CIF Southern Section Polls for Week 9

CIF Southern Section

Two weeks to go in the regular season.  Below are the latest rankings for the CIF Southern Section’s 13 playoff divisions in 11-man football.

Related: High School Football America SoCal Top 25

2016 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION 11-MAN FOOTBALL WEEK 9 POLLS
(As of October 24, 2016)

DIVISION 1
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L. REC
1. Mater Dei (Trinity) W 8-0
2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) W 7-1
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) L 6-2
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 9-0
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) W 8-0
6. Serra (Mission) W 6-3
7. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) W 6-2
8. Chaminade (Mission) W 6-2
9. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) W 5-3
10T. Bishop Amat (Mission) W 6-3
10T. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) W 6-2

Others: JSerra (Trinity), 5-3.

DIVISION 2
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) W 8-0
2. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) W 6-2
3. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) W 6-2
4. Norco (Big VIII) W 6-2
5. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) W 6-2
6. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) W 7-1
7. San Clemente (South Coast) W 6-2
8. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) W 6-2
9. Great Oak (Southwestern) W 5-3
10. Chino Hills (Baseline) W 5-3

Others: Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass), 5-3; St. Bonaventure (Marmonte), 5-3; La Habra (Freeway),
4-4; Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission), 3-5.

DIVISION 3
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. La Mirada (Suburban) W 7-2
2. Edison (Sunset) W 7-1
3. Cathedral (Angelus) W 8-0
4. St. Francis (Angelus) W 8-0
5. Oak Hills (Mojave River) W 7-1
6. Villa Park (Crestview) W 7-1
7. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) W 7-1
8. Buena Park (Freeway) W 7-1
9. La Serna (Del Rio) W 5-3
10. Palos Verdes (Bay) W 5-3
Others: Hart (Foothill), 6-2; San Juan Hills (South Coast), 6-3; Los Alamitos (Sunset), 5-3;
Newbury Park (Camino), 5-3.

DIVISION 4
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) W 8-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) W [email protected]
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) W 8-0
4. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) W 7-1
5. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) W 7-1
6. Damien (Baseline) W 6-2
7. Cajon (Citrus Belt) W 6-2
8. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) W 6-3
9. Colony (Mt. Baldy) W 5-3
10. Glendora (Palomares) W 4-4

Others: Redondo Union (Bay), 4-4; Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern), 4-4; Etiwanda (Baseline), 3-5.
@ = Includes 1 forfeit win

DIVISION 5
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Calabasas (Camino) W 8-0
2. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) W 8-0
3. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 8-1
4. Moorpark (Camino) W 7-1
5. Salesian (Angelus) L 5-3
6. La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley) W 5-3
7. Roosevelt (Big VIII) W 6-2
8. Ventura (Channel) W 7-2
9. Troy (Freeway) W 6-2
10. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) W 6-2

Others: San Jacinto (Mountain Pass), 7-1; Foothill (Crestview), 5-3; St. Joseph/Santa Maria (Los
Padres), 5-3; C Redlands (Citrus Belt), 4-4; Corona (Big VIII), 2-6.

DIVISION 6
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Los Altos (Hacienda) W 8-0
2. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) W 7-1
3. Summit (Sunkist) W 7-1
4. Saugus (Foothill) L 7-1
5. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley) W 5-3
6. Mira Costa (Bay) W 6-2
7. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) W 6-2
8. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) W 7-1
9. Paramount (San Gabriel Valley) W 6-2
10. Elsinore (Sunbelt) L 5-3

Others: West Covina (Hacienda), 5-3; Lawndale (Ocean), 4-4; Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill), 4-4.

DIVISION 7
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) Bye 7-1
2. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) Bye 6-2
3. Tustin (Empire) W 7-1
4. El Segundo (Ocean) W 7-1
5. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) W 5-3
6. Norte Vista (River Valley) W 6-2
7. Golden Valley (Foothill) W 5-3
8. Monrovia (Rio Hondo) W 3-4
9. Ayala (Palomares) W 4-4
10. Huntington Beach (Sunset) L 4-4

Others: St. Paul (Angelus), 3-5#; Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore), 3-5; Canyon/Anaheim (Crestview),
3-5; Diamond Ranch (Hacienda), 3-5.

# = Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 8
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) W 7-1
2. El Modena (North Hills) W 7-1
3. Northview (Valle Vista) W 7-1
4. Yorba Linda (Crestview) W 7-1
5. San Dimas (Valle Vista) L 7-1
6. Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy) W 6-2
7. Saddleback Valley Christian (San Joaquin) W 5-3
8. Burbank (Pacific) W 6-2
9. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) W 6-2
10. Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy) W 6-2

Others: Sunny Hills (Freeway), 6-2; Laguna Hills (Sea View), 5-3; Chino (Hacienda), 4-4; Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley), 4-4; Buena (Channel), 3-5.

DIVISION 9
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) W 6-2
2. Antelope Valley (Golden) W 6-2
3. Silverado (Desert Sky) W 6-2
4. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) L 5-3#
5. Mayfair (Suburban) W 5-3
6. Cypress (Empire) W 5-3
7. Norwalk (Suburban) Bye 5-3
8. Muir (Pacific) W 4-4
9. Kennedy/La Palma (Empire) L 5-3
10. La Salle (Angelus) L 5-3

Others: Perris (Sunbelt), 5-3; West Ranch (Foothill), 4-4; Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley), 4-4;
Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River), 4-4; California (Del Rio), 4-4

# = Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 10
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 8-0
2. Aquinas (Ambassador) W 7-1
3. Leuzinger (Pioneer) W 6-2
4. Brethren Christian (Freelance) W 7-1*
5. Dos Pueblos (Channel) L 6-2
6. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) L 7-1
7. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) W 6-2
8. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) W 6-2
9. Poly/Pasadena (Prep) W 7-0
10. Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) L 7-1
* = Includes 1 forfeit loss.

Others: Apple Valley (Mojave River), 6-2; Peninsula (Bay), 6-2; University (Pacific Coast), 6-2;
Beaumont (Mountain Pass), 4-4; Pacifica/Garden Grove (Empire), 4-4.

DIVISION 11
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Katella (Orange) W 8-0
2. Culver City (Ocean) W 5-3
3. Arcadia (Pacific) W 7-1
4. Montebello (Almont) W 7-1
5. Victor Valley (Desert Sky) W 8-1
6. Oak Park (Canyon) W 6-2
7. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic) W 5-3
8. Ramona (River Valley) L 6-1-1
9. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) L 6-2
10. Cabrillo/Lompoc (Los Padres) W 4-5

Others: Coachella Valley (De Anza), 6-2; Ontario Christian (Ambassador), 5-3; Heritage Christian
(Olympic), 5-3; Quartz Hill (Golden), 5-3; Highland (Golden), 3-5.

DIVISION 12
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Segerstrom (Golden West) W 8-0
2. Arroyo (Mission Valley) W 8-1
3. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) W 6-2
4. Pacific (Mountain Valley) W 7-1
5. Rim of the World (San Andreas) W 5-2-1
6. Village Christian (Olympic) W 6-2
7. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) W 6-2
8. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) L 7-1
9. Hillcrest (River Valley) W 6-2
10. Santa Maria (Northern) W 5-4

Others: Artesia (Suburban), 6-3; Santa Paula (Tri-Valley), 4-4; El Dorado (North Hills), 2-6.

DIVISION 13
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.
1. Santa Ana (Golden West) W [email protected]
2. Nogales (Montview) W 7-1
3. Rancho Christian (South Valley) W 6-2
4. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) W 6-2
5. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) L 7-2
6. Orange (Golden West) L 5-3*
7. South El Monte (Mission Valley) W 7-1
8. Duarte (Valle Vista) W 6-2
9. Carnegie (Arrowhead) W 7-1
10. Rowland (Valle Vista) W 4-4

Others: Yucca Valley (De Anza), 6-2; Hueneme (Pacific View), 5-3; Boron (Desert Mountain), 5-3;
Knight (Golden), 4-3-1; Ocean View (Golden West), 4-4.

* = Includes 1 forfeit loss. @ = Includes 1 forfeit win

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.