Friday CIF Southern Section Schedule for Week 6

CIF Southern Section

CIF Southern Section High School Football Schedule
Friday, October 7, 2016
Follow @CalPreps.com

ALMONT
Montebello (CA) vs. Alhambra (CA) at Moor Field (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
Bell Gardens (CA) at San Gabriel (CA), 7:00pm
Keppel (Alhambra, CA) at Schurr (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm

AMBASSADOR
Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) vs. Western Christian (Upland, CA) at Redlands (CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) vs. Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) at Riverside CC (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA) at Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm

ANGELUS
Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) at St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA), 7:00pm
Salesian (Los Angeles, CA) at Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA), 7:00pm
La Salle (Pasadena, CA) at St. Francis (La Canada, CA), 7:00pm

ARROWHEAD
Carnegie (Riverside, CA) at Upland Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm

BASELINE
Damien (La Verne, CA) at Chino Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Etiwanda (CA) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Cucamonga (CA) at Upland (CA), 7:00pm

BAY
Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) at Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Inglewood (CA) at Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) vs. Morningside (Inglewood, CA) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood, CA), 7:00pm

BIG VIII
Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) at Centennial (Corona, CA), 7:00pm
Norco (CA) at Corona (CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Corona, CA) at King (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

CHANNEL
Ventura (CA) at Buena (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm
San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA) at Santa Barbara (CA), 7:00pm

CITRUS BELT
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) at Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm
Miller (Fontana, CA) at Eisenhower (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) vs. Redlands (CA) at U. of Redlands (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm
Carter (Rialto, CA) at Yucaipa (CA), 7:00pm

DE ANZA
Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) at Rancho Mirage (CA), 7:00pm
Twentynine Palms (CA) vs. Desert Hot Springs (CA) at Twentynine Palms JHS (Twentynine Palms, CA), 7:00pm
Yucca Valley (CA) at Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA), 7:00pm

DEL RIO
California (Whittier, CA) at El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA), 7:00pm
La Serna (Whittier, CA) at Pioneer (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Whittier (CA) at Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA), 7:00pm

DESERT SKY
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) at Adelanto (CA), 7:00pm
Victor Valley (Victorville, CA) at Barstow (CA), 7:00pm

DESERT VALLEY
Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) at La Quinta (CA), 7:00pm
Cathedral City (CA) at Palm Springs (CA), 7:00pm

EMPIRE
Kennedy (La Palma, CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) vs. Valencia (Placentia, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm

FOOTHILL
West Ranch (Valencia, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm
Saugus (CA) vs. Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:30pm
Hart (Newhall, CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm

FREEWAY
Buena Park (CA) vs. Sonora (La Habra, CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
Fullerton (CA) vs. Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) at Buena Park (CA), 7:00pm
La Habra (CA) vs. Troy (Fullerton, CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm

GARDEN GROVE
La Quinta (Westminster, CA) vs. Santiago (Garden Grove, CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm

GOLDEN
Lancaster (CA) at Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Highland (Palmdale, CA) at Palmdale (CA), 7:00pm
Eastside (Lancaster, CA) at Knight (Palmdale, CA), 7:00pm
Littlerock (CA) at Quartz Hill (CA), 7:00pm

GOLDEN WEST
Westminster (CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm

HACIENDA
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) at West Covina (CA), 7:00pm
Chino (CA) at Walnut (CA), 7:00pm
Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) at Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm

INLAND VALLEY
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) at Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm

LOS PADRES
Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) at St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm

MIRAMONTE
Bassett (La Puente, CA) at Garey (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Pomona (CA) at Ganesha (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm

MISSION
Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) at Crespi (Encino, CA), 7:00pm
Loyola (Los Angeles, CA) at Chaminade (West Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) at Serra (Gardena, CA), 7:00pm

MISSION VALLEY
Arroyo (El Monte, CA) at El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
Marshall (Pasadena, CA) vs. Mountain View (El Monte, CA) at Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA) at Rosemead (CA), 7:00pm

MOJAVE RIVER
Hesperia (CA) at Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA), 7:00pm
Apple Valley (CA) at Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Serrano (Phelan, CA) at Sultana (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm

MONTVIEW
Workman (City of Industry, CA) at Duarte (CA), 7:00pm
Azusa (CA) at Nogales (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park, CA) vs. Gladstone (Covina, CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm

MOORE
Jordan (Long Beach, CA) at Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Long Beach, CA) vs. Compton (CA) at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Long Beach, CA) at Lakewood (CA), 7:00pm

MOUNTAIN PASS
Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) at Tahquitz (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm
Beaumont (CA) at Hemet (CA), 7:00pm
San Jacinto (CA) at West Valley (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm

MOUNTAIN VALLEY
Banning (CA) at Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
San Bernardino (CA) at Moreno Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Rubidoux (Riverside, CA) at Pacific (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm

MT. BALDY
Chaffey (Ontario, CA) at Alta Loma (CA), 7:00pm
Colony (Ontario, CA) at Don Lugo (Chino, CA), 7:00pm
Ontario (CA) at Montclair (CA), 7:00pm

NORTHERN
Templeton (CA) at Nipomo (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Maria (CA) at Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, CA), 7:00pm

OCEAN
El Segundo (CA) at Culver City (CA), 7:00pm
Hawthorne (CA) at Beverly Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Monica (CA) at Lawndale (CA), 7:00pm

