Rosters announced for the Ohio North-South Classic All-Star high school football games

ohio north south all-star high school football game
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

After two weeks on the shelf, because of COVID-19, it looks like the annual Ohio High School Football Coaches Association’s North-South All-Star Football Classic will return this spring.

On Wednesday, OHSFCA announced rosters for the games that are scheduled for April 30 at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium in Massillon. The event features two games — a matchup between players in Divisions I, II and III and a second contest with players from Divisions IV, V, VI and VII.

The Classic is the longest-running high school football all-star game in America. This year will mark the 75th North-South Classic. 

North Team Roster – Divisions I, II and III

POSFIRST NAMELAST NAMESCHOOL
QBDevinSherwoodAustintown Fitch
QBRaymellHesterBedford
RBAidenLalHudson
RBKesaunJacksonTiffin Columbian
RBTimCaffeyHubbard
WRChristianOcheiWalsh Jesuit
WRTreyMartinGreen
WRHaroldFaninMckinley
WRCooperRuskNordonia
WRBenIrelandFindlay
TEHunterHoppertonStreetsboro
OLMichaelSeneyPerrysburg
OLTariqMontgomerySVSM
OLEthanGreenFremont Ross
OLStevenGalesAlliance
OLMikeNoeHoban
OLAshtonMontgomerySt. Ignatius
OLCJDawsonGreen
OLKevinPaulAurora
DLMattSpatnyMedina
DLElijahBeverlyPerrysburg
DLTysonKincadeWarren Harding
DLNickManleyMedina
DLDrewLoganHoover
DLJohnJacksonBarberton
LBZyionBrownSt. Edwards
LBMattRoseBrecksville
LBJackRomaniniWalsh Jesuit
LBSamWeihrauchFindlay
DBAustinBrawleyMassillon
DBShawnLodgeSVSM
DBJuanJacksonMedina
DBJumelLewisCleveland Heights
DBBryanRussNordonia
K/PNathanielVakosAvon

South Team Roster – Divisions I, II and III

POSFIRST NAMELAST NAMESCHOOL
QBDijonJenningsReynoldsburg
QBTe’SeanSmootSpringfield
RBCarsonGresockUpper Arlington
RBTy’RekSpikesWinton Woods
WRSamCannonUpper Arlington
WRJoeyFarthingDover
WRBrianKinleyWayne
WRKenyonOwensChaminade Julienne
WRCamSmithCenterville
WRJavi’erWillsWesterville South
TECharlieKenrickLakota East
TETayshawnMayfieldHilliard Bradley
OLWillEdwardsWinton Woods
OLKendrixGoodmanFairfield
OLAugieGrohFairfiled
OLJulianJacksonZanesville
OLMaxMartin-LeeDublin Scioto
OLNickMooreNorthwest
DLSevenBlueWinton Woods
DLJokellBrownSpringfield
DLJackGarrettMoeller
DLTywanJanuarySpringfield
DLChristianTakatchBig Walnut
DLDanielToosonBishop Hartley
LBAshtonAultBellbrook
LBEliCoppessPickerington North
LBJarmonLevertColerain
LBGrantMastinJackson
LBMitchellRobinsonHilliard Bradley
DBCorwynHurtMiamisburg
DBBrentonJonesSteubenville
DBJasiahMedleyPiqua
DBTCMolkDover
DBJasonRindlerTippecanoe
DBDelaneyWilburnGroveport Madison
KZacYoakhamUpper Arlington

North Team Roster – Divisions IV, V, VI and VII

POSFIRST NAMELAST NAMESCHOOL
QBDrewGallehueEdon
QBBradyShannonUrsuline
RBDa’ShaunWhatleyGlenville
RBAnthonyDemmaGarfield
RBDeMarcusMcElroyUrsuline
WRDeanBoydUrsuline
WRCalebLottCanton South
WRBradyWilsonClyde
WRNickWilsonWest Branch
WRGageSullivanKirtland
WRKyleZygmuntIndependence
OLGregRockwellWest Branch
OLTylerDraftVASJ
OLCassiusHulbertEdon
OLNickDelessandroChagrin Falls
OLBenHopkinsCentral Catholic
OLNickStopiakColumbia Station
OLBrandonBoesHopewell-Loudon
DLNassimLloydGirard
DLSirseanIngramGlenville
DLTavareonSandersGlenville
DLSpencerMesarosSoutheast
DLBlueNormanClyde
LBJadenSchlabachDalton
LBOwenJohnsonLiberty Center
LBTrevionJohnsonGlenville
LBMasonRusKirtland
LBColtinColucciFairless
LBSteveMarraWest Branch
DBAidanStephensLabrae
DBAndreTerryVASJ
DBHunterCampbellFairless
DBJakylanIrvingUrsuline
DBJaidenMaloneDalton
DBBeauBrungardSpringfield
K/PReceVerhoffColumbus Grove

South Team Roster – Divisions IV, V, VI and VII

POSFIRST NAMELAST NAMESCHOOL
QBGABETINGLERIDGEWOOD
QBTYLERBUESCHERWEST JEFFERSON
RBWYATTREIMANSHADYSIDE
RBJDBRUMFIELDFAIRLAND
RBMIKEMOLLOYBETHEL-TATE
WRTYLERSCHWIETERMANCOLDWATER
WRCONNORPRATTVAN WERT
WRWILLFUTHEYWAVERLY
WRETHANMALAFAMARIEMONT
WRJAKEHURSTMECHANICSBURG
TESILASSNELLCOUNTRY DAY
OLBRAYDENADAMSGARAWAY
OLAVERYHENRYST CLAIRSVILLE
OLKADENBRADFORDRIDGEWOOD
OLTIMO’GRADYBELLAIRE
OLGAUGESAMSONMAYSVILLE
OLTURNERWITTENVAN WERT
OLSHANEKEENANTORONTO
OLNOAHHILLKENTON RIDGE
DLASHTONDUNCANIRONTON
DLCASEYBROOKERFORT FRYE
DLGAVINCARPENTERBARNESVILLE
DLLUKEFERRELLBLOOM CARROLL
DLKYLYNMACKLINPURCELL MARION
LBANGELOWASHINGTONIRONTON
LBCOLTONTRAMPLERCLINTON MASSIE
LBSAMPAGEGARAWAY
LBELIJAHWALLACENEWARK CATHOLIC
DBCOLINOBERDICKST CLAIRSVILLE
DBBEAUWISECARVERBLOOM CARROLL
DBJOSHCLARKWHEELERSBURG
DBTREVORCARMANHARRISON CENTRAL
DBMJBOOKWEST JEFFERSON
P/KJESSEMEYERCOLDWATER

The North Division I, II, III squad will be led by Medina’s Larry Laird, while the South All-Star’s head coach will be Chad Grandstaff of Zanesville.

Dan Reardon of Ursuline will be the head coach of the North Division IV, V, VI VIII squad. Shawn Buescher of West Jefferson is the HC of the South Division IV, V, VI, VII team.

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.