Texas High School Football Playoffs Scores – 2019 1st Round

texas high school football playoffs

The Road to the 2019 Texas High School Football Championships is underway. Throughout the weekend, we’ll be updating this page with every score from the first round of the University Interscholastic League state tournament.

Texas High School Football Playoff Scores

Class 6A Division I

Region I

Midland Lee 65, El Paso Montwood 32

Arlington Lamar 37, Euless Trinity 34

Southlake Carroll 84, Lewisville 6

De Soto 44, Dallas Skyline 6

Odessa Permian 48, EP Franklin 13

Arlington Martin 69, San Angelo Central 0

Lewisville Flower Mound 31, Keller 30

Duncanville 45, South Grand Prairie 14

Region II

Allen 54, Garland Sachse 20

Rockwall 47, Killeen Harker Heights 7

Cypress Ranch 38, Round Rock Stony Point 24

Klein Oak 47, Aldine MacArthur 17

Prosper 24, Wylie 0

Mesquite 52, Killeen Shoemaker 6

Cypress Woods 42, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 28

The Woodlands 17, Spring 0

Region III

Cypress Fairbanks 65, Houston Bellaire 20

Katy 35, Fort Bend Ridge Point 28

Galena Park North Shore 54, Pasadena Dobie 0

Pearland Dawson 38, League City Clear Springs 32

Cypress Falls 27, Houston Lamar 14

Katy Tompkins 35, Fort Bend Travis 28

Humble Atascocita 69, Deer Park 29

Dickinson 28, Pearland 23

Region IV

Lake Travis 21, Smithson Valley 3

SA Madison 28, SA Northside Stevens 21

McAllen Memorial 31, Laredo United South 28

Weslaco 35, Los Fresnos 28

Converse Judson 56, Buda Hays 21

San Antonio Reagan 23, San Antonio O’Connor 20, OT

Laredo United 38, Mission 35, OT

San Benito 70, Edinburg North 7

Class 6A Division II

Region I

EP Americas 36, Wolfforth Frenship 35

Arlington 58, N. Richland Hills Richland 3

Denton Guyer 50, Lewisville Hebron 30

Cedar Hill 38, Richardson Pearce 20

Amarillo Tascosa 41, EP Pebble Hills 6

Arlington Bowie 42, Weatherford 36

Lewisville Marcus 34, Keller Central 7

Richardson Lake Highlands 35, Mansfield Summit 19

Region II

Dallas Jesuit 45, Garland Lakeview Centennial 14

Longview 41, Temple 10

Austin Vandegrift 14, Cypress Bridgeland 13

Klein Collins 37, Spring Dekaney 6

McKinney 13, Garland Naaman Forest 10

Midway 35, Tyler Lee 7

Tomball Memorial 49, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 43

Spring Westfield 41, Klein Cain 15

Region III

Cypress Creek 41, Houston Westside 21

Katy Mayde Creek 27, Fort Bend Bush 21

Beaumont West Brook 55, Humble Kingwood 21

Houston Strake Jesuit 48, League City Clear Creek 14

Houston Memorial 20, Houston Heights 9

Katy Taylor 51, Fort Bend Elkins 41

Humble 24, Houston King 14

Richmond George Ranch 49, Clear Falls 37

Region IV

Austin Westlake 30, Cibolo Steele 7

San Antonio Brennan 35, San Antonio Roosevelt 13

McAllen Rowe 42, Laredo Alexander 28

Weslaco East 18, Harlingen South 14

Schertz Clemens 27, Austin Bowie 17

SA Northside Brandeis 42, SA Johnson 28

Eagle Pass 42, PSJA 31

Edinburg Vela 42, Harlingen 35

Class 5A Division I

Region I

Lubbock Monterey 66, El Paso Eastlake 42

Birdville 34, Saginaw 27

