Massachusetts high school football playoff matchups announced

miaa
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

It seems like yesterday that the 2018 Massachusetts season began, but starting next week, we’ll already be watching playoff high school football. Below are the seeds and matchups for the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association playoffs in all eight divisions.

DIVISION 1 NORTH
SEEDS: 1. Everett (7-0); 2. St. John’s Prep (6-1); 3. Acton-Boxboro (7-0); 4. Central Catholic (5-2); 5. Lexington (5-2); 6. Methuen (5-2); 7. Haverhill (4-3); 8. Andover (2-4)
FIRST ROUND
Andover at Everett
Haverhill at St. John’s Prep
Methuen at Acton-Boxboro
Lexington at Central Catholic

DIVISION 1 SOUTH
SEEDS: 1. Xaverian (5-1); 2. Needham (5-2); 3. Catholic Memorial (5-2); 4. Franklin (5-2); 5. Brockton (3-3); 6. Attleboro (4-3); 7. Newton North (3-4); 8. BC High (2-5)
FIRST ROUND
BC High at Xaverian
Newton North at Needham
Attleboro at Catholic Memorial
Brockton at Franklin

DIVISION 2 NORTH
SEEDS: 1. North Andover (7-0); 2. Lincoln-Sudbury (6-1); 3. Reading (6-1); 4. Woburn (3-4); 5. Waltham (2-4); 6. Peabody (3-4); 7. Masconomet (3-4); 8. Westford Academy (3-4)
FIRST ROUND
Westford Academy at North Andover
Masconomet at Lincoln-Sudbury
Peabody at Reading
Waltham at Woburn

DIVISION 2 SOUTH
SEEDS: 1. Mansfield (6-1); 2. Natick (5-2); 3. King Philip (5-2); 4. Wellesley (5-2); 5. Barnstable (5-2); 6. Braintree (4-3); 7. New Bedford (3-4); 8. Bridgewater-Raynham (2-4)
FIRST ROUND
Bridgewater-Raynham at Mansfield
New Bedford at Natick
Braintree at King Philip
Barnstable at Wellesley

DIVISION 3 NORTH
SEEDS: 1. Tewksbury (6-1); 2. Lynn English (6-1); 3. Danvers (5-2); 4. Winchester (4-3); 5. Beverly (4-3); 6. Belmont (3-4); 7. Concord-Carlisle (4-2); 8. Billerica (2-4)
FIRST ROUND
Billerica at Tewksbury
Concord-Carlisle at Lynn English
Belmont at Danvers
Beverly at Winchester

DIVISION 3 SOUTH
SEEDS: 1. Duxbury (7-0); 2. Walpole (5-2); 3. Hingham (5-1); 4. North Attleboro (5-2); 5. Whitman-Hanson (5-2); 6. Bishop Feehan (4-3); 7. Plymouth North (4-3); 8. Stoughton (4-3)
FIRST ROUND
Stoughton at Duxbury
Plymouth North at Walpole
Bishop Feehan at Hingham
Whitman-Hanson at North Attleboro

DIVISION 4 NORTH
SEEDS: 1. Marblehead (7-0); 2. Gloucester (6-1); 3. North Reading (5-2); 4. Burlington (5-2); 5. Wayland (5-2); 6. Revere (4-3); 7. Melrose (4-3); 8. Dracut (3-3)
FIRST ROUND
Dracut at Marblehead
Melrose at Gloucester
Revere at North Reading
Wayland at Burlington

DIVISION 4 SOUTH
SEEDS: 1. Dighton-Rehoboth (5-2); 2. Milton (5-2); 3. Hopkinton (4-3); 4. North Quincy (4-3); 5. Plymouth South (3-4); 6. Nauset (4-3); 7. Westwood (3-4); 8. Pembroke (1-6)
FIRST ROUND
Pembroke at Dighton-Rehoboth
Westwood at Milton
Nauset at Hopkinton
Plymouth South at North Quincy

