Texas Class 4A, 3A and 2A state quarterfinals set, along with Six-Man semis

texas high school football playoffs
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

Below are this weekend’s Texas high school football playoff games. The Six-Man championship matchups will be set after this weekend, while the Class 4A, 3A and 2A state quarterfinals are being played Friday and Saturday.

UIL Texas High School Football Playoff Pairings

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Canyon (11-1) vs. Springtown (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Paris (9-4) vs. Argyle (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Lindale (11-2) vs. Kilgore (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

CC Miller (9-4) vs. Austin LBJ (8-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Celina (6-4) vs. Graham (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Globe Life Park in Arlington

Caddo Mills (12-0) vs. Gilmer (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Commerce’s Memorial Stadium

Carthage (11-0) vs. China Spring (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Midlothian’s Midlothian ISD Stadium

Geronimo Navarro (11-2) vs. Wimberley (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Boerne’s Boerne ISD Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Pilot Point (10-3) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (11-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Stephenville’s Tarleton Memorial Stadium

Mount Vernon (11-2) vs. Malakoff (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Columbus (11-2) vs. Hallettsville (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

Llano (12-0) vs. Lago Vista (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Leander’s Bible Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Childress (10-2) vs. Canadian (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Eastland (10-3) vs. Gunter (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Waskom (11-1) vs. Elysian Fields (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Franklin (10-2) vs. Buffalo (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Post (13-0) vs. Cisco (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Bosqueville (9-3) vs. Crawford (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Timpson (13-0) vs. Beckville (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium

Shiner (11-0) vs. Refugio (11-0), 1 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

McCamey (11-1) vs. Wellington (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium

Muenster (10-3) vs. Windthorst (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bowie’s Jackrabbit Stadium

Mart (12-0) vs. Tenaha (10-2), TBD

Christoval (12-1) vs. Falls City (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Fredericksburg’s Battlin’ Billie Stadium

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Borden County vs. Sterlilng City, 6 p.m. Saturday at Dublin

Blum vs. May, TBD

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Groom vs. Motley County, 7 p.m. Friday at Hermleigh

Strawn vs. Richland Springs, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Dublin

2020 UIL Playoff Scores

Round 3

Round 2

Round 1

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.