OHSAA 2015 Playoff Pairings

OHSAA

2015 OHSAA Football Playoffs – First Round Pairings

Pairings are shown with seeds and regularseason records.  Game times subject to change. Brackets at OHSAA.org will show any changes following host site meeting in Columbus Monday.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7

Region 1

16 Cleveland Heights (45) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (91)

15 BereaMidpark (64) at 2 StowMunroe Falls (100)

14 Elyria (64) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (91)

13 Toledo Start (91) at 4 Westerville Central (91)

12 AustintownFitch (73) at 5 Euclid (82)

11 Canton McKinley (73) at 6 Toledo Whitmer (82)

10 Powell Olentangy Liberty (73) at 7 Solon (82)

9 Canton GlenOak (73) at 8 Mentor (73)

Region 2

16 Dublin Coffman (73) at 1 Colerain (91)

15 Grove City Central Crossing (73) at 2 Hilliard Davidson (91)

14 Reynoldsburg (73) at 3 Huber Heights Wayne (100)

13 Hilliard Darby (82) at 4 Lancaster (82)

12 Fairfield (82) at 5 Elder (73)

11 Springboro (82) at 6 Mason (82)

10 Upper Arlington (73) at 7 Pickerington Central (82)

9 St. Xavier (64) at 8 Gahanna Lincoln (73)

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 3

8 Macedonia Nordonia (73) at 1 Aurora (91)

7 Warren G. Harding (73) at 2 Madison (91)

6 Chardon (82) at 3 Mayfield (91)

5 Hudson (82) at 4 Copley (91)

Region 4

8 Olmsted Falls (64) at 1 Grafton Midview (100)

7 North Ridgeville (73) at 2 Perrysburg (100)

6 Medina Highland (64) at 3 Avon (91)

5 Holland Springfield (91) at 4 Cleveland Glenville (91)

Region 5

8 Mansfield Senior (82) at 1 Massillon Perry (82)

7 Wooster (82) at 2 Pataskala Licking Heights (91)

6 Uniontown Lake (64) at 3 Worthington Kilbourne (91)

5 Dresden TriValley (91) at 4 Boardman (64)

Region 6

8 Vandalia Butler (73) at 1 La Salle (82)

7 Ashville Teays Valley (82) at 2 Kings (91)

6 Glen Este (82) at 3 Turpin (91)

5 Lima Senior (82) at 4 Miamisburg (91)

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 7

8 New Philadelphia (82) at 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (91)

7 Canfield (82) at 2 Akron St. VincentSt. Mary (91)

6 Chesterland West Geauga (91) at 3 Medina Buckeye (100)

5 Louisville (91) at 4 Poland Seminary (91)

Region 8

8 Bowling Green (82) at 1 Cleveland Benedictine (100)

7 Rocky River (82) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (82)

6 Sandusky Perkins (82) at 3 Clyde (91)

5 Bay Village Bay (91) at 4 Ashland (91)

Region 9

8 Columbus Bishop Watterson (54) at 1 Columbus Hamilton Township (82)

7 Chillicothe (73) at 2 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (91)

6 Columbus Beechcroft (72) at 3 Zanesville (91)

5 Bexley (82) at 4 Jackson (91)

Region 10

8 Dayton Belmont (72) at 1 Wapakoneta (100)

7 Piqua (64) at 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe (91)

6 Celina (73) at 3 TrotwoodMadison (73)

5 New Richmond (73) at 4 Mt. Healthy (73)

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7

Region 11

8 Oberlin Firelands (82) at 1 Peninsula Woodridge (100)

7 Parma Heights Holy Name (73) at 2 Perry (81)

6 Cortland Lakeview (73) at 3 Mantua Crestwood (82)

5 Youngstown Ursuline (55) at 4 Chardon Notre DameCathedral Latin (73)

Region 12

8 Port Clinton (73) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (63)

7 Bellevue (82) at 2 Wauseon (91)

6 Springfield Kenton Ridge (73) at 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (91)

5 OttawaGlandforf (73) at 4 Lewiston Indian Lake (82)

