Florida high school football spring practice underway

Florida football

You know that the 2019 high school football season can’t be too far away when spring ball begins. Practice across Florida began Monday with teams allowed to hold up to 20 practice sessions.

Spring football across the Sunshine State culminates with games or jamborees. Below is a comprehensive list from our friends at FloridaHSFootball.com.

Florida High School Football 2019 Spring Game & Jamboree Schedule

MAY 9

Lake Nona at Timber Creek
The Villages at Eustis

JAMBOREES
Central Florida Christian, Citrus Park Christian, Saint Stephen’s Episcopal at All Saints

MAY 10

Booker at North Port
Fort White at Baker County

INTER-SQUAD SCRIMMAGE
Merritt Island Christian

MAY 14

Ocala Christian at Warner Christian

INTER-SQUAD SCRIMMAGE
NSU University School

MAY 15

Atlantic (Delray Beach) vs. Miami Northwestern at Traz Powell
Pensacola Catholic at West Florida
West Oaks Academy at Halifax Academy

JAMBOREES
Clearwater Central Catholic, Melbourne Central Catholic at Cardinal GibbonsMount Dora, Umatilla at Tavares

MAY 16

Andrew Jackson at Yulee
Avon Park at Bayshore
Berean Christian at Somerset CanyonsBerkeley Prep at River Ridge
Boynton Beach at Benjamin
Bradford at Lake Weir
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) at Glades Day
Cedar Creek Christian at Maclay
Central (Brooksville) at Dunedin
Creekside at Clay
DeSoto County at Sebring
East Ridge at Zephyrhills
Eau Gallie vs. Seabreeze at Daytona Stadium
Episcopal at Providence
First Academy (Orlando) at Fort Meade
Fort Myers at Bonita Springs
Foundation Academy at Lake Highland Prep
Hernando at South Lake
Immaculata-La Salle at Westminster Academy
LaBelle at Ida Baker
Lakewood Ranch at Lecanto
Leesburg at South Sumter
Miami High at Ferguson
Newberry at Hawthorne
North Marion at West Port
North Miami vs. Miami Central at Traz Powell
Olympia vs. University (Orange City) at Pine Ridge High
Pembroke Pines Charter at Reagan
Pensacola at Washington (Pensacola)
St. Petersburg Catholic at Cambridge Christian
Sandalwood at Fletcher
Sebastian River vs. Harmony at Austin Tindall Sports Complex
Springstead at Dunnellon
Vanguard at Countryside
Venice at Lakeland
Westside at Menendez
Winter Haven at Manatee
Winter Park at Dr. Phillips
Zephyrhills Christian at Fivay

JAMBOREES
Armwood, Plant City, Tampa Bay Tech at Strawberry Crest
Bay, Blountstown, Chipley at Graceville
Blake, Leto, Middleton at Chamberlain
Bozeman, North Bay Haven, Rutherford at Tommy Oliver Stadium
Brandon, Durant, Newsome at Bloomingdale
Bronson, Faith Christian at Seven Rivers Christian
Columbus, Everglades, Miami Springs at Coconut Creek
Cornerstone Charter, Santa Fe Catholic at Four Corners Charter
East Bay, Lennard, Spoto at Riverview (Riverview)
Estero, First Baptist (Naples) at Lely
Freedom (Tampa), King, Wharton at Hillsborough
Gaither, Sickles, Steinbrenner at Alonso
Hialeah-Miami Lakes, Miami Killian at Gulliver Prep
Jefferson, Robinson, Tampa Catholic at Plant
Jupiter Christian, Pompano Beach vs. Village Academy at Hilltoper Stadium (Delray)
Keystone Heights, Union County at P.K. Yonge
Mainland, Mandarin at St. Augustine
Miami Norland, Monarch vs. Fort Lauderdale at Northeast High (Oakland Park)
Mulberry, Victory Christian at Kathleen

