CIF-Southern Section Friday night schedule – Week 3

CIF Southern Section
gamestrat sideline instant replay header

via CalPreps.com

FREELANCE
California School for the Deaf (Riverside, CA) at Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA), 6:00pm
Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Sherman Indian (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

NON-LEAGUE
Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA) at Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Arlington (Riverside, CA) at Elsinore (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo (El Monte, CA) at Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo Grande (CA) at Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
Sultana (Hesperia, CA) at Barstow (CA), 7:00pm
Beaumont (CA) at Banning (CA), 7:00pm
Beckman (Irvine, CA) vs. Glenn (Norwalk, CA) at La Mirada (CA), 7:00pm
Chino Hills (CA) at Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) vs. Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
Bonita (La Verne, CA) at South El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
Buena (Ventura, CA) at Oxnard (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at Burroughs (Burbank, CA), 7:00pm
Centennial (Compton, CA) at Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Calabasas (CA) at Pacifica (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA), 7:00pm
Camarillo (Camarillo, CA) at Simi Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Centennial (Corona, CA) at Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA), 7:00pm
Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA) at Century (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Chaffey (Ontario, CA) at Bloomington (CA), 7:00pm
Don Lugo (Chino, CA) at Chaparral (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) at Bell Gardens (CA), 7:00pm
Chino (CA) vs. Ontario (CA) at Montclair (CA), 7:00pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) at Citrus Hill (Perris, CA), 7:00pm
Damien (La Verne, CA) at Claremont (CA), 7:00pm
Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) at Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA) at Colton (CA), 7:00pm
Corona (CA) vs. La Sierra (Riverside, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Costa Mesa (CA) vs. Los Amigos (Fountain Valley, CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm
Covina (CA) at Baldwin Park (CA), 7:00pm
Crean Lutheran (Irvine, CA) at California Military Institute (Perris, CA), 7:00pm
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) at La Canada (CA), 7:00pm
Desert (Edwards AFB, CA) at Lancaster (CA), 7:00pm
Desert Hot Springs (CA) at Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead, CA), 7:00pm
Diamond Bar (CA) at Brea Olinda (Brea, CA), 7:00pm
Schurr (Montebello, CA) at Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Dominguez (Compton, CA) at Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Millikan (Long Beach, CA) at Downey (CA), 7:00pm
Mountain View (El Monte, CA) at Duarte (CA), 7:00pm
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) vs. Servite (Anaheim, CA) at Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Gladstone (Covina, CA) at El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
El Segundo (CA) at Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) vs. Norwalk (CA) at Excelsior Adult School (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) at Buena Park (CA), 7:00pm
Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) at Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Fullerton (CA) at St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA), 7:30pm
Gahr (Cerritos, CA) at Artesia (Lakewood, CA), 7:00pm
San Gabriel (CA) at Ganesha (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Glendora (CA) vs. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm
Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) at Agoura (CA), 7:00pm
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) vs. Santa Monica (CA) at Moorpark College (Moorpark, CA), 7:30pm
Great Oak (Temecula, CA) at Ayala (Chino Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA) at Hamilton (Anza, CA), 7:00pm
Hart (Newhall, CA) vs. Muir (Pasadena, CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:30pm
Heritage (Romoland, CA) at West Valley (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) at Pacific (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Hueneme (Oxnard, CA) at San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:00pm
Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) at Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Kennedy (La Palma, CA) vs. Magnolia (Anaheim, CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
La Mirada (CA) at San Clemente (CA), 7:00pm
Temple City (CA) at La Salle (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
La Serna (Whittier, CA) vs. South Hills (West Covina, CA) at Covina District Stadium (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) at Laguna Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA) at Jurupa Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA) at Lawndale (CA), 7:00pm
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA) at Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) at Littlerock (CA), 7:00pm
Lompoc (CA) at Morro Bay (CA), 7:00pm
Los Alamitos (CA) vs. La Habra (CA) at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
North (Riverside, CA) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm
Lynwood (CA) at Jordan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Arcadia (CA) at Maranatha (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) vs. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA) at Daniels Field (San Pedro, CA), 7:00pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) at Upland (CA), 7:00pm
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) at Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Miller (Fontana, CA) at Fontana (CA), 7:00pm
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA) at Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA), 7:00pm
St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) at Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, CA), 7:00pm
Azusa (CA) at Montebello (CA), 7:00pm
Huntington Beach (CA) at Moorpark (CA), 7:00pm
Moreno Valley (CA) vs. Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA) at Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Cucamonga (CA) at Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) at Newbury Park (CA), 7:00pm
Nipomo (CA) at Santa Ynez (CA), 7:00pm
Norco (CA) at Mission Viejo (CA), 7:00pm
Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) at North (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Etiwanda (CA) at Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Carpinteria (CA) at Oak Park (CA), 7:00pm
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) at Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
La Quinta (Westminster, CA) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) at Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Orange (CA) vs. Savanna (Anaheim, CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
Tustin (CA) at Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA), 7:00pm
Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) vs. Torrance (CA) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) at Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA), 7:00pm
Perris (CA) at San Bernardino (CA), 7:00pm
