Rhode Island Football Coaches All-Division High School Football Teams

rhode island high school football teams
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

Congratulations to all of the players who have made the 2019 Rhode Island Football Coaches All-Division High School Football Teams.

Rhode Island Football Coaches All-Division Teams

DIVISION I-A

First team

Offense

QB – Thomas Comella, Hendricken, Senior

QB – James Osmanski, North Kingstown, Senior

RB – Juan Diaz, East Providence, Senior

RB – Jaylen Smith, Shea, Senior

TE/WR – Andres Andujar, Hendricken, Junior

TE/WR – Tyler Pezza, North Kingstown, Junior

TE/WR – Matthew Reilly, North Kingstown, Senior

OL – Michael Ciarniello, North Kingstown, Senior

OL – Jake Picard, Hendricken, Senior

OL – Omar Reyes, Cranston East, Senior

OL – Seyding Gueye, Shea, Senior

OL – Albert Guwoe, St. Raphael. Senior

K – Max Rome, North Kingstown, Junior

KR – Angel Sanchez, Hendricken, Senior

Defense

DL – Brandyn Duran, Hendricken, Sophomore

DL – Edward Inscoe, Cumberland, Senior

DL – Tyree McLain, Shea, Senior

DL – Jason Onye, Hendricken, Junior

LB – Kaleb Almeida, East Providence, Senior

LB – Nic Comella, Hendricken, Senior

LB – Aidan Faria, Cumberland, Junior

LB – Igdaliah Makok, Shea, Senior

DB – Andrew Andella, St. Raphael

DB – Dante Aviles-Santos, Cumberland, Senior

DB – Shane Kenyon, North Kingstown, Senior

DB – Shane Meerbot, Cumberland, Senior

Second team

Cranston East – Josh Delgado, Aaron Fonseca, Cory Lietar; Cumberland – Isaiah Cole, Patrick Conserve, Emmanuel Ireland, Ryan Larson; East Providence – Carew Gomes, Ricky Maciel, Justin Pena; Hendricken – Sam Alicia, James Gobewole, Richard King, Cole Peterson, Nate Reid; North Kingstown – Ben Gilmartin, William Horlbogen, Chris Inverso, Thomas Panos; Shea – Trentin Curry, Henrique Duarte, De’Juan Hayes, Immanuel Lima, Kennedy Silva-Miranda; St. Raphael – Napolean DeBarros, Moses Meus, Devin O’Malley.

Honorable mention

Cranston East – Tyler Pickney, Angelo Urena; Cumberland – Joey DiSalvo, Jaden Pimental; East Providence – Adam Martins, Evan Soares; Hendricken – John Fay, Teighan Jeremy; North Kingstown – Isaiah Proffitt, Jaiden Tucker; Shea – Malik Jackson, Ezekiel Velasquez; St. Raphael – Geovanni Barbosa, Joey Torres.

