Texas high school football playoffs pairings: 11-man quarterfinals & 6-man semifinals

texas high school football playoffs
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

This weekend’s schedule for University Interscholastic League’s high school football quarterfinals and 6-man semifinals is out. Below you can see the matchups along with the dates, times and locations for the games as of Monday afternoon.

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

  • Allen (11-2) vs Southlake Carroll (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium
  • Duncanville (11-1) vs DeSoto (11-2), 7 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center
  • Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs Humble Atascocita (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Pasadena’s Veterans Memorial Stadium
  • SA Northside Brennan (13-0) vs Lake Travis (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

  • Denton Guyer (12-1) vs Prosper (9-4), TBD
  • Cypress Bridgeland (11-2) vs. Tomball (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Tomball ISD Stadium
  • Katy (13-0) vs Humble Summer Creek (10-3), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s Rice Stadium
  • Austin Vandegrift (12-1) vs Austin Westlake (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Austin’s DKR Memorial Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

  • Mansfield Summit (10-3) vs Colleyville Heritage (12-1), TBD
  • Denton Ryan (12-1) vs College Station (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s McLane Stadium
  • Katy Paetow (12-1) vs Fort Bend Hightower (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Rice Stadium
  • CC Flour Bluff (11-2) vs CC Veterans Memorial (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

  • WF Rider (12-1) vs Lubbock Cooper (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field
  • Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-1) vs Lucas Lovejoy (12-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center
  • Texarkana Texas (12-0) vs Crosby (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium
  • Liberty Hill (11-2) vs SA Alamo Heights (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

  • Springtown (10-3) vs WF Hirschi (11-2), TBD
  • Stephenville (13-0) vs Melissa (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field
  • Tyler Chapel Hill (10-3) vs Little Cypress-Mauriceville (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium
  • Austin LBJ (13-0) vs Fredericksburg (9-4), 3 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

  • Aubrey (12-1) vs Celina (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium
  • Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-5) vs Gilmer (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Mount Pleasant’s Parker Field
  • China Spring (13-0) vs West Orange-Stark (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium
  • Cuero (12-1) vs Geronimo Navarro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

  • Whitesboro (9-4) vs Brock (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field
  • Mount Vernon (13-0) vs West (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center
  • Diboll (10-3) vs Lorena (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium
  • Vanderbilt Industrial (11-2) vs Lago Vista (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

  • Abernathy (12-1) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Jones Stadium
  • Holliday (13-0) vs Gunter (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium
  • Daingerfield (11-2) vs Waskom (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium
  • Franklin (13-0) vs Poth (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

  • Cisco (11-2) vs Hawley (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium
  • Marlin (10-3) vs Crawford (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Tiger Field
  • Timpson (11-0) vs Centerville (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl
  • Shiner (13-0) vs Refugio (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

  • Wellington (9-3) vs Stratford (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium
  • Windthorst (12-1) vs Albany (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field
  • Mart (13-0) vs Chilton (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium
  • Burton (5-8) vs Falls City (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

CLASS 1A 6-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals

  • Happy vs. Westbrook, 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton
  • Abbott vs. May, 6 p.m. Saturday at Dublin

CLASS 1A 6-MAN DIVISION II

State Semifinals

  • Klondike vs. Matador Motley County, 7 p.m. Thursday at Lockney
  • Strawn vs. Richland Springs, TBD

3rd Round Scores

2nd Round Scores

1st Round Scores

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.