Amarillo 44, El Paso Chapin 7

Colleyville Heritage 27, Crowley 20, OT

Azle 45, Grapevine 21

Abilene Cooper 42, EP Del Valle 21

Denton Ryan 56, Granbury 19

Lubbock Coronado 54, EP Eastwood 41

Region II

Frisco Lone Star 35, Mansfield Legacy 0

College Station 40, Tyler 21

Dallas Highland Park 33, Frisco Wakeland 10

Magnolia 34, Mesquite Poteet 14

McKinney North 70, Magnolia West 36

Lancaster 44, The Colony 29

Texarkana Texas 41, Lufkin 35, 2OT

Frisco Independence 43, Mansfield Timberview 28

Region III

Richmond Foster 31, New Caney 21

Georgetown 6, Austin LBJ 3

Alvin Shadow Creek 49, Port Arthur Memorial 7

Hutto 35, Seguin 27

Cedar Park 49, Austin McCallum 10

Friendswood 40, Humble Kingwood Park 14

Manor 28, Dripping Springs 27

New Caney Porter 21, Fort Bend Hightower 17

Region IV

San Antonio Wagner 62, San Antonio Harlandale 0

CC Flour Bluff 49, Rio Grande City 13

San Antonio Harlan 49, SA Burbank 7

Victoria West 44, La Joya Palmview 10

Corpus Christi Miller 28, Brownsville Pace 21

SA Southwest 17, SA Brackenridge 14

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 66, Mission Memorial 37

San Antonio Veterans Memorial 48, Laredo Martin 7

Class 5A Division II

Region I

EP Parkland 64, EP Bowie 28

Wichita Falls 40, FW North Side 21

El Paso Hanks 34, El Paso Austin 14

WF Rider 61, FW Southwest 43

Lubbock Cooper 66, FW Wyatt 0

EP Burges 45, EP Ysleta 13

Canyon Randall 24, Justin Northwest 17

Canutillo 27, El Paso Andress 9

Region II

Aledo 77, Dallas Kimball 7

Royse City 42, Lucas Lovejoy 21

Red Oak 55, Everman 24

Denton Braswell 49, Corsicana 28

Frisco 44, Greenville 12

South Oak Cliff 21, Midlothian 7

Ennis 34, Frisco Reedy 0

Burleson Centennial 53, Seagoville 6

Region III

Huntsville 35, Marshall 12

Crosby 70, Fort Bend Willowridge 42

A&M Consolidated 42, Longview Pine Tree 14

Fort Bend Marshall 48, Port Neches-Groves 14

Manvel 49, Nederland 14

Rosenberg Lamar 48, Lindale 43

Barbers Hill 45, Houston Sterling 0

Whitehouse 35, Katy Paetow 10

Region IV

Brenham 35, Castroville Medina Valley 28

Alice 21, Mercedes 17

Kerrville Tivy 56, Georgetown East View 33

CC Calallen 35, Edcouch-Elsa 0

Port Lavaca Calhoun 70, Mission Sharyland 14

Boerne Champion 70, Leander Glenn 34

Sharyland Pioneer 59, SA Southside 14

Pflugerville Weiss 24, Lockhart 14

Class 4A Division I

Region I

Clint 34, San Angelo Lake View 21

Springtown 48, Hereford 7

Andrews 63, San Elizario 14

Pampa 56, Gainesville 28

Dumas 22, WF Hirschi 17

Seminole 35, Fabens 7

Decatur 55, Canyon 28

Clint Mountain View 42, Big Spring 36

Region II

La Vega 72, Lake Worth 0

Celina 58, Carrollton Ranchview 14

China Spring 50, Kennedale 22

Melissa 56, Wilmer-Hutchins 6

Argyle 56, Dallas Carter 23

Stephenville 56, Fort Worth Dunbar 14

Alvarado 35, Paris 28

Brownwood 61, FW Castleberry 14

Region III

Crandall 14, Kilgore 0

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 48, Stafford 21

Carthage 49, Athens 14

Lumberton 34, Houston Wheatley 17

Huffman-Hargrave 49, Houston Furr 6

Palestine 50, Waxahachie Life 20