DIVISION 5 NORTH
SEEDS: 1. Swampscott (6-1); 2. Amesbury (6-1); 3. Weston (4-1); 4. Pentucket (3-4); 5. Newburyport (4-3); 6. Saugus (2-5); 7. Bedford (1-6); 8. Triton (0-7)
FIRST ROUND
Triton at Swampscott
Bedford at Amesbury
Saugus at Weston
Newburyport at Pentucket

DIVISION 5 SOUTH
SEEDS: 1. Falmouth (6-0); 2. Holliston (6-0); 3. Scituate (6-1); 4. Canton (6-1); 5. Hanover (5-2); 6. Dennis-Yarmouth (4-3); 7. Somerset Berkley (3-3); 8. Foxboro (2-5)
FIRST ROUND
Foxboro at Falmouth
Somerset Berkley at Holliston
Dennis-Yarmouth at Scituate
Hanover at Canton

DIVISION 6 NORTH
SEEDS: 1. Stoneham (7-0); 2. Hamilton-Wenham (5-2); 3. Northeast (5-2); 4. Bishop Fenwick (6-1); 5. Greater Lowell (6-1); 6. Ipswich (6-1); 7. Austin Prep (4-3); 8. Essex Tech (4-3)
FIRST ROUND 
Essex Tech at Stoneham
Austin Prep at Hamilton-Wenham
Ipswich at Northeast
Greater Lowell at Bishop Fenwick

DIVISION 6 SOUTH
SEEDS: 1. Old Rochester (7-0); 2. Ashland (6-1); 3. Medway (6-1); 4. Dedham (6-1); 5. Apponequet (4-3); 6. Norwell (3-3); 7. Dover-Sherborn (4-3); 8. Bishop Stang (4-3)
FIRST ROUND
Bishop Stang at Old Rochester
Dover-Sherborn at Ashland
Norwell at Medway
Apponequet at Dedham

DIVISION 7 NORTH
SEEDS: 1. Greater Lawrence (5-2); 2. Nashoba Tech (4-3); 3. Latin Academy (4-3); 4. St Mary’s (4-3); 5. Georgetown (2-5); 6. East Boston (2-5); 7.O’Bryant (3-3); 8. Lowell Catholic (2-5)
FIRST ROUND 
Lowell Catholic at Greater Lawrence
O’Bryant at Nashoba Tech
East Boston at Latin Academy
Georgetown at St. Mary’s

DIVISION 7 SOUTH
SEEDS: 1. Mashpee (7-0); 2. Abington (6-1); 3. Case (6-1); 4. Southeastern (4-2); 5. Cohasset (5-2); 6. Nantucket (5-2); 7. Bourne (4-3); 8. Archbishop Williams (3-4)
FIRST ROUND
Archbishop Williams at Mashpee
Bourne at Abington
Nantucket at Case
Cohasset at Southeastern

DIVISION 8 NORTH
SEEDS: 1. Pope John (7-0); 2. Boston English/New Mission (6-0); 3. West Roxbury (5-2); 4. Lynn Tech (5-2); 5. Roxbury Charter (4-2); 6. Charlestown (4-2); 7. Matignon/St. Joseph’s (4-3); 8. TechBoston (3-4)
FIRST ROUND 
TechBoston at Pope John
Matignon/St. Joseph’s at Boston English/New Mission
Charlestown at West Roxbury
Roxbury Charter at Lynn Tech

DIVISION 8 SOUTH
SEEDS: 1. West Bridgewater (6-1); 2. Upper Cape (5-2); 3. Coyle & Cassidy (5-2); 4. Tri-County (6-1); 5. Randolph (5-2); 6. St. John Paul II (5-2); 7. Old Colony (4-3); 8. Cape Cod Tech (3-4)
FIRST ROUND
Cape Cod Tech at West Bridgewater
Old Colony at Upper Cape
St. John Paul at Coyle-Cassidy
Randolph at Tri-County

Related: Massachusetts Top 10

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.