Nominees for 56th annual Brea Lions Orange County All-Star Game

gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

by Jeff Fisher

Here are the nominees for the 56th annual Brea Lions Orange County All-Star Game that will be played July 9th at Orange Coast College.

The final rosters will be announced later this month.

North All-Star nominees

ANAHEIM – Manny Covarrubias (LB, 5-11, 220); Roberto Barajas (WR, 5-10, 160);

BOLSA GRANDE – Michael Allen (OL/LB, 6-1, 215); Reno Lace (WR, 5-8, 150)

BREA OLINDA – Billy Hanley (RB); Mason Perez (OT); David Morris (WR); Jacob McEntee (WR); Andrew Ojeda (OL)

BUENA PARK – Mat Sifuentes (RB/DB); Mark Vargas (OL/DL); William Latham (WR/DB)

CANYON – Daniel Casas (LB/RB, 5-7, 185); Jake Gabbard (OL, 6-4, 250); Lance Moore (C, 5-9, 200); Jake Owens (WR, 6-1, 180); Ethan Rogers (LB, 5-7, 180)

CENTURY – Jesse Carrasco (DB/RB/K, 5-11, 170)

CYPRESS – Nick Buras (QB/DB/P); Logan Burt (OLB/SS); Trevor Bodholdt (OL/DL); Taylor Williams (RB)

EL DORADO – Richard Wilcox (OL/LS, 6-0, 250); Ethan Bernstein (LB/TE); Jordan Wells (WR); Jacob Sanchez (DB)

EL MODENA – Patrick Marzolino (WR, 5-10, 175); Bryan Ta (OL/DL, 5-8, 275); Jacob Gonzalez (WR/DB, 5-7, 160)

ESPERANZA – Kaizon Alon-Alon (DB, 5-10, 170); William Matthew (LB/TE, 5-11, 210); Jacob Miller (OL, 6-1, 225); Brett Mullins (ATH, 5-8, 165)

FAIRMONT PREP – Lionell Wiggins (WR, 6-2, 195)

FOOTHILL – Dezmond Hodges (RB/S, 5-7, 180); Jack Campbell (TE/DE, 6-1, 210); Logan Wetherholt (DE, 6-3, 230); Pat Di Carlo (OL. 6-3, 290)

FULLERTON – Kaene Soto (WR, 5-11, 169); Delton Crandell (OT, 6-3, 270); David Wagner (WR/DB, 5-9, 175); Rudy Navarro (LB, 5-7, 175)

GARDEN GROVE – Alejandro Ceja (WR/CB, 6-1, 185); Austen Christian (CB/WR, 5-11, 165); Reily Hoalton (LB, 6-1, 175); Jerry Rodarte (OL/DL, 5-9, 215); Marcos Horduno (C, 5-9, 250)

GODINEZ – Pablo Urtiz (DE/TE)

KATELLA – John Sanchez (LB); Fernando Barrios (OL); Jameyson Mowdy (RB); Ricardo Armenta (QB); Steve Rivera (OL)

KENNEDY – Nick Della Rocco (OL/DL, 5-9, 260); Joseph Ortega (WR/DB, 5-9, 190); T.J. Williams (RB/DE, 6-0, 245)

LA HABRA – Carlos Martin (RB); Maurice Barrett (CB); Mike Wheeler (LB/TE); Trevor Casados (DE); Mike Mondragon (DT)

LA QUINTA – Gabriel Ponce (OL, 6-3, 260); Vinny Tran (RB/WR, 6-0, 185); Erick Phung (OL/DL, 6-2, 250)

LOARA – Edson Velazquez (WR, 5-11, 165); Josh Moran (RB)

LOS ALAMITOS – Jon Jennings (DL, 6-1, 265); Emil Graves (OL, 6-3, 275); Matt Nelson (TE, 6-4, 225); Dickie Brown (CB, 5-9, 170); Joe Wysocki (WR, 6-3, 225)

LOS AMIGOS – Moby Contreras (RB/LB, 5-10, 180); Abel Amezquita (CB/QB, 5-8, 160); Diego Nunez (OL/DL, 5-10, 210) Efrain Paz (TE, 6-0, 180)

MAGNOLIA – Fernando Garcia (QB); Luis Dorado (WR)

MARINA – Mitchell Barnes (TE); Jacob Lopez (LB); Chandler Buck (DE); Robert Muller (DT); Steve Hernandez (RB)

MATER DEI – Rasheed Williams (DE, 6-3, 265); Jack Lowary (QB, 6-4, 205); Alex Losoya (OL, 6-3, 285); Ronald Nickerson (LB, 5-11, 220); Jared Wilson (LB, 6-0, 225)

