Preseason High School Football America 100 powered by NFL Play Football to be released on July 15

high school football america 100 powered by NFL Play Football
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

After months of inputting tons of information into our algorithm, we will release the 2021 Preseason High School Football America 100 powered by NFL Play Football on Thursday. Play Football is the NFL’s initiative to provide fun and engaging experience for players of all ages and skill levels.

This is the ninth year our proprietary algorithm is being used to create our national rankings.

We release our Top 100 for the fans to build excitement. However, we always point-out, the algorithm is designed to analyze the on-field results. So, until the games start being played, this is HSFA’s way of giving fans a sneak peak into the season ahead.

At the end of May, we released The 300, a state-by-state alphabetical look at the top teams heading into the 2021 season.

Florida led the way in The 300 with a total of 53 teams. Right behind the Sunshine State is Texas. The Lone Star State has 49 teams in the pre-preseason rankings, followed by California with 40. Georgia has the fourth most teams with 25.

IMG Academy is our defending national champ. The Ascenders recently hired former NFL player Pepper Johnson as the program’s new head coach.

Related: IMG wins first national championship

In all, 28 states, plus the District of Columbia, are represented in our preliminary 300.

2021 Preseason High School Football America 300

State & School 
Alabama (7 teams)
Auburn Tigers 
Central (Phenix City) Red Devils
Hewitt-Trussville Huskies
Hoover Buccaneers
Oxford Yellow Jackets
Pinson Valley Indians
St. Paul’s Episcopal Saints
Arizona (5 teams)
Centennial Coyotes
Chandler Wolves
Chaparral Firebirds
Hamilton Huskies
Saguaro Sabercats
Arkansas (3 teams)
Bryant Hornets
North Little Rock Chargers
Pulaski Academy Bruins
California (40 teams)
Alemany Warriors
Buchanan Bears
Carlsbad Lancers
Cathedral Catholic Dons
Central (Edison) Grizzlies
Chaminade Eagles
Corona Centennial Huskies
Corona del Mar Sea Kings
Damien Spartans
De La Salle Spartans
Edison (Huntington Beach) Chargers
Folsom Bulldogs
JSerra Lions
La Habra Highlanders
Long Beach Poly Jackrabbits
Los Alamitos Griffins
Loyola Cubs
Mater Dei Monarchs
Mission Hills Grizzlies
Mission Viejo Diablos
Monterey Trail Mustangs
Murrieta Valley Nighthawks
Norco Cougars
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) Knights
Oaks Christian Lions
Orange Lutheran Lancers
Paraclete Spirits
Pittsburg Pirates
Rancho Cucamonga Cougars
San Clemente Tritons
Santa Margarita Eagles
Serra (Gardena) Cavaliers
Serra (San Mateo) Padres
Servite Friars
Sierra Canyon Trailblazers
St. Augustine Saints
St. John Bosco Braves
St. Mary’s Rams
Valencia Vikings
Vista Murrieta Broncos
Colorado (2 teams)
Cherry Creek Bruins
Valor Christian Eagles
Florida (53 teams)
American Heritage (Plantation) Patriots
Apopka Blue Darters
Armwood Hawks
Bartram Trail Bears
Berkeley Prep Buccaneers
Bloomingdale Bulls
Bolles Bulldogs
Buchholz Bobcats
Cardinal Gibbons Chiefs
Chaminade-Madonna Lions
Champagnat Catholic Lions
Cocoa Tigers
Deerfield Beach Bucks
Dillard Panthers
Dr. Phillips Panthers
Edgewater Eagles
Escambia Gators
IMG Academy Ascenders
Jesuit Tigers
Jones (Orlando) Fightin’ Tigers
Lake Minneola Hawks
Lakeland Dreadnaughts
Mainland Buccaneers
Manatee Hurricanes
Miami Booker T. Washington Toronadoes
Miami Carol City Chiefs
Miami Central Rockets
Miami Columbus Explorers
Miami Edison Red Raiders
Miami Northwestern Bulls
Miami Palmetto Panthers
Mitchell Mustangs
Navarre Raiders
Niceville Eagles
North Fort Myers
Oakleaf Knights
Osceola Kowboys
Palmetto Tigers
Rickards Raiders
Riverside formerly Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) Generals
Rockledge Raiders
Seminole Seminoles
St. Augustine Yellow Jackets
St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders
Stranahan Mighty Dragons
Tampa Bay Tech Titans
Treasure Coast Titans
Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville) Conquerors
Vanguard Knights
Venice Indians
Vero Beach Indians
Viera Hawks
West Orange Warriors
 
