Two Indiana 2020 state champs moving-up in classification for the upcoming season

indiana high school athletic association
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The 2021 Indiana high school football sections are out and a couple of defending state champs will be moving-up in classification even though the Indiana High School Athletic Association has decided to freeze enrollment figures due to the coronavirus pandemic.

On Monday, the IHSAA voted in favor of using the current classification cycle for one additional year with the exception of those meeting the tournament success factor criteria. As a result, two-time defending 3A champ Bishop Chatard is moving-up to 4A and three-time defending 2A champ Western Boone jumps to 3A in the fall.

Related: Chatard wins 15th overall high school football title

Related: 3-peat for Western Boone

The only other team moving-up is Lafayette Central Catholic from 1A to 2A.

Below are the classifications and sections for the upcoming football season:

6A

Section 1 – Crown Point, Lake Central, Merrillville, Lafayette Jefferson

Section 2 – Chesterton, Elkhart, Penn, Portage

Section 3 – Fort Wayne Carroll, Homestead, Warsaw

Section 4 – Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield

Section 5 – Avon, Brownsburg, Carmel, Pike

Section 6 – Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Perry Meridian, Southport

Section 7 – Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central, Warren Central

Section 8 – Center Grove, Columbus North, Franklin Central

5A

Section 9 – Hammond Central, Hammon Morton, Munster, Valparaiso

Section 10 – LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, South Bend Adams

Section 11 – Corcord, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider (drops from 6A), Goshen

Section 12 – Anderson, Harrison (WL), Kokomo, McCutcheon, Zionsville

Section 13 – Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cathedral, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South

Section 14 – Columbus East (drops from 6A), Franklin Community, New Palestine, Whiteland

Section 15 – Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Castle, Evansville North

Section 16 – Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, Seymour

4A

Section 17 – East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Lowell

Section 18 – Culver Academies, Logansport, New Prairie, Plymouth, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph

Section 19 – Angola, Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Leop, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee

Section 20 – Delta, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion, Mississinewa, New Haven

Section 21 Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond, Shelbyville

Section 22 – Beech Grove, Frankfort, Bishop Chatard, Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Shortridge, Lebanon, Roncalli, Western

Section 23 – East Central, Greenwood, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Martinsville, Mooresville, Silver Creek, South Dearborn

Section 24 – Boonville, Evansville Reitz, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Jasper, Northview

3A

Section 25 – Benton Central, Calumet, Hanover Central, Knox, River Forest, Twin Lakes

Section 26 – Garrett, Glenn, Jimtown, Lakeland, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend Washington, Tippecanoe Valley, West Noble

Section 27 – Belmont, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Heritage, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Norwell, Oak Hill, Peru

Section 28 – Brebeuf Jesuit, Crawfordsville, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, North Montgomery, West Lafayette, Western Boone, Yorktown

Section 29 – Danville Community, Greencastle, Indian Greek, Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo

Section 30 – Brown County, Edgewood, Owen Valley, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington

Section 31 – Batesville, Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, Scottsburg

Section 32 – Corydon Central, Evansville Bosse, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon, North Harrison, Salem, Southridge

2A

Section 33 – Andrean, Boone Grove, Bowman Academy, Bishop Noll, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Wheeler, Whiting

Section 34 – Bremen, Delphi, LaVille, Lewis Cass, Manchester, Pioneer, Rochester, Wabash

Section 35 – Bluffton, Central Noble, Eastside, Fairfield, Bishop Luers, Prairie Heights, Whitko, Woodlan

Section 36 – Alexandria, Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Tipton

Section 37 – Cascade, Lafayette Central Catholic, Monrovia, North Putnam, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Speedway

Section 38 – Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Heritage Chritian, Scecina Memorial, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Winchester

Section 39 – Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Mitchell, Paoli, Providence, Switzerland County, Triton Central, Union County

Section 40 – Crawford County, Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, North Posey, South Spencer, Tell City

1A

Section 41 – Caston, Culver Community, Lake Station Edison, North Judson, South Newton, South Central (Union Mills, West Central, Winamac

Section 42 – Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Frontier, North White, Tri-County, Traders Point

Section 43 – Madison-Grant, Monroe Central, South Adams, Southern Wells, Taylor, Tri-Central, Union City, Wes-Del

Section 44 – Adams Central, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Churubusco, Fremont, North Miammi, Northfield, Southwood, Triton

Section 45 – Attica, