Detroit News Michigan All-State Teams (All Divisions)

Michigan high school football rankings

Below is the Detroit News All-State Football Team for Divisions 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and 7-8. 

Divisions 1 & 2

First team

Ends: Stephan Bracey, 5-9, 160, Sr., East Kentwood; Abdur Rahmaan-Yaseen, 6-1, 180, Jr., Walled Lake Western.

Offensive linemen: Spencer Brown, 6-6, 300, Sr., Walled Lake Western; Garrett Dellinger, 6-5, 255, So., Clarkston; Dallas Fincher, 6-4, 260, Jr., East Kentwood; Danny Motowski, 6-2, 285, Sr., Warren DeLaSalle; Damon Payne, 6-5, 270, So., Belleville.

Quarterback: Dwan Mathis, 6-4, 205, Sr., Oak Park.

Running backs: Jaren Mangham, 6-2, 210, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech; Phillip Stewart, 5-7, 170, Sr., Oak Park; Steven Walker, 5-9, 170, Sr., Canton.

Athlete: Kionte Blakely, 5-9, 165, East Kentwood.

Kicker: James Turner, 6-0, 205, Sr., Saline.

Defensive line: Devin Baldwin, 6-5, 265, Sr., Southfield A&T; James Ester, 6-4, 240, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech; Jalen Hunt, 6-3, 235, Sr., Belleville; Braiden McGregor, 6-5, 240, Jr., Port Huron Northern.

Linebackers: Brock Horne, 6-2, 210, Sr., Romeo; Jacob Wahlberg, 6-4, 225, Sr., Muskegon Mona Shores; Cornell Wheeler, 6-1, 230, Jr., West Bloomfield.

Defensive backs: Jalen Graham, 6-3, 210, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech; M.J. Griffin, 6-2, 190, Sr., Saline; Ja’Von Kimpson, 5-11, 190, Sr., Chippewa Valley; Andre Seldon, 5-8, 160, Jr., Belleville.

Second team

Ends: Maliq Carr, 6-6, 215, Jr., Oak Park; Brendan Murphy, 6-1, 225, Sr., Saline.

Offensive line: Raheem Anderson, 6-3, 280, So., Detroit Cass Tech; Carson Currie, 6-4, 230, Sr., Lapeer; Jacob Dean, 6-8, 315, Sr., Walled Lake Western; Tate Mackenzie, 6-8, 315, Jr., Ypsilanti Lincoln; Grant Toutant, 6-7, 295, Jr., Warren DeLaSalle.

Quarterback: Caden Broersma, 6-3, 210, Jr., Muskegon Mona Shores.

Running backs: Donovan Edwards, 5-11, 190, So., West Bloomfield; Abraham Jaafar, 5-8, 180, Sr., Dearborn Fordson; Lew Nichols, 5-11, 200, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech.

Athlete: Jevin Swanigan, 5-9, 165, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech.

Kicker: Ben Patton, 5-10, 180, Sr., Rochester Adams.

Defensive line: Bryce Mostella, 6-6, 230, Jr., East Kentwood; Max Saylor, 6-3, 230, Sr., Birmingham Brother Rice; Jack Sherwin, 6-4, 230, Sr., Traverse City Central; Brad Wisniewski, 6-3, 230, Sr., Saline.

Linebackers: Marvin Ham, 6-1, 220, Sr., Belleville; Devin Nicholson, 6-2, 205, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech; Cole Riddle, 6-0, 215, Jr., Brighton.

Defensive backs: Khalil Dawsey, 5-10, 175, Sr., Birmingham Groves; Tate Hallock, 6-3, 190, Sr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Enzo Jennings, 6-2, 185, Jr., Oak Park; Makari Paige, 6-3, 180, Jr., West Bloomfield.

Punter: Connor Blake, Jr., Grand Ledge.

Honorable mention

Ends: Ahmed Allamy, Dearborn Fordson; Robert Army, Detroit Renaissance; Martice Bunting, Chippewa Valley; Nathan Eades, Howell; DaRon Gilbert, Birmingham Brother Rice; Avery Grenier, Livonia Churchill; Tommy Guajardo, Dearborn; Mike Harding, Detroit Catholic Central; Ronnie Menard, South Lyon; Brandon Michalak, Macomb Dakota; Anthony Patritto, Rochester Adams; Jalen Williams, Belleville. 

