)10-21433
5. Central-Clay Co. (7)12-3139
6. Demopolis10-31348
7. Mortimer Jordan12-21275
8. Vigor13-21102
9. Etowah12-1611
10. Russellville9-244

Others receiving votes: Center Point (6-6) 36, Alexandria (6-5) 15, Hamilton (4-6) 6, Sardis (3-7) 3, East Limestone (9-3) 2, Scottsboro (4-6) 1, Sylacauga (7-4) 1.

CLASS 4A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE)2018 W-LPTSPVS
1. UMS-Wright (25)14-03091
2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (1)8-5215
3. Andalusia9-5185
4. Hokes Bluff11-21773
5. American Chr.12-11514
6. Catholic-Montgomery8-496
7. Jacksonville11-1912
8. Montevallo9-287
9. Deshler9-686
10. Headland10-23610

Others receiving votes: North Jackson (11-1) 30, Holtville (7-4) 9, Leeds (3-7) 6, Brooks (8-3) 4.

CLASS 3A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE)2018 W-LPTSPVS
1. Flomaton (24)12-3306
2. Piedmont (1)12-31935
3. Gordo (1)10-31798
4. Randolph Co.12-21681
5. Pike Co.10-3136
6. Providence Chr.12-212110
7. Mobile Chr.9-21182
8. Saks10-21044
9. Geraldine9-356
10. Midfield9-228

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (9-2) 19, St. James (10-2) 18, Winfield (11-1) 11, Pisgah (4-7) 8, Prattville Chr. (4-6) 5, Thomasville (9-3) 5, Oakman (5-6) 2, T.R. Miller (6-5) 2, Excel (4-6) 1, Walter Wellborn (5-5) 1, Westminster-Huntsville (11-1) 1.

CLASS 2A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE)2018 W-LPTSPVS
1. Fyffe (26)15-03121
2. Leroy9-4206
3. Addison10-3183
4. Luverne13-21744
5. Ohatchee11-1982
6. Abbeville10-2856
7. Aliceville11-377
8. Collinsville10-2669
9. Reeltown8-3557
10. Colbert Co.8-451

Others receiving votes: Cottage Hill (10-2) 45, Thorsby (9-2) 41, North Sand Mountain (8-3) 24, Daleville (6-5) 23, LaFayette (7-4) 17, Red Bay (9-3) 9, Highland Home (12-2) 8, Westbrook Chr. (7-4) 3, Cedar Bluff (7-4) 2, New Brockton (6-5) 2, J.U. Blacksher (4-6) 1.

CLASS 1A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE)2018 W-LPTSPVS
1. Mars Hill Bible (20)14-12879
2. Maplesville (4)12-22033
3. Sweet Water (1)6-5176
4. Brantley7-4168
5. Lanett (1)10-21491
6. Spring Garden11-2108
7. Elba8-38010
8. Linden13-1682
9. Pickens Co.9-550
10. South Lamar12-1475

Others receiving votes: Marengo (10-2) 43, Georgiana (10-2) 36, Millry (5-6) 21, Falkville (11-1) 19, Marion Co. (7-4) 9, R.A. Hubbard (8-3) 7, Notasulga (4-7) 4, Decatur Heritage (7-4) 3, St. Luke’s (11-2) 2, Donoho (9-3) 1, Winterboro (7-4) 1.

AISA

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE)2018 W-LPTSPVS
1. Autauga Aca. (23)13-13031
2. Monroe Aca. (2)13-02372
3. Escambia Aca.10-31955
4. Glenwood5-7179
5. Wilcox Aca.8-4151
6. Chambers Aca. (1)13-01383
7. Morgan Aca.9-3986
8. Macon-East9-37610
9. Bessemer Aca.9-4484
10. Lee-Scott0-1123

Others receiving votes: Edgewood (8-4) 19, Tuscaloosa Aca. (6-4) 10, Clarke Prep (4-8) 2, Jackson Aca. (6-5) 2, Lakeside (5-5) 1.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.