ORANGE – Johnny Sedano (CB, 5-4, 150); Rodrigo Guillermo (LB/FB, 5-11, 210); Angel Dominguez (LB/RB, 5-8, 160); Manny Medrano (OL/DL, 5-5, 200); Radu Morariu (6-5, 275, OL/DL)

ORANGE LUTHERAN – Hudson Hankins (6-1, 180, WR); Jason Lind (LB, 6-0, 225); Jaelon Blandburg (WR, 6-3, 180); KJ Walker (CB, 5-10 170); MJ Mohler (OL, 5-10, 245)

PACIFICA – Dallas Hart (OT); Isaiah Togia (DL); Jordan Cabral (DL); Travis Hadden (WR); Charlie Shuffler (DB)

RANCHO ALAMITOS – Nick Brown (QB, 6-0, 170); Joe Lainez (WR, 6-1, 185); Devin Velez (WR, 6-2, 170); Matt Finona (WR/DB, 6-0, 195); Mark Reyes (LB, 5-9, 230)

SANTA ANA – Cesar Alcazar (OL/DE); Ricardo Sosa (OLB/FB); Fabian Martinez (WR/SS)

SANTA ANA VALLEY – Daniel Alo (OL, 6-1, 270); Alejandro Aguilar (DL, 6-2, 230)

SANTIAGO – Junior Ortega (WR/RB); Mario Monroy (LB): Ulysses Cruz (QB)

SAVANNA – Kevin Ventura (DE, 6-4, 210); Logan Thomas (FB/LB); Devin Timms (FB)

SERVITE – Nico Ament (LB/S, 6-3, 195); Justin Parcells (LB, 6-0, 220); Tommy Garcia (OL, 6-2, 295); Joe Ferraro (DB/WR, 6-3, 180); Havili Eteaki (DE, 6-0, 220)

SONORA – Christian Dimas (OL/DL, 6-2, 250); Dillon Meyer (DB/LB, 5-10, 165); Octavio Delgadillo (OL, 5-11, 230)

SUNNY HILLS – Jason Critser (LB, 6-2, 225); Joe Ha (RB, 5-7, 180)

TROY – Dominic Vaccher (WR, 5-11, 160); Thomas Becerra (QB, 5-11, 190); Joe Valadez (6-2, 255, DE)

TUSTIN – Silas Collins (DE, 6-0, 230); Brayan Camacho (K)

VALENCIA – Peter Timoti (DT, 6-1, 300); Nick Coghill (TE/LB, 6-3, 240); Jake Watkins (WR/DB); Pat Godoy (QB); Zach Sawtelle (OT/DT)

VILLA PARK – Kory Garcia (CB); Xavier Hernandez (LB); Kyle Harlin (WR); Christian Williams (TE); Geoff Blackmore (DL)

WESTERN – Nick Zarate (ATH, 6-2, 205)

WESTMINSTER – Steven Vu (DL, 5-10, 210); Humberto Maciel (RB/LB, 5-10, 200); Josh Pedraza (WR/DB, 5-10, 160); Raimond Sosene-Feagai (RB/LB, 5-10, 200); Daniel White (OL/TE, 6-0, 200)

WHITTIER CHRISTIAN – Noah Evans (WR, 6-4, 225); Jimmy West (OL, 6-6, 270)

YORBA LINDA – Michael Mossett (LB/RB, 6-0, 200); Nick Logateta (DB, 5-10, 185); Jake Gigliotti (QB/WR, 5-10, 185)

South All-Star nominees

Aliso Niguel: Remy Wasserbach (5-9, 170, WR); Micah Eason (5-9, 165, DB); Jake Waktins (6-2, 230, DE/TE); Ian Robertson (6-2, 180, WR/FS); Cole Thomas (5-9, 185, LB).

Calvary Chapel: Joey Cox (5-10, 158, WR).

Capistrano Valley: Trevor Wise (5-11, 175, WR/DB); Billy Biehn (5-10, 190, S/RB); Gavin Pratt (6-1, 195, QB); Adam Gordon (5-11,170, R/CB); Jimmy Grasso (5-9, 160, LB).

Capistrano Valley Christian: Riley Babick (6-2, 210, QB).

Corona del Mar: Parker Chase (6-2, 210, DE); Bo St. Geme (5-11, 165, WR); Barrett Barbado (6-1, 195, SS); Cole Collins (5-10, 175, WR); Cole Martin (5-10, 185, RB).

Dana Hills: Cole Wilber (6-3, 205, QB); Drew Falk (6-0, 180, RB/LB); Brian Scott (6-0, 190, RB/LB); Jay Schuyler (6-2, 180, FS/WR); Chris McDermott (5-10, 280, OL/DL).