DIVISION I-B

First Team

Offense

QB – Cameron Alves, Cranston West, Senior

QB – Nate Lussier, La Salle, Senior

RB – Jonathan Adamson, Barrington, Senior

RB – Brennan Stetson, Cranston West, Junior

TE/WR – Chris Bulk, Portsmouth, Junior

TE/WR – Henry Gibson, Portsmouth, Junior

TE/WR – Ranado McKay, Central, Junior

OL – Elias Espinosa, Central, Senior

OL – Nick Lombardo, La Salle, Junior

OL – Josh Nutter, Barrington, Junior

OL – Nickolas Richard, Central, Senior

OL – Liam Wholey, La Salle, Senior

K – William Bartel, La Salle, Senior

KR – Dahmir Lassiter, Central, Junior

Defense

DL – John Boruch, Portsmouth, Senior

DL – Ryan Hazard, South Kingstown, Sophomore

DL – Roman Stanley, Cranston West, Senior

LB – Andrew Dionizio, Cranston West, Senior

LB – Prince Kweh, Central, Sophomore

LB – Alex Nuaghn, La Salle, Senior

LB – Hamlet Suazo, Moses Brown, Junior

LB – Connor Perry, Portsmouth

DB – Ben Hurd, Portsmouth, Sophomore

DB – Jake Letourneau, Portsmouth, Senior

DB – Nathaniel Sena, Cranston West, Senior

DB – Andy Sprague, South Kingstown, Senior

Second team

Barrington – Luke Gorham, Jack O’Connell, Cole Reed; Central – Lisandro Ardon, Emmanuel Kayee, Malik Monteiro, David Toure; Cranston West – Matthew Carvalho, Jake Cuddemi, Kristofer DeGaitas, Sean Rodrigues; La Salle – Alfino Davis, Jacob Gibbons, Michael Jordan, Joseph McNamara; Moses Brown – Henry Miller, Paul Shannon; Portsmouth – Luke Carafella, Marcus Evans, Tyree Evans, Thomas Orr. South Kingstown – Rory Hazard, Luke Palazetti, Nolan Parchesky.Developing Positive Character Traits in Young ChildrenAd by Primrose SchoolsSee More

Honorable mention

Barrington – Mark Bernardo, Thomas Rocha; Central – Isiah DeLuca, Brad Moore; Cranston West – Garrett Jackman, Daniel Ormond; La Salle – Dimitri Iafrate, Owen Lallier; Moses Brown – Joe McGhan, Kade Tyrell; Portsmouth – Todd Padula, Shea Rearick; South Kingstown – Nathaniel Ambrad, Cade Birrell.

DIVISION II-A

First team

Offense

QB – Conrad Swanson, East Greenwich, Senior

RB – Sam Baddoo, Classical, Junior

RB – Tyler Dusty, Lincoln, Junior

TE/WR – Marquis Buchanan, Classical, Sophomore

TE/WR – Grant Driscoll, East Greenwich, Senior

TE/WR – Andrew Plympton, East Greenwich, Junior

TE/WR – Thomas Zednick, Johnston, Junior

OL – Dylan Balon, Lincoln, Junior

OL – Sam Bond, Rogers, Senior

OL – Angel Benzant, Woonsocket, Senior

OL – Jack Holmgren, East Greenwich, Senior

Kicker – Jack McMullen, East Greenwich, Junior

KR – Deremy Stubbs, Johnston, Junior

Defense

DL – Corey Brown, Woonsocket, Senior

DL – Lyric Logan, Lincoln, Junior

DL – Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan, Woonsocket, Sophomore

DL – Leo Salazar, West Warwick, Senior

LB – Hayden DePault, Woonsocket, Senior

LB – Matthew Licciardi, East Greenwich, Senior

LB – Kayvon Lockhart, Rogers, Junior

LB – Andrew King, Lincoln, Senior

DB – Joseph Allen, East Greenwich, Senior

DB – John Jaramillo, Lincoln, Junior

DB – Max Newsome, Rogers, Junior

DB – Hunter Remington, Johnston, Sophomore

P – Clinton Kittavong, Woonsocket, Junior

Second team

Classical – Jalen Dennis, Jeremy Satlow, Stanley Urey; East Greenwich – Christopher Coppola, Edward Ladas, James Harwood, Josh Petteruti; Johnston – Joseph Acciardo, Joseph Patterson, Ryan Schino; Lincoln – Randall Hien, Aidan Murtha, Nick Toro, Noah Waite; Rogers – Win Connelly, Jaden Paquin, Kyshaun Pemberton, Logan Ratcliff; West Warwick – Diondre Chase, Ivan DaSilva; Woonsocket – Anfernee Abney, Logan Coles, Jesse Houle, Timothy Wolter.

Honorable mention

Classical – Makhi Galloway, John Lalli; East Greenwich – Pedro Alvarez, Alex Guerzon; Johnston – Darryl Harley, Jake Martins; Lincoln – Spiros Revis, Erick Solorzano; Rogers – Joel Dupree, Justin Paiva; West Warwick – Brady Miale, Shawn Shultz; Woonsocket – Terrell Durden, Isaiah Holt.

