Returning Alabama All-State High School Football Players

ALL STATE RETURNERS
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

As we get ready for the start of the 2020 Alabama high school football season that kicks-off with regular season action August 20, High School Football America wants to showcase the top players in the state. We thought the best way to do this would be with looking at returning all-state players from the 2019 high school football season.

We’ll be using the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s all-state teams;

7A First Team

RB: Kierstan Rogers, Theodore, So., 5-10, 210

RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., 5-11, 195

DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Jr. 6-1, 275

DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, So., 6-2, 255

LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, So., 6-2, 215

7A Second Team

RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-11, 220

DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Jr., 6-5, 275

LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Jr., 6-2, 210

ATH: Cyline Koen, Fairhope, Jr., 5-10, 190

7A Honorable Mention

QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Jr., 5-11, 170; Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 190

RB: Anthony Hayes, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 205

OL: Ethan Bittle, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 270; Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-2, 275

PK: Noah Pell, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-8, 150; Daniel Sparks, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-5, 180

LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Jr., 6-0, 200; Keontae Strother, James Clemens, Sr., 5-11, 215

ATH: Tanaka Scott, Murphy, Jr., 6-4, 182

6A First Team

QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 205

RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Jr., 5-11, 190

WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 210

OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 305

K: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, So., 5-7, 125

DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Jr., 6-5, 300

DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, So., 6-3, 265

DB: Ga’Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Jr., 6-1, 185

P: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-1, 175

6A Second Team

RB: Jaylen Hughey, Cullman, Jr., 6-2, 230

RB: Marquis Johnson, Helena, Jr., 5-8, 165

WR: Kameron Grays, Blount, Jr., 6-2, 190

OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Jr., 6-5, 330

OL: Lucas Padgett, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 285

LB: Tavares Elston, Oxford, So., 5-11, 185

DB: Trequon Fegans, Oxford, So., 6-2, 180

6A Honorable Mention

QB: Trent Battle, Daphne, Jr., 6-1, 195; Hess Horne, Eufaula, Jr., 6-0, 170

WR: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Jr., 6-3, 180

OL: Ivan Shultz, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-3, 295; Lucas Taylor, St. Paul’s, So., 6-4, 305

DL: William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Jr., 6-3, 245

LB: Rush Boyett, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 240

DB: Delvon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 180

5A First Team

QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-1, 185

RB: Deshun Murrell, Bibb Co., Jr., 6-0, 180

WR: Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, 183

LB: Joshua Myrick, Corner, Jr., 5-11, 190

DB: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Jr., 5-10, 160

DB: Cameron Blaylock, Corner, Jr., 6-1, 185

DB: Martavious Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 150

ATH: Ronnie Royal, Alexandria, 8th grade, 5-11, 175

5A Second Team

RB: BJ Baker, Valley, So., 5-9, 174

WR: Malachi-Holt Bennett, Fairfield, Jr., 6-3, 180

OL: Edward Smith, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-3, 260

K: Grayson Forrest, Alexandria, 7th grade, 5-1, 100

DL: Tim Keenan, Ramsay, Jr., 6-4, 230

DL: Kevin Montague, Madison Co., Jr., 6-3, 240

DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Jr., 5-11, 250

LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Jr., 6-1, 205

LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Jr., 5-11, 185

DB: Keon Handley Jr., Fairfield, Jr., 5-10, 177

ATH: Jeremiah Gibs, John Carroll, Jr., 5-7, 165

5A Honorable Mention

QB: Brady Troup, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 185

RB: Trent Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 155

WR: Braden Coulter, Satsuma, Jr., 6-3, 180; Jack Harris, Guntersville, Jr., 6-4, 190

OL: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Jr.

