EasternPAFootball.com’s Top Pennsylvania high school football top performers for Week 5

easternpafootball.com
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

EasternPAFootball.com is the best website for high school football news in Pennsylvania. Every week during the 2020 high school football season, they’ll highlight the state’s top performers and then we’ll pass them on to our readers.

Editor’s Note: EasternPAFootball.com founder Dave Mika emails Head Coaches a blank form for top performances. If you don’t receive an email and have player(s) that you would like on the list, email Dave at [email protected]

Pennsylvania Top High School Football Performers

October 8-10

Top Offensive Performers 

Passing (250-yards or more)
396 – Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire
361 – Kyle McCord, St. Joseph’s Prep
322 – London Montgomery, Scranton Prep
314 – Lek Powell, Bishop McDevitt
314 – Matt Bugbee, Nazareth Area
304 – Soma William, North Pocono
301 – Zach Manning, Shippensburg
296 – Anthony Giordano, Central Bucks East
267 – Beau Pribula, Central York
257 – Carter Hallgren, Central Bucks South
257 – Isaiah Rodriguez, Lebanon

Rushing (175-yards or more)
452 – Hunter Wolfley, Midd-West
298 – Jaheim White, William Penn (3)
279 – Braden Bohannon, ELCO
249 – Khalani Eaton, North Penn (1)
248 – Nick Singleton, Governor Mifflin
239 – Micah Brubaker, Mechanicsburg
233 – George May, Northwest Area
229 – Mason Smeland, Palisades
223 – Chase Herb, Tri-Valley
215 – Cristian Buckley, Dunmore
209 – Kohen Lehman, North Penn/Mansfield
200 – Maddox Crumling, Eastern York
186 – Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia
178 – Kaide Drick, Montgomery
177 – De’Kzeon Wyche, York Catholic
175 – Jason Henderson, Delaware Valley

Receiving (100-yards or more)
230 – Alexander Rufe, Lebanon
212 – Marvin Harrison Jr., St. Joseph’s Prep
209 – Jaiden Carbera, Nazareth Area
166 – Mehki Flowers, Steelton-Highspire
165 – Robert Rossi, Scranton Prep
164 – Isaiah Houser, Shippensburg
159 – Ryan Stahl, Halifax
130 – Davey Loyd, Hershey
122 – Grant Bachman, South Williamsport
119 – Will Silverman, Central Bucks East
117 – Ty LaFave, North Pocono
116 – Parker Hines, Central York
115 – Zak Fischer, Central Bucks South
102 – Ryan Dolphin, Wilson Area
100 – Max Mulligan, Scranton Prep

Receptions (7 or more)
11 – Will Silverman, Central Bucks East
10 – Ryan Stahl, Halifax
8 – Ryan Dolphin, Wilson Area
7 – Mario Easterly, Bishop McDevitt

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)
467 – Governor Mifflin
408 – Williamsport

Total Touchdowns (4 or more)
8 – Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire
7 – Justin Holmes, Northwestern Lehigh
6 – London Montgomery, Scranton Prep
5 – Bryce Herb, Williams Valley
5 – Ethan Kohler, Perkiomen Valley
5 – Hunter Wolfley, Midd-West
5 – Lek Powell, Bishop McDevitt
4 – Alexander Rufe, Lebanon
4 – Austin Billet, Eastern York
4 – Brandon Camire, Emmaus
4 – Drew Mruk, Wyoming Area
4 – Ethan Adams, Lake-Lehman
4 – Isaac Keane, Wellsboro
4 – Isaiah Rodriguez, Lebanon
4 – Jared Richardson, Bethlehem Catholic
4 – Khalani Eaton, North Penn (1)
4 – Kohen Lehman, North Penn/Mansfield
4 – Logan Klitsch, Conrad Weiser
4 – Maddox Crumling, Eastern York
4 – Mason Smeland, Palisades
4 – Max Mosey, Central Dauphin
4 – Mehki Flowers, Steelton-Highspire
4 – Nick Andrasi, York Catholic
4 – Quintin Stephens, Salisbury
4 – Tate Neiderer, Delone Catholic
4 – Will Steich, Quakertown

Top Defensive Performers 

Total Tackles (10 or more)
20 – Bobby Walters, Elizabethtown
17 – Zach Mowchan, Northern York
16 – Bryce Enders, Halifax
15 – Zander Conrad, Halifax
15 – Ryan Aument, Selinsgrove
14 – Jacob Scheib, Tri-Valley
13 – Chase Herb, Tri-Valley
13 – Colby Springman, Montgomery
11 – Blake Cruz, Northern York
11 – Devon Deem, Montgomery

Interceptions (2 or more)
3 – Braden Bohannon, ELCO
2 – Brett Foor, Selinsgrove
2 – Chase Cavanaugh, Loyalsock
2 – Grant Bachman, South Williamsport

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

Sacks (3 or more)
3 – Devon Deem, Montgomery
3 – Brandon Hile, Selinsgrove

Tackles for loss (3 or more)
7 – Ryan Aument, Selinsgrove
5 – Steven Miller, Selinsgrove
4 – Brandon Hile, Selinsgrove
3 – Damien Wolf, Cocalico
3 – Ethan Capitano, Wilson (3)
3 – Logan Bastian, Loyalsock
3 – Zach Mowchan, Northern York

Fumble returns for touchdowns
85 – Brandon Strausser, Governor Mifflin
45 – JoseGarcia, J.P. McCaskey
00 – Cole Kakalecik, Crestwood
00 – Sean Mackinder, Valley View
00 – Kyree Butler, Upper Dublin

Interception returns for touchdowns
73 – Tommy Donnelly, Central Bucks South
65 – Luke Spencer, Lake-Lehman
55 – Joe Fox, Greater Nanticoke
40 – Logan Williard, Williams Valley
15 – Brett Foor, Selinsgrove
12 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain

Blocked punts for touchdowns

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns
95 – Anthony Mansfield, Palmyra
84 – Fabian Padin, Pennridge
83 – Tyler Merwarth, Quakertown
65 – Kyle McGrath, Palisades

Punt returns for touchdowns
70 – Maurice Walters, Montgomery
64 – Kyle Williams, Harrisburg
61 – Spencer Thenga, Wilson (3)

Field Goals (2 or more)
2 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain (27, 32)

PAT made (6 or more)
6 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain
6 – Gabe McNear, Montgomery

Field Goals (35-yards or more)
37 – Brandon Shire, Pennridge
36 – Nick Haynes, Souderton

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

Touchbacks: (3 or more)
3 – Gabe McNear, Montgomery

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.