DIVISION II-B

First team

Offense

QB – Wesley Cournoyer, Burrillville, Sophomore

QB – Will Turner, Coventry, Junior

RB – Rocco Cillino, Westerly, Senior

RB – Steven Morris, Mount Pleasant, Senior

RB – Robert Thatcher, Burrillville, Junior

TE/WR – Shawn Nolan, Coventry, Senior

TE/WR – Joshua Richards, Mount Pleasant, Senior

TE/WR – Aidan Tupper, Burrillville, Senior

OL – Michael Garafola, Westerly, Junior

OL – Luke Hetu, Burrillville, Senior

OL – Nick Marshall, Middletown, Senior

OL – Matthew Osinaga, Mount Pleasant, Senior

K – Zane Frattarelli, Coventry, Junior

KR – Kaleb Castillo, Middletown, Senior

Defense

DL – Trent Lamb, Westerly, Senior

DL – Kolby Stockwell, Burrillville, Junior

DL – Jordan Watts, Juanita Sanchez/PCD/Wheeler, Senior

LB – TJ Francis, Middletown, Senior

LB – Jalen Kopecky, Mt. Hope, Senior

LB – Derek Mason, Westerly, Senior

LB – Andrew Skirzenski, Middletown, Senior

DB – Anthony Durante, Westerly, Senior

DB – Anthony Lewis, Middletown, Senior

DB – Terrell Nyantoe, Mount Pleasant, Senior

DB – Jordan Pompey, Mt. Hope, Junior

P – Tyler Rodriguez, Westerly, Senior

Second team

Burrillville – Conor Driscoll, Ethan Lambert, Nicholas Roy, Luke Wilson; Coventry – Nick Carpinello, Tommy McCarthy, Jordan McGowan; Juanita Sanchez/PCD/Wheeler – Collin Hall, Matthew Smith; Middletown – Ahmed Elhariri, Freddie Killian, Zach Leduc, Brayden Schuster; Mount Pleasant – Duce Addison, Jailen Diaz, Quinton Nicolas, Abe Paye; Mt. Hope – Luke Borges, Atley Jenness, Brock Pacheco; Westerly – Judea Balmonte, Joe Fusaro, Nick Lauzon, Xavier Ledbetter.

Honorable mention

Burrillville – Carlo Acquisto, Dean Ayotte; Coventry – Chris Fernandez, Jake Ward; Juanita Sanchez/PCD/Wheeler – Jesus Castro, Zyhaire Hayes; Middletown – Dean Florendo, Marcus Remy; Mount Pleasant – Aidan Rosario, Abraham Tambah; Mt. Hope – Colton Dias, Ben Laliberte; Westerly – Connor Martin, Alex Sisco.