Offensive linemen: Devond Dobbins, Kalamazoo Central; Damond Duncan, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Jack Haverdink, Portage Northern; Sam Hine, Midland; Brock Jordan, Okemos; Connor Krauss, Grandville; Max Longman, Portage Central; John Lulaj, Warren Mott; Mouhamad Mehdi, Dearborn Fordson; Isaac Miller, Holland West Ottawa; Luke Newman, Birmingham Brother Rice; Joe Paras, Woodhaven; Ty Potter, Hudsonville; Maurice Powell, Port Huron Northern; Justin Schlaack, Swartz Creek; Will Sollie, Lapeer; Jake Swirple, Livonia Franklin.

Quarterbacks: Drew Alsobrooks, Livonia Churchill; RaeQuan Beal, Detroit Renaissance; Christian Dhue-Reid, Belleville; Dustin Fletcher, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Connor Fracassi, South Lyon; Cannon Hall, Davison; Jake Jensen, Clarkston; Sam Johnson, Walled Lake Western; Will Jontz, Brighton; Kyle Nott, Jenison; Colin Parachek, Dexter; Anthony Romphf, Southfield A&T; Nolan Schultz, Warren DeLaSalle; Tobin Schwannecke, Traverse City Central; Mark Tocco, Macomb Dakota; Isaac Van Dyke, Holland West Ottawa.

Running backs: Tyler Amos, Portage Northern; Jared Banks, Monroe; Caleb Bronkema, Caledonia; Christian Brown, Temperance Bedford; Andre Chenault, Chippewa Valley; Trevon Davis, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Sincere Dent, Muskegon Mona Shores; James Donaldson, Birmingham Brother Rice; Exziar Edwards, Jackson; Theo Ellis, Port Huron Northern; Logan Guthrie, Alpena; McCurdy, Birmingham Groves; Brendan Munday, Saline; Max Murphy, Swartz Creek;

Athletes: Christian Gordon, Midland; Nick Sierocki, Midland Dow; Robbie Tracy, White Lake Lakeland; Aaron West, Grand Ledge.

Kickers: John Castillo, Wyandotte.

Defensive line: Kyle Arnold, Walled Lake Northern; Bryce Austin, Southfield A&T; Samih Beydoun, Detroit Catholic Central; Evan Brunning, Oxford; Beau Davis, West Bloomfield; Michael Garwood, Chippewa Valley; Mitch Hardy, Romeo; Chris Harris, Walled Lake Western; Lucas Hendershot, Detroit Catholic Central; Mike McGinnity, Warren DeLaSalle; Cole Mitchell, Rochester Adams; Riley Orlando, Macomb Dakota; Dondi Price, Oak Park; Jai-Javonte Reid, Utica Eisenhower; Michael Young, Warren DeLaSalle; Dorian Wesley, Woodhaven; Tyrece Woods, Belleville.

Linebackers: Marcus Ayers, Oak Park; Rusheon Bash, Wyoming; Hayes Brooks, Monroe; Devin Campbell, Warren DeLaSalle; Adam Cassab, Dearborn Heights Crestwood; Micah Cretsinger, Jackson; Xavier Davis, Kalamazoo Central; Miles Dearing, Grosse Pointe South; Phoenix Dickson, Lapeer; Michael Fletcher, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Leonard Henry, Grand Blanc; Mitch Komorous, South Lyon; Jeremiah Major, Macomb Dakota; Logan Pasco, Davison; Larry Platt, Waterford Kettering; Dayone Smith, Detroit Western; Odin Soffredine, Traverse City West; Nico Tiberia, Allen Park.

Defensive backs: Massimo D’Aristotle, Utica Eisenhower; Keimonee Fields, Waterford Mott; Ian Kennelly, Utica Eisenhower; Josh Luther, Clarkston; Ivan Krohta, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Corion Montgomery, Oak Park; Scott Rosati, Grosse Pointe South; Ray Russo, Jenison; Anthony Tyrus, Portage Northern; Darius Willis, Warren Mott.

Divisions 3 & 4

First team

Ends: Tristen Hines, 5-11, 180, Jr. Milan; Dominick Polidore-Hannah, 5-10, 165, Sr., Detroit King; Hunter Neff, 6-4, 210, Sr., Chelsea.

Offensive line: Karsen Barnhart, 6-4, 285, Sr., Paw Paw; Marquis Cooper, 6-2, 330, Sr., Muskegon; Spencer Holstege, 6-5, 275, Sr., Grand Rapids South Christian; Stuart Kettler, 6-5, 280, Sr., East Grand Rapids; Joshua Priebe, 6-5, 265, Jr., Edwardsburg.

Quarterback: Dequan Finn, 6-1, 190, Sr., Detroit King.

Running backs: Peny Boone, 6-1, 215, Jr., Detroit King; Caden Goggins, 5-8, 155, Sr., Edwardsburg.

Athlete: Ian Stewart, 6-3, 200, Jr., Gibraltar Carlson.

Kicker: Jack Morse, 6-2, 195, Sr., East Lansing.

Defensive line: Maverick Hansen, 6-5, 270, Sr., Farmington Hills Harrison; Dillon Hursh, 5-10, 185, Jr., Edwardsburg; Marshawn Kneeland, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Travis Miracle, 6-4, 260, Sr., Yale.

Linebackers: Rich Miller, 6-0, 225, Sr., Detroit King; Jordan Turner, 6-3, 220, Jr., Farmington; Ali’Vonta Wallace, 6-0, 230, Sr., Muskegon.

Defensive backs: Ahmad Gardner, 6-2, 170, Sr., Detroit King; Xavier Goldsmith, 5-8, 160, Sr., Farmington Hills Harrison; Daraun McKinney, 5-10, 170, Sr., River Rouge; Lemuel Watley, 5-11, 165, Jr., Detroit King.

Punter: Antonio Buhrfiend, Sr., St. Joseph.

Second team

Ends: Jalen McGaughy, 6-3, 195, Sr., Detroit King; Cody Tierney, 5-11, 170, Sr., Northview; Rashawn Williams, 6-0, 190, Jr., Detroit King.

Offensive line: Zack Conti, 6-6, 300, Sr., Trenton; Deshawn Ingram, 6-3, 295, Sr., Detroit King; Logan Miller, 6-5, 315, Sr., Allendale; Finn Perdue, 5-9, 180, Sr., Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Kyle Rose, 6-3, 275, Jr., Vicksburg.

Quarterback: Joe Collins, 6-0, 175, Sr., Grand Rapids Catholic Central.

Running backs: Brec Alward, 6-0, 190, Sr., Alma; John Fusco, 5-8, 180, Sr., Sr., Zeeland East; Kendall Williams, 5-7, 165, Sr., Farmington.

Athlete: Tyson Davis, 5-10, 170, So., Goodrich.

Kicker: Tommy Doman, 6-3, 170, So., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s.

Defensive line: Nathan Elenbaas, 6-4, 245, Sr., Williamston; Gage Gardner, 5-9, 190, Sr., Cedar Springs; Tyler Huenemann, 6-3, 230, Sr., Mt. Pleasant; Michael Orebaugh, 6-3, 230, Sr., North Branch

Linebackers: Johnny Blanzy, 6-2, 215, Jr., Grosse Ile; Terry Day, 5-10, 175, Sr., South Lyon East; Josh Winowich, 5-11, 205, Sr., Detroit Country Day.

Defensive backs: Jacob Bendtsen, 6-2, 175, So., Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Nathan Farnsworth, 6-1, 185, Sr., North Branch; Kyler Honore, 6-0, 165, Jr., Whitehall; Ray Williams, 5-10, 180, Sr., Detroit King.

Punter: Dayton Rose, Jr., Muskegon Orchard View.

Honorable mention

Ends: Karar Al-Rekabi, Grosse Ile; Sean Clary, South Lyon East; Carter Fulton, 6-3, 170, Sr., Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Ke’Ondre Glass, Battle Creek Central; Matt Grand-Girard, Ionia; Brady Howe, Holland Christian; Jacob Jonseck Yale; Ethan Martysz, Marquette; James Patrick, Grand Rapids Christian; Gage Taylor, Ionia; Jaden Thelen, Haslett; Hyrum Tibbitts, Haslett; Nate Trudeau, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Peyton Vis, Grand Rapids South Christian; Jace Williams, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Darrell Wyatt, Detroit King.

Offensive linemen: Deon Buford, Detroit King; Nick Christian; Chelsea; Ziad Fehmi, Detroit Country Day; Michael Gormley, North Branch; Matt Hill, Ortonville Brandon; Michael Joseph, DeWitt; Curtis Maxwell, Detroit King; Jacob Price, Pinckney; James Toles, Detroit Mumford.

