Texas high school football championship schedule

texas high school football

Four big days of high school football remain in Texas as the curtain falls on the 2017 high school football season with twelve championship trophies being handed-out at AT&T Stadium.

It all gets underway Wednesday with the 6-Man championship games.

Seven teams in the High School Football America Top 100 national rankings will be going for gold.

In Class 6A Division I title game, No. 3 Allen will play No. 14 Lake Travis, which is the classification’s defending champs.  Allen is looking for its first state championship since 2014, which ended a run of three straight state titles.

In 6A Division II, it’s No. 54 Midway taking-on Cypress-Fair, which entered the national rankings for the first time this year at No. 81.

Defending 5A Division I champ Highland Park, No. 79 in the Top 100, plays No. 49 Manvel.

In 5A Division II, No. 32 will be looking for back-to-back titles against College Station.

Below is the complete championship game schedule:

Class 6A Division I

Allen (15-0) vs. Lake Travis (13-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 6A Division II

Waco Midway (15-0) vs. Cypress Fairbanks (14-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 5A Division I

Dallas Highland Park (14-1) vs. Manvel (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 5A Division II

Aledo (15-0) vs. College Station (13-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 4A Division I

Kennedale (14-1) vs. Carthage (15-0), 11 a.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 4A Division II

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (15-0) vs. West Orange-Stark (13-0), 3 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 3A Division I

Brock (13-2) vs. Rockdale (12-3), 3 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 3A Division II

Gunter (15-0) vs. Newton (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 2A Division I

Mart (14-1) vs. Refugio (13-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 2A Division II

Muenster (15-0) vs. Tenaha (15-0), 11 a.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 1A Division I

Borden County (14-0) vs. Jonesboro (13-1), 11 a.m. Wednesday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Class 1A Division II

Balmorhea (13-0) vs. Strawn (14-0), 2 p.m. Wednesday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

UIL semifinal scores

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.