Texas high school football realigns for the next two years

texas high school football

It happens every two years in most states…but in the Lone Star State the biannual Texas high school football realignment is a BIG deal. Monday, the University Interscholastic League announced its new classifications and districts for 2020-2022. It’s based on new enrollment numbers from the previous two years.

Related: UIL Cutoff Numbers for Realignment

Maybe the biggest news comes out of the Dallas-Fort Worth area where District 11-6A in Region 2 is loaded with eight teams that have appeared nine times in the last nine years in state championship games. Two-time defending state runner-up Duncanville, which finished No. 9 in the High School Football America 100 national rankings last year, joins powerful Cedar Hill and DeSoto. Then throw Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Waco, Waco Midway, and Waxahachie in the mix and you have an impressive 8-team district.

Three-time High School Football America national champ Allen will have an interesting new district foe over the next two years as Denton Guyer will play in Regional 1 District 5-6A. Last year, Guyer finished runner-up in Class 6A Division II, finishing No. 50 in our Top 100. Allen was ousted from the playoffs in the second round, but still finished No. 37 in our national rankings.

Below is every new district in every classification.

Class 6A

REGION 1

District 1 — El Paso Americas, El Paso Coronado, El Paso Eastlake, El Paso Eastwood, El Paso Franklin, El Paso Montwood, El Paso Pebble Hills, El Paso Socorro

District 2 — Abilene, Midland, Midland Lee, Odessa, Odessa Permian, San Angelo Central, Wolfforth Frenship

District 3 — Euless Trinity, Fort Worth Boswell, Fort Worth Paschal, Fort Worth Chisholm Trail, Haltom City Haltom, Hurst Bell, North Crowley, Weatherford

District 4 — Keller, Keller Central, Keller Fossil Ridge, Keller Timber Creek, Northwest Eaton, Northwest Nelson, Southlake Carroll

District 5 — Allen, Denton Braswell, Denton Guyer, Little Elm, McKinney, McKinney Boyd, Prosper

District 6 — Coppell, Lewisville, Lewisville Flower Mound, Lewisville Hebron, Lewisville Marcus, Plano, Plano East, Plano West

District 7 — Dallas Jesuit, Irving, Irving MacArthur, Irving Nimitz, Richardson, Richardson Berkner, Richardson Lake Highlands, Richardson Pearce

District 8 — Arlington, Arlington Bowie, Arlington Houston, Arlington Lamar, Arlington Martin, Grand Prairie, South Grand Prairie

REGION 2

District 9 — Garland, Garland Lakeview Centennial, Garland Naaman Forest, Garland Rowlett, Garland Sachse, North Garland, South Garland, Wylie

District 10 — Dallas Skyline, Mesquite, Mesquite Horn, North Mesquite, Rockwall, Rockwall Heath, Tyler Lee

District 11 — Cedar Hill, DeSoto, Duncanville, Mansfield, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Waco, Waco Midway, Waxahachie

District 12 — Belton, Bryan, Copperas Cove, Killeen, Killeen Ellison, Killeen Harker Heights, Killeen Shoemaker, Temple

District 13 — Conroe, Conroe Grand Oaks, Conroe Oak Ridge, Conroe The Woodlands, Conroe Woodlands College Park, Willis

District 14 — Houston Aldine, Houston Benjamin Davis Sr, Houston Eisenhower, Houston MacArthur, Houston Nimitz, Spring, Spring Dekaney, Spring Westfield

District 15 — Klein, Klein Cain, Klein Collins, Klein Forest, Klein Oak, Tomball, Tomball Memorial

District 16 — Bridgeland, Cypress Falls, Cypress Lakes, Cypress Park, Cypress Ranch, Cypress Springs, Cypress Woods, Langham Creek

REGION 3

District 17 — Cy-Fair, Cypress Creek, Cypress Ridge, Houston Memorial, Houston Northbrook, Houston Spring Woods, Houston Stratford, Jersey Village

District 18 — Houston Bellaire, Houston Carnegie Vanguard, Houston Chavez, Houston Heights, Houston Lamar, Houston Math, Science & Technology, Houston Westbury, Houston Westside

District 19 — Katy, Katy Cinco Ranch, Katy Mayde Creek, Katy Morton Ranch, Katy Seven Lakes, Katy Taylor, Katy Tompkins