Quarterbacks: Tipp Baker, Cadillac; Jalen Broussard, East Grand Rapids; Chase Brown, Comstock Park; Owen Burk, Allendale; Dylan Day, Tecumseh; Blake Gatfield, DeWitt; Joey Johnston, Croswell-Lexington; Craig Kamin, Escanaba; Chris Kaminski, South Lyon East; Garrett Meeker, Ludington; Jermaine Morris, Battle Creek Central; Mitchell Mowid, Haslett; Jackson Ostrowsky, Mt. Pleasant; Tyler Pape, Jackson Parma Western; Gerrid Rutledge, North Branch; Kennedy Smith, Northview; Jay Solano, Trenton; Quinn Starkey, Chelsea; Austin Stiffler, Williamston; Gabe Taylor, Zeeland East; Wilson Wirebaugh, Holland Christian.

Running backs: Bryce Bondy, Carleton Airport; Josh Boyne, North Branch; Marcus Cisco, Byron Center; Christian Coy, North Branch; Cade Foster, Gaylord; Thad Gamble, Grand Rapids Christian; Payne Hannah, Lake Odessa Lakewood; Luke Harwood, Grosse Ile; Kobe Hayward, East Lansing; Jeremiah Lockhart, Muskegon; Ethan Mann, St. Clair; Aaron McDaniels, Chelsea; Mike Nicaj, Ortonville Brandon; Landon Raczkowski, Jackson Parma Western; Steven Rice, Riverview; Demario Robinson, Muskegon; Sage Serbenta, Cedar Springs; Anthony Toma, Detroit Country Day; Caleb Welch, Vicksburg.

Defensive line: Matt Bills, Warren Woods Tower; Jack Gilchrist, Mason; Daniel Golding, Chelsea; Walter Landers, Detroit King; Jacob Redinger, DeWitt; Ethan Riley, Trenton; Davon Sears, 6-2, 260, Sr., Center Line; OL George Talley III, 6-3, 250, Sr. Center Line; Caleb Williams, Farmington Hills Harrison.

Linebackers: Drew Bidwell, Edwardsburg; Ross Bolman, Zeeland West; Luke Fountain, Ludington; Adam Gill, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Wyatt Heavy, Jackson Parma Western; Dylan McColley, Edwardsburg; Joe Misak, Mattawan; Kyle Naif, Riverview; Ashton Ordway, Wayland; Noah Quesnelle, Linden; Vincent Rawls, Farmington Hills Harrison; Ryan Ringler, Cedar Springs; Chase Sager, Edwardsburg; Michael Simons, Flat Rock; Nico Tiberia, Allen Park.

Defensive backs: Bryce Blue, Edwardsburg; Gabe Doree, Trenton; Joe Frazier, Detroit King; Derek Hamp, DeWitt; Drew Humm, Alma; Joseph Johnson, Riverview; Seth Kamin, Flat Rock; Kolbie Lewis, Muskegon; Max Martin, Farmington Hills Harrison; Joe Ostrowsky, Mt. Pleasant; Jaylen Reed, Detroit King; Lamarion Sherrill, Muskegon; Myles Walton, Muskegon; Tyler Warren, DeWitt; Caleb Wolf, Cedar Springs.

Kickers: Carlos Hernandez, Muskegon; Kaleb Kindsvatter, Petoskey; Chase Paulus, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook; Dayne Weldy, Grand Rapids Christian.

Divisions 5 & 6

First team

Ends: Heath Baldwin, 6-4, 210, Sr., Kalamazoo United; Josiah Lewis, 6-0, 185, Sr., Detroit Osborn; Cameron Underwood, 6-2, 175, Jr. Dearborn Heights Robichaud.

Offensive line: Jake Esckilsen, 6-5, 315, Sr., Hemlock; Spencer Hathaway, 6-5, 265, Sr., Traverse City St. Francis; Garrett Jones, 6-4, 265, Jr., Berrien Springs; Keegan Smith, 6-4, 260, Jr., Jackson Lumen Christi; Daveon Weatherspoon, 6-2, 285, So., Harper Woods.

Quarterback: Eric Wenzel, 6-1, 190, Sr., Kalamazoo United.

Running backs: Kobe Clark, 5-10, 170, Jr., Schoolcraft; T’Shawn Wilkes, 6-2, 210, Sr., Detroit Denby.

