Spring 2021 North Carolina high school football playoffs begin this weekend

north carolina high school athletic association
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

After a seven-week regular season, the Spring 2021 North Carolina High School Athletic Association postseason begins this weekend. All of the 2019 state champs are in the field.

2019 NCHSAA State Champs

4AA – Vance

4A – East Forsyth

3AA – Weddington

3A – Charlotte Catholic

2AA – Shelby

2A – Reidsville

1AA – East Surry

1A – Robbinsville

The Class 2A bracket is one to keep your eye on. Two-time defending 2AA champ Shelby and two-time 2A champ Reidsville are on opposite sides of the 2A bracket.

Related: High School Football America North Carolina Top 10

Below are the first round matchups from the NCHSAA along with games that can be watched on the NFHS Network.

4AA Football Playoffs

East

#1 Apex Friendship (7-0) vs. #8 Pinecrest (5-2)

#4 Millbrook (5-2) vs. #5 Wake Forest (5-1) NFHS Network

#3 Hoggard def. #6 Leesville Road (5-2), Hoggard advances due to COVID-19 protocol

#2 Rolesville (6-0) vs. #7 Holly Springs (4-3)

West

#1 Hough (7-0) vs. #8 Green Hope (4-1); NFHS Network

#4 Ardrey Kell (6-1) vs. #5 Z.B. Vance (6-1); NFHS Network

#3 Panther Creek (7-0) vs. #6 Olympic (6-1); NFHS Network (D1 Media)

#2 Myers Park (7-0) vs. #7 Northwest Guilford (6-1)

4A Playoffs

East

#1 Cardinal Gibbons (6-0) vs. #8 Pine Forest (4-2)

#4 Richmond (3-0) vs. #5 Middle Creek (6-1); NFHS Network

#3 New Bern (5-1) vs. #6 Scotland (4-1)

#2 South View (6-1) vs. #7 Jack Britt (4-1)

West

#1 Grimsley (6-0) vs. #8 East Forsyth (3-3)

#4 South Caldwell (3-2) vs. #5 Hillside (5-1)

#3 Glenn (5-1) vs. #6 Butler (6-1); NFHS Network

#2 Providence (6-1) vs. #7 Hickory Ridge (5-2)

3AA Playoffs

East

#1 Cleveland (7-0) vs. #8 Southern Durham (5-1); NFHS Network

#4 J.H. Rose (6-0) vs. #5 Lee County (7-0); NFHS Network

#3 West Brunswick (5-1) vs. #6 Chapel Hill (5-1)

#2 Southeast Guilford (6-1) vs. #7 Clayton (6-1)

West

#1 Watauga (5-1) vs. #8 Dudley (6-1); NFHS Network

#4 A.L. Brown (6-1) vs. #5 T.C. Roberson (6-1); NFHS Network

#3 Weddington (6-0) vs. #6 Asheville (5-2)

#2 Mount Tabor (7-0) vs. #7 Alexander Central (5-2)

3A Playoffs

East

#1 Rocky Mount (6-1) vs. #8 Eastern Alamance (5-1); NFHS Network

#4 Terry Sanford (6-1) vs. #5 Western Alamance (7-0); NFHS Network

#3 Havelock (7-0) vs. #6 Southern Guilford (5-2); NFHS Network

#2 Northwood (5-2) vs. #7 West Carteret (5-2)

West

#1 A.C. Reynolds (6-1) vs. #8 West Rowan (4-2); NFHS Network

 #4 Charlotte Catholic (5-1) vs. #5 Crest (6-1)

#3 Kings Mountain (7-0) vs. #6 J.M. Robinson (5-2); NFHS Network

#2 Statesville (5-1) vs. #7 Monroe (5-2)

2AA Playoffs

East

#1 Washington (5-1) vs. #8 South Granville (5-2)

#4 Croatan (6-1) vs. #5 McMichael (2-5); NFHS Network

#3 Southwest Edgecombe (5-2) vs. #6 Roanoke Rapids (5-1)

#2 St. Pauls (5-0) vs. #7 Randleman (7-0)

West

#1 North Davidson (6-1) vs. #8 Pisgah (6-1)

#4 Ashe County (7-0) vs. #5 Oak Grove (5-2); NFHS Network

#3 Hibriten (7-0) vs. #6 Burns (5-2)

#2 Maiden (6-0) vs. #7 Salisbury (5-2); Maiden High School (Live Video)

2A Playoffs

East

#1 Reidsville (6-0) vs. #8 Southwest Onslow (4-1)

#4 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-3) vs. #5 Red Springs (4-1)

#3 Northeastern (4-0) vs. #6 Kinston (5-1)

#2 Clinton (7-0) vs. #7 Eastern Randolph (4-1); NFHS Network

West

#1 Hendersonville (5-2) vs. #8 Bunker Hill (6-1)

#4 Shelby (5-2) vs. #5 Walkertown (5-0); Shelby High School (Live Video)

#3 Mount Pleasant (7-0) vs. #6 West Lincoln (5-2)

#2 Mountain Heritage (4-1) vs. #7 Forbush (6-0); NFHS Network

1AA Playoffs

East

#1 Tarboro (5-0) vs. #8 Manteo (2-4); NFHS Network

#4 John A. Holmes (5-0) vs. #5 Princeton (7-0) 

#3 East Carteret (5-2) vs. #6 Hobbton (2-5); NFHS Network

#2 Louisburg (4-2) vs. #7 Lakewood (2-5); NFHS Network

West

#8 Polk County (4-1) def. #1 North Stanly (6-0) (COVID-19), Polk County advances due to COVID-19 protocols

#4 North Rowan (4-2) vs. #5 Community School of Davidson (5-2)

#3 Pine Lake Prep (7-0) vs. #6 Mount Airy (4-2)

#2 East Surry (6-1) vs. #7 North Moore (4-3)

1A Playoffs

East

#1 West Columbus (2-3) vs. #8 Pamlico County (4-2)

#4 Rosewood (6-1) vs. #5 Northside-Pinetown (5-2); NFHS Network

#3 Bear Grass Charter (3-1) vs. #6 Perquimans (4-1)

#2 Northampton Co. (1-3) vs. #7 North Duplin (3-4)

West

#1 Elkin (5-1) vs. #8 Andrews (4-2)

#4 Murphy (6-1) vs. #5 Thomas Jefferson (6-0)

#3 Mitchell (6-0) vs. #6 Christ the King (4-3)

#2 Robbinsville (7-0) vs. #7 Winston-Salem Prep (5-2); Robbinsville High School (Live Video)

Follow ALL of the North Carolina high school football playoffs games in REAL TIME here

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.