District 20 — Fort Bend Austin, Fort Bend Bush, Fort Bend Clements, Fort Bend Dulles, Fort Bend Elkins, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Fort Bend Travis, Richmond George Ranch

District 21 — Beaumont West Brook, Galena Park North Shore, Humble, Humble Atascocita, Humble Kingwood, Humble Summer Creek, Sheldon King

District 22 — Channelview, Deer Park, Pasadena, Pasadena Dobie, Pasadena Memorial, Pasadena Rayburn, Pasadena South Houston

District 23 — Alief Elsik, Alief Hastings, Alief Taylor, Alvin, Alvin Shadow Creek, Houston Strake Jesuit +%, Pearland, Pearland Dawson

District 24 — Clute Brazoswood, Dickinson, Friendswood Clear Brook, Houston Clear Lake, League City Clear Creek, League City Clear Falls, League City Clear Springs

REGION 4

District 25 — Austin Vandegrift, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Hutto, Round Rock, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Round Rock McNeil, Round Rock Stony Point, Round Rock Westwood

District 26 — Austin, Austin Akins, Austin Bowie, Austin Lake Travis, Austin Westlake, Buda Hays, Del Valle, San Marcos

District 27 — Cibolo Steele, Comal Smithson Valley, Converse Judson, New Braunfels, San Antonio East Central, San Antonio Wagner, Schertz Clemens, South San Antonio

District 28 — Northside Brandeis, Northside Clark, San Antonio Churchill, San Antonio Johnson, San Antonio Lee, San Antonio MacArthur, San Antonio Madison, San Antonio Reagan, San Antonio Roosevelt

District 29 — Northside Brennan, Northside Harlan, Northside Holmes, Northside Jay, Northside Marshall, Northside O’Connor, Northside Stevens, Northside Taft, Northside Warren

District 30 — Del Rio, Eagle Pass, Laredo Alexander, Laredo Johnson, Laredo Nixon, Laredo United, Laredo United South

District 31 — Edinburg, Edinburg Economedes, Edinburg North, Edinburg Vela, La Joya, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, Mission, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North

District 32 — Brownsville Hanna, Brownsville Rivera, Donna North, Harlingen, Harlingen South, Los Fresnos, San Benito, Weslaco

Class 5A

DIVISION I

REGION 1

District 1 — El Paso Bel Air, El Paso Chapin, El Paso Del Valle, El Paso El Dorado

District 2 — Amarillo, Amarillo Caprock, Amarillo Palo Duro, Amarillo Tascosa, Lubbock, Lubbock Coronado, Lubbock Monterey

District 3 — Abilene Cooper, Azle, Crowley, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, Granbury, Northwest, Saginaw, White Settlement Brewer

District 4 — Burleson Centennial, Colleyville Heritage, Mansfield Legacy, Mansfield Summit, Midlothian, North Richland Hills Birdville, North Richland Hills Richland, Red Oak

REGION 2

District 5 — Denton, Denton Ryan, Frisco Centennial, Frisco Heritage, Frisco Independence, Frisco Lone Star, Frisco Reedy, Frisco Wakeland, Lewisville The Colony

District 6 — Carrollton Smith, Carrollton Turner, Dallas Adams, Dallas Molina, Dallas Samuell, Dallas Sunset, Dallas White, Dallas Wilson, Lancaster

District 7 — Dallas Highland Park, Longview, McKinney North, Sherman, Tyler, West Mesquite, Wylie East

District 8 — Cleveland, College Station, Conroe Caney Creek, Lufkin, Magnolia, Magnolia West, New Caney, New Caney Porter, Waller

REGION 3

District 9 — Baytown Goose Creek Memorial, Baytown Lee, Baytown Sterling, Beaumont United, Friendswood, Galveston Ball, La Porte, Port Arthur Memorial

District 10 — Angleton, Fort Bend Hightower, Fort Bend Kempner, Houston Milby, Houston Wisdom, Katy Paetow, Manvel, Richmond Foster, Rosenberg Terry

District 11 — Austin Anderson, Cedar Park, Georgetown, Leander, Manor, Pflugerville, Pflugerville, Hendrickson, Pflugerville Weiss

District 12 — Buda Johnson, Comal Canyon, Dripping Springs, Kyle Lehman, San Antonio Veterans Memorial, San Antonio Harlandale, San Antonio McCollum, Seguin

REGION 4

District 13 — San Antonio Brackenridge, San Antonio Burbank, San Antonio Edison, San Antonio Highlands, San Antonio Houston, San Antonio Jefferson, San Antonio Kennedy, San Antonio Lanier, San Antonio Memorial

District 14 — Eagle Pass Winn, Laredo Cigarroa, Laredo Martin, Rio Grande City, San Antonio Southside, San Antonio Southwest, San Antonio Southwest Legacy

District 15 — Corpus Christi Carroll, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, Corpus Christi King, Corpus Christi Moody, Corpus Christi Ray, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, Gregory-Portland, Victoria East, Victoria West

District 16 — Brownsville Lopez, Brownsville Pace, Brownsville Porter, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, Donna, La Joya Palmview, McAllen, McAllen Memorial, McAllen Rowe, Weslaco East

DIVISION II

REGION 1

District 1 — Canutillo, Clint Horizon, El Paso Hanks, El Paso Parkland, El Paso Ysleta

District 2 — El Paso, El Paso Andress, El Paso Austin, El Paso Bowie, El Paso Burges, El Paso Irvin, El Paso Jefferson

District 3 — Abilene Wylie, Canyon Randall, Lubbock Cooper, Plainview, Wichita Falls, Wichita Falls Rider

District 4 — Carrollton Creekview, Fort Worth North Side, Fort Worth Polytechnic, Fort Worth South Hills, Fort Worth Southwest, Fort Worth Trimble Tech, Fort Worth Wyatt, Grapevine

REGION 2

District 5 — Aledo, Arlington Seguin, Burleson, Cleburne, Everman, Joshua, Mansfield Timberview, Waco University

District 6 — Dallas Adamson, Dallas Conrad, Dallas Hillcrest, Dallas Jefferson, Dallas Kimball, Dallas Seagoville, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Dallas Spruce, Mesquite Poteet

District 7 — Denison, Frisco, Frisco Lebanon Trail, Frisco Liberty, Frisco Memorial, Lake Dallas, Lucas Lovejoy, Princeton, Prosper Rock Hill

District 8 — Corsicana, Crandall, Ennis, Forney, Greenville, North Forney, Royse City, Sulphur Springs

REGION 3

District 9 — Hallsville, Jacksonville, Longview Pine Tree, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Nacogdoches, Texarkana Texas, Whitehouse

District 10 — Bryan Rudder, College Station A&M Consolidated, Huntsville, Lamar Fulshear, Montgomery, Montgomery Lake Creek, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated

District 11 — Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Willowridge, Galena Park, Houston Austin, Houston Madison, Houston Northside, Houston Sharpstown, Houston Sterling, Houston Waltrip

District 12 — Crosby, Dayton, Humble Kingwood Park, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, Nederland, Port Neches-Groves, Santa Fe, Texas City

REGION 4

District 13 — Bastrop, Bastrop Cedar Creek, Brenham, Elgin, Georgetown East View, Leander Glenn, Leander Rouse, Pflugerville Connally

District 14 — Austin Crockett, Austin McCallum, Austin Navarro, Austin Northeast, Austin Travis, Liberty Hill, Marble Falls

District 15 — Boerne Champion, Castroville Medina Valley, Floresville, Kerrville Tivy, Lockhart, San Antonio Alamo Heights

District 16 — Edcouch-Elsa, Mercedes, Mission Sharyland, Mission Sharyland Pioneer, Mission Veterans Memorial, Pharr Valley View, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest, Roma

Class 4A

DIVISION I

REGION 1

District 1 — Clint, Clint Mountain View, El Paso Riverside, Fabens, San Elizario

District 2 — Andrews, Big Spring, Fort Stockton, San Angelo Lake View

District 3 — Canyon, Dumas, Hereford, Pampa

District 4 — Burkburnett, Decatur, Gainesville, Lake Worth, Springtown, Wichita Falls Hirschi

REGION 2

District 5 — Alvarado, Brownwood, Midlothian Heritage, Stephenville, Waco La Vega, Waxahachie Life

District 6 — Fort Worth Benbrook, Fort Worth Carter-Riverside, Fort Worth Dunbar, Fort Worth Eastern Hills, Fort Worth Western Hills, Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis, Kennedale, River Oaks Castleberry

District 7 — Anna, Argyle, Carrollton Ranchview, Kaufman, Melissa, Paris, Terrell

District 8 — Dallas Carter, Dallas Hutchins, Dallas Lincoln, Dallas Pinkston, Dallas Roosevelt, North Dallas

REGION 3

District 9 — Athens, Henderson, Kilgore, Lindale, Mabank, Palestine, Tyler Chapel Hill

District 10 — Huffman Hargrave, Livingston, Lumberton, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Splendora, Vidor

District 11 — Houston Furr, Houston Kashmere, Houston North Forest, Houston Scarborough, Houston Washington, Houston Wheatley, Houston Worthing, Houston Yates

District 12 — Bay City, El Campo, Freeport Brazosport, Needville, Stafford, West Columbia Columbia

REGION 4

District 13 — Austin Johnson, Burnet, Comal Canyon Lake, Fredericksburg, Lampasas, Taylor

District 14 — Boerne, La Vernia, Pleasanton, Somerset, Uvalde

District 15 — Alice, Beeville Jones, Corpus Christi Calallen, Corpus Christi Miller, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway, Port Lavaca Calhoun

District 16 — Hidalgo Early College, Kingsville King, La Feria, Rio Grande City Grulla, Zapata

DIVISION II

REGION 1

District 1 — Midland Greenwood, Monahans, Pecos, Snyder, Sweetwater

District 2 — Borger, Levelland, Lubbock Estacado, Perryton, Seminole

District 3 — Bridgeport, Graham, Iowa Park, Mineral Wells, Vernon

District 4 — Aubrey, Celina, Krum, Sanger, Van Alstyne

REGION 2

District 5 — Ferris , Glen Rose, Godley, Hillsboro, Venus

District 6 — Caddo Mills, Farmersville, Nevada Community, Quinlan Ford, Sunnyvale, Wills Point

District 7 — Brownsboro, Bullard, Canton, Mexia, Van

District 8 — Gilmer, Longview Spring Hill, Paris North Lamar, Pittsburg, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

REGION 3

District 9 — China Spring, Gatesville, Jarrell, Robinson , Salado, Waco Connally

District 10 — Carthage, Center, Jasper, Madisonville, Rusk, Shepherd

District 11 — Bridge City, Hamshire-Fannett, Hardin-Jefferson, Liberty, Orangefield, Silsbee, West Orange-Stark

District 12 — Bellville, La Marque, Royal, Sealy, Sweeny, Wharton

REGION 4

District 13 — Cuero, Giddings, Gonzales, La Grange, Navasota, Smithville

District 14 — Austin Achieve, Austin Eastside Memorial, Geronimo Navarro, Manor New Tech, San Antonio Young Men’s Leadership, Wimberley

District 15 — Bandera, Carrizo Springs, Crystal City, Devine, Hondo, Pearsall

District 16 — Corpus Christi West Oso, Ingleside, Port Isabel, Raymondville, Rio Hondo, Robstown, Rockport-Fulton, Sinton

Class 3A

DIVISION I

REGION 1

District 1 — Brownfield, Denver City, Kermit, Lamesa, Shallowater, Slaton

District 2 — Amarillo River Road, Bushland, Dalhart, Littlefield, Muleshoe

District 3 — Breckenridge, Clyde, Early, TLC Academy – San Angelo, Tuscola Jim Ned, Wall

District 4 — Bowie, Boyd, Brock, Paradise, Pilot Point, Ponder, Whitesboro

REGION 2

District 5 — Bonham, Commerce, Howe, Mineola, Mount Vernon, Pottsboro, Rains, Winnsboro

District 6 — Atlanta, Gladewater, Gladewater Sabine, Jefferson, New Boston, Tatum, White Oak

District 7 — Dallas A+ Academy, Dallas Life School Oak Cliff, Dallas Madison, Grandview, Maypearl, West, Whitney

District 8 — Eustace, Fairfield, Groesbeck, Kemp, Malakoff, Teague

REGION 3

District 9 — Coldspring-Oakhurst, Crockett, Diboll, Elkhart, Huntington, Palestine Westwood, Trinity

District 10 — Anahuac, Buna, Cleveland Tarkington, Hardin, Kirbyville, Winnie East Chambers, Woodville

District 11 — Caldwell, Cameron Yoe, Little River Academy, Lorena, McGregor, Rockdale, Troy

District 12 — Boling, Columbus, Hallettsville, Hempstead, Hitchcock, Yoakum

REGION 4

District 13 — Blanco, Comfort, Lago Vista, Llano, Luling

District 14 — Cotulla, Jourdanton, Lytle, Marion, Poteet, San Antonio Cole, Universal City Randolph

District 15 — Aransas Pass, Edna, Goliad, Mathis, Orange Grove, Palacios, Vanderbilt Industrial

District 16 — Bishop, Corpus Christi London, Falfurrias, Lyford, Progreso, San Diego, Santa Gertrudis Academy

DIVISION II

REGION 1

District 1 — Alpine, Anthony, Crane, Odessa Compass Academy, Tornillo

District 2 — Ballinger, Bangs, Brady, Ingram Moore, San Angelo Grape Creek, Sonora

District 3 — Amarillo Highland Park, Canadian, Childress, Dimmitt, Friona, Spearman, Tulia

District 4 — Abernathy, Big Lake Reagan County, Coahoma, Idalou, Lubbock Roosevelt, Stanton

REGION 2

District 5 — Comanche, Dublin, Eastland, Jacksboro, Merkel, Millsap

District 6 — Callisburg, Henrietta, Holliday, Nocona, Valley View, Wichita Falls City View

District 7 — Blooming Grove, Dallas Gateway Charter Academy, Edgewood, Mildred, Palmer, Rice, Scurry-Rosser

District 8 — Bells, Blue Ridge, Gunter, Leonard, Lone Oak, Sadler S & S Consolidated, Whitewright

REGION 3

District 9 — Arp, Big Sandy Harmony, Grand Saline, New London West Rusk, Quitman, Troup, Winona

District 10 — Daingerfield, De Kalb, Hooks, Omaha Pewitt, Paris Chisum, Pattonville Prairiland, Redwater

District 11 — Diana New Diana, Elysian Fields, Harleton, Hughes Springs, Ore City, Queen City, Waskom

District 12 — Anderson-Shiro, Corrigan-Camden, Hemphill, Kountze, New Waverly, Newton, Warren

REGION 4

District 13 — Buffalo, Clifton, Florence, Franklin, Lexington, Riesel, Rogers

District 14 — Altair Rice, Danbury, East Bernard, El Maton Tidehaven, Van Vleck, Wallis Brazos

District 15 — Dilley, George West, Karnes City, Natalia, Nixon Smiley, Poth, Stockdale

District 16 — Banquete, Hebbronville, Monte Alto, Odem, Santa Rosa, Skidmore-Tynan, Taft

Class 2A

DIVISION I

REGION 1

District 1 — Boys Ranch, Farwell, Olton, Panhandle, Sanford-Fritch, Stinnett West Texas

District 2 — Floydada, Hale Center, New Deal, Post, Sundown, Tahoka

District 3 — Anson, Colorado City Colorado, Forsan, Haskell, Hawley, Stamford

District 4 — Cisco, Coleman, De Leon, Goldthwaite, San Saba, Winters

REGION 2

District 5 — Alvord, Collinsville, Lindsay, Tioga, Tom Bean, Trenton

District 6 — Alba-Golden, Bogata Rivercrest, Celeste, Como-Pickton, Cooper, Honey Grove, Wolfe City

District 7 — Bosqueville, Crawford, Hamilton, Itasca, Rio Vista, Tolar, Valley Mills

District 8 — Axtell, Cayuga, Dawson, Italy, Kerens, Marlin

REGION 3

District 9 — Beckville, Big Sandy, Frankston, Gladewater Union Grove, Hawkins, Linden-Kildare, Price Carlisle

District 10 — Garrison, Joaquin, San Augustine, Saratoga West Hardin, Shelbyville, Timpson

District 11 — Alto, Centerville, Grapeland, Groveton, Jewett Leon, Normangee

District 12 — Bruceville-Eddy, Hearne, Holland, Moody, Rosebud-Lott, Thorndale, Thrall

REGION 4

District 13 — Flatonia, Ganado, Schulenburg, Shiner, Weimar

District 14 — Brackettville Brackett, Center Point, Harper, Johnson City LBJ, Mason, Ozona

District 15 — Bloomington, Freer, Kenedy, Refugio, Three Rivers

District 16 — Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, La Villa, Premont, Riviera Kaufer, Santa Maria

