Friday Southern California High School Football Schedule – Week 0

by Jeff Fisher

Here is tonight’s CIF-SS and LA City Section high school football schedule from CalPreps.com.

CIF-SS

Non-League
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) at Alemany (Mission Hills, CA), 7:00pm   
Alhambra (CA) at Arcadia (CA), 7:00pm
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) vs. Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Westminster (CA), 7:00pm   

Saddleback (Santa Ana, CA) at Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm   

San Bernardino (CA) at Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm   

Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) at Atascadero (CA), 7:30pm   

Burbank (CA) at Ayala (Chino Hills, CA), 7:00pm   

Hemet (CA) at Banning (CA), 7:00pm   

Beaumont (CA) at Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm   

Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) vs. Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Victor Valley College (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm   

Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) vs. Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Saddleback College (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm   

Bellflower (CA) at Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm   

Bonita (La Verne, CA) at Schurr (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm
Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) at Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA), 3:00pm   

Buena Park (CA) vs. Orange (CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm   

Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) at Santa Maria (CA), 7:00pm   

JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm   

California Military Institute (Perris, CA) at Crean Lutheran (Irvine, CA), 4:00pm
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Western Christian (Upland, CA), 7:00pm
Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:30pm   

Desert Hot Springs (CA) at Cathedral City (CA), 7:00pm   

Centennial (Compton, CA) vs. Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm   

Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) at Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm   

Victor Valley (Victorville, CA) at Chaparral (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm   

Hart (Newhall, CA) at Chino Hills (CA), 7:00pm   

San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) at Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm   

Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) at Rancho Mirage (CA), 7:00pm
Tustin (CA) at Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA), 7:00pm   

Diamond Bar (CA) at Montebello (CA), 7:00pm   

Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) at Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA), 7:00pm   

Adelanto (CA) at Eastside (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm   

Baldwin Park (CA) at El Monte (CA), 7:00pm   

Claremont (CA) at El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA), 7:00pm   

Corona (CA) at Elsinore (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm   

Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA) at St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA), 7:00pm
Flintridge Prep (La Canada, CA) vs. Blair (Pasadena, CA) at Occidental College (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm   

Fontana (CA) at Hesperia (CA), 7:00pm
Fullerton (CA) vs. Kennedy (La Palma, CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm   

California (Whittier, CA) at Gahr (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm   

Fillmore (CA) at Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA), 7:00pm   

Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) at Grand Terrace (CA), 7:00pm   

Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) vs. Yucca Valley (CA) at Apple Valley (CA), 7:00pm   

Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA) vs. Loyola (Los Angeles, CA) at Los Angeles Valley College (Van Nuys, CA), 7:00pm   

Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) vs. Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm   

Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA) at Highland (Palmdale, CA), 7:00pm   

Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) vs. Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Hueneme (Oxnard, CA) at Agoura (CA), 7:00pm
Indio (CA) at Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA), 7:00pm
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) at Jordan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm   

Gladstone (Covina, CA) at Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm   

Keppel (Alhambra, CA) at Ganesha (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
La Canada (CA) vs. Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) at Los Angeles Southwest College (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm   

El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm   

Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at La Mirada (CA), 7:00pm   

Heritage (Romoland, CA) at La Quinta (CA), 7:00pm   

Compton (CA) at La Salle (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm   

Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA) at Chaffey (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo Grande (CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm   

Santa Monica (CA) at Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm   

Lutheran (Orange, CA) vs. Dominguez (Compton, CA) at Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm   

Bassett (La Puente, CA) at Maranatha (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm   

Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) vs. Downey (CA) at Bellflower (CA), 7:00pm   

Miller (Fontana, CA) at Barstow (CA), 7:00pm
Artesia (Lakewood, CA) at Millikan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm   

Monrovia (CA) at San Dimas (CA), 7:00pm   

San Gabriel (CA) at Montclair (CA), 7:00pm   

Moorpark (CA) at Quartz Hill (CA), 7:00pm
Indian Springs (San Bernardino, CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm   

Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) at Nogales (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm   

Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) at North (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm   

Northwood (Irvine, CA) vs. Costa Mesa (CA) at Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm   

Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) vs. Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) at Riverside CC (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm   

Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) at Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA), 7:00pm   

Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) at Oak Park (CA), 7:00pm   

Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) at Palmdale (CA), 7:00pm   

Paramount (CA) at Wilson (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm   

Nipomo (CA) at Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm   

Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) at Pomona (CA), 7:00pm   

Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) vs. Loara (Anaheim, CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm   

Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) at Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm   

Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) at North (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Ribet Academy (Los Angeles, CA) at Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA), 7:00pm   

Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) at Camarillo (Camarillo, CA), 7:00pm   

Brethren Christian (Huntington Beach, CA) at Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA), 7:00pm   

Alta Loma (CA) at Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA), 7:00pm   

Buena (Ventura, CA) at Royal (Simi Valley, CA), 7:00pm   

Ramona (Riverside, CA) at Rubidoux (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm   

Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana, CA) at Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm   

Muir (Pasadena, CA) at Salesian (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm   

San Jacinto (CA) at Palm Desert (CA), 7:00pm   

San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Thousand Oaks (CA), 7:00pm   

West Ranch (Valencia, CA) at San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:00pm   

Arroyo (El Monte, CA) at San Marino (CA), 7:00pm   

Oxnard (CA) at Santa Barbara (CA), 7:00pm   

San Luis Obispo (CA) at Santa Ynez (CA), 7:00pm   

Redlands (CA) at Santiago (Corona, CA), 7:00pm   

Santiago (Garden Grove, CA) vs. Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm   