DIVISION III

First team

Offense

QB – Michael Borges, Pilgrim

QB – Eddie Blessing, Narragansett

RB – Demitri Ayers, Pilgrim

RB – Atticus Duncan, Narragansett

TE/WR – Danny Akinsheye, Tolman

TE/WR – Colby Corson, Narragansett

TE/WR – Isai Prince, Tolman

OL – Sean Goulet, Chariho

OL – Dikran Krikorian, Pilgrim

OL – Jarrett Niland, Chariho

OL – Caleb Ofori-Appiah, North Providence

OL – Devin Ward, Tolman

K – Andrew Havens, Chariho

KR – Ethan Laramee, Pilgrim

Defense

DL – Aaron Carrion, Tolman

DL – Adam Ferrara, Pilgrim

DL – Owen O’Sullivan, Pilgrim

DL – Brian Vaganek, Narragansett

LB – Corey Conlin, Smithfield

LB – Justin Cruz, Central Falls

LB – Thomas O’Horo, Chariho

LB – Timothy Walker, North Providence

DB – Ethan Asadorian, Pilgrim

DB – LeAndro DePina, Tolman

DB – Luis Gonzalez, Central Falls

DB – John Haxton, Chariho

P – Darryl Fleurantin, Central Falls

Second team

Central Falls – Jaquel Cristal, Hector Maldonado, Travonne Randolph; Chariho – Zoot Boschwitz, Nick Corrente, Josh Parker, Rogan Wotherspoon; Narragansett – Jimmy Fiorillo, Colin Flynn, Tyler Poirier, Jayme Xaykosy; North Providence – Colin Anzeveno, Antonio Pereira, Frank Tseytlin; Pilgrim – Brady Burke, Connor Fallon, Jacob Longtin, Cesar Pascual; Smithfield – Keith Beck, Lorenzo Garcia; Tolman – Colby Contreous, Jordan Cooper, Jakub Lakoma, Joshua Sauez.

Honorable mention

Central Falls – Alex Maia, Andreni Maldonado; Chariho – Matt Corrente, Coval Wild; Narragansett – Wayne Labore, BJ Richards; North Providence – Josthin Gonzalez, Malaciah Turnipseed; Pilgrim – Danny Halliwell, William Kneebone; Smithfield – Noah Anderson, Ben Russo; Tolman – Darius Argueta, Michile Cheaye.Provide options for higher earning potentialAd by Nationwide See More

DIVISION IV

First team

Offense

QB – Matthew Gacioch, Tiverton, Senior

RB – Jordan Allard, NSMSC, Junior

RB – Marcus Carpenter, Ponaganset, Sophomore

RB – Nate Upchurch, Tiverton, Senior

TE/WR – Adam Amaral, Tiverton, Senior

TE/WR – Ryan Farias, Scituate, Senior

TE/WR – TJ Lach, Davies, Davies

OL – Anthony Bottela-Robshaw, Ponaganset, Junior

OL – Esmarlin Montero, Hope, Sophomore

OL – John Olink, Toll Gate, Junior

OL – Morgan Raposa, Tiverton, Senior

OL – Thomas Vrankar, Exeter-West Greenwich, Junior

K – Pasquale Camastro, NSMSC, Junior

KR – Malakie Simao, Exeter-West Greenwich, Senior

Defense

DL – Matthew Beausoleil, NSMSC, Senior

DL – John Braddock, Ponaganset, Senior

DL – Jacob Claeson, Exeter-West Greenwich, Junior

DL – Cole Dubois, NSMSC, Senior

LB – Andy Ben, Hope, Senior

LB – Ethan Durand, Toll Gate, Senior

LB – Nick Eckstrom, Tiverton, Senior

LB – Michael Paiva, NSMSC, Junior

DB – Chris Brennan, Ponaganset, Sophomore

DB – Josh Carufel, NSMSC, Senior

DB – Cade Curran, NSMSC, Senior

DB – Grayson Pasquina, Toll Gate, Junior

P – Logan Butkins, Scituate

Second team

Davies – Matthew Patenaude; Exeter-West Greenwich – Zachary Bowe, Thomas Coutcher, Christopher Cardolino; Hope – Alonzo Brown, Malichi Flemming, Darwin Morales; NSMSC– Jared Beaudoin, Frank DeLuca, Matthew Desalt, Jack Puccetti; Ponaganset – Nick Baccala, Chris Hopkins, Zack Silvaggio, Ryan Smith; Scituate – Trent Huff, Keilan Walsh; Tiverton – Michael Beaulieu, John Camara, John Garde, Matthew Parella, Keilan Walsh; Toll Gate – Elijiah Alcantara; Zach De Corpo, Miguel Gonzalez, Anthony Shaw.

Honorable mention

Exeter-West Greenwich – Zyre Davis, Andrew Walker; Hope – Elijiah Diaz, Erick Pena; NSMSC – Aldrec Viera-Dones; Ponaganset – Christian Plouffe, Geoffrey Mackie; Scituate – Max Pepler, Luke Portrais; Tiverton – Adam Cabral, Nikoli Manchester; Toll Gate – Kenny Morel, Benjamin North.

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.