Athlete: Brenden Sersaw, 5-9, 155, Sr., Clare.

Kicker: Jackson Griskie, 6-1, 185, Sr., Macomb Lutheran North.

Defensive line: Max Buikema, 5-10, 190, Sr., Hudsonville Unity Christian; Brandon Gross, 6-3, 280, Sr., Montrose; Dayton Keller, 6-4, 245, Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi; Luke Marsh, 6-4, 290, Sr., Montague.

Linebackers: Carson Daniels, 6-1, 180., Sr., Brooklyn Columbia Central; Josh Headlee, 6-2, 215, Sr., Marine City; TJ VanKoevering, 6-4, 205, Sr., Hudsonville Unity Christian.

Defensive backs: Jordan Anderson, 5-10, 170, Sr., Harper Woods; Hunter Lewellyn, 6-1, 180, Sr., Hopkins; Terryon Liddell, 5-10, 170, Sr., Saginaw Swan Valley; Isaac TeSlaa, 6-3, 180, Jr., Hudsonville Unity Christian.

Punter: Jayce Bourcier, 6-5, 180, Sr., Freeland.

Second team

Ends: Gehrig Elliott, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Kenyan Johnston, 5-11, 165, Sr., Montague; Charles Lake, 5-11, 150, Sr., Harper Woods.

Offensive line: James Drain, 6-2, 260, Sr., Harper Woods; Bruin French, 6-4, 300, Sr., Clare; Rorey Garner, 6-1, 285, Sr., Saginaw Swan Valley; Todd Grubbs, 6-2, 260, Sr., Hillsdale; Rachon Gulley, 6-4, 315, Sr., Harper Woods.

Quarterback: Corey Graham, 6-1, 170, Sr., Harper Woods.

Running backs: Phillip Jones-Price, 5-7, 180, Sr., Reed City; Bryce Stark, 5-10, 190, Sr., Montague; Jacob Veale, 5-10, 165, Sr., Portland.

Athlete: DeQuan Anderson, 5-10, 155, Sr., Warren Michigan Collegiate.

Kicker: Marshall Fox, Sr., Elk Rapids.

Defensive line: Sam Giles, 5-10, 210, Sr., Ishpeming Westwood; Caleb Heyboer, 6-2, 190, Sr., Hudsonville Unity Christian; Anthony Pelton, 6-4, 250, Sr., Reed City; Kabbash Richards, 6-4, 210, Sr., Lansing Catholic Central.

Linebackers: Malik Brown, 6-0, 200, Sr., Detroit Osborn; Johnathan Moreland, 5-10, 205, Jr., Detroit Denby; Jack Townsend, 6-4, 190, Sr., Freeland.

Defensive backs: Artie Dutmers, 5-10, 170, Sr., Traverse City St. Francis; Mitchell Mallek, 5-7, 160, Sr., Portland; Brennan Schwarz, 6-3, 190, Jr., Montague; Bobby Willis, 5-11, 185, Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi.

Punter: Mason Vieau, Sr., Pinconning.

Honorable mention

Ends: SirQuarius Ball, Bridgeport; Christian Bartholomew, Kalamazoo United; Ethan Champney, Saginaw Swan Valley; Jace Cossey, Fennville; Nick Hunter, Grayling; Koronte Lowery, Remus Chippewa Hills; Hunter McGillen, Pinconning; Drew Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake; Tom Ross, Benzie Central; Alex Villegas, Elk Rapids; Andrew Widger, Kalamazoo United.

Offensive line: Nate Ames, Kingsley; Caleb Bangerter, Blissfield; Tristan Beebe, Elk Rapids; Krew Conroy, Kalamazoo United; Trevon Daniel, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Cole Harger, Muskegon Oakridge; Jordan Jackson, Detroit Osborn; Michael Johnson, Reed City; Ben Kroll, Maple City Glen Lake; Mike McKerr, Lansing Catholic Central; Cole Pape, Delton Kellogg; Devin Roiter, Olivet; Trenton Stears, Constantine.

Quarterbacks: Connor Campbell, Frankenmuth; Drew Collins, Montague; Brady Devereaux, Hemlock; Alex Fries, Saginaw Swan Valley; Trevor Johns, Manistee; Kaden Kelly, Clare; Gordie LaFontaine, Elk Rapids; Khol Partridge, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Danny Passinault, Traverse City St. Francis; Nolan Smith, Hopkins; Isaiah Watts, Detroit Osborn; David Williams, Dearborn Heights Robichaud.

