New Jersey high school football playoff pairings

1st Round New Jersey High School Football Playoff Pairings

NON-PUBLIC

NON-PUBLIC GROUP IV

(1) Bergen Catholic bye

(9) Paramus Catholic at (8) Seton Hall Prep, Saturday, 2 p.m.

(5) Delbarton vs. (4) Don Bosco Prep, to be announced

(6) St. Joseph (Metuchen) at (3) St. Peter’s Prep, to be announced

(10) Notre Dame at  (7) St. Augustine, Friday, 7 p.m

(2) St. Joseph (Montvale) bye

NON-PUBLIC GROUP III

(1) Red Bank Catholic bye

(5) Pope John at (4) St. John Vianney, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Donovan Catholic at (3) Mater Dei Prep, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(7) Bishop Ahr at (2) DePaul, Friday, 7 p.m.

GROUP II

(8) Immaculate Conception at (1) St. Joseph (Hammonton), Saturday, 1 p.m.

(5) Holy Cross at (4) Immaculata, to be announced.

(6) Gloucester Catholic at (3) Hudson Catholic, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Morris Catholic at (2) Holy Spirit, Friday, 7 p.m.

GROUP V

North 1

(8) West Orange at (1) Montclair, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(5) North Bergen at (4) Hackensack, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) JFK-Paterson at (3) Clifton, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Passaic Tech at (2) Ridgewood, Friday, 7 p.m.

North 2

(8) Bridgewater-Raritan at (1) Piscataway, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(5) East Orange at (4) Ridge, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Elizabeth at (3) Union, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Westfield at (2) Union City, Friday, 7 p.m.

Central

(8) Hillsborough at (1) Sayreville, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Manalapan at (4) Hunterdon Central, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Edison at (3) South Brunswick, Friday, 6 p.m.

(7) Trenton at (2) North Brunswick, Friday, 7 p.m.

South

(8) Washington Township at (1) Williamstown, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Toms River North at (4) Vineland, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Kingsway at (3) Lenape, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Eastern at (2) Rancocas Valley, Friday, 7 p.m.

GROUP IV 

North 1

(8) Mount Olive at (1) Wayne Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Northern Highlands at (4 Morris Knolls, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(6) Wayne Valley at (3) Morris Hills, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(7) Passaic Valley at (2) Old Tappan, Friday, 6 p.m.

North 2

(8) North Hunterdon at (1) Phillipsburg, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Cranford at (4) Linden, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) West Morris at (3) Irvington, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Colonia at (2) Randolph, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Central

(8) Middletown North at (1) Long Branch, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Brick Memorial at (4) Freehold, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(6) Jackson Memorial at (3) Brick, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Northern Burlington at (2) Middletown South, Friday, 7 p.m.

South

(8) Winslow Township at (1) Millville, Friday, 6 p.m.

(5) Mainland at (4) Shawnee, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Hammonton at (3) Clearview, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Ocean City at (2) Highland, Friday, 7 p.m.

GROUP III

North 1

(8) Demarest at (1) Ramapo, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

(5) Lakeland at (4) Sparta, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(6) Pascack Valley at (3) River Dell, Friday, 6 p.m.

(7) West Milford at (2) Paramus, Friday, 6 p.m.

North 2

(8) Voorhees at (1) Summit, Saturday, 1 p.m.,

(5) Warren Hills at (4) Montville, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Parsippany Hills at (3) Rahway, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) South Plainfield at (2) West Essex, Friday, 7 p.m.

Central

(8) Raritan at (1) Somerville, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Hamilton North at (4) Holmdel, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Allentown at (3) Red Bank, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Ocean  at (2) Rumson-Fair Haven, Friday, 7 p.m.

South

(8) Oakcrest at (1) Burlington Township, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Timber Creek at (4) Wall, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Triton at (3) Woodrow Wilson, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(7) Deptford at (2) Delsea, Friday, 7 p.m.

GROUP II

North 1

(8) Pequannock at (1) Newton, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) High Point at (4) Ramsey, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Mahwah at (3) Kittatinny, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(7) Glen Rock at (2) Westwood, Friday, 7 p.m.

North 2

(8) Newark Central at (1) Rutherford, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Mountain Lakes at (4) Hawthorne, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Hanover Park at (3) Lyndhurst, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Dumont at (2) Verona, Friday, 7 p.m.

Central

(8) South River at (1) Hillside, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(5) Bernards at (4) Lincoln, Saturday, 1 p.m.

(6) Shore at (3) Cinnaminson, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Delaware Valley at (2) Manasquan, Saturday, 2 p.m.

South

(8) Sterling at (1) Haddonfield, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Cedar Creek at (4) Pleasantville, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Barnegat at (3) West Deptford, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Collingswood at (2) Camden, Saturday, 3 p.m.

GROUP I 

North 1

(8) Pompton Lakes at (1) Butler, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Wallkill Valley at (4) New Milford, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Emerson at (3) Boonton, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Cresskill at (2) Park Ridge, Friday, 7 p.m.

North 2

(8) Bound Brook at (1) Shabazz, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Newark West Side at (4) Cedar Grove, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Hoboken at (3) Weequahic, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) New Providence at (2) Hasbrouck Heights, Friday, 7 p.m.

Central

(8) Keyport at (1) Willingboro, Friday, 7 p.m.

(5) Middlesex at (4) Florence, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) Asbury Park at 3) Woodbury, Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

(7) Maple Shade at (2) Paulsboro, Saturday, 1 p.m.

South

(8) Woodstown at (1) Penns Grove, Saturday, noon.

(5) Glassboro at (4) Buena, Friday, 7 p.m.

(6) A,P. Schalick at (3) Gateway, Friday, 7 p.m.

(7) Overbrook at (2) Salem, Friday, 7 p.m.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.