New Jersey high school football power points

football

NJSIAA FOOTBALL POWER POINTS THROUGH WEEK 8

Note: The accuracy of power points is dependent on the timeliness of schools reporting event results to njschoolsports.com. Member schools are also responsible for providing the NJSIAA with the enrollment figures in combined grades 9-11 that are used to determine the group-size equivalent of any opponent that is not a member of the NJSIAA, as well up-to-date records of those teams.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 1

Group 5: Ridgewood (6-2) 129.0; Passaic Tech (6-2) 121.0; Hackensack (5-2) 107.5; Union City (5-3) 104; Montclair (3-4) 88; Bergen Tech (7-1) 84; Bloomfield (4-3) 82; Clifton (3-3-1) 79.5; Paterson Eastside (3-3-1) 73.5; North Bergen (3-5) 65; West Orange (2-6) 65; Morristown (3-5) 62; Memorial (3-5) 56; Paterson Kennedy (2-5) 42; Livingston (1-7) 38; Passaic (1-6) 24.

Group 4: Old Tappan (8-0) 159; Roxbury (7-1) 151; West Morris (6-2) 123; Morris Knolls (6-2) 119; Wayne Valley (8-0) 110; Indian Hills (6-2) 90; Wayne Hills (6-2) 86; Randolph (3-5) 70; Northern Highlands (3-5) 65; Warren Hills (4-3) 62; Fair Lawn (2-6) 55; Mendham (2-6) 51; Belleville (1-7) 36; Passaic Valley (0-8) 35; Mount Olive (1-7) 34; Teaneck (0-7) 31.

Group 3: River Dell (8-0) 157; Ramapo (7-1) 145; Pascack Valley (6-2) 133; Sparta (6-2) 108; Bergenfield (5-3) 89.5; Garfield (5-2) 89; Paramus (3-5) 78; West Milford (3-5) 64; Jefferson (3-5) 57; Morris Hills (3-5) 56; Tenafly (2-5) 52; Vernon (2-6) 41; Dwight-Morrow (1-7) 36; Demarest (0-8) 33; Montville (1-7) 31; High Point (0-8) 21.

Group 2: Glen Rock (6-1) 125; Mahwah (7-1) 119; Pequannock (7-1) 112; Sussex Tech (4-4) 97; Westwood (5-3) 97; Pascack Hills (5-3) 95; Hawthorne (6-1) 94; Kittatinny (5-3) 91; Waldwick (5-3) 88; Ramsey (4-4) 82; Lakeland (4-4) 71; Dumont (3-5) 55; Pompton Lakes (3-4) 54; Newton (3-5) 50; Kinnelon (1-7) 39; Wallkill Valley (2-6) 37.

Group 1: Park Ridge (7-1) 131; Boonton (7-1) 128; Cedar Grove (7-1) 120; Hasbrouck Heights (6-2) 114; Verona (8-0) 114; North Warren (6-2) 102; Saddle Brook (6-2) 99; Cresskill (5-3) 96; Becton (5-3) 91; New Milford (5-3) 87; Butler (5-3) 86; Wood-Ridge (5-3) 80; Hopatcong (3-5) 67; Wallington (2-6) 38; Bogota (1-7) 32; Emerson Boro (0-8) 26.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 2

Group 5: Bridgewater-Raritan (8-0) 153; Westfield (7-0) 140; Elizabeth (6-2) 112; Ridge (5-3) 97; Piscataway (5-2) 95; Union (4-4) 94; Columbia (4-4) 80; East Orange (3-4) 72; Bayonne (4-4) 68; Linden (3-4) 61; Watchung Hills (2-6) 57; Kearny (3-5) 52; Dickinson (3-5) 45; Perth Amboy (1-6) 39; Plainfield (1-6) 31; Newark East Side (0-8) 30; J.P. Stevens (0-7) 23.

Group 4: Middletown South (7-0) 153; Phillipsburg (6-1) 127; Colonia (6-2) 121; Sayreville (5-3) 104; Summit (5-3) 96; Middletown North (5-2) 95; Woodbridge (5-3) 83; West Windsor-Plainsboro North (4-4) 80; North Hunterdon (3-5) 69; Princeton (4-4) 67; Millburn (4-3) 65; Irvington (3-5) 63; Long Branch (2-6) 45; Iselin Kennedy (1-7) 33; Scotch Plains-Fanwood (0-8) 25; West Windsor-Plainsboro South (0-8) 21.