Region 13

8 Wintersville Indian Creek (73) at 1 Steubenville (90)

7 Byesville Meadowbrook (91) at 2 JohnstownMonroe (100)

6 Newark Licking Valley (64) at 3 St. Clairsville (81)

5 Salem (91) at 4 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (91)

Region 14

8 Badin (73) at 1 Fenwick (100)

7 Wyoming (82) at 2 Indian Hill (100)

6 Taft (72) at 3 ClintonMassie (91)

5 Reading (91) at 4 Kettering Archbishop Alter (91)

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 15

8 Burton Berkshire (64) at 1 Columbiana Crestview (82)

7 East Palestine (73) at 2 Magnolia Sandy Valley (91)

6 Gates Mills Hawken (82) at 3 Canton Central Catholic (73)

5 Leavittsburg LaBrae (82) at 4 Orwell Grand Valley (72)

Region 16

8 Galion (72) at 1 Milan Edison (91)

7 Rossford (82) at 2 Creston Norwayne (91)

6 Doylestown Chippewa (82) at 3 Millbury Lake (100)

5 Apple Creek Waynedale (73) at 4 Swanton (91)

Region 17

8 Ironton (64) at 1 Wheelersburg (100)

7 Bidwell River Valley (73) at 2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (100)

6 Ironton Rock Hill (63) at 3 Albany Alexander (91)

5 Cadiz Harrison Central (82) at 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (91)

Region 18

8 Carlisle (64) at 1 Brookville (100)

7 Richwood North Union (55) at 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (91)

6 BethelTate (63) at 3 Coldwater (100)

5 Jamestown Greeneview (73) at 4 West Milton MiltonUnion (64)

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7

Region 19

8 Berlin Center Western Reserve (82) at 1 Kirtland (91)

7 Smithville (73) at 2 Columbia Station Columbia (100)

6 Cuyahoga Heights (82) at 3 Columbiana (91)

5 Brookfield (91) at 4 Lisbon David Anderson (91)

Region 20

8 Delta (64) at 1 Bucyrus Wynford (91)

7 Attica Seneca East (82) at 2 Defiance Tinora (81)

6 Defiance Ayersville (82) at 3 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (91)

5 Van Buren (73) at 4 Gibsonburg (100)

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (82) at 1 Beverly Fort Frye (100)

7 Chesapeake (82) at 2 Lucasville Valley (81)

6 Hannibal River (91) at 3 Grandview Heights (91)

5 Newark Catholic (82) at 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (91)

Region 22

8 Casstown Miami East (82) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (91)

7 Williamsburg (82) at 2 Mechanicsburg (100)

6 Spencerville (91) at 3 Delphos Jefferson (91)

5 West LibertySalem (82) at 4 Cincinnati Country Day (91)

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 23

8 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (64) at 1 Warren John F. Kennedy (91)

7 North Jackson JacksonMilton (73) at 2 Mogadore (91)

6 Monroeville (64) at 3 Norwalk St. Paul (91)

5 Vienna Mathews (62) at 4 Toronto (91)

Region 24

8 Convoy Crestview (46) at 1 McComb (91)

7 Tiffin Calvert (55) at 2 Hicksville (82)

6 West Unity Hilltop (64) at 3 Lucas (81)

5 Arlington (55) at 4 Leipsic (55)

Region 25

8 Crown City South Gallia (64) at 1 Danville (100)

7 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (64) at 2 Caldwell (91)

6 Shadyside (46) at 3 Glouster Trimble (82)

5 Belpre (82) at 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (82)

Region 26

8 Fort Loramie (64) at 1 Minster (82)

7 Sidney Lehman Catholic (64) at 2 Covington (82)

6 Miami Valley Christian Academy (81) at 3 Fort Recovery (82)

5 Ada (64) at 4 DeGraff Riverside (91)

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.