CIF-SS & LA Section Schedule for Week 1


by Jeff Fisher

The Honor Bowl with five big match-ups at Oceanside High School on Friday and Saturday will highlight the Week 1 schedule in Southern California.

All eyes will be on Saturday’s finale that will feature Serra, which is just outside of the High School Football America Top 25, taking-on #16 Bellevue from Washington.  Serra opened the season with a win over Lakewood  last Friday. This will be the season opener for the Wolverines, who are riding a 54 game win streak.

At noon on Saturday, we’ll get a look at how good Orange Lutheran will be this year. The Lancers, who opened the season with an easy win over Dominguez, will face Corona Centennial that will be looking to bounce back from its loss to Mater Dei on Saturday.  The victory moved the Monarchs into our national rankings at #22.

Below is the complete schedule for the CIF-SS and CIF-LA Section for Week 1 from CalPreps.com:

CIF-SS Schedules for September 4-6, 2014

Thursday, September 4th

NON-LEAGUE
Ayala (Chino Hills, CA) vs. El Dorado (Placentia, CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm
Beckman (Irvine, CA) vs. Valley (Santa Ana, CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA) vs. Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) at Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Glenn (Norwalk, CA) vs. Pioneer (Whittier, CA) at La Mirada (CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) vs. San Bernardino (CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Katella (Anaheim, CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
La Quinta (Westminster, CA) vs. Saddleback (Santa Ana, CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Loara (Anaheim, CA) at Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
La Serna (Whittier, CA) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm
Marshall (Pasadena, CA) vs. Blair (Pasadena, CA) at Muir (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Montebello (CA) vs. Northview (Covina, CA) at Covina District Stadium (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Northwood (Irvine, CA) vs. Kennedy (La Palma, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Orange (CA) vs. Anaheim (CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm
Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) vs. Brethren Christian (Huntington Beach, CA) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Verdugo Hills (Tujunga, CA) vs. Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Milken (Los Angeles, CA) at California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA), 6:30pm