Valley (Santa Ana, CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm   

Lakewood (CA) at Serra (Gardena, CA), 7:00pm   

Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) at Serrano (Phelan, CA), 7:00pm   

Shadow Hills (Indio, CA) at Perris (CA), 7:00pm   

Apple Valley (CA) at Silverado (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm   

Simi Valley (CA) vs. Saugus (CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:00pm   

Sonora (La Habra, CA) vs. Whittier (CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm   

Pasadena (CA) at South El Monte (CA), 7:00pm   

Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm   

Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) at Sultana (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm   

Summit (Fontana, CA) vs. Etiwanda (CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm   

Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) at Pioneer (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm   

Tahquitz (Hemet, CA) at Palm Springs (CA), 7:00pm
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA) at Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm   

Rancho Cucamonga (CA) at Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm   

Troy (Fullerton, CA) vs. Canyon (Anaheim, CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm   

Knight (Palmdale, CA) at Upland (CA), 7:00pm   

Duarte (CA) at Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm   

Righetti (Santa Maria, CA) at Ventura (CA), 7:00pm   

Walnut (CA) at Don Lugo (Chino, CA), 7:00pm
West Covina (CA) at Colony (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm   

La Sierra (Riverside, CA) at West Valley (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm   

Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA) vs. Workman (City of Industry, CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm   

Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Windward (Los Angeles, CA), 3:30pm   


Intersectional
Animo South Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) at Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA), 6:30pm
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) at Bakersfield (CA), 7:30pm   

Bellerose (St. Albert, Alberta) at Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV) vs. Servite (Anaheim, CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 7:30pm   

Kern Valley (Lake Isabella, CA) at Boron (CA), 7:00pm   

Irvine (CA) at Calvert Hall (Baltimore, MD), 7:30pm   

Carlsbad (CA) at Great Oak (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm   

Green Valley (Henderson, NV) at Charter Oak (Covina, CA), 7:00pm   

Christian (El Cajon, CA) at Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, CA), 7:00pm   

Paso Robles (CA) at Clovis (CA), 7:30pm   

Sylmar (CA) at Crespi (Encino, CA), 7:00pm   

Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) at California City (CA), 7:00pm   

Beckman (Irvine, CA) at Durango (CO), 8:00pm   

Fountain Valley (CA) vs. South Plantation (Plantation, FL) at Disney’s Wide World of Sports (Kissimmee, FL), 7:00pm   

Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Hamilton (Anza, CA) at Mountain Empire (Pine Valley, CA), 6:00pm   

Coronado (Henderson, NV) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm   

La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, CA) vs. Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) at Cathedral (San Diego, CA), 5:00pm   

Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA) at Frazier Mountain (Lebec, CA), 7:00pm
Maranatha Christian (San Diego, CA) vs. Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm   

Marshall (Pasadena, CA) vs. West Adams (Los Angeles, CA) at Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm   

Mission (British Columbia) at St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA), 7:00pm
Liberty (Bakersfield, CA) at Mission Viejo (CA), 7:30pm   

Morro Bay (CA) at San Pedro (CA), 7:00pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA) at Newbury Park (CA), 7:00pm   

Norwalk (CA) at Bell (CA), 7:00pm
Rancho (Las Vegas, NV) at Calabasas (CA), 7:00pm
Rosamond (CA) at Desert (Edwards AFB, CA), 7:00pm
Garfield (Los Angeles, CA) at San Clemente (CA), 7:00pm   

Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) at Calipatria (CA), 7:00pm
Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA) at Templeton (CA), 7:00pm   

Meadows (Las Vegas, NV) at Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA), 7:00pm   

Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) vs. Bishop (CA) at Whittier College (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm   

6/8/9 Man Non-League

Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA) at Lucerne Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Lighthouse Christian (Santa Monica, CA) at Crossroads Christian (Corona, CA), 7:00pm
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) vs. Pacific Lutheran (Gardena, CA) at Los Angeles Harbor College (Wilmington, CA), 6:00pm
San Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA) at Palm Valley (Rancho Mirage, CA), 3:30pm
Trona (CA) vs. Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) at Community Park (Redlands, CA), 6:00pm
West Shores (Salton City, CA) at Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA), 7:00pm


6/8/9 Man Intersectional
Fresno Christian (Fresno, CA) vs. Orcutt Academy (Orcutt, CA) at Righetti (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
Fulton (Van Nuys, CA) at Thacher (Ojai, CA), 2:00pm
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) at Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA) at Sherman Oaks CES (Reseda, CA), 7:00pm
Northwest Christian (Bakersfield, CA) at Mojave (CA), 7:30pm
Sandy Valley (NV) at Victor Valley Christian (Victorville, CA), 6:00pm
Spring Mountain (Las Vegas, NV) at Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley, CA), 7:00pm

LA Section

Intersectional
Animo South Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) at Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA), 6:30pm
Sylmar (CA) at Crespi (Encino, CA), 7:00pm   

Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Marshall (Pasadena, CA) vs. West Adams (Los Angeles, CA) at Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm   

Morro Bay (CA) at San Pedro (CA), 7:00pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA) at Newbury Park (CA), 7:00pm   

Norwalk (CA) at Bell (CA), 7:00pm
Garfield (Los Angeles, CA) at San Clemente (CA), 7:00pm   

6/8/9 Man Non-League
Discovery (Pacoima, CA) at Sun Valley (CA), 2:00pm


6/8/9 Man Intersectional
Fulton (Van Nuys, CA) at Thacher (Ojai, CA), 2:00pm
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) at Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA) at Sherman Oaks CES (Reseda, CA), 7:00pm

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.