FloridaHSFootball.com’s Week 2 high school football rankings

floridahsfootball.com
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The below story is written by Joshua Wilson, founder of FloridaHSFootball.com.

Welcome to the second edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2020 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record, and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for Classes 5A-8A and Top 5 for Classes 1A-4A for that includes rankings, record, and previous ranking the week before (after this week), plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out in Classes 5A-8A and First Three Out in Classes 1A-4A.

One of the biggest notes this season is that game schedules widely vary from team to team due to the COVID-19 pandemic and as such a team with fewer games played may be ranked ahead of a team with more games played. We are ranking teams based on current abilities as well as potential abilities and results of games played. Also, only teams that opted-in for the FHSAA State Series will be considered for ranking this fall.

Rankings are will be updated every Monday through the rest of the regular season and through the FHSAA play-in game for each of the eight classifications with a final ranking coming after the season is completed in mid-December.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 0-0, 1
  2. Miami Northwestern (5A), 0-0, 2
  3. Miami Central (6A), 0-0, 3
  4. American Heritage (5A), 3-0, 4
  5. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 2-1, 5
  6. Edgewater (7A), 1-1, 8
  7. Venice (7A), 5-1, 12
  8. Bloomingdale (7A), 4-0, 10
  9. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 4-0, 11
  10. Miami Palmetto (8A), 0-0, 7
  11. Gaither (7A), 4-0, 13
  12. Jones (5A), 3-0, 14
  13. Apopka (8A), 3-1, 6
  14. Armwood (7A), 3-1, 15
  15. Lakeland, 2-1, 9
  16. Bartram Trail (7A), 3-1, 16
  17. Niceville (7A), 4-0, 17
  18. Lee (6A), 3-0, 18
  19. Bolles (4A), 3-1, 19
  20. Jesuit (5A), 5-0, 20
  21. North Fort Myers (6A), 3-0, 21
  22. Lake Gibson (6A), 3-1, 22
  23. Treasure Coast (8A), 4-0, 23
  24. Florida High (3A), 3-0, 24
  25. Cocoa (4A), 2-0, NR

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Seminole (Sanford), 4-0, 3
  2. Miami Palmetto, 0-0, 2
  3. Apopka, 3-1, 1
  4. Bartram Trail 4-1, 4
  5. Treasure Coast, 5-0, 5
  6. Osceola (Kissimmee), 3-0, 6
  7. Dr. Phillips, 3-1, 8
  8. Vero Beach, 3-1, 7
  9. DeLand, 2-0, 9
  10. Timber Creek, 3-0, NR

First Five Out: Winter Park, 3-1; Oakleaf, 3-2; Riverview (Sarasota), 3-1; Newsome 3-0; Sandalwood, 4-0

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 0-0, 1
  2. Edgewater, 1-1, 2
  3. Venice, 5-1, 5
  4. Bloomingdale, 4-0, 4
  5. Armwood, 3-1, 6
  6. Lakeland, 2-1, 3
  7. Niceville, 4-0, 7
  8. Mitchell, 4-0, 9
  9. Fleming Island, 4-1, 8
  10. Manatee, 3-0, 10

First Five Out: Viera, 3-0; Fletcher, 4-1; Navarre, 3-0; Plant City, 3-1; Bartow, 4-0

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Central, 0-0, 1
  2. Gaither, 4-0, 2
  3. Lee, 3-0, 3
  4. North Fort Myers, 4-0, 4
  5. Lake Gibson, 4-1, 5
  6. Escambia, 3-0, 7
  7. Charlotte, 4-1, 9
  8. Ponte Vedra, 4-1, 6
  9. Fort Pierce Westwood, 4-0, NR
  10. Dunbar, 3-0, NR

First Five Out: Lake Minneola, 3-1; Port Charlotte, 5-1; Braden River, 2-2; Mainland, 2-1; Palmetto Ridge, 3-0

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern, 0-0, 1
  2. American Heritage (Plantation), 3-0, 2
  3. Jones, 3-0, 3
  4. Jesuit, 6-0, 4
  5. Baker County, 5-0, 5
  6. Rockledge, 3-0, 6
  7. Wakulla, 4-0, 7
  8. Lake Wales, 2-0, 8
  9. Clay, 4-0, 9
  10. Vanguard, 2-0, 10

First Five Out: Dunnellon, 3-0; Bishop Moore, 3-1; Godby, 2-0; Sebring, 4-0; Eau Gallie, 3-0

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Bolles, 3-1, 1
  2. Cocoa, 2-0, 5
  3. Gulliver Prep, 2-0, 3
  4. Lakewood 3-0, 4
  5. Cardinal Gibbons, 1-0, 2

First Three Out: The Villages, 3-0; Tampa Catholic, 3-1; Lemon Bay, 4-1

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 2-1, 1
  2. Florida High, 4-0, 2
  3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 3-1, 3
  4. Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 5-0, 5
  5. Berkeley Prep, 2-1, NR

First Three Out: Lakeland Christian, 4-1; Baldwin, 5-0; John Carroll, 4-1

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Champagnat Catholic, 3-2, 1
  2. Victory Christian, 4-1, 2
  3. Foundation Academy, 5-0, 3
  4. Cambridge Christian, 5-0, 3
  5. North Florida Christian, 2-1, 4

First Three Out: Zephyrhills Christian, 5-1; Carrollwood Day, 3-2; Community School of Naples, 6-0

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 5-1, 1
  2. Vernon, 4-0, 3
  3. Baker, 5-0, 2
  4. Wildwood, 5-0, 4
  5. Newberry, 5-1, NR

First Three Out: Hawthorne, 3-1; Dixie County, 4-1; Wewahitchka, 5-1

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.