Running backs: Devante Bedford; Montrose; Hugh Brand, Harrison; Jack Clancy, Bad Axe; DJ Daniels, Caro; Heath Flower, Olivet; DeShawn Gibson, Flint Hamady; Austin Hoffman, Mason County Central; Bryson Jensen, Manistee; Ayden Mullin, Kingsley; Leroy Quinn, Muskegon Oakridge; Brayden Shaw, Ithaca; Jackson Shreve, Millington; Aren Sopfe, Marine City; Max Swift, Delton Kellogg; Danny Vinson, Berrien Springs.

Athletes: Jordan Abrams, Niles-Brandywine; Ali Brewster, Flint Hamady; Evan Morris, Ovid-Elsie; Riley Roblyer, Delton Kellogg; Kyle Stockford, Sanford-Meridian; Taiwan Williams, Dearborn Heights Robichaud

Kickers: Aidan Boyd, Clare; Quinn Wuerfel, Traverse City St. Francis.

Defensive line: Dylan Arthur, Portland; Tylin Ayers, Stockbridge; Brockton Cook, Birch Run; Blake Hewitt, Ishpeming Westwood; Mason Iserhoth, Shepherd; Alex Longenbarger, Ida; Bryce Smith, Hopkins; Jermaine Trammell, Detroit Denby; Dante Williams, Ithaca; Ricky Williamson, Carrollton.

Linebackers: Matt Bilski, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Ethan Gilder, Hopkins; Noah Graff, Newaygo; Owen Guilford, Portland; Tristian Gunter, Harper Woods; Jarrett Inscho, Beaverton; Josh Kramer, Lansing Catholic Central; Hayden Large, Hudsonville Unity Christian; McCallister McAvoy, Dundee; Gage Nelson, Standish-Sterling; Jack Owens, Beaverton; Tymetrius Patterson, Detroit Denby; Stephen Shewan, Reed City; Nate Stone, Frankenmuth; Nick Tibbe, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Garrett Warner, Kalamazoo United.

Defensive backs: Kawan Carter, Detroit Osborn; Cory Hastings, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Hunter Hohman, Portland; Hunter McGillen, Pinconning; Keambiroiro Perdue, Harper Woods; Tristen Perry, Clawson; Jackson Price, Reed City; Cortez Weeks, Detroit Osborn.

Punters: Brayden Eastman, Midland Bullock Creek; Connor Hahn, Hemlock.

Divisions 7 & 8

First team

Ends: Josh Cox, Jr., Ravenna; Earnest Sanders, 6-2, 190, Jr., Flint Beecher.

Offensive linemen: Cam Corso, 5-10, 250, Jr., Madison Heights Madison; Maurice Davenport, 6-7, 240, Sr., Detroit Community; Derrick Harrmon, 6-4, 280, So., Detroit Loyola; Allan Jamick, 6-0, 205, Sr., New Lothrop; Victor Nelson, 5-11, 270, Sr., Detroit Central.

Quarterback: Austin Brown, 6-1, 190, Sr., Madison Heights Madison.

Running backs: D’Vaun Bentley, 5-11, 190, Sr., Detroit Loyola; Ethan LoPresto, 5-8, 165, Sr., Reading; Kendel Taylor, 6-0, 200, Sr., Madison Heights Bishop Foley. 

Athlete: T.J. McKenzie, 6-4, 205, Sr., North Muskegon.

Kicker: Alec Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia.

Defensive linemen: Nick Affholter, 6-3, 300, Jr., Reading; Tyson Claeys, 6-5, 230, Sr., Johannesburg-Lewiston; Chauncey Ernest, 6-0, 235, Sr., Madison Heights Madison; DeShaun Williams, 6-3, 300, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford.

Linebackers: Ben Affholter, 6-2, 275, Jr., Reading; Adam Long, 5-10, 190, Jr., Madison Heights Madison; Hunter Parsons, 6-3, 200, Sr., Cassopolis.

Defensive backs: Jacob Larrison, 5-10, 155, Sr., Centreville; Adam LeGault, 6-3, 170, Sr., Sr., Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Angelo Scafone, 5-10, 165, Jr., Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Rayvon Williamson, 6-0, 175, Sr., Detroit Community.

