Returning Utah High School Football All-State Players

ALL STATE RETURNERS
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

As we get ready for the start of the 2020 Utah high school football season that kicks-off with regular season action August 13, High School Football America wants to showcase the top players in the state. We thought the best way to do this would be with looking at returning all-state players from the 2019 high school football season.

Read: Utah’s 2020 LIVE Scoreboard

We’ll be using the Deseret News’ all-state teams and the newspaper’s information below:

2019 6A All-State First Team

QB: Maddux Madsen, American Fork, So., 5-11, 165 — 3,693 yards, 42 TDs

TB: Austin Bell, Corner Canyon, Jr., 5-10, 189 — 130 carries, 1,148 yards, 25 total TDs

WR: Noah Kjar, Corner Canyon, Jr., 6-0, 185 — 72 rec., 1,205 yards, 12 TDs

C: Jackson Light, Corner Canyon, Jr., 6-3, 275 — Anchored Chargers’ O-line

DE: Lorenzo Tua’one, Hunter, Jr., 6-1, 235 — 65 tackles, 14.5 sacks, 18 hurries

PK: Britton Watts, Roy, So., 5-7, 130 — 7 for 7 on FGs, 51 PATs

6A Second Team

RB: Amini Amone, East, Fr.

WR: Cody Hagen, Corner Canyon, So.

TE: Jack Kelly, Kearns, Jr.

DE: Porter Connors, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

DT: Voi Tunuufi, East, Jr.

MLB: Spencer Tauteoli, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

CB: Fisher Ingersoll, American Fork, So.

S: Rex Connors, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

6A Honorable Mention

TB: Tanaki Leha, Kearns, So.

WR: Nathan Suaste, Hunter, Jr.

WR: Talmage Handley, Corner Canyon, Jr.

TE: Noah Moeaki, American Fork, So.

DT: Maxx Oborn, Lone Peak, Jr.

DT: Stone Mulitalo, Skyridge, Jr.

K: Caden Syddall, Herriman, So.

2019 5A All-State First Team

WR: Lucas Hyde, Woods Cross, So., 5-10, 165 — 75 rec., 1,104 rec. yards, 16 total TDs

TE: Wilson Murray, Alta, Jr., 6-3, 265 — 353 rec. yards, dominant run blocker

OT: Kingsley Suamataia, Orem, Jr., 6-5, 280 — 1 sack surrendered, 132 pancakes

OG: Braxton Turner, Wasatch, Jr., 6-3, 275 — 3-sport athlete, blocked for Thacker

DE: Aisea Mahina, Highland, Jr., 6-1, 210 — 59 tackles, 8 TFL, 7 sacks

DE: Gavin Hansen, Box Elder, Jr., 6-0, 190 — 74 tackles, 15 sacks, 20 hurries, 11 TFL

OLB: Lander Barton, Brighton, So., 6-4, 210 — 118 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 sacks

CB: Raider Damuni, Timpview, Jr., 6-2, 190 — 36 tackles, 6 interceptions, 14 passes defended

5A Second Team

TB: Dallin Havea, Provo, Jr.

TE: Isaiah Tauai, Lehi, Jr.

OG: Marion Lotulelei, Highland, Jr.

DT: Tauhi Tupola, Orem, Jr.

OLB: Paxton Skipps, Orem, Jr.

CB: Austin Hallows, Salem Hills, Jr.

5A Honorable Mention

QB: Gabe Curtis, Brighton, Jr.

TB: Targhee Lambson, Timpview, Jr.

WR: Kyson Hall, Maple Mountain, Jr.

DE: Gavin Hawley, Hillcrest, Jr.

MLB: Christian Wren, Lehi, Jr.

OLB: Logan Fano, Timpview, Jr.

S: Matt Mason, Payson, So.

S: Joe Smith, Orem, Jr.

K: TJ Roskelley, Lehi, Jr.

PK: Micah Pettit, Bountiful, Jr.

ATH: Hudson Manwaring, Skyline, Jr.

ATH: Reed Johnson, Salem Hills, Jr.

2019 4A All-State First Team

QB: Kason Carlsen, Sky View, Jr., 6-1, 190 — 2,634 total offense, 42 total TDs, only 4 interceptions

OG: Coco Lukrich, Park City, Jr., 6-3, 240 — Pulled almost every play

CB: Titan Saxton, Sky View, Jr., 5-11, 152 — 35 tackles, 2 interceptions, lockdown corner

4A Second Team

OT: Evan Hall, Sky View, Jr.

OG: Jacorey McKeever, Snow Canyon, Jr.

C: Kian Tullis, Cedar City, Jr.

DE: Trey Payne, Cedar City, Jr.

DT: Chris Esparza, Mountain View, Jr.

OLB: Braxton Hickman, Snow Canyon, Jr.

