Opening round playoff pairing for 2021 Indiana high school football playoffs

indiana high school athletic association
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The 49th annual Indiana high school football playoffs begin this weekend in Class 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A. The 6A postseason will begin next weekend.

Below are the teams in each classification and section from the Indiana High School Athletic Association.

Class 6A (30 Schools)
Sectional 1. (4): Crown Point, Lake Central, Merrillville, Lafayette Jefferson
Sectional 2. (4): Chesterton, Elkhart, Penn, Portage
Sectional 3. (3): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Homestead, Warsaw
Sectional 4. (4):, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield
Sectional 5. (4): Avon, Brownsburg, Carmel, Pike
Sectional 6. (4): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Perry Meridian, Southport
Sectional 7. (4): Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central
Sectional 8. (3): Center Grove, Columbus North, Franklin Central

Class 5A (37 Schools)
Sectional 9. (4): Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Munster, Valparaiso
Sectional 10. (6): Concord, Goshen, LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, South Bend Adams
Sectional 11. (4): Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
Sectional 12. (5): Anderson, Harrison (WL), Kokomo, McCutcheon, Zionsville
Sectional 13. (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cathedral, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South
Sectional 14. (4): Columbus East, Franklin Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community
Sectional 15. (4): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Castle, Evansville North
Sectional 16. (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, Seymour

Class 4A (61 Schools)
Sectional 17. (6): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lowell
Sectional 18. (8): Culver Academies, Kankakee Valley, Logansport, New Prairie, Plymouth, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph
Sectional 19. (8): Angola, Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Leo, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee
Sectional 20. (8): Delta, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion, Mississinewa, New Haven
Sectional 21. (8): Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond, Shelbyville
Sectional 22. (8): Beech Grove, Frankfort, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Shortridge, Lebanon, Roncalli, Western
Sectional 23. (8): East Central, Greenwood, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Martinsville, Mooresville, Silver Creek, South Dearborn
Sectional 24. (7): Boonville, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Memorial, Jasper, Northview

Class 3A (61 Schools)
Sectional 25. (6): Benton Central, Calumet, Hanover Central, Knox, River Forest, Twin Lakes
Sectional 26. (8): Garrett, Glenn, Jimtown, Lakeland, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend Washington, Tippecanoe Valley, West Noble
Sectional 27. (8): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Heritage, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Norwell, Oak Hill, Peru
Sectional 28. (8): Brebeuf Jesuit, Crawfordsville, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, North Montgomery, West Lafayette, Western Boone, Yorktown
Sectional 29. (8): Christel House, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo
Sectional 30. (8): Brown County, Edgewood, Owen Valley, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
Sectional 31. (8): Batesville, Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, Scottsburg
Sectional 32. (8): Corydon Central, Evansville Bosse, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon, North Harrison, Salem, Southridge

Class 2A (63 Schools)
Sectional 33. (8): Andrean, Boone Grove, Bowman Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Wheeler, Whiting
Sectional 34. (8): Bremen, Delphi, LaVille, Lewis Cass, Manchester, Pioneer, Rochester, Wabash
Sectional 35. (8): Bluffton, Central Noble, Eastside, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Prairie Heights, Whitko, Woodlan
Sectional 36. (8): Alexandria, Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Tipton
Sectional 37. (8): Cascade, Lafayette Central Catholic, Monrovia, North Putnam, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Speedway
Sectional 38. (7): Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Winchester
Sectional 39. (8): Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Mitchell, Paoli, Providence, Switzerland County, Triton Central, Union County
Sectional 40. (8): Crawford County, Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, North Posey, South Spencer, Tell City

Class A (62 Schools)
Sectional 41. (8): Caston, Culver Community, Lake Station Edison, North Judson, South Newton, South Central (Union Mills), West Central, Winamac
Sectional 42. (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Frontier, North White, Tri-County, Traders Point Academy
Sectional 43. (8): Madison-Grant, Monroe Central, South Adams, Southern Wells, Taylor, Tri-Central, Union City, Wes-Del
Sectional 44. (7): Adams Central, Churubusco, Fremont, North Miami, Northfield, Southwood, Triton
Sectional 45. (8): Attica, Cloverdale, Covington, Fountain Central, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam  
Sectional 46. (7): Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Edinburgh, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Lutheran, Park Tudor, Sheridan, Tindley
Sectional 47. (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, South Decatur, Tri
Sectional 48. (8): Eastern Greene, North Central (Farmersburg), North Daviess, Perry Central, Rock Creek Academy, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, West Washington

Click here to follow first round scores in real time

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.