DIVISION II

REGION 1

District 1 — Iraan, McCamey, Plains, Seagraves, Wink

District 2 — Bovina, New Home, Ropesville Ropes, Smyer, Sudan

District 3 — Booker, Gruver, Stratford, Sunray, Vega

District 4 — Clarendon, Memphis, Shamrock, Wellington, Wheeler

REGION 2

District 5 — Crosbyton, Hamlin, Lockney, Ralls, Roscoe Collegiate

District 6 — Archer City, Electra, Munday, Olney, Quanah, Seymour

District 7 — Chico, Era, Muenster, Petrolia, Windthorst

District 8 — Albany, Cross Plains, Hico, Meridian, Ranger, Santo

REGION 3

District 9 — Clarksville, Cumby, Detroit, Maud, Quinlan Boles, Simms Bowie

District 10 — Bremond, Chilton, Frost, Hubbard, Mart, Wortham

District 11 — Colmesneil, Cushing, Lovelady, Mount Enterprise, Overton, Tenaha, West Sabine

District 12 — Burkeville, Deweyville, Evadale, High Island, Hull-Daisetta, Sabine Pass

REGION 4

District 13 — Bartlett, Burton, Granger, Iola, Milano, Snook, Somerville

District 14 — Christoval, Eldorado, Junction, Menard, Miles, Rocksprings

District 15 — Benavides, Bruni, Charlotte, D’Hanis, La Pryor, Sabinal

District 16 — Agua Dulce, Falls City, Louise, Pettus, Runge, Woodsboro, Yorktown

Class 1A (6-Man)

DIVISION I

REGION 1

District 1 — Claude, Happy, McLean, Turkey Valley, White Deer

District 2 — Springlake Earth, Kress, Lorenzo, Nazareth, Petersburg

District 3 — Crowell, Knox City, Paducah, Spur, Vernon Northside

District 4 — Gail Borden County, Meadow, O’Donnell, Wellman-Union, Whiteface

REGION 2

District 5 — Fort Davis, Imperial Buena Vista, Marfa, Van Horn

District 6 — Garden City, Lenorah Grady, Rankin, TLC Academy – Midland

District 7 — Aspermont, Hermleigh, Ira, Roby, Rotan

District 8 — Bronte, Robert Lee, Roscoe Highland, Sterling City, Westbrook

REGION 3

District 9 — Bryson, Newcastle, Perrin-Whitt, Saint Jo, Texas Leadership of Arlington

District 10 — Campbell, Fruitvale, Gilmer Union Hill, Laird Hill Leveretts Chapel, Savoy

District 11 — Avalon, Blum, Bynum, Covington, Milford

District 12 — Abbott, Aquilla, Coolidge, Gholson, Penelope

REGION 4

District 13 — Baird, Gorman, Lingleville, May, Santa Anna

District 14 — Eden, Mertzon Irion County, Paint Rock, Veribest, Water Valley

District 15 — Evant, Jonesboro, Lometa, Zephyr

District 16 — Barksdale Nueces Canyon, Leakey, McDade, Medina, Prairie Lea

DIVISION II

REGION 1

District 1 — Darrouzett, Follett, Hedley, Lefors, Miami

District 2 — Groom, Hart, Silverton, Wildorado

District 3 — Amherst, Anton, Cotton Center, Lazbuddie, Whitharral

District 4 — Ackerly Sands, Lamesa Klondike, Loop, Welch Dawson, Wilson

REGION 2

District 5 — Balmorhea, Dell City, Grandfalls-Royalty, Sanderson, Sierra Blanca, Valentine

District 6 — Blackwell, Loraine, Olfen, Texas Leadership of Abilene, Trent

District 7 — Afton Patton Springs, Guthrie, Jayton, Matador Motley County, Southland

District 8 — Benjamin, Chillicothe, Harrold, Rule

REGION 3

District 9 — Haskell Paint Creek, Lueders-Avoca, Moran, Throckmorton, Woodson

District 10 — Bowie Gold-Burg, Forestburg, Ladonia Fannindel, Trinidad

District 11 — Bluff Dale, Gordon, Gustine, Strawn, Three Way School

District 12 — Cranfills Gap, Iredell, Kopperl, Morgan, Walnut Springs

REGION 4

District 13 — Apple Springs, Calvert, Chester, Oakwood

District 14 — Buckholts, Dime Box, Mount Calm, Oglesby

District 15 — Blanket, Brookesmith, Rising Star, Sidney, Valera Panther Creek

District 16 — Cherokee, Lohn, Mullin, Richland Springs, Rochelle

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.