The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 14, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
CLASS 6A
School Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (19) 6-0 190 1
2. Oakland 4-1 167 2
3. Whitehaven 5-1 151 3
4. Ravenwood 4-1 124 4
5. White Station 4-2 101 5
6. Dobyns-Bennett 4-1 93 6
7. Blackman 4-2 77 8
8. Science Hill 4-1 62 9
9. Bradley Central 4-1 42 10
10. Cordova 6-0 23 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
CLASS 5A
School Record Pts Prv
1. Independence (16) 5-0 186 1
2. Morristown West (2) 5-1 162 2
3. Farragut (1) 5-0 134 5
4. Ooltewah 4-1 123 4
5. Oak Ridge 5-1 113 7
6. Knoxville West 4-1 79 6
7. Hendersonville 5-1 67 9
8. Henry Co. 5-1 67 9
9. Sevier Co. 4-2 53 3
10. Munford 5-0 23 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Shelbyville 18.
CLASS 4A
School Record Pts Prv
1. Fulton (17) 5-1 188 1
2. Greeneville 4-1 164 2
3. Hardin County (2) 5-0 156 3
4. Memphis East 4-1 130 4
5. Marshall Co. 5-1 103 5
6. Ridgeway 4-2 85 8
7. Stone Memorial 6-0 83 9
8. Knoxville Centra 4-1 60 6
9. Crockett County 3-2 19 7
10. Lipscomb 4-1 15 NR
10. Chester Co. 4-1 15 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Haywood Co. 12.
CLASS 3A
School Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (14) 5-1 184 2
2. CAK (2) 6-0 162 3
3. CPA (3) 4-1 156 1
4. Liberty Magnet 6-0 141 4
5. Elizabethton 4-1 104 6
6. Notre Dame 4-2 80 7
7. Sequatchie Co. 5-0 72 8
8. East Ridge 6-0 56 10
9. Pigeon Forge 4-1 52 5
10. Kingston 5-1 13 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
CLASS 2A
School Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd-Buchanan (17) 5-0 179 2
2. Marion Co. 5-1 150 1
3. Adamsville 4-1 148 3
4. Hampton (1) 5-0 127 4
5. Sullivan North 5-0 106 5
6. Forrest 5-1 84 6
7. Trezevant 3-2 66 7
8. Waverly 5-1 59 9
9. Austin-East 4-1 40 10
10. Tyner 3-2 11 8
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
CLASS 1A
School Record Pts Prv
1. Union City (18) 6-0 180 1
2. Dresden 6-0 155 3
3. Peabody 5-1 132 4
4. Coalfield 6-0 118 5
5. Huntingdon 5-1 95 2
6. Nashville Christian 5-1 95 2
7. Wayne Co. 4-0 80 7
8. Columbia Academy 4-1 47 8
9. Houston Co. 5-0 35 10
10. Greenback 4-2 19 9
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Division II
School Record Pts Prv
1. MBA (16) 6-0 178 1
2. Brentwood Academy (2) 4-1 160 2
3. Baylor 5-1 126 5
4. BGA 5-0 120 4
5. Christian Brothers 4-1 89 6
6. MUS 4-2 85 3
7. Ensworth 3-3 60 10
8. McCallie 2-3 55 7
9. St. George’s 5-1 46 8
9. FRA 6-0 46 9
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.