LB: Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, Jr., 6-1, 330

DB: Logan Duffner, Mortimer Jordan, So., 5-10, 177

P: Punter: Bryant Loving, Hamilton, Fr., 6-1, 170

4A First Team

RB: Jerry Burton, Priceville, Jr., 5-11, 175

OL: Jacob Cottle, Handley, Jr., 6-2, 195

DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, Jr., 6-5, 225

DL: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Jr., 6-2, 240

LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, Jr., 5-10, 170

DB: Parker Martin, Fairview, So., 5-10, 140

DB: Edwin White, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-1, 184

ATH: Sean Zerkle, St. John Paul II, Jr., 6-1, 175

4A Second Team

WR: River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., 6-4, 213

OL: Tyler Cappi, Priceville, So., 6-2, 275

OL: Levi Garner, Fairview, Jr., 6-4, 220

OL: Isaac Hunter, Cherokee Co., Jr., 5-10, 265

OL: Joe Mack Malone, Northside, Jr., 6-2, 275

LB: T.J. Dudley, Montgomery Catholic, So., 6-3, 215

DB: Slade Alexander, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-0, 180

DB: Drake Patterson, Brooks, Jr., 6-2, 170

ATH: Tanner Malin, Good Hope, So., 5-10, 145

4A Honorable Mention

WR: Myles Butler, Montgomery Catholic, Jr., 6-3, 191

OL: Lane Batyski, Holtville, Jr., 6-0, 255

K: Gabe Henson, American Christian, So., 5-10, 154; Walter Perez, Good Hope, Jr., 5-10, 140

