Iowa high school football adds 5A classification and releases 2021, 2022 district assignments

iowa high school football scores
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The Iowa High School Athletic Association has a new 5A classification for football for the 2021 and 2022 high school football seasons. The class is made up of 36 teams in six groups that you can see below.

Class 5A Teams

Ames
Ankeny
Ankeny Centennial
Bettendorf
Cedar Falls
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Davenport, Central
Davenport, North
Davenport, West
Des Moines, East
Des Moines, Lincoln
Des Moines, North
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Dubuque, Hempstead
Dubuque, Senior
Iowa City, City High
Iowa City, West
Johnston
Linn-Mar, Marion
Marshalltown
Muscatine
Ottumwa
Pleasant Valley
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Sioux City, East
Sioux City, North
Sioux City, West
Southeast Polk
Urbandale
Valley, West Des Moines
Waterloo, West
Waukee
Waukee Northwest

5A Group 1 – Ankeny, Des Moines Lincoln, Des Moines North, Des Moines Roosevelt, Marshalltown, Valley West Des Moines

5A Group 2 – Ames, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Dowling Catholic W.D.M., Johnston, Sioux City North, Waukee

5A Group 3 – Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Davenport West, Dubuque Sr., Duburque Hempstead, Muscatine

5A Group 4 – Bettendorf, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Iowa City City, Iowa City West, Pleasant Valley

5A Group 5 – Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Marion Linn-Mar, Ottumwa, Southeast Polk, Waterloo West

5A Group 6 – Ankeny Centennial, Des Moines East, Sioux City East, Sioux City West, Urbandale, Waukee Northwest

In addition to announcing the teams in 5A, the IAHSAA announced its district assignments in the other classifications.

Class 4A

DISTRICT #1
Denison-Schleswig
Fort Dodge
LeMars
Spencer
Storm Lake
Webster City

DISTRICT #2
Decorah
Epworth, Western Dubuque
Marion
Mason City
Waterloo, East
Waverly-Shell Rock

DISTRICT #3
Burlington
Clinton
Fort Madison
Iowa City, Liberty
Mount Pleasant
North Scott, Eldridge

DISTRICT #4
Cedar Rapids, Washington
Clear Creek-Amana
Newton
Oskaloosa
Pella
Xavier, Cedar Rapids

DISTRICT #5
Bondurant-Farrar
Boone
Carlisle
Indianola
Norwalk
Perry

DISTRICT #6
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Dallas Center-Grimes
Des Moines, Hoover
Glenwood
Lewis Central
Winterset

Class 3A

DISTRICT #1
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Carroll
MOC-Floyd Valley
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Sioux Center

DISTRICT #2
Algona
Ballard
Gilbert
Humboldt
Nevada
North Polk, Alleman

DISTRICT #3
Center Point-Urbana
Charles City
Hampton-Dumont/CAL
Independence
South Tama County, Tama
West Delaware, Manchester

DISTRICT #4
Assumption, Davenport
Benton Community
Central DeWitt
Maquoketa
Mount Vernon
Vinton-Shellsburg

DISTRICT #5
Fairfield
Grinnell
Keokuk
Solon
Washington
West Burlington/Notre Dame

DISTRICT #6
ADM, Adel
Atlantic
Creston
Harlan Community
Knoxville
Saydel

Class 2A

DISTRICT #1
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
Cherokee, Washington
Okoboji, Milford
Sheldon
Unity Christian, Orange City
West Lyon, Inwood

DISTRICT #2
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
Estherville Lincoln Central
OABCIG
Pocohontas Area
Southeast Valley, Gowrie
Spirit Lake

DISTRICT #3
Clear Lake
Crestwood, Cresco
Forest City
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
New Hampton
Osage

DISTRICT #4
Jesup
North Fayette Valley
Oelwein
Union, LaPorte City
Wahlert, Dubuque
Waukon

DISTRICT #5
Anamosa
Camanche
Monticello
Northeast
Tipton
West Liberty

DISTRICT #6
Centerville
Central Lee, Donnellson
Davis County, Bloomfield
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Mid-Prairie, Wellman
Williamsburg

DISTRICT #7
Albia
Chariton
Iowa Falls-Alden
PCM, Monroe
Roland-Story, Story City
West Marshall, State Center