Friday, September 5th

NON-LEAGUE
Agoura (CA) at Ventura (CA), 7:00pm
Alhambra (CA) at La Canada (CA), 7:00pm
Millikan (Long Beach, CA) at Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) at Boron (CA), 7:00pm
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) at Apple Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Arlington (Riverside, CA) vs. La Sierra (Riverside, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo (El Monte, CA) at Temple City (CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA) at Pacific (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Magnolia (Anaheim, CA) at Artesia (Lakewood, CA), 7:00pm
Atascadero (CA) at Morro Bay (CA), 7:00pm
Sultana (Hesperia, CA) at Banning (CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana, CA) at Bassett (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) at Beaumont (CA), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) at Bellflower (CA), 7:00pm
Templeton (CA) at Beverly Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Laguna Beach (CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm
Monrovia (CA) at Bonita (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm
Bosco Tech (Rosemead, CA) at Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA), 7:00pm
Brea Olinda (Brea, CA) vs. Sonora (La Habra, CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Flintridge Prep (La Canada, CA) at Occidental College (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Simi Valley (CA) at Buena (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm
Burbank (CA) at Bell Gardens (CA), 7:00pm
Calabasas (CA) at Burroughs (Burbank, CA), 7:00pm
Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) vs. Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) at Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA) at Cajon (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Buena Park (CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
California Military Institute (Perris, CA) at Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Camarillo (Camarillo, CA) vs. Paso Robles (CA) at Flamson MS (Paso Robles, CA), 7:00pm
Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA) at Ribet Academy (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Compton (CA) at Centennial (Compton, CA), 5:00pm
Hart (Newhall, CA) at Chaminade (West Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Chaparral (Temecula, CA) at Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA), 7:00pm
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) at Citrus Hill (Perris, CA), 7:00pm
Salesian (Los Angeles, CA) at Claremont (CA), 7:00pm
Colony (Ontario, CA) vs. Poly (Riverside, CA) at King (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Servite (Anaheim, CA) at Corona (CA), 7:00pm
Crean Lutheran (Irvine, CA) vs. Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) at Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA), 6:30pm
Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) at Desert Hot Springs (CA), 7:00pm
Don Lugo (Chino, CA) at Pomona (CA), 7:00pm
Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Downey (CA), 7:00pm
San Marino (CA) at Duarte (CA), 7:00pm
Eastside (Lancaster, CA) at Hesperia (CA), 7:00pm
La Quinta (CA) at Eisenhower (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm
Troy (Fullerton, CA) at El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA), 7:00pm
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) at El Toro (Lake Forest, CA), 7:00pm
Etiwanda (CA) vs. Colton (CA) at Colony (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA) at Fillmore (CA), 7:30pm
Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm
Fountain Valley (CA) vs. Baldwin Park (CA) at Westminster (CA), 7:00pm
Fullerton (CA) vs. Cypress (CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) at Gahr (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Westminster (CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
Gladstone (Covina, CA) vs. Ganesha (Pomona, CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm
Glendora (CA) vs. Alta Loma (CA) at Chaffey (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Los Amigos (Fountain Valley, CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Yucaipa (CA) at Grand Terrace (CA), 7:00pm
King (Riverside, CA) at Great Oak (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) at Hamilton (Anza, CA), 7:00pm
Lynwood (CA) at Hawthorne (CA), 7:00pm
North (Riverside, CA) at Heritage (Romoland, CA), 7:00pm
San Clemente (CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Chino Hills (CA) at Saddleback College (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Jordan (Long Beach, CA) at Dominguez (Compton, CA), 7:00pm
Moreno Valley (CA) at Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Jurupa Valley (CA) at Fontana (CA), 7:00pm
Victor Valley (Victorville, CA) at Knight (Palmdale, CA), 7:00pm
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) at La Mirada (CA), 7:00pm
Covina (CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm
La Salle (Pasadena, CA) at Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Inglewood (CA) at Laguna Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA) at El Segundo (CA), 7:00pm
Adelanto (CA) at Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA), 7:30pm
Littlerock (CA) at Barstow (CA), 7:00pm
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA) at San Dimas (CA), 7:00pm
Loyola (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Lakewood (CA) at Los Angeles Valley College (Van Nuys, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) at Malibu (CA), 6:30pm
Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA) at Maranatha (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) vs. Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) at Narbonne (Harbor CIty, CA), 7:00pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Villa Park (CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Montclair (CA) at Garey (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Moorpark (CA) at Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) at Muir (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Lompoc (CA) at Nipomo (CA), 7:00pm
Mountain View (El Monte, CA) at Nogales (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Webb (Claremont, CA) at Nuview Bridge (Nuevo, CA), 6:30pm
Crespi (Encino, CA) at Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) at Oak Park (CA), 7:00pm
Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Ontario (CA) at Bloomington (CA), 7:00pm
Quartz Hill (CA) at Oxnard (CA), 7:00pm
Palm Desert (CA) at Shadow Hills (Indio, CA), 7:00pm
Palmdale (CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm
Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) at North (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Los Alamitos (CA) at Paramount (CA), 7:00pm
Patriot (Riverside, CA) at Chaffey (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) at Perris (CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Pasadena, CA) at Keppel (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
Hemet (CA) at Ramona (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Cucamonga (CA) vs. Norco (CA) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Mirage (CA) at Cathedral City (CA), 7:00pm
Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) at Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Palm Springs (CA) at Redlands (CA), 7:00pm
Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) vs. Summit (Fontana, CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Upland (CA) at Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Carter (Rialto, CA) at Rialto (CA), 7:00pm
Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) at Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead, CA), 7:00pm
Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, CA) at Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA), 7:00pm
Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) at San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:00pm
Damien (La Verne, CA) at Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA), 7:00pm
Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) at Rosemead (CA), 7:00pm
Yucca Valley (CA) at Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA), 7:00pm
Royal (Simi Valley, CA) vs. Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm
Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA) vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) at Yorba Linda (CA), 7:00pm
Glendale (CA) at San Gabriel (CA), 7:00pm
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) at San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
San Jacinto (CA) at Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon (Anaheim, CA) at San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA), 7:00pm
Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA) at San Luis Obispo (CA), 7:00pm
St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA) at Santa Barbara (CA), 7:00pm
South El Monte (CA) at Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Maria (CA) at Santa Paula (CA), 7:00pm
Carpinteria (CA) at Santa Ynez (CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Corona, CA) vs. Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Garden Grove, CA) vs. Costa Mesa (CA) at Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Saugus (CA) vs. Newbury Park (CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:00pm
Savanna (Anaheim, CA) vs. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Schurr (Montebello, CA) at El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
Silverado (Victorville, CA) at Serrano (Phelan, CA), 7:00pm
Lawndale (CA) at South (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
South Hills (West Covina, CA) vs. La Habra (CA) at Covina District Stadium (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) at Vasquez (Acton, CA), 7:00pm
St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) at Lancaster (CA), 7:00pm
Chino (CA) at St. Francis (La Canada, CA), 7:00pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) vs. Norwalk (CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
St. Margaret’s (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) vs. Rubidoux (Riverside, CA) at Buena Park (CA), 7:00pm
Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA) at Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon (Canyon Country, CA) at Thousand Oaks (CA), 7:00pm
Twentynine Palms (CA) at Indio (CA), 7:00pm
Yorba Linda (CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm
Cerritos (CA) at Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA) at Hueneme (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA) at Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Walnut (CA) at Diamond Bar (CA), 7:00pm
Warren (Downey, CA) at St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA), 7:30pm
Culver City (CA) at West (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Long Beach, CA) at West Covina (CA), 7:00pm
West Ranch (Valencia, CA) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Elsinore (Wildomar, CA) at West Valley (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm
Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA) at Western Christian (Upland, CA), 7:00pm
Azusa (CA) at Whittier (CA), 7:00pm
Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Windward (Los Angeles, CA), 3:30pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) at Aledo (TX), 8:00pm
Animo South Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Morningside (Inglewood, CA) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood, CA), 7:00pm
Banning (Wilmington, CA) vs. Torrance (CA) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) at Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) vs. Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach, CA) at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:30pm
Westchester (Los Angeles, CA) at Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Tehachapi (CA) at Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA), 7:00pm
Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA) at Calexico (CA), 7:00pm
Dorsey (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) at Antelope Valley College (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Eagle Rock (Los Angeles, CA) at South Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Alemany (Mission Hills, CA) at Eastside Catholic (Sammamish, WA), 8:00pm
Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) at Gardena (CA), 7:00pm
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) at Garfield (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Hoover (Glendale, CA) vs. Sotomayor (Los Angeles, CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm
Independence (Bakersfield, CA) at Arroyo Grande (CA), 7:00pm
Kern Valley (Lake Isabella, CA) at Desert (Edwards AFB, CA), 7:00pm
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA) at La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, CA), 7:00pm
McAuliffe (Lancaster, CA) at West Adams (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Narbonne (Harbor City, CA) vs. Poly (Long Beach, CA) at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Hamilton (Los Angeles, CA) at Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Mission Viejo (CA) at Oceanside (CA), 8:00pm
Clackamas (OR) at Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) at Army-Navy (Carlsbad, CA), 7:00pm
Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) at Red Mountain (Mesa, AZ), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) at Reseda (CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Cornerstone Christian (Wildomar, CA) at St. Michael’s Prep (Silverado, CA), 3:30pm
Desert Chapel (Palm Springs, CA) at West Shores (Salton City, CA), 7:00pm
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) at Mojave (CA), 7:00pm
Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA) at Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) vs. Lighthouse Christian (Santa Monica, CA) at Simi Valley (CA), 6:00pm
Immanuel Christian (Ridgecrest, CA) at Upland Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm
Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley, CA) at Lucerne Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) at Valley Christian Academy (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
Lutheran (La Verne, CA) at Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA), 7:00pm
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) vs. Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA) at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto, CA), 6:30pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Alpaugh (CA) at Trona (CA), 7:00pm
Beatty (NV) at Big Pine (CA), 4:00pm
Coast Union (Cambria, CA) at Fresno Christian (Fresno, CA), 7:00pm
Faith Baptist Academy (Wildomar, CA) at Ocean View Christian (San Diego, CA), 4:00pm
Julian (CA) vs. Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) at Community Park (Redlands, CA), 6:00pm
Northwest Christian (Bakersfield, CA) at Maricopa (CA), 7:00pm
San Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA) at San Pasqual Academy (Escondido, CA), 4:00pm
Tonopah (NV) at Lone Pine (CA), 7:00pm
Trinity Classical Academy (Valencia, CA) at Kings Christian (Lemoore, CA), 7:00pm
Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA) at Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Warner (Warner Springs, CA) at Crossroads Christian (Corona, CA), 7:00pm