P: Hunter Sute, American Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185

ATH: Kamari Lassiter, American Christian, Jr., 6-0, 167

3A First Team

QB: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, Fr., 6-0, 185

OL: Riley McMorris, Flomaton, Jr., 6-2, 265

DL: Will Adams, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 6-1, 215

DL: Jackson Dullard, Flomaton, Jr., 6-1, 255

DL: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Jr., 6-2, 230

LB: Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, Jr., 6-3, 215

LB: Landon Smart, Piedmont, So., 6-1, 200

DB: Jason Brooks, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 168

DB: Jakari Foster, Piedmont, Jr., 6-1, 190

P: Britton Kohn, Montgomery Academy, Jr., 6-2, 175

ATH: Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Jr., 5-11, 170

3A Second Team

QB: Hal Smithart, Opp, Jr., 6-2, 170

WR: Brodie Malcom, Hanceville, Jr., 6-1, 165

DL: Joshua Holloway, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 220

LB: Gage Mims, T.R. Miller, Jr., 6-0, 200

LB: Horanado Wheeler, Pike Co., Jr., 5-8, 190

DB: Thomas Glisson, Opp, Jr., 5-10, 165

3A Honorable Mention

QB: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, So., 6-2, 190

WR: Erik Matthews, Opp, Jr., 6-5, 185

K: Jackson Chandler, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 154

DL: Jacob Manuel, Excel, So., 6-1, 225

2A First Team

RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 205

WR: AJ Cherry, Sheffield, Jr., 6-2, 190

OL: Hall Boulware, Westbrook Christian, Jr., 6-2, 280

OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 290

DL: Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Jr., 6-5, 230

DL: Keldric Faulk, Highland Home, Fr., 6-5, 230

LB: Eli Benefield, Fyffe, Jr., 5-11, 200

LB: Cam McKinney, Red Bay, Jr., 6-0, 240

DB: Demarion Hicks, Chickasaw, So., 6-1, 175

DB: Jaxson Mitchell, Hatton, Jr., 5-5, 160

DB: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 170

P: Antavious Woody, LaFayette, So., 6-3, 250

ATH: JD Pettaway, Cottage Hill, Jr., 5-11, 198

ATH: Zach Pyron, Fyffe, So., 6-2, 200

ATH: Tae McGregor, Vincent, Jr., 5-9, 165

2A Second Team

RB: Ayden Alexander, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160

RB: Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., So., 5-11, 175

WR: Lake Bell, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 5-8, 150

OL: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 6-4, 275

DL: Cameron Bettis, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 212

DL: Barry Davenport, Chickasaw, Jr., 6-3, 230

DL: Carson Hall, Ranburne, Fr., 6-3, 230

LB: Malachi Mize, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 185

DB: Roosevelt Harris Jr., Highland Home, Jr., 6-1, 190

DB: Hunter Whitehead, G.W. Long, Jr., 5-11, 155

P: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 175

ATH: Jaxon Langley, Ranburne, So., 6-0, 172

ATH: Sincere McKenzie, Daleville, Jr., 5-6, 155

2A Honorable Mention

QB: Eli Pearce, West End-Walnut Grove, Jr., 6-0, 150

OL: Chase Hughes, Ariton, Jr., 6-0, 270; La’Brian Ponds, Reeltown, Jr., 5-7, 200

K: Nick Clifton, Cedar Bluff, So., 5-6, 140

DL: P.J. Rich, Luverne, So., 5-10, 210

DB: Roberto Ayala, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160

1A First Team

QB: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, So., 6-1, 175

RB: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-10, 170

RB: Jaland Lewis Horton, Sweet Water, So., 6-1, 190

WR: Cooper Austin, Spring Garden, So., 5-10, 160

WR: Evan Delp, Coosa Christian, Jr., 6-3, 180

OL: Michael Allen Cole, Sweet Water, So., 6-0, 230

K: Justin Tirado, Notasulga, So., 5-10, 190

LB: KJ Byrd, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-8, 170

LB: Carson Jones, Brantley, Jr., 6-2, 250

DB: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, So., 6-0, 155

DB: DJ Lee, Gaylesville, Jr., 5-7, 170

DB: Kaderius Zackery, Lanett, Jr., 5-10, 170

P: Eli Dement, South Lamar, So., 5-10, 180

ATH: Kenuwyn Dixon, Brantley, Jr., 5-10, 170

ATH: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-2, 205

1A Second Team

RB: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Jr., 5-11, 200

WR: Mikel Philyaw, Falkville, Jr., 5-10, 170

OL: Zach Boggan, Georgiana, So., 6-3, 310

OL: Brett Johnson, Isabella, Jr., 6-4, 270

DL: Jakobe Fields, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-11, 205

DL: Reid Mitchell, Isabella, Jr., 5-10, 165

LB: Luke Fitzgerald, Falkville, Jr., 5-8, 180

LB: Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-1, 175

LB: Tray Abner, Lanett, Jr., 6-2, 190

DB: Rod Elston, Donoho, Jr., 5-10, 18

DB: Hunter Oglen, South Lamar, Jr., 5-9, 165

P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Jr., 6-2, 175

ATH: Johnathan Locke, Berry, Jr., 5-11, 160

ATH: Justus McDaniel, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-9, 175

1A Honorable Mention

QB: Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Jr., 6-4, 170

WR: Amari Smedley, Donoho, Jr., 6-1, 180

DL: Bo Cook, Brantley, Jr., 6-3, 235

P: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, So., 6-3, 205

AISA First Team

QB: P.J. McDonald, Bessemer Academy, Jr., 5-11, 175

RB: Jarvis Dancy, Bessemer Academy, Jr., 6-0, 200

OL: Cal Carter, Monroe Academy, Jr., 6-1, 225

OL: Reid Compton, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 6-3, 275

OL: Eli Richey, Southern Academy, Jr., 6-4, 280

OL: Clay Slagle, Macon-East, Jr., 6-3, 215

K: Scott Renfroe, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., 6-1, 170

DL: L.T. Overton, Bessemer Academy, Fr., 6-4, 248

LB: BJ Snellgrove, Glenwood, Jr., 6-2, 220

LB: Stone Yarnell, Macon-East, Jr., 6-3, 215

DB: Ty Parden, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-10, 170

DB: John David Taylor, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 5-9, 170

ATH: Cole Pritchett, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-11, 180

AISA Second Team

QB: Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Jr., 6-4, 170

RB: Kye Robichaux, Glenwood, Jr., 6-1, 205

RB: Holt Utsey, Morgan Academy, Jr., 5-8, 160

WR: Caden Bumpers, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-9, 165

OL: J.T. Lolley, Monroe Academy, Jr., 5-10, 235

OL: Walker Whitehead, Jackson Academy, Fr., 6-1, 260

DL: Vaiden Beck, Wilcox Academy, Jr., 6-2, 290

DL: Durante Johnson, Jackson Academy, Jr., 6-3, 305

LB: Garrett Lewis, Patrician, Jr., 5-11, 190

DB: Blair Hanks, Sparta, Jr., 6-0, 160

ATH: Tristan Jordan, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 6-3, 220

ATH: O.J. Tolbert, Springwood, Jr., 5-10, 185

AISA Honorable Mention

OL: Brock Carlisle, Clarke Prep, So., 5-11, 230

ATH: Sammy Lewis, Patrician, Jr., 5-9, 190

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.