Cerritos (CA) at Pioneer (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Pasadena, CA) at Malibu (CA), 6:30pm
Poly (Riverside, CA) at King (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) vs. Anaheim (CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) at Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Redlands (CA) at Palm Desert (CA), 7:00pm
Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) at West (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) at Rialto (CA), 7:00pm
Righetti (Santa Maria, CA) at Santa Maria (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA) at Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA), 7:00pm
Royal (Simi Valley, CA) at Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Patriot (Riverside, CA) at Rubidoux (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Garey (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Rosemead (CA) at San Dimas (CA), 7:00pm
Indio (CA) at San Jacinto (CA), 7:00pm
San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Westminster (CA), 7:00pm
Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) at Santa Barbara (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Westlake (Westlake Village, CA), 7:30pm
Fillmore (CA) at Santa Paula (CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Corona, CA) at Silverado (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
Saugus (CA) at Ventura (CA), 7:00pm
Adelanto (CA) at Serrano (Phelan, CA), 7:00pm
Shadow Hills (Indio, CA) at Cathedral City (CA), 7:00pm
Sonora (La Habra, CA) vs. Yorba Linda (CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
South Pasadena (CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) at La Quinta (CA), 7:00pm
St. Francis (La Canada, CA) at Monrovia (CA), 7:00pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) vs. Crespi (Encino, CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Paso Robles (CA) at St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm
Summit (Fontana, CA) vs. Alta Loma (CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Hemet (CA) at Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
San Luis Obispo (CA) at Templeton (CA), 7:00pm
Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at West Covina (CA), 7:00pm
Thousand Oaks (CA) vs. West Ranch (Valencia, CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm
Twentynine Palms (CA) vs. Indian Springs (San Bernardino, CA) at Twentynine Palms JHS (Twentynine Palms, CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana, CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
Valencia (CA) at Highland (Palmdale, CA), 7:00pm
El Dorado (Placentia, CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm
Northwood (Irvine, CA) at Valley (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Apple Valley (CA) at Victor Valley (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
Villa Park (CA) at Pomona (CA), 7:00pm
Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Lakewood (CA), 7:00pm
Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA) at Ramona (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Warren (Downey, CA) vs. Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA) at Lynwood (CA), 7:00pm
Westminster (CA) at Laguna Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) at Western Christian (Upland, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm
Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA) at Windward (Los Angeles, CA), 3:00pm
Workman (City of Industry, CA) at Keppel (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) at Yucaipa (CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Dorsey (Los Angeles, CA) at Alemany (Mission Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) at Bishop (CA), 7:00pm
Banning (Wilmington, CA) at Hawthorne (CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Long Beach, CA) at Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV), 7:00pm
Castle Park (Chula Vista, CA) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Washington (Los Angeles, CA) at Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA) at Chaminade (West Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Fountain Valley (CA) vs. West Adams (Los Angeles, CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA) at Taft (Woodland Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Compton (CA) at Hawkins (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Horizon (San Diego, CA) vs. Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) at San Diego (CA), 7:00pm
Inglewood (CA) at Bell (CA), 7:00pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Hamilton (Los Angeles, CA) at Saddleback College (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Serra (Gardena, CA) at Narbonne (Harbor City, CA), 7:00pm
Palo Verde Valley (Blythe, CA) at Yucca Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Paramount (CA) at Carson (CA), 7:00pm
Culver City (CA) at San Pedro (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach, CA) at Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Seattle Prep (Seattle, WA) at Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Dominguez (Long Beach, CA) at South (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Animo South Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA) at St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA), 7:00pm
Atascadero (CA) at St. Francis (Mountain View, CA), 7:30pm
Bishop’s (La Jolla, CA) at St. Margaret’s (San Juan Capistrano, CA), 7:00pm
Temecula Prep (Winchester, CA) at Army-Navy (Carlsbad, CA), 7:00pm
Frazier Mountain (Lebec, CA) at Vasquez (Acton, CA), 7:00pm
Alhambra (CA) at Wilson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Animo Leadership (Inglewood, CA) at Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA), 3:00pm
Avalon (CA) vs. Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) at Helendale Community Park (Helendale, CA), 5:00pm
Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank, CA) at Ribet Academy (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA) at Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA), 7:00pm
Cate (Carpinteria, CA) vs. Coast Union (Cambria, CA) at Carpinteria (CA), 7:00pm
Crossroads Christian (Corona, CA) at St. Michael’s Prep (Silverado, CA), 3:30pm
Desert Chapel (Palm Springs, CA) at Lucerne Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA) vs. Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto, CA), 7:00pm
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) at San Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA), 3:15pm
Lutheran (La Verne, CA) at Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Orcutt Academy (Orcutt, CA) vs. Calvary Chapel (Downey, CA) at Righetti (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) vs. Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) at Royal (Simi Valley, CA), 6:00pm
Riverside County Education Academy (Moreno Valley, CA) at Faith Baptist Academy (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA) at Westmark (Encino, CA), 3:00pm
Thacher (Ojai, CA) at Mojave (CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Alpaugh (CA) vs. Cuyama Valley (New Cuyama, CA) at Richardson Park (New Cuyama, CA), 7:00pm
Kings Christian (Lemoore, CA) at Valley Christian Academy (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
North Tahoe (Tahoe City, CA) at Lone Pine (CA), 7:00pm
Sun Valley (CA) at Trona (CA), 7:00pm

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.