OLYMPIC
Maranatha (Pasadena, CA) vs. Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) at Occidental College (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE
Katella (Anaheim, CA) vs. Savanna (Anaheim, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Century (Santa Ana, CA) at Valley (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE COAST
Saddleback (Santa Ana, CA) at Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) at Laguna Beach (CA), 7:00pm

PAC-5
Arroyo Grande (CA) vs. Paso Robles (CA) at Flamson MS (Paso Robles, CA), 7:00pm
San Luis Obispo (CA) at Righetti (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC
Arcadia (CA) at Burroughs (Burbank, CA), 7:00pm
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) at Muir (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Pasadena (CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC COAST
Irvine (CA) vs. Northwood (Irvine, CA) at Portola (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
Beckman (Irvine, CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC VIEW
Oxnard (CA) at Hueneme (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) at Pacifica (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm

PALOMARES
Bonita (La Verne, CA) at Ayala (Chino Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Glendora (CA) at Diamond Bar (CA), 7:00pm

PIONEER
Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA) at South (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
West (Torrance, CA) at North (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Torrance (CA) at Centennial (Compton, CA), 6:00pm

RIO HONDO
La Canada (CA) at Monrovia (CA), 7:00pm
Temple City (CA) at South Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm

RIVER VALLEY
Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) vs. Patriot (Riverside, CA) at Rubidoux (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Jurupa Valley (CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
La Sierra (Riverside, CA) at Ramona (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY
Dominguez (Compton, CA) at Downey (CA), 7:00pm
Lynwood (CA) at Gahr (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Warren (Downey, CA) at Paramount (CA), 7:00pm

SAN JOAQUIN
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) at Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA), 7:00pm

SEA VIEW
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) at Laguna Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) at El Toro (Lake Forest, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH CATHOLIC
Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) at Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Bosco Tech (Rosemead, CA) vs. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) at Salesian (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH COAST
Mission Viejo (CA) at Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA), 7:00pm
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA) at San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH VALLEY
California Military Institute (Perris, CA) at Nuview Bridge (Nuevo, CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) vs. Temecula Prep (Winchester, CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) vs. Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA) at Heritage (Romoland, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTHWESTERN
Chaparral (Temecula, CA) at Great Oak (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) at Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm

SUBURBAN
Bellflower (CA) vs. Glenn (Norwalk, CA) at Excelsior Adult School (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Artesia (Lakewood, CA) at La Mirada (CA), 7:00pm
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) vs. Norwalk (CA) at Bellflower (CA), 7:00pm

SUNBELT
Perris (CA) at Elsinore (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Heritage (Romoland, CA) at Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA) at Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA), 7:00pm

SUNKIST
Grand Terrace (CA) at Colton (CA), 7:00pm
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) vs. Bloomington (CA) at Grand Terrace (CA), 7:00pm
Summit (Fontana, CA) at Fontana (CA), 7:00pm

SUNSET
Fountain Valley (CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Los Alamitos (CA) vs. Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Westminster (CA), 7:00pm

TRINITY
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Lutheran (Orange, CA) at Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) vs. Servite (Anaheim, CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm

VALLE VISTA
Baldwin Park (CA) at Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm
Northview (Covina, CA) vs. Covina (CA) at Covina District Stadium (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA) at San Dimas (CA), 7:00pm

NON-LEAGUE
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) vs. Fillmore (CA) at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:30pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA) at Windward (Los Angeles, CA), 3:30pm
Brethren Christian (Huntington Beach, CA) vs. Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Calabasas (CA) at Westlake (Westlake Village, CA), 7:00pm
Simi Valley (CA) at Camarillo (CA), 7:00pm
Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA) at Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA), 7:00pm
Crean Lutheran (Irvine, CA) vs. St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon (Anaheim, CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm
Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) vs. El Dorado (Placentia, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm
Agoura (CA) at Moorpark (CA), 7:00pm
Oak Park (CA) at Nordhoff (Ojai, CA), 7:00pm
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) at Newbury Park (CA), 7:00pm
Carpinteria (CA) at Santa Paula (CA), 7:00pm
Morro Bay (CA) at Santa Ynez (CA), 7:00pm
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) at Thousand Oaks (CA), 7:00pm
California School for the Deaf (Riverside, CA) at Vasquez (Acton, CA), 7:00pm
Brea Olinda (Brea, CA) at Yorba Linda (CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Mendez (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA) at Lynwood (CA), 7:00pm
Hamilton (Anza, CA) at Mountain Empire (Pine Valley, CA), 6:30pm
Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) at Rosamond (CA), 7:00pm
St. Margaret’s (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Sweetwater (National City, CA), 7:00pm
Yosemite (Oakhurst, CA) at Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA), 7:00pm

COAST VALLEY (8 MAN)
Cuyama Valley (New Cuyama, CA) at Maricopa (CA), 7:00pm

CONDOR (8 MAN)
Orcutt Academy (Orcutt, CA) vs. Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) at Santa Maria (CA), 7:00pm

VICTORY (8 MAN)
Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA) at Desert Chapel (Palm Springs, CA), 7:30pm
Palm Valley (Rancho Mirage, CA) at Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Calvary Baptist (La Verne, CA) at St. Michael’s Prep (Silverado, CA), 3:30pm
Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA) at Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA) at Lone Pine (CA), 7:00pm
Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley, CA) at Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA), 3:00pm
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) vs. Cornerstone Christian (Wildomar, CA) at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto, CA), 6:30pm
University Careers & Sports Academy (Hesperia, CA) at California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) at Warner (Warner Springs, CA), 7:00pm

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.