Edison: Taylor Kane (5-7, 150, P/K); Eddie Tauanuu (6-0, 250, OL); A.J. Beyon (6-1,165, WR/DB); Sharkey Reza (5-10, 155, WR); Jake Favreau (6-0, 170, WR/DB); Marcus Time (6-0, 200, RB).

El Toro: Kaleb Fossum (5-10, 185, R); Trey Tinsley (6-3, 195, QB); Victor Reyes (6-1, 250, DT); Taylor Dodds (6-1, 190, WR).

Estancia: Tyler Thomas (5-11, 224, FB/MLB); Ronnie Urquiza (6-1, 190, ILB/RB); Dorian Navarrate (5-10, 250, C); Christian Laurent (5-8, 175, TB/DB).

Fountain Valley: Ryan Finley (6-0. 180, WR); Hunter Margain (5-11, 230, WR); Cole Chambers (6-0, 210, DE); Sal Ochoa (6-1. 175, DE); Stone Vaimoana (6-1, 210, DE).

Huntington Beach: Quinn Hudak (6-9, 280, OT); Nolan Thompson (6-3, 190, WR); Jake McFetridge (6-6, 290, OT); Chad James (6-1, 200, QB); Chase Timmons (6-1, 270, OG/C). Hojun Lee ( 6-1, 220, DE/LB ).

Irvine: Clinton Rahimi (6-2, 185, DE); Noah Miller (5-10, 175, S); Mikkey Filia (5-8, 165, R/CB).

JSerra: Ethan Aguayo (6-1, 190, WR); Nick Robinson (6-1, 196, QB); D.J. Bailey (6-4, 255, DE); Sam Phillippi ( 6-1, 185, WR/DB); Korey Mariboho (6-4. 255, OL); Joe Munroe (6-1, 290, OL).

Laguna Beach: Brett Tracy (5-11, 175, WR/LB); Nate Wylie (6-2 ,225, OT/DT); John Valdez (6-0, 240, Def).

Laguna Hills: Porfirio Hernandez (5-10, 155, K); Mark Hamilton (6-0, 210, DL/HB).

Mission Viejo: Christian Webb (6-3, 225, OLB/SS); Brett Guerrero (6-1, 235, LB); A’brae Booker-Currin (6-1,195, WR/S); Chris Brown (5-9, 165, CB); Connor Hill (6-0, 190, WR); Rome Innocenzi (5-11, 190, RB); Parker Godfey (5-9, 195, RB/LB).

Newport Harbor: Trevor Shaw (5-10, 200, FB); Brett Beaudette (6-0, 190, DE/TE); Riley Gaddis (6-0, 205, WR/RB); Keaton Cablay (6-2, 195, WR/OLB); Cole Norris (5-11, 205, QB).

Northwood: Andy Clyde (5-9, 160, WR/FS); Brian Abel (6-0, 185, QB); Josh Liu (6-0, 210, DE).

Ocean View: Tyler Clay (6-0, 160, WR/FS).

Saddleback Valley Christian: Charlie Morrris (6-1, 200, SS); Asa Johnson ( 6-1, 260, NG ); Jake Markum (5-11, 205, P).

Segerstrom: Kenari Drayton (6-2, 215, LB).

San Clemente: Shaughn Ritchie (6-4, 255, OT); Riley Whimpey (6-2, 215, LB); Jake Russell (5-10, 165, WR/DB); Colin Lippincott (6-0, 215, OL/C); Chicho Rodriguez (6-0, 225, DL).

Santa Margarita: Rick Ellison (6-0, 195, SS); Conner Bianchini (6-3, 215, R); Stash Rowley (6-3,225, DE);OL).

St. Margaret’s: Oscar Gomez (5-7, 181, RB).

Tesoro: Josh Nelson (5-10, 175, CB/WR); Matt Buoncristiani (5-10, 180, CB); Justin Matlin (5-10, 175, P/K); Zack Hickman (6-2, 250, OL); Nick Fehrenbach (6-0, 240, DT).

Trabuco Hills: Kevin McKinney (6-0, 220, FB/TE); Joey Natoniewski (6-0, 240, D); Noah Thompson (6-2, 200, WR/S); Sean Brewer (5-10, 225, G); Blake Cuzzupoli (6-0, 220, K/P/LB).

University: John Farah (6-3, 275, DT/NT); Parker Dickey (6-5, 190, WR/FS).

Woodbridge: Zach Kennedy (5-9, 165, WR); Ryan Eisendrath (6-0, 160, K/P/CB).

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.