Group 3: Cranford (8-0) 150; Nutley (8-0) 119; Barringer (7-0) 108; Orange (6-2) 106; Ridgefield Park (6-2) 101; Chatham (6-2) 99; West Essex (5-3) 93; Voorhees (5-2) 88; Parsippany Hills (4-4) 69; Gov. Livingston (3-4) 64; Snyder (4-4) 64; Palisades Park (3-5) 57; Fort Lee (2-6) 47; Ferris (0-8) 32; Cliffside Park (0-8) 27.

Group 2: Lenape Valley (7-1) 142; Hanover Park (8-0) 131; Rutherford (7-0) 130; Mountain Lakes (5-3) 99; Madison (5-2) 96; Hackettstown (4-4) 73; Lyndhurst (4-4) 73; Dover (3-5) 67; Manchester Regional (4-4) 66; Caldwell (2-5) 56; Newark Central (2-6) 52; Whippany Park (2-6) 52; Lodi (1-7) 34; Harrison (1-7) 33; Elmwood Park (0-8) 26; Parsippany (0-8) 22.

Group 1: Brearley (8-0) 113; Hoboken (5-3) 97; Newark Collegiate (6-2) 95; Belvidere (5-3) 81; Roselle Park (4-3) 75; Glen Ridge (4-4) 71; North Arlington (3-5) 71; Weehawken (5-3) 66; Weequahic (2-5) 62; Dayton (3-5) 57; Bound Brook (3-5) 56; Shabazz (2-5) 47; Secaucus (1-7) 46; Dunellen (0-7) 26.

CENTRAL JERSEY

Group 5: South Brunswick (7-1) 145; New Brunswick (7-1) 128; Old Bridge (5-2) 101; Trenton (5-3) 97; Manalapan (4-4) 88; Hunterdon Central (3-5) 76; Montgomery (4-4) 76; Freehold Township (4-4) 75; Monroe (3-5) 66; Hillsborough (2-6) 64; Edison (2-5) 58; East Brunswick (3-4) 54; North Brunswick (2-6) 46; Franklin (1-6) 40; Marlboro (0-8) 29.

Group 4: Brick Memorial (6-2) 134; Brick Township (7-1) 124; Freehold Borough (6-2) 109; Allentown (4-4) 107; Steinert (5-2) 103; Burlington Township (6-1) 102; Jackson Memorial (5-3) 99; Jackson Liberty (4-4) 73; Northern Burlington (4-3) 65; Moorestown (2-6) 61; Hightstown (3-5) 56; Nottingham (2-6) 54; Neptune (2-5) 52; Colts Neck (1-7) 39; Pennsauken (0-7) 33.

Group 3: Rumson-Fair Haven (6-1) 127; Red Bank Regional (7-0) 125; Ocean Township (6-1) 122; Hopewell Valley (6-2) 107; Matawan (5-3) 103; South Plainfield (6-1) 103; Ewing (4-4) 66; Hamilton West (3-4) 64; Wall (2-6) 59; Rahway (2-5) 58; Somerville (2-6) 58; Monmouth (3-4) 54; Carteret (1-7) 47; Lawrence (0-8) 26; North Plainfield (0-7) 24.

Group 2: Lincoln (8-0) 134; Delaware Valley (7-1) 114; New Providence (7-0) 106; Point Pleasant Boro (7-1) 106; Raritan (3-4) 94; Spotswood (6-2) 91; Metuchen (6-1) 89; Johnson (4-3) 85; Bernards (5-2) 70; Hillside (3-5) 68; Roselle (2-5) 65; Robbinsville (3-5) 58; Holmdel (1-6) 38; West Side (0-8) 36; Bordentown (0-7) 23.

Group 1: Shore (7-0) 107; Asbury Park (6-1) 103; Palmyra (6-1) 89; Middlesex (5-3) 85; Point Pleasant Beach (4-4) 81; Florence (5-3) 77; Keyport (4-4) 77; New Egypt (4-3) 55; Highland Park (3-4) 51; Burlington City (2-5) 47; South Hunterdon (2-6) 45; Riverside (2-6) 36; Keansburg (1-7) 35; South River (1-7) 32; Manville (0-8) 26.

