Friday CIF Southern Section schedule for Week 7

CIF Southern Section

CIF Southern Section High School Football Schedule
Friday, October 14, 2016
Via CalPreps.com

ALMONT
Alhambra (CA) vs. San Gabriel (CA) at Moor Field (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
Bell Gardens (CA) at Keppel (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
Montebello (CA) at Schurr (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm

AMBASSADOR
Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) at Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) vs. Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) at Riverside CC (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Western Christian (Upland, CA) at Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm

ANGELUS
Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) at La Salle (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm

ARROWHEAD
Carnegie (Riverside, CA) vs. Hamilton (Anza, CA) at Sherman Indian (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

BASELINE
Chino Hills (CA) at Etiwanda (CA), 7:00pm
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) at Rancho Cucamonga (CA), 7:00pm
Upland (CA) at Damien (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm

BAY
Morningside (Inglewood, CA) at Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) at Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) vs. Inglewood (CA) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood, CA), 7:00pm

BIG VIII
Centennial (Corona, CA) at Santiago (Corona, CA), 7:00pm
King (Riverside, CA) at Norco (CA), 7:00pm
Corona (CA) at Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA), 7:00pm

CHANNEL
Buena (Ventura, CA) at Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Barbara (CA) at Ventura (CA), 7:00pm

CITRUS BELT
Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) at Carter (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) at Redlands (CA), 7:00pm
Yucaipa (CA) at Cajon (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm

DE ANZA
Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA) at Desert Hot Springs (CA), 7:00pm
Twentynine Palms (CA) at Rancho Mirage (CA), 7:00pm
Yucca Valley (CA) at Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA), 7:00pm

DEL RIO
La Serna (Whittier, CA) vs. Whittier (CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA) at Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA), 7:00pm

DESERT SKY
Silverado (Victorville, CA) at Adelanto (CA), 7:00pm
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) at Victor Valley (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm

DESERT VALLEY
Palm Springs (CA) at Palm Desert (CA), 7:00pm
Indio (CA) at Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA), 7:00pm

EMPIRE
Cypress (CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm

FOOTHILL
Hart (Newhall, CA) vs. Canyon (Canyon Country, CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:30pm
Saugus (CA) vs. West Ranch (Valencia, CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm
Valencia (CA) vs. Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm

FREEWAY
Fullerton (CA) at Buena Park (CA), 7:00pm
Sonora (La Habra, CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
Troy (Fullerton, CA) vs. Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm

GARDEN GROVE
Los Amigos (Fountain Valley, CA) vs. Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) vs. La Quinta (Westminster, CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm

GOLD COAST – VALLEY
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 2 Windward (Los Angeles, CA) 0 [forfeit]

GOLDEN
Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) at Knight (Palmdale, CA), 7:00pm
Littlerock (CA) at Eastside (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Palmdale (CA) at Lancaster (CA), 7:00pm
Highland (Palmdale, CA) at Quartz Hill (CA), 7:00pm

GOLDEN WEST
Westminster (CA) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Orange (CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm

HACIENDA
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) at Chino (CA), 7:00pm
Walnut (CA) at Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm
West Covina (CA) at Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm

INLAND VALLEY
North (Riverside, CA) vs. Arlington (Riverside, CA) at Ramona (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA) at Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Riverside, CA) at Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm

LOS PADRES
Santa Ynez (CA) vs. Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA) at Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm

MIRAMONTE
La Puente (CA) at Bassett (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Garey (Pomona, CA) at Pomona (CA), 7:00pm

MISSION
Chaminade (West Hills, CA) at Alemany (Mission Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Crespi (Encino, CA) at Loyola (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Serra (Gardena, CA) at Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm

MISSION VALLEY
Marshall (Pasadena, CA) at Arroyo (El Monte, CA), 7:00pm
El Monte (CA) at Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA), 7:00pm
South El Monte (CA) at Rosemead (CA), 7:00pm

MOJAVE RIVER
Apple Valley (CA) at Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA), 7:00pm
Sultana (Hesperia, CA) at Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Hesperia (CA) at Serrano (Phelan, CA), 7:00pm

MONTVIEW
Azusa (CA) at Duarte (CA), 7:00pm
Workman (City of Industry, CA) at Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park, CA), 7:00pm

MOORE
Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA) at Millikan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Lakewood (CA) at Compton (CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Long Beach, CA) at Jordan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm

MOUNTAIN PASS
Tahquitz (Hemet, CA) at Beaumont (CA), 7:00pm
West Valley (Hemet, CA) at Citrus Hill (Perris, CA), 7:00pm
Hemet (CA) at San Jacinto (CA), 7:00pm

MOUNTAIN VALLEY
Moreno Valley (CA) at Banning (CA), 7:00pm
Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA) at Pacific (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
San Bernardino (CA) at Rubidoux (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

MT. BALDY
Montclair (CA) at Colony (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Alta Loma (CA) at Don Lugo (Chino, CA), 7:00pm
Ontario (CA) at Chaffey (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm

NORTHERN
Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, CA) at Morro Bay (CA), 7:00pm
Templeton (CA) at Santa Maria (CA), 7:00pm

OCEAN
Culver City (CA) at Lawndale (CA), 7:00pm
Beverly Hills (CA) at El Segundo (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Monica (CA) vs. Hawthorne (CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm

OLYMPIC
Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) vs. Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) at Occidental College (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) vs. Maranatha (Pasadena, CA) at Whittier College (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE
Savanna (Anaheim, CA) vs. Century (Santa Ana, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Magnolia (Anaheim, CA) at Valley (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE COAST
Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Saddleback (Santa Ana, CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Laguna Beach (CA) at Costa Mesa (CA), 7:00pm