Navasota 41, Bridge City 12

Midlothian Heritage 37, Henderson 30, OT

Region IV

Needville 40, Fischer Canyon Lake 33

Boerne 34, Hidalgo 7

Lampasas 42, Freeport Brazosport 14

Gonzales 48, Rio Grande City La Grulla 27

Beeville Jones 44, Zapata 7

El Campo 20, Fredericksburg 14

La Feria 63, La Vernia 42

Liberty Hill 44, West Columbia Charter 8

Class 4A Division II

Region I

Midland Greenwood 49, Perryton 7

Aubrey 56, Godley 42

Lubbock Estacado 53, Sweetwater 20

Graham 59, Hillsboro 0

Iowa Park 53, Ferris 26

Dalhart 35, Snyder 10

Glen Rose 56, Bridgeport 14

Pecos 45, Levelland 0

Region II

Sunnyvale 25, Pittsburg 13

Mexia 35, Bullard 34, OT

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Nevada Community 14

Salado 57, Rusk 16

Fairfield 37, Wills Point 21

Gilmer 57, Farmersville 0

Connally 42, Canton 21

Longview Spring Hill 23, Caddo Mills 12

Region III

Jasper 51, Hardin-Jefferson 27

Bellville 42, Wharton 20

West Orange-Stark 56, Huntington 7

La Grange 12, La Marque 7

Smithville 34, Sweeny 28

Silsbee 52, Shepherd 13

Giddings 50, Houston Kashmere 0

Hamshire-Fannett 50, Center 42

Region IV

Geronimo Navarro 45, Crystal City 0

Rio Hondo 48, Orange Grove 6

Llano 48, Devine 21

Sinton 50, Port Isabel 30

Rockport-Fulton 61, Progreso 0

Hondo 21, Bandera 14

Raymondville 51, CC West Oso 32

Wimberley 49, Poteet 35

Class 3A Division I

Region I

Denver City 55, Amarillo River Road 22

Brock 24, Clyde 0

Bushland 70, Tornillo 8

Whitesboro 30, Eastland 21

Wall 32, Boyd 7

Shallowater 46, Kermit 23

Pilot Point 27, Tuscola Jim Ned 13

Slaton 41, Brownfield 12

Region II

Pottsboro 63, Kemp 0

Sabine 20, Mount Vernon 14

Commerce 49, Malakoff 3

Jefferson 36, West Rusk 13

Winnsboro 47, Hooks 28

Dallas Madison 42, Emory Rains 19

Gladewater 32, Hughes Springs 0

Van Alstyne 69, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 27

Region III

Whitney 21, Lago Vista 14

Franklin 23, Orangefield 14

Troy 44, Teague 17

Crockett 49, Anahuac 0

Diboll 50, Buna 2

Cameron Yoe 56, West 7

Winnie East Chambers 42, Coldspring-Oakhurst 20

Grandview 42, Rockdale 7

Region IV

Columbus 35, Yoakum 12

Universal City Randolph 42, Mathis 13

Vanderbilt Industrial 50, Hitchcock 22

Marion 56, Lyford 30

Jourdanton 63, San Diego 18

Hallettsville 47, Rice Consolidated 6

George West 55, Cotulla 6

Edna 28, Palacios 14

Class 3A Division II

Region I

Alpine 33, Lubbock Roosevelt 21

Friona 37, Anson 22

Abernathy 75, Reagan County 0

Childress 13, Ballinger 7

Canadian 66, Bangs 21

Coahoma 69, Anthony 7

Cisco 41, Spearman 17

Crane 48, Idalou 35

Region II

Gunter 53, Tolar 7

Clifton 28, Edgewood 27, OT

Jacksboro 55, Henrietta 21

Rogers 36, Buffalo 33

Palmer 49, Hamilton 7

Holliday 33, Dublin 14

Lexington 40, Rice 8

Wichita Falls City View 27, Comanche 26

Region III

Bells 36, Winona 32

Elysian Fields 74, Hemphill 50

Gilmer Harmony 52, Whitewright 47

Omaha Pewitt 41, Corrigan-Camden 21

Daingerfield 18, Anderson-Shiro 0

Blue Ridge 44, Grand Saline 28

Newton 52, New Diana 42

Troup 43, Leonard 22