Punter: Evan Orme, 6-5, 260, Sr., Riverview Gabriel Richard.

Second team

Ends: Klayton Cornell, 6-1, 200, Jr., Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Nino Mastromatteo, 6-1, 165, Sr., Clarkston Everest Collegiate.

Offensive linemen: Connor Brodie, Sr., Clinton; Cole Broekhuizen, 6-0, 240, Jr., Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Bradyn Clark-Gilmore, 6-1, 200, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; EyQuan Cobb, 6-1, 290, Sr., Detroit Central; Jared Thelen, 6-0, 240, Jr., Pewamo-Westphalia.

Quarterback: Avery Moore, 6-2, 210, Jr., New Lothrop.

Running backs: Khyron Franklin, 5-9, 185, Sr., Madison Heights Madison; Logan Murphy, 6-1, 220, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Cameron Wirth, 6-0, 180, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia.

Athlete: Tyrese Hunt-Thompson, 6-2, 175, Sr., Cassopolis.

Kicker: Kendall Genter, Harbor Beach.

Defensive linemen: Dwaine Crump, 6-3, 225, Sr., Detroit Southeastern; John Martin, 6-4, 220, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia; Schriver Miller, 6-5, 250, Sr., Breckenridge; Derek Pouch, 6-4, 220, Sr., Holton. 

Linebackers: Kaleb Budnick, 6-0, 180, Sr., Rogers City; Sam Cousino, 6-3, 220, Jr., Monroe St. Mary’s Catholic Central; Mike McLeod, 6-1, 210, Sr., Lake City.

Defensive backs: Adam Baker, 5-11, 190, Jr., Adrian Lenawee Christian; Aaron Herron, 6-3, 215, Sr., Holton; Hunter Lake, 5-7, 175, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Jus’Tyz Tuggle, 5-10, 160, So., Detroit Central.

Honorable mention

Ends: Zac Clark, Britton Deerfield; Devan Davis, Lake City; Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Dawson Santure, Reading.

Offensive linemen: Jimmy Benkert, Saginaw Nouvel; Lucas Carlson, Merrill; Brody Eastin, Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Kyle Hebner, Harbor Springs; Nate Knapp, Lake City; Reid Marshall, St. Ignace; Jacob Marsh, Sand Creek; Justin Norgan, Centreville; Justin Pratt, Roscommon; Austin Zank, Vermontville Maple Valley.

Quarterbacks: Adam Baker, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Jake Burger, Pittsford; Sandyn Cuthrell, Cass City;Brad Dunn, Saugatuck; Terrence Ealy, Detroit Central; Matt Holt, Lake City; Brayden Mallak, Oscoda; Braden Mussat, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Carter Staley, Breckenridge; Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming; Mack Young, North Muskegon.

Running backs: Orlando Clarkston, Detroit Central; Connor Gettlel, Unionville-Sebewaing; Brady Jackson, Saranac; Josh Legg, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Ethan Lemke, Ubly; Ricky Lindsay, Brown City; Alec Muck, Sand Creek; Thomas Pastell, Roscommon; Devin Pfaff, Harbor Beach; Dan Romano, Royal Oak Shrine; Kejuan Sanders, Detroit Community; Ridge Schutte, Whittemore-Prescott; Drew Stout, Carson City-Crystal; Preston Warren, Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Giovanni Weeks, Kent City; Jackson Wells, Harbor Springs.

Athlete: Lukas Ebridge, Breckenridge.

Defensive linemen: Antonio Brown, Detroit Community; Craig Flowers, Detroit Central; Ben Kreger, Sandusky; Hunter Majeur, Climax-Scotts; Blake Smithers, Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Evan Smaglinski, Harbor Beach; Jayson Tunstall, New Lothrop.

Linebackers: Zack Bertz, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Jake Brown, St. Louis; Jameson Jared Checkley, Decatur; Chesser, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Nevin Hughes, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Maurice Hutchinson, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Jamario Jones, Detroit Community; Vince Oliver, Waterford Lakes; Jake Pung, Pewamo-Westphalia; Trevor Salani, Manton; Seth Schafer, Beal City; Connor Smith, Frankfort; Daniel Smith, Carson City-Crystal; Max Thomas, Roscommon.

Defensive backs: David Bignell, Reading; Daron Davis, Detroit Community; Larson Kever, Union City; Tyler Whinnie, Reading; Brennan Waslusky; Grant Willman, Breckenridge.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.