Illinois High School Football 2nd Round Playoff Pairings

IHSA
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

Below are the second round match-ups in the 2016 Illinois high school football playoffs.

Class 8A
(16) Oswego East at (1) Loyola, Sat. 1 p.m.
(25) Fremd at (24) Huntley, Sat. 1 p.m.
(4) Homewood-Flossmoor at (20) Glenbard West, Sat. 1 p.m.
(12) Edwardsville at (5) Oswego, Sat. 6 p.m.
(31) Waubonsie Valley at (18) Lincoln-Way East, Sat. 6:30 p.m.
(10) Barrington at (26) Maine South, Sat. 1 p.m.
(3) Palatine at (19) Lyons, Sat. 7 p.m.
(6) St. Charles East at (22) New Trier, Fri. 7 p.m.

Class 7A
(16) Plainfield North at (1) Bradley-Bourbonnais, Sat. 1 p.m.
(9) St. Charles North at (8) Rockford Auburn, Sat. 1 p.m.
(13) Lake Zurich vs. (4) Fenwick at Triton, Sat. 6 p.m.
(12) Batavia at (28) Jacobs, Sat. 2 p.m.
(15) Glenbard North at (2) East St. Louis, Sat. 1 p.m.
(7) Glenbrook North at (23) Willowbrook, Sat. 1:30 p.m.
(3) Rolling Meadows at (19) Lincoln-Way Central, Fri. 7 p.m.
(11) Benet at (6) Normal, Sat. 3 p.m.

Class 6A
(1) Prairie Ridge at (9) Montini, Sat. 1 p.m.
(13) St. Viator at (12) Lake Forest, Fri. 7 p.m.
(7) DeKalb at (2) Antioch, Sat. 1 p.m.
(6) Grayslake North at (3) Cary-Grove, Sat. 1 p.m.
(8) Danville at (1) Lemont, Sat. 6 p.m.
(4) Crete-Monee at (12) St. Laurence, Sat. 5 p.m.
(7) Galesburg at (2) Sacred Heart-Griffin, Sat. 1 p.m.
(14) Shepard at (11) Rock Island, Fri. 7 p.m.

Class 5A
(1) Sterling at (9) Rich Central, Sat. 2 p.m.
(13) Sycamore at (12) Rochelle, Sat. 1 p.m.
(7) Vernon Hills at (15) Nazareth, Sat. 1 p.m.
(6) Hillcrest at (14) Marian Central, Fri. 7 p.m.
(8) Eisenhower at (1) Peoria Central, Fri 7 p.m.
(5) Centralia at (4) Washington, Sat. 3 p.m.
(2) Highland at (10) Metamora, Sat. 2 p.m.
(3) Morris at (11) Troy Triad, Sat. 3 p.m.

Class 4A
(1) Herscher at (9) Dixon, Sat. 1 p.m.
(5) Aurora Central vs. (4) Phillips at Gately, Sat. 4 p.m.
(2) Johnsburg at (10) Manteno, Fri. 7 p.m.
(6) Rockford Lutheran at (3) Genoa-Kingston, Fri. 7 p.m.
(1) Belleville Althoff at (9) Taylorville, Sat. 4 p.m.
(5) Rochester at (4) Mt. Zion, Fri. 7 p.m.
(7) Canton at (2) Columbia, Sat. 2 p.m.
(3) Herrin at (11) Breese Mater Dei, Sat. 1 p.m.

Class 3A
(8) Paxton-Buckley-Loda at (1) IC Catholic, Sat. 4 p.m.
(5) Byron at (4) Wilmington, Sat. 6 p.m.
(7) Elmwood-Brimfield at (2) Farmington, Sat. 3:30 p.m.
(6) Monticello at (3) Westville, Sat. 2 p.m.
(8) Pana at (1) Newton, Fri 7 p.m.
(5) Williamsville at (4) Carlinville, Sat. 3 p.m.
(2) Mt. Carmel at (10) Tolono Unity, Sat. 2 p.m.
(3) North Mac at (11) Anna-Jonesboro, Sat. 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A
(1) Newman Central Catholic at (9) St. Bede, Sat. 2 p.m.
(5) Hope Academy at (4) Deer Creek-Mackinaw, Sat. 2 p.m.
(7) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley at (2) Kewanee Wethersfield, Sat. 2 p.m.
(6) Fulton at (14) Rockridge, Sat. 1 p.m.
(8) DuQuoin at (1) Tri-Valley, Sat. 2 p.m.
(5) Maroa-Forsyth at (4) Eldorado, Sat. 1 p.m.
(2) Mendon Unity at (10) Shelbyville, Sat. 2 p.m.
(6) Bismarck-Henning at (14) St. Thomas More, Sat. 2 p.m.

Class 1A
(8) Dakota at (1) Ottawa Marquette, Sat. 2:30 p.m.
(4) Freeport Aquin at (12) LeRoy, Sat. 3 p.m.
(7) Stark County at (2) Forreston, Sat. 6 p.m.
(6) Lena-Winslow at (14) Salt Fork, Sat. 3 p.m.
(1) Tuscola at (9) Carrollton, Sat. 2 p.m.
(13) Red Hill at (12) Calhoun, Sat. 2 p.m.
(2) St. Teresa at (10) Athens, Sat. 1:30 p.m.
(6) Brown County at (14) Warrensburg-Latham, Sat. 2 p.m.

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.