Texas high school football playoff schedule for December 16-19, 2020

texas high school football
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

Texas High School Football Playoffs

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Midland Lee (9-1) vs Euless Trinity (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Allen (9-0) vs South Grand Prairie (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Odessa Permian (8-2) vs Southlake Carroll (8-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Lewisville (7-3) vs Arlington Martin (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletics Complex

Region II

Area

Dallas Skyline (5-4) vs Duncanville (7-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Spring Westfield (7-1) vs Klein Cain (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Rockwall (10-1) vs DeSoto (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium

Spring (8-0) vs Klein Oak (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Klein’s Memorial Stadium

Region III

Area

Cy-Fair (10-1) vs Katy Tompkins (9-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs Pearland Dawson (10-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium

Jersey Village (6-5) vs Fort Bend Ridge Point (6-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Humble Atascocita (6-2) vs Pearland (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Sheldon ISD Panther Stadium

Region IV

Area

Round Rock (8-2) vs Cibolo Steele (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

Laredo United South (4-3) vs Mission (5-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Laredo’s Johnson Student Activity Center

Austin Westlake (9-0) vs Smithson Valley (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

SA Northside Stevens (6-4) vs Harlingen (6-0), 3 p.m. Saturday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Abilene (5-4) vs North Crowley (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Memorial Stadium

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs Arlington (5-5), 3:15 p.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

San Angelo Central (5-5) vs Haslet Eaton (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Prosper (6-3) vs Arlington Bowie (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Region II

Area

Tyler Legacy (6-5) vs Cedar Hill (8-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Conroe Oak Ridge (6-5) vs Tomball Memorial (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Rockwall-Heath (9-2) vs Temple (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Spring Dekaney (6-3) vs Cypress Bridgeland (11-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Region III

Area

Houston Lamar (6-2) vs Katy (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Houston King (8-3) vs Alvin Shadow Creek (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium

Houston Heights (7-1) vs Katy Taylor (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (5-5) vs League City Clear Falls (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV

Area

Austin Vandegrift (8-2) vs San Antonio Roosevelt (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (9-1) vs Edinburg Vela (6-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Buda Hays (7-3) vs SA Johnson (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium

SA Taft (7-3) vs PSJA North (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

EP Del Valle (5-1) vs Red Oak (7-2), 2 p.m. Thursday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Lubbock Coronado (11-0) vs Azle (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday at Lubbock’s Lowery Field

Mansfield Summit (5-4) vs Amarillo Tascosa (8-2), 5 p.m. Saturday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (7-0) vs Amarillo (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region II

Area

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs College Station (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Lancaster (10-0) vs Longview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (9-0) vs Frisco Independence (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Magnolia (10-1) vs Frisco Lone Star (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Region III

Area

Fort Bend Hightower (4-4) vs Pflugerville Hendrickson (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

Manvel (7-1) vs Dripping Springs (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Cedar Park (10-0) vs Richmond Foster (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

New Braunfels Canyon (10-1) vs Katy Paetow (9-1), 6 p.m. Thursday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Region IV

Area

Eagle Pass Winn (5-2) vs Victoria West (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

SA Southside (9-1) vs CC Flour Bluff (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CC Veterans Memorial (10-0) vs SA Legacy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Weslaco East (5-0) vs SA Southwest (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

EP Parkland (7-1) vs Canyon Randall (5-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

EP Burges (3-2) vs WF Rider (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (9-1) vs Clint Horizon (4-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Pecos’ Eagle Stadium

Grapevine (8-3) vs Canutillo (5-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Region II

Area

Aledo (8-1) vs North Forney (9-1), 3:15 p.m. Friday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-2) vs Frisco (7-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (11-0) vs Everman (6-5), 11 a.m. Friday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Ennis (9-0) vs Mansfield Timberview (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Midlothian’s Midlothian ISD Stadium

Region III

Area

Texarkana Texas (11-0) vs Crosby (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

Huntsville (10-0) vs Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (10-0) vs Montgomery (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

Nederland (8-3) vs Longview Pine Tree (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

Region IV

Area

Leander Rouse (9-1) vs Mercedes (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

Liberty Hill (9-0) vs Boerne Champion (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

SA Alamo Heights (7-2) vs Georgetown East View (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Mission Pioneer (6-0) vs Marble Falls (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Championship

Argyle vs. Lindale, 7 p.m. Friday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Championship

Gilmer vs. Carthage, noon Friday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Championship

Tuscola Jim Ned vs. Hallettsville, 7 p.m. Thursday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Championship

Canadian vs. Franklin, 3 p.m. Thursday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Championship

Post vs. Shiner, 11 a.m. Thursday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Championship

Windthorst vs. Mart, 7 p.m. Wednesday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Championship

Sterling City vs. May, 2 p.m. Wednesday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Final

Balmorhea vs. Richland Springs, 11 a.m. Wednesday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.