Region IV

Comfort 40, Schulenburg 31

Stockdale 24, Odem 20

East Bernard 42, Sonora 0

Natalia 49, Hebbronville 14

Poth 47, Taft 0

El Maton Tidehaven 48, Johnson City 6

Corpus Christi London 42, Nixon-Smiley 14

Ganado 49, Brady 25

Class 2A Division

Region I

Stinnett West Texas 79, Olton 26

Seymour 40, Stamford 6

Post 54, Sanford-Fritch 0

Ozona 45, Alvord 0

Hawley 58, Chico 15

New Deal 39, Amarillo Highland Park 24

Lindsay 26, Winters 7

Sundown 60, Panhandle 56

Region II

Valley View 48, Como-Pickton 16

Italy 47, Valley Mills 23

Honey Grove 56, Trenton 12

Crawford 32, Bosqueville 7

San Saba 57, Riesel 20

Collinsville 15, Wolfe City 14

De Leon 48, Bruceville-Eddy 41, OT

Bogata Rivercrest 74, Tom Bean 30

Region III

Big Sandy 39, Centerville 32

Groveton 47, Timpson 12

Alto 62, Cayuga 0

Joaquin 39, Shelbyville 0

Harleton 46, Deweyville 7

Price Carlisle 37, Jewett Leon 36

San Augustine 42, Garrison 10

Normangee 51, Hawkins 36

Region IV

Holland 73, Junction 14

Three Rivers 41, Kenedy 32

Mason 41, Thrall 20

Weimar 35, Santa Maria 13

Shiner 77, Freer 7

Hearne 41, Brackettville 36

Refugio 63, Wallis Brazos 12

Thorndale 58, Center Point 23

Class 2A Division II

Region I

Wink 60, Bovina 7

Ralls 32, Clarendon 19

Sudan 59, Iraan 20

Vega 56, Smyer 0

Stratford 69, New Home 18

McCamey 30, Farwell 15

Gruver 44, Tahoka 41

Van Horn 8, Seagraves 6

Region II

Wellington 56, Electra 12

Christoval 28, Cross Plains 14

Windthorst 53, Shamrock 16

Albany 56, Miles 7

Hamlin 64, Menard 16

Quanah 28, Santo 26

Eldorado 30, Haskell 14

Wheeler 54, Archer City 47

Region III

Muenster 61, Clarksville 32

Lovelady 62, Wortham 20

Dawson 42, Evadale 2

Mount Enterprise 44, Era 0

Mart 81, Saratoga West Hardin 14

Detroit 66, Tioga 42

Grapeland 63, Frost 14

Cumby 50, Simms Bowie 28

Region IV

Bremond 50, Louise 13

Agua Dulce 28, D’Hanis 22

Flatonia 48, Iola 0

La Pryor 40, Premont 0

Falls City 70, La Villa 6

Chilton 28, Burton 21

Bruni 59, Runge 32

Granger 36, Snook 12

Class 1A Division I

Region I

McLean 54, Happy 8

Spur 88, Knox City 43

Ira 60, Crowell 36

White Deer 68, Petersburg 16

Region II

Ropesville Ropes 58, O’Donnell 8

Rankin 86, Sterling City 60

Balmorhea 52, Garden City 28

Borden County 62, Morton 6

Region III

Saint Jo 66, Aquilla 20

Avalon 51, Leverett’s Chapel 12

Gilmer Union Hill 46, Milford 32

Blum 54, Perrin-Whitt 6

Region IV

Eden 74, Gorman 62

Jonesboro 40, Leakey 36

Barksdale Nueces Canyon 59, Zephyr 14

May 56, Robert Lee 8

Class 1A Division II

Region I

Groom 80, Kress 0

Whitharral 49, Southland 0

Anton 54, Loop 33

Matador Motley County 62, Lefors 6

Region II

Grandfalls-Royalty 77, Loraine 32

Jayton 50, Woodson 0

Throckmorton 74, Lueders-Avoca 65

Blackwell 64, Sanderson 16

Region III

Strawn 52, Forestburg 0

Cranfills Gap 60, Morgan 38

Bynum 56, Walnut Springs 24

Gordon 66, Fannindel 21

Region IV

Oakwood 61, McDade 8

Blanket 52, Rochelle 6

Richland Springs 72, Brookesmith 25

Calvert 48, Trinidad 0

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.