DISTRICT #8
Clarinda
Clarke, Osceola
Des Moines Christian
Greene County
Red Oak
Shenandoah

Class 1A

DISTRICT #1
Emmetsburg
Ridge View
Sibley-Ocheyedan
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
West Sioux, Hawarden
Western Christian, Hull

DISTRICT #2
Belmond-Klemme
Eagle Grove
Manson Northwest Webster
South Central Calhoun
South Hamilton, Jewell
Woodward-Granger

DISTRICT #3
Aplington-Parkersburg
Central Springs
Denver
Dike-New Hartford
East Marshall, LeGrand
South Hardin

DISTRICT #4
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
Cascade, Western Dubuque
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
MFL MarMac
Postville
Sumner-Fredericksburg

DISTRICT #5
Durant
Louisa-Muscatine
Mediapolis
Regina, Iowa City
West Branch
Wilton

DISTRICT #6
Cardinal, Eldon
Central Decatur, Leon
Pella Christian
Pleasantville
Sigourney-Keota
Van Buren County

DISTRICT #7
ACGC
Interstate 35, Truro
Nodaway Valley
Panorama, Panora
Van Meter
West Central Valley, Stuart

DISTRICT #8
East Sac County
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
MVAOCOU
Treynor
Underwood
West Monona, Onawa

Class A

DISTRICT #1
Akron-Westfield
Alta-Aurelia
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars
Hinton
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
MMCRU
South O’Brien, Paullina

DISTRICT #2
Lake Mills
Newman Catholic, Mason City
North Butler, Greene
North Union
Saint Ansgar
West Fork, Sheffield
West Hancock, Britt

DISTRICT #3
AGWSR, Ackley
BCLUW, Conrad
Grundy Center
Hudson
Nashua-Plainfield
North Tama, Traer
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

DISTRICT #4
Bellevue
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
East Buchanan, Winthrop
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
North Linn, Troy Mills
South Winneshiek, Calmar
Starmont

DISTRICT #5
Alburnett
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
Highland, Riverside
Lisbon
North Cedar, Stanwood
Pekin
Wapello

DISTRICT #6
Belle Plaine
Colfax-Mingo
Lynnville-Sully
Madrid
North Mahaska, New Sharon
Ogden
Wayne, Corydon

DISTRICT #7
AHSTW, Avoca
Earlham
Mount Ayr
Riverside, Oakland
Sidney
Southwest Valley
St. Albert, Council Bluffs

DISTRICT #8
IKM-Manning
Lawton-Bronson
Logan-Magnolia
Missouri Valley
Tri-Center, Neola
Westwood, Sloan
Woodbury Central, Moville

8-Player

DISTRICT #1
Ar-We-Va, Westside
Glidden-Ralston
Kingsley-Pierson
Newell-Fonda
River Valley, Correctionville
Siouxland Christian
St. Mary’s, Remsen

DISTRICT #2
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
Harris Lake-Park
North Iowa, Buffalo Center
Northwood-Kensett
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
West Bend-Mallard

DISTRICT #3
Clarksville
Janesville
Riceville
Rockford
Tripoli
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
West Central, Maynard

DISTRICT #4
Collins-Maxwell
Colo-Nesco
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
Dunkerton
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
GMG, Garwin
Meskwaki Settlement

DISTRICT #5
Calamus-Wheatland
Central City
Central, Elkader
Easton Valley
Edgewood-Colesburg
Kee, Lansing
Midland, Wyoming
Springville

DISTRICT #6
English Valleys, North English
HLV, Victor
Iowa Valley, Marengo
Lone Tree
New London
Tri-County, Thornburg
WACO, Wayland
Winfield-Mt. Union

DISTRICT #7
Baxter
BGM, Brooklyn
Grand View Christian
Melcher-Dallas
Montezuma
Twin Cedars, Bussey
Woodward Academy

DISTRICT #8
Lamoni
Martensdale-St. Marys
Moravia
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove
Murray
Seymour
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

DISTRICT #9
Bedford
East Mills
East Union, Afton
Fremont-Mills, Tabor
Griswold
Lenox
Stanton/Essex

DISTRICT #10
Audubon
Boyer Valley, Dunlap
CAM, Anita
Coon Rapids-Bayard
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
West Harrison, Mondamin
Woodbine

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.