PAC-5
Righetti (Santa Maria, CA) at Atascadero (CA), 7:00pm
Paso Robles (CA) vs. San Luis Obispo (CA) at Flamson MS (Paso Robles, CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC
Burbank (CA) vs. Arcadia (CA) at Burroughs (Burbank, CA), 7:00pm
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) vs. Pasadena (CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm
Hoover (Glendale, CA) at Muir (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC COAST
Northwood (Irvine, CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC VIEW
Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) at Oxnard (CA), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) at Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm

PALOMARES
Ayala (Chino Hills, CA) at Diamond Bar (CA), 7:00pm
Bonita (La Verne, CA) at Claremont (CA), 7:00pm
South Hills (West Covina, CA) vs. Glendora (CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm

PIONEER
North (Torrance, CA) at Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA), 7:00pm
Torrance (CA) vs. South (Torrance, CA) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Centennial (Compton, CA) at West (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm

RIO HONDO
South Pasadena (CA) at La Canada (CA), 7:00pm
San Marino (CA) at Temple City (CA), 7:00pm

RIVER VALLEY
Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) vs. La Sierra (Riverside, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Ramona (Riverside, CA) at Jurupa Valley (CA), 7:00pm

SAN ANDREAS
Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA) at Indian Springs (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead, CA) at Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) at Rialto (CA), 7:00pm

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY
Downey (CA) at Lynwood (CA), 7:00pm
Gahr (Cerritos, CA) at Warren (Downey, CA), 7:00pm
Paramount (CA) at Dominguez (Compton, CA), 7:00pm

SAN JOAQUIN
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) at Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) vs. Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at San Clemente (CA), 7:00pm

SEA VIEW
El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA) at Laguna Hills (CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH COAST
San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Mission Viejo (CA), 7:00pm
San Clemente (CA) at Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH VALLEY
California Military Institute (Perris, CA) at Temecula Prep (Winchester, CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTHWESTERN
Great Oak (Temecula, CA) at Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) at Chaparral (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm

SUBURBAN
La Mirada (CA) at Bellflower (CA), 7:00pm
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) at Artesia (Lakewood, CA), 7:00pm
Norwalk (CA) vs. Cerritos (CA) at Excelsior Adult School (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm

SUNBELT
Elsinore (Wildomar, CA) at Heritage (Romoland, CA), 7:00pm
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA) at Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA), 7:00pm
Perris (CA) at Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm

SUNKIST
Bloomington (CA) at Fontana (CA), 7:00pm
Colton (CA) at Kaiser (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Summit (Fontana, CA) vs. Grand Terrace (CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm

SUNSET
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) vs. Los Alamitos (CA) at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Huntington Beach (CA) vs. Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Westminster (CA), 7:00pm
Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA) vs. Fountain Valley (CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm

TRINITY
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Servite (Anaheim, CA) at Saddleback College (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Lutheran (Orange, CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) vs. Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm

VALLE VISTA
Covina (CA) at Baldwin Park (CA), 7:00pm
Northview (Covina, CA) vs. Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA) at Covina District Stadium (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
San Dimas (CA) at Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm

NON-LEAGUE
Canyon (Anaheim, CA) vs. El Dorado (Placentia, CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm
Trinity Classical Academy (Valencia, CA) at Carpinteria (CA), 7:30pm
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) vs. Oak Park (CA) at Moorpark College (Moorpark, CA), 7:30pm
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) vs. Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) at Los Angeles Southwest College (Los Angeles, CA), 7:30pm
Moorpark (CA) at Camarillo (CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Pasadena, CA) vs. Bosco Tech (Rosemead, CA) at South Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) at Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Sherman Indian (Riverside, CA) at Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Paula (CA) vs. Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Victor Valley College (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) at Silver Valley (Yermo, CA), 7:00pm
Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) vs. Upland Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) at Nogales (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA) at Clark Field (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) at St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA), 7:00pm
Thousand Oaks (CA) at Royal (Simi Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA) at Vasquez (Acton, CA), 7:00pm
Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA) vs. McAuliffe (Lancaster, CA) at Calabasas (CA), 7:00pm
Villa Park (CA) at Brea Olinda (Brea, CA), 7:00pm
Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) at Yorba Linda (CA), 7:00pm

AGAPE (8 MAN)
Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) at Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA) at Lucerne Valley (CA), 6:00pm

COAST VALLEY (8 MAN)
Shandon (CA) at Maricopa (CA), 7:00pm
Valley Christian Academy (Santa Maria, CA) at Coast Union (Cambria, CA), 7:00pm

CONDOR (8 MAN)
Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA) at Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA), 3:30pm

EXPRESS (8 MAN)
St. Michael’s Prep (Silverado, CA) at Avalon (CA), 5:00pm

VICTORY (8 MAN)
Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA) at Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA), 7:00pm
Desert Chapel (Palm Springs, CA) at Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley, CA), 7:00pm

WARRIOR (8 MAN)
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) at Riverside County Education Academy (Moreno Valley, CA), 6:30pm
Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) at San Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA), 3:15pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Cuyama Valley (New Cuyama, CA) at Westmark (Encino, CA), 3:00pm
Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) vs. Lighthouse Christian (Santa Monica, CA) at Simi Valley (CA), 6:00pm
Price (Los Angeles, CA) at Palm Valley (Rancho Mirage, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA) at Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Trona (CA) at Kings Christian (Lemoore, CA), 7:00pm
Warner (Warner Springs, CA) at Cornerstone Christian (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.