Friday night SoCal high school football schedule – Week 1

football
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

CIF-Southern Section high school football schedule
Friday, September 4, 2015
via CalPreps.com

NON-LEAGUE
Ventura (CA) at Agoura (CA), 7:00pm
Alhambra (CA) vs. Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA) at Moor Field (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) at Millikan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Alta Loma (CA) vs. Glendora (CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm
Anaheim (CA) vs. Orange (CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) at Apple Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) at Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Arlington (Riverside, CA) vs. La Sierra (Riverside, CA) at Ramona (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Temple City (CA) at Arroyo (El Monte, CA), 7:00pm
Pacific (San Bernardino, CA) at Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Artesia (Lakewood, CA) vs. Magnolia (Anaheim, CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Morro Bay (CA) at Atascadero (CA), 7:00pm
Beaumont (CA) at Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm
California (Whittier, CA) at Bell Gardens (CA), 7:00pm
Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) at Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA), 4:00pm
Servite (Anaheim, CA) at Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Brethren Christian (Huntington Beach, CA) at Boron (CA), 7:00pm
Sonora (La Habra, CA) at Brea Olinda (Brea, CA), 7:00pm
Malibu (CA) at Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA), 3:00pm
Burbank (CA) vs. Ayala (Chino Hills, CA) at Burroughs (Burbank, CA), 7:00pm
Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) at Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA), 7:00pm
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) at Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Burroughs (Burbank, CA) at Calabasas (CA), 7:00pm
Marshall (Pasadena, CA) at California Military Institute (Perris, CA), 7:00pm
California School for the Deaf (Riverside, CA) at Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Bassett (La Puente, CA) at Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Paso Robles (CA) at Camarillo (Camarillo, CA), 7:00pm
Whittier (CA) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon (Anaheim, CA) vs. San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm
Thousand Oaks (CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Ynez (CA) at Carpinteria (CA), 7:30pm
Centennial (Compton, CA) at Compton (CA), 5:00pm
Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) at Chaminade (West Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Fillmore (CA) at Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Riverside, CA) at Chaparral (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Baldwin Park (CA) at Chino (CA), 7:00pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Chino Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Colony (Ontario, CA) vs. Alemany (Mission Hills, CA) at Oceanside (CA), 4:00pm
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA) at Colton (CA), 7:00pm
Corona (CA) at North (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Covina (CA) vs. La Puente (CA) at Covina District Stadium (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Lutheran (Orange, CA) at Crespi (Encino, CA), 7:00pm
West (Torrance, CA) at Culver City (CA), 7:00pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) at Damien (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) at Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA), 7:00pm
Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) at Desert Hot Springs (CA), 7:00pm
Rosemead (CA) at Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Pomona (CA) at Don Lugo (Chino, CA), 7:00pm
Hesperia (CA) at Eastside (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) vs. Buena Park (CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm
El Modena (Orange, CA) vs. Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) at El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA), 7:00pm
El Segundo (CA) at Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA), 7:00pm
Elsinore (Wildomar, CA) at Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm
Cypress (CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm
Bosco Tech (Rosemead, CA) at Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA), 7:00pm
Gahr (Cerritos, CA) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) at Bellflower (CA), 7:00pm
Gladstone (Covina, CA) at Ganesha (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
San Gabriel (CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm
Glenn (Norwalk, CA) at Pioneer (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) at Royal (Simi Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) at Hamilton (Anza, CA), 7:00pm
Hart (Newhall, CA) vs. Downey (CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:30pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) vs. Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) at Moorpark College (Moorpark, CA), 7:30pm
Hueneme (Oxnard, CA) at Santa Paula (CA), 7:00pm
Indio (CA) vs. Twentynine Palms (CA) at Twentynine Palms JHS (Twentynine Palms, CA), 7:00pm
Dominguez (Compton, CA) at Jordan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Kennedy (La Palma, CA) vs. Northwood (Irvine, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Great Oak (Temecula, CA) at King (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
South Hills (West Covina, CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
La Mirada (CA) at Charter Oak (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Villa Park (CA) at La Quinta (CA), 7:00pm
Blair (Pasadena, CA) at La Salle (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA) at Laguna Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Inglewood (CA) at Laguna Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) at Adelanto (CA), 7:00pm
Barstow (CA) at Littlerock (CA), 7:30pm
Nipomo (CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
Heritage (Romoland, CA) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm
Highland (Palmdale, CA) at Loyola (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Hawthorne (CA) at Lynwood (CA), 7:00pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Torrance (CA) at Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) at Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, CA), 7:00pm
Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA) at Mission Viejo (CA), 7:00pm
Bonita (La Verne, CA) at Monrovia (CA), 7:00pm
Garey (Pomona, CA) at Montclair (CA), 7:00pm
Northview (Covina, CA) at Montebello (CA), 7:00pm
Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) at Moorpark (CA), 7:00pm
Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA) at Moreno Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Nogales (La Puente, CA) at Mountain View (El Monte, CA), 7:00pm
Muir (Pasadena, CA) at Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) at Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Cucamonga (CA) at Norco (CA), 7:00pm
Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Norwalk (CA) vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach, CA), 7:30pm
Oak Park (CA) at Nordhoff (Ojai, CA), 7:00pm
Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA) vs. Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Shadow Hills (Indio, CA) at Palm Desert (CA), 7:00pm
Redlands (CA) at Palm Springs (CA), 7:00pm
Valencia (CA) at Palmdale (CA), 7:00pm
North (Torrance, CA) at Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Perris (CA) vs. Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) at Riverside CC (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
San Luis Obispo (CA) at Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
Oxnard (CA) at Quartz Hill (CA), 7:00pm
Cathedral City (CA) at Rancho Mirage (CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Rialto (CA) at Carter (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
Righetti (Santa Maria, CA) at St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA) at Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) at Rubidoux (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Saddleback (Santa Ana, CA) vs. La Quinta (Westminster, CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm
Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) at Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
La Canada (CA) at Salesian (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) at San Bernardino (CA), 7:00pm
Huntington Beach (CA) at San Clemente (CA), 7:00pm
Maranatha (Pasadena, CA) at San Dimas (CA), 7:00pm
San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) at Kaiser (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA) at San Jacinto (CA), 7:00pm
Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park, CA) at San Marino (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Barbara (CA) at Santa Maria (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Monica (CA) vs. Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Santiago (Corona, CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Garden Grove, CA) vs. Costa Mesa (CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
Saugus (CA) at Newbury Park (CA), 7:00pm
University (Irvine, CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Serrano (Phelan, CA) at Silverado (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
Buena (Ventura, CA) at Simi Valley (CA), 7:00pm
South (Torrance, CA) at Lawndale (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at South El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
Lancaster (CA) at St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA), 7:00pm
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) vs. Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA) at Ventura College (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm
West Covina (CA) at St. Francis (La Canada, CA), 7:00pm
Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at St. Margaret’s (San Juan Capistrano, CA), 7:00pm
St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) at Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA), 7:00pm
St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at Warren (Downey, CA), 7:00pm
Banning (CA) at Sultana (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Summit (Fontana, CA) vs. Etiwanda (CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Beverly Hills (CA) at Templeton (CA), 7:00pm
Valencia (Placentia, CA) at Yorba Linda (CA), 7:00pm
Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) vs. Cerritos (CA) at Gahr (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Vasquez (Acton, CA) vs. St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) at Clark Field (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Knight (Palmdale, CA) at Victor Valley (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA) at Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Diamond Bar (CA) at Walnut (CA), 7:00pm
Webb (Claremont, CA) at Western Christian (Upland, CA), 7:00pm
West Ranch (Valencia, CA) vs. Pasadena (CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm
Claremont (CA) at West Valley (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm
Garden Grove (CA) at Westminster (CA), 7:00pm
Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) vs. Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) at Whittier College (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Fountain Valley (CA) at Wilson (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Workman (City of Industry, CA) at Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm
Grand Terrace (CA) at Yucaipa (CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Animo South Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) at Locke (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) at Tehachapi (CA), 7:30pm
Calexico (CA) at Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA), 7:00pm
Desert (Edwards AFB, CA) at California City (CA), 7:00pm
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) at Coronado (CA), 7:00pm
Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) at Frazier Mountain (Lebec, CA), 7:00pm
Eastlake (Chula Vista, CA) at El Toro (Lake Forest, CA), 7:00pm
Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Calipatria (CA), 7:00pm
Jefferson (Los Angeles, CA) at Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo Grande (CA) at Independence (Bakersfield, CA), 7:00pm
La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, CA) at Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA) at Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA), 7:00pm
Red Mountain (Mesa, AZ) at Westlake (Westlake Village, CA), 7:00pm
Kern Valley (Lake Isabella, CA) at Silver Valley (Yermo, CA), 7:00pm
Temecula Prep (Winchester, CA) vs. Lutheran (Chula Vista, CA) at Monte Vista (Spring Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) at Vista (CA), 7:00pm
Ballard (Seattle, WA) at Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Bonanza (Las Vegas, NV) at Yucca Valley (CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank, CA) at Crossroads Christian (Corona, CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) at Cornerstone Christian (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA) at Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Lucerne Valley (CA) at Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Lutheran (La Verne, CA) at Trona (CA), 7:00pm
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) at California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
St. Michael’s Prep (Silverado, CA) at Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA), 7:00pm
Westmark (Encino, CA) vs. Orcutt Academy (Orcutt, CA) at Righetti (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm

CIF-LA City Section high school football schedule
Friday, September 4, 2015
via CalPreps.com

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Animo Leadership (Inglewood, CA) vs. Bright Star (Los Angeles, CA) at Angelou (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Big Pine (CA) at Beatty (NV), 3:30pm
Borrego Springs (CA) at Faith Baptist Academy (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Desert Chapel (Palm Springs, CA) at West Shores (Salton City, CA), 6:30pm
Discovery (Pacoima, CA) at Avalon (CA), 5:00pm
Faith Christian (Coalinga, CA) vs. Cuyama Valley (New Cuyama, CA) at Richardson Park (New Cuyama, CA), 7:00pm
Fresno Christian (Fresno, CA) at Coast Union (Cambria, CA), 7:00pm
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) at Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Lighthouse Christian (Santa Monica, CA) vs. Rock Academy (San Diego, CA) at Parker (San Diego, CA), 7:00pm
Maricopa (CA) at East Valley (North Hollywood, CA), 5:30pm
Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) at Julian (CA), 3:30pm
San Pasqual Academy (Escondido, CA) at San Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA), 3:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Animo South Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) at Locke (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Jefferson (Los Angeles, CA) at Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA), 7:00pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA) at Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Animo Leadership (Inglewood, CA) vs. Bright Star (Los Angeles, CA) at Angelou (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Discovery (Pacoima, CA) at Avalon (CA), 5:00pm
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) at Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Maricopa (CA) at East Valley (North Hollywood, CA), 5:30pm

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.