INTER-SQUAD SCRIMMAGE
Cocoa

MAY 17

American vs. Miami Jackson (location ?)
Anclote at Sunlake
Baker at Fort Walton BeachBaldwin at Trinity Catholic
Bayside at Moore Haven
Belleview at Citrus
Bishop Kenny at Ponte Vedra
Braden River at Lehigh
Bradenton Christian at Northside Christian
Boca Ciega at Palm Harbor University
Bonita Springs at Fort Myers
Chiefland at Jefferson County
Colonial at Celebration
Columbia at Bartram Trail
Cooper City at Hallandale
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) at Pasco
Deerfield Beach at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Discovery at Auburndale
Dunbar at Port Charlotte
Eagle’s View at Wolfson
East Lee County at Okeechobee
East River at Space Coast
Edgewater at Osceola (Kissimmee)
Escambia at Tate
Escambia County (AL) at Northview
Father Lopez at St. Joseph
Fernandina Beach at Englewood
Fleming Island at Flagler Palm Coast
Forest Hill at King’s Academy
Fort Pierce Central at Park Vista
Fort Pierce Westwood at Wellington
Gibbs at Pinellas Park
Gulf Breeze at Pace
Hagerty at Lake Mary
Hardee at Riverdale
Heritage (Palm Bay) at Liberty (Kissimmee)
Hialeah vs. Miami Southridge at Southridge Stadium
Inlet Grove at St. Edward’s
Jesuit at Largo
Lakewood at Choctawhatchee
Land O’Lakes at Wesley Chapel
Lyman at Lake Brantley
Matanzas at Deltona
Melbourne at Astronaut
Miami Carol City at Naples
Miami Edison at Miramar
Mitchell at Hudson
Nease at Palatka
North Florida Christian at Taylor County
Northside Methodist (AL) at Holmes County
Oakleaf at First Coast
Ocoee at Lake Gibson
Orange Park at Ed White
Orlando Christian Prep vs. Windermere at Scott Pine Community Park
Osceola (Seminole) at Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Palm Beach Central at Centennial (South County Stadium)
Poinciana at St. Cloud
Port St. Lucie at Jupiter
Ribault at Terry Parker
Ridgeview at Suwannee
Riverview (Sarasota) at Palmetto
St. Petersburg at Clearwater
St. Johns Country Day at Bishop Snyder
Satellite at Titusville
Seminole (Sanford) at Lake Howell
Seminole (Seminole) at Gulf
Southeast at Barron Collier
Tarpon Springs at Palm Bay
Taylor (Pierson) at Pine Ridge
Tenoroc at Bartow
Trinity Christian (Deltona) at Trinity Prep
University Christian at Bolles
Viera at West Orange
West Nassau at Paxon
Wildwood at Hamilton County
Williston at Crystal River
Winter Springs at Oviedo
Wiregrass Ranch at East Lake

JAMBOREES
Apopka, Atlantic Coast, Raines at Spruce Creek
Arnold, Mosley, Tampa Catholic, Vernon at Tommy Oliver Stadium
Atlantic (Port Orange), Eastside at DeLand
Bell, Branford at Dixie County
Charlotte, Gulf Coast at Cape Coral
Cypress Creek (Orlando), University (Orlando) at Freedom (Orlando)
Holy Trinity, Indian Rocks, Out-of-Door at Keswick Christian
Jensen Beach, Martin County at South Fork

INTER-SQUAD SCRIMMAGE
Aucilla ChristianCypress Bay
New Smyrna Beach
South Miami

MAY 18

Bishop McLaughlin at Carrollwood Day
Key West at Palmetto Ridge
Seffner Christian at Lakeland Christian

JAMBOREES
Chiles, Florida High, Gadsden County, Godby, Leon, Lincoln, Madison County, Rickards, Wakulla at Bragg Memorial Stadium (Big Bend Spring Football Classic)
Boyd Anderson, Glades Central, Miami Palmetto, Plantation, Rockledge, Stranahan, Treasure Coast at Palm Beach Lakes

MAY 20

Mount Dora Christian at Master’s Academy

MAY 21

Cardinal Mooney at Sarasota

JAMBOREES 
Jay Spring Jamboree (Teams TBA)

MAY 22

Booker T. Washington at McArthur
Coral Springs Charter at Douglas
Golden Gate at South Fort Myers
Homestead at Southwest Miami
Palmer Trinity at Pine Crest
South Plantation at Northeast (Oakland Park)
Superior Collegiate at Immokalee
Taravella at Dillard

JAMBOREES
Dwyer, Vero Beach at Boca Raton
Nova, Pahokee, Piper at Blanche Ely
John I. Leonard, Royal Palm Beach at Suncoast

MAY 23

Calvary Christian (Clearwater) at Weeki Wachee
Gainesville, Jones at Oak Ridge
Joshua Christian at Hilliard
Lafayette at Interlachen
Lake Minneola at Evans
Lake Placid at Clewiston
Lake Region at Frostproof
Middleburg at Santa Fe (Alachua)
North Fort Myers at Cypress Lake
Robert E. Lee vs. Buchholz at Citizens Field
St. Andrew’s at Spanish River
South Dade at Coral Gables
Tohopekaliga at Gateway (Kissimmee)

JAMBOREES
Cocoa Beach, Jordan Christian Prep, St. John Lutheran at Orangewood Christian

INTER-SQUAD SCRIMMAGE
Monsignor Pace
St. Thomas Aquinas

MAY 24

Champagnat Catholic at Coral Glades
Christ’s Church Academy at Stanton
East Lee County at Okeechobee
George Jenkins at Nature Coast
Milton at Navarre
North Miami Beach at South Broward
Oasis at John Carroll
Pine Forest at Niceville

JAMBOREES
Admiral Farragut, Gateway Charter, Southwest Florida Christian at St. John Neumann
Archbishop McCarthy, Santaluces, Seminole Ridge at Cardinal Newman
Bishop Moore, Wekiva at Boone
Freeport, South Walton at Walton

INTER-SQUAD SCRIMMAGE
Western

NO GAME SCHEDULED
Flanagan
Hillel
North Florida Educational
Oak Hall
Shorecrest Prep
Windermere Prep

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.