SOUTH JERSEY

Group 5: Williamstown (7-1) 133; Toms River North (7-1) 132; Lenape (6-1) 131; Cherokee (5-2) 129; Kingsway (4-3) 101; Washington Township (5-3) 98; Rancocas Valley (4-3) 86; Millville (4-3) 80; Howell (3-5) 67; Southern (3-5) 63; Egg Harbor (3-4) 59; Vineland (3-4) 59; Cherry Hill East (2-5) 55; Atlantic City (1-6) 40; Eastern (0-8) 28.

Group 4: Hammonton (7-1) 137; Shawnee (5-2) 106; Bridgeton (5-3) 102; Timber Creek (5-2) 101; Central Regional (5-3) 83; Winslow (5-3) 77; Toms River South (4-3) 75; Highland (3-5) 66; Mainland (3-4) 66; Absegami (2-5) 54; Clearview (2-5) 53; Lacey (1-7) 49; Cherry Hill West (2-5) 46; Cumberland (0-7) 32; Toms River East (0-8) 32.

Group 3: Delsea (7-1) 125; Pemberton (7-0) 111; Camden (6-2) 106; Lakewood (6-1) 102; Woodrow Wilson (6-2) 93; Seneca (4-3) 87; Oakcrest (4-3) 68; Sterling (3-5) 62; Manasquan (3-4) 57; Ocean City (2-5) 49; Triton (1-6) 40; Deptford (2-5) 37; Barnegat (1-6) 31; Pinelands (1-7) 31; Manchester Township (0-7) 25.

Group 2: Cedar Creek (6-1) 126; West Deptford (7-0) 126; Haddonfield (6-1) 115; Buena (7-1) 112; Collingswood (5-3) 88; Cinnaminson (6-1) 82; Overbrook (4-3) 66; Willingboro (2-6) 65; Woodstown (5-2) 62; Audubon (3-4) 55; Gateway (3-4) 54; Delran (2-5) 49; Middle Township (2-5) 43; Lower Cape May (1-6) 29; Pleasantville (0-7) 20.

Group 1: Salem (7-0) 115; Paulsboro (6-1) 99; Pennsville (6-1) 94; Clayton (5-2) 82; Gloucester (6-1) 80; Penns Grove (5-2) 73; Woodbury (3-4) 55; Maple Shade (3-5) 47; Glassboro (2-5) 38; Pitman (1-6) 38; Haddon Heights (2-5) 35; Wildwood (0-8) 30; Lindenwold (1-6) 25; Schalick (0-7) 25; Haddon Township (0-7) 17.

NON-PUBLIC

Group 4: Don Bosco Prep (5-3) 143; St. Augustine (8-0) 139; St. Peter’s Prep (6-2) 130; Bergen Catholic (5-3) 129; Notre Dame (5-3) 124; Seton Hall Prep (5-2) 123; St. Joseph (Mont.) (5-3) 112; Paul VI (5-2) 99; Paramus Catholic (3-5) 94; St. Joseph (Met.) (3-4) 58.

Group 3: St. John Vianney (8-0) 140; Delbarton (6-2) 132; Camden Catholic (7-0) 120; Pope John (7-2) 116; Red Bank Catholic (6-2) 108; DePaul (3-5) 87; Bishop Eustace (5-2) 78; Donovan Catholic (3-5) 68; Bishop Ahr (2-5) 51; Pingry (2-6) 42.

Group 2: Montclair Kimberley (8-0) 126; St. Joseph (Hamm.) (6-2) 119; Immaculata (6-2) 118; Hudson Catholic (7-1) 113; St. Mary (Ruth.) (7-1) 101; Holy Cross (4-4) 86; Newark Academy (5-2) 84.0; Holy Spirit (4-3) 73; Mater Dei (3-5) 65; Morris Catholic (3-5) 48; Queen of Peace (3-5) 48; Dwight-Englewood (2-3-1) 33; Marist (0-8) 33; Morristown-Beard (0-8) 33; St. Anthony (1-7) 27; Gloucester Catholic (0-7) 25; Montclair Immaculate (0-7) 15.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.