S: Isaac Larsen, Logan, Jr.

S: Kirby Baynes, Park City, Jr.

PK: Kasen Erickson, Sky View, So.

ATH: Logan Shobe, Ogden, Jr.

4A Honorable Mention

OT: Bryson Radford, Green Canyon, So.

C: Jaden Erickson, Snow Canyon, Jr.

DT: Braxton Christensen, Bear River, Jr.

MLB: Elijah Jackson, Mountain Crest, Jr.

MLB: Hunter Lewis, Sky View, Jr.

MLB: Kace Jones, Bear River, Jr.

OLB: Emilio Veater, Mountain Crest, Jr.

OLB: Enoch Takau, Pine View, Jr.

PK: Noe Moreno, Logan, So.

ATH: Jake Lundin, Green Canyon, Jr.

2019 3A All-State First Team

OG: Dominic Davidson, Juab, Jr., 6-2, 200 — Quick, pulling guard

C: Ryker Keele, Morgan, Jr., 6-2, 255 — Devastating run blocker

OLB: Cole Mickel, North Sanpete, Jr., 6-3, 220 — 124 tackles, 12 sacks, 9 hurries

CB: Bodee Blackett, Juab, Jr., 6-0, 165 — 3 interceptions, lockdown corner

S: Kaden Kelley, Grantsville, Jr., 6-0, 175 — 68 tackles, 4 sacks, 6 interceptions

S: Ryder Lish, Morgan, Jr., 6-0, 170 — 24 tackles, 6 interceptions

PK: Kyson Andolsek, Summit Academy, So., 6-3, 175 — 5 of 7 FGs, 44 PATs, 22 touchbacks

3A Second Team

FB: Trey Lund, Juab, Jr.

OT: Branson Yager, Grantsville, Jr.

OG: Conner Thomas, Summit Academy, Jr.

OG: Andrew Petersen, North Sanpete, Jr.

S: Turner Robinson, North Sanpete, Jr.

3A Honorable Mention

WR: Marcus Kemp, American Leadership, Jr.

OG: David Phillips, Juab, Jr.

DE: Bobby Freeman, South Summit, Jr.

MLB: Kasey Giddings, Richfield, Jr.

CB: Ladd Ivins, San Juan, So.

S: Blake Thomas, Grantsville, So.

PK: Ethan Valle, American Leadership, So.

2019 2A All-State First Team

RB: EJ Allred, Beaver, Jr., 5-10, 160 — 122 carries, 1,025 yards, 11 TDs

WR: Bret Beebe, Milford, Jr., 5-10, 163 — 90 rec., 1,523 yards, 20 TDs

OL: Cutler Edwards, Beaver, Jr., 6-0, 210 — 2-year starter

DL: Matagi Fa’avale, North Summit, Jr., 5-9, 197 — 77 tackles, 7 sacks

DL: Sheldon LeBaron, Beaver, Jr., 6-1, 190 — 84 tackles, 9 TFL, 6 sacks, 18 hurries

DB: Crayton Hollingshead, Beaver, Jr., 5-9, 150 — 48 tackles, 5 INTs

DB: Treyson Hunter, Beaver, Jr., 5-10, 150 — 51 tackles, 6 INTs

DB: Hutch Miller, Parowan, Jr., 6-0, 185 — 29 tackles, 4 INTs

2A Second Team

RB: Brock Adams, Duchesne, Jr.

WR: Landan Gale, North Sevier, Jr.

OL: Collin Adair, Monticello, Jr.

OL: Jace Little, Parowan, So.

DL: Adam Holt, Enterprise, Jr.

DL: Faeamani Vaitaki, Layton Christian, Jr.

LB: Casek Hardy, Milford, Jr.

DB: Mathew Bowler, Enterprise, Jr.

DB: Jack Hansen, Gunnison Valley, So.

DB: Blake Barnes, Milford, So.

K: Keaton Peterson, North Sevier, So.

P: Carsen McKnight, North Summit, Jr.

2A Honorable Mention

QB: Tyler Hiatt, Enterprise, Jr.

QB: Devin Hatch, Monticello, So.

RB: Easton Jense, Parowan, So.

OL: Etimani Fa’avale, North Summit, So.

OL: Tilden Kesler, Millard, Jr.

DL: Quinton Jones, North Summit, Jr.

LB: Daniel Garcia, Millard, Jr.

LB: Jed Beckstrand, Enterprise, Jr.

LB: Zach Stewart, Gunnison Valley, Jr.

DB: Kaleb Sanchez, Duchesne, Jr.

DB: Braxton Messersmith, Enterprise, Jr.

DB: Nicholas Goodman, Parowan, Jr.

DB: Bryant Jimenez, Enterprise, Jr.

K: Dylan Bartlett, Beaver, Jr.

P: Cedar English, Monticello, Jr.

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.