Georgia (25 teams)
Allatoona Buccaneers
Archer Tigers
Blessed Trinity Titans
Brookwood Broncos
Buford Wolves
Cartersville Hurricanes
Cherokee Warriors
Collins Hill Eagles
Colquitt County Packers
Grayson Rams
Lee County Trojans
Lowndes Vikings
Marist War Eagles
McEachern Indians
Milton Eagles
Norcross Blue Devils
North Cobb Warriors
North Gwinnett Bullodgs
Parkview Panthers
Roswell Hornets
Valdosta Wildcats
Walton Raiders
Ware County Gators
Warner Robins Demons
Westlake Lions
Hawaii (2 teams)
Mililani Trojans
St. Louis Crusaders
Illinois (5 teams)
East St. Louis Flyers
Lincoln-Way East Griffins
Loyola Academy Ramblers
Mount Carmel Caravan
St. Rita Mustangs
Indiana (6 teams)
Ben Davis Giants
Brownsburg Bulldogs
Carmel Greyhounds
Center Grove Trojans
Indianapolis Cathedral Fighting Irish
Westfield Shamrocks
Kentucky (2 teams)
Male Bulldogs
Trinity Shamrocks
Louisiana (11 teams)
Acadiana Rams
Alexandria Trojans
Archbishop Rummel Raiders
Brother Martin Crusaders
Carencro Bears
Catholic (Baton Rouge) Cubs
C.E. Byrd Yellow Jackets
De La Salle Cavarliers
John Curtis Patriots
St. Thomas More Cougars
Zachary Broncos
Maryland (6 teams)
Archbishop Spalding Cavaliers
DeMatha Stags
Good Counsel Falcons
McDonogh Eagles
Mount St. Joseph Gaels
St. Frances Academy Panthers
Michigan (8 teams)
Belleville Tigers
Cass Tech Technicians
Davison Cardinals
Detroit King Crusaders
DeWitt Panthers
Mona Shores Sailors
Muskegon Big Reds
West Bloomfield Lakers
Mississippi (3 teams)
Madison-Ridgeland Patriots
Oak Grove Warriors
Oxford Chargers 
Missouri (4 teams)
Christian Brothers College Cadets
De Smet Spartans
Raymond-Peculiar Panthers
Webb City Cardinals
Nevada (2 teams)
Bishop Gorman Gaels
Liberty Patriots
New Jersey (6 teams)
Bergen Catholic Crusaders
DePaul Catholic Spartans
Delbarton Green Wave
Don Bosco Prep Ironmen
St. Joseph Regional (Montvale) Green Knights
St. Peter’s Prep Marauders
New York (2 teams)
Cardinal Hayes Cardinals
Iona Prep Gaels
North Carolina (8 teams)
Cardinal Gibbons Crusaders
Chambers (formerly Vance) Cougars
Charlotte Catholic Cougars
Grimsley Whirlies 
Hough Huskies
Myers Park Mustangs
Rolesville Rams
Wake Forest Cougars
Ohio (15 teams)
Archbishop Hoban Knights
Canton McKinley Bulldogs
Elder Panthers
Lakota West Firebirds
La Salle Lancers
Massillon Perry Panthers
Massillon Washington Tigers
Mentor Cardinals
Pickertington Central Tigers
Medina Battling Bees
St. Edward Eagles
St. Ignatius Wildcats
St. Xavier Bombers
Springfield Wildcats
Winton Woods Warriors
Oklahoma (3 teams)
Bixby Spartans
Jenks Trojans
Owasso Rams
Pennsylvania (9 teams)
Cathedral Prep Ramblers
Central York Panthers
Harrisburg Cougars
La Salle College HS Explorers
North Allegheny Tigers
Pine-Richland Rams
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings
Southern Columbia Tigers
St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks
South Carolina (6 teams)
Byrnes Rebels
Dorman Cavaliers
Dutch Fork Silver Foxes
Gaffney Indians
Northwestern Trojans
T.L. Hanna Yellow Jackets
Tennessee (8 teams)
Alcoa Tornadoes
Brentwood Bruins
Brentwood Academy Eagles
Christ Presbyterian Academy Lions
Maryville Rebels
McCallie Blue Tornado
Montgomery Bell Academy Big Red
Oakland Patriots
Texas (49 teams)
Aledo Bearcats
Allen Eagles
Argyle Eagles
Arlington Martin Warriors
Atascocita Eagles
Bridgeland Bears
Carthage Bulldogs
Cedar Hill Longhorns
Cedar Park Timberwolves
Cibolo Steele Knights
Colleyville Heritage Panthers
Cy-Fair Bobcats
Denton Guyer Wildcats
Denton Ryan Raiders
DeSoto Eagles
Duncanville Panthers
Ennis Lions
Euless Trinity Trojans
Flower Mound Jaguars
Flower Mound Marcus Marauders
Fort Bend Marshall Buffalos
Frisco Lone Star Rangers
Highland Park Scots
Judson Rockets
Katy Tigers
Katy Tompkins Falcons
Lake Travis Cavaliers
Lancaster Tigers
Longview Lobos
Lovejoy Leopards
Mansfield Summit Jaguars
Manvel Mavericks
Midland Lee Rebels
North Shore Mustangs
Pearland Dawson Eagles
Prosper Eagles
Ridge Point Panthers
Richmond Foster Falcons
Rockwall-Heath Hawks
San Antonio Brennan Bears
Shadow Creek Sharks
Southlake Carroll Dragons
Spring Lions
Tomball Memorial Wildcats
Rockwall Yellowjackets
Veterans Memorial Eagles
Westfield Mustangs
Westlake Chaparrals
Wichita Falls Rider Raiders
Utah (4 teams)
American Fork Caveman
Corner Canyon Chargers
Lone Peak Knights
Orem Tigers
Virginia (4 teams)
Highland Springs Springers
Oscar Smith Tigers
South County Stallions
Stone Bridge Bulldogs
Washington DC (2 teams)
Gonzaga Eagles
St. John’s College HS Cadets

High School Football America “Mythical” National Champs

2020 – IMG Academy (Florida)

2019 – St. John Bosco (California)

2018 – Mater Dei (California)

2017 – Mater Dei (California)

2016 – Bishop Gorman (Nevada)

2015- Colquitt County (Georgia)

2014 – Allen (Texas)

2013 – Allen (Texas)

2012 – Allen (Texas) & John Curtis (Louisiana) co-champs*

*Opinion Poll

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.