Saturday, September 6th

NON-LEAGUE
Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) vs. Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA) at Big Bear Middle School (Big Bear Lake, CA), 1:30pm
Calvary Chapel (Downey, CA) vs. Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA) at Downey (CA), 7:00pm
Century (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Santa Ana (CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 12:00pm
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Lutheran (Orange, CA) vs. Centennial (Corona, CA) at Oceanside (CA), 12:00pm
St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) vs. Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) vs. St. Genevieve (Panorama City, CA) at Poly (Sun Valley, CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) vs. Frazier Mountain (Lebec, CA) at Lancaster (CA), 7:00pm
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) vs. Cathedral (San Diego, CA) at Oceanside (CA), 4:00pm
Serra (Gardena, CA) vs. Bellevue (WA) at Oceanside (CA), 7:30pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Avalon (CA) at Cate (Carpinteria, CA), 1:30pm
Concordia (Sylmar, CA) at Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA), 1:00pm
Victor Valley Christian (Victorville, CA) vs. Calvary Baptist (La Verne, CA) at Damien (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Bright Star (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Animo Leadership (Inglewood, CA) at Daniels Field (San Pedro, CA), 12:00pm
New Way Learning Academy (Scottsdale, AZ) at Westmark (Encino, CA), 10:00am
Sherman Oaks CES (Reseda, CA) at Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA), 2:00pm

CIF-LA Section Schedules for September 4-6, 2014

Thursday, September 4th

INTERSECTIONAL
Verdugo Hills (Tujunga, CA) vs. Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm

Friday, September 5th

NON-LEAGUE
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, CA) at Arleta (CA), 3:30pm
Belmont (Los Angeles, CA) at Franklin (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Sun Valley, CA) at Bernstein (Hollywood, CA), 7:00pm
Granada Hills (CA) at Canoga Park (CA), 7:00pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles, CA) at Carson (CA), 7:00pm
North Hollywood (CA) at Contreras (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Dymally (Los Angeles, CA) at Washington (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Grant (Van Nuys, CA) at Bell (CA), 7:00pm
Panorama (Panorama City, CA) at Hawkins (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
View Park (Los Angeles, CA) at Hollywood (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Huntington Park (CA) at Lincoln (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Cleveland (Reseda, CA) at Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Locke (Los Angeles, CA) at San Pedro (CA), 7:00pm
Manual Arts (Los Angeles, CA) at Chatsworth (CA), 7:00pm
Marquez (Huntington Park, CA) at Angelou (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Palisades (Pacific Palisades, CA) at Marshall (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Dominguez (Long Beach, CA) at Jordan (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Rivera (Los Angeles, CA) at Legacy (South Gate, CA), 7:00pm
Sylmar (CA) at Roosevelt (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Roybal (Los Angeles, CA) at Fremont (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Los Angeles, CA) at Santee (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Crenshaw (Los Angeles, CA) at South East (South Gate, CA), 7:00pm
University (Los Angeles, CA) at South Gate (CA), 7:00pm
San Fernando (CA) at Taft (Woodland Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Monroe (North Hills, CA) at Torres (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Chavez (San Fernando, CA) at Van Nuys (CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Animo South Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Morningside (Inglewood, CA) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood, CA), 7:00pm
Banning (Wilmington, CA) vs. Torrance (CA) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) at Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA), 7:00pm
Westchester (Los Angeles, CA) at Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Dorsey (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) at Antelope Valley College (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Eagle Rock (Los Angeles, CA) at South Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) at Gardena (CA), 7:00pm
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) at Garfield (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Hoover (Glendale, CA) vs. Sotomayor (Los Angeles, CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm
McAuliffe (Lancaster, CA) at West Adams (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Narbonne (Harbor City, CA) vs. Poly (Long Beach, CA) at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Hamilton (Los Angeles, CA) at Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) at Reseda (CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Sun Valley (CA) at Fulton (Van Nuys, CA), 3:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
East Valley (North Hollywood, CA) at St. Joseph Academy (San Marcos, CA), 7:00pm
Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA) at Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm

Saturday, September 6th

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Bright Star (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Animo Leadership (Inglewood, CA) at Daniels Field (San Pedro, CA), 12:00pm
Sherman Oaks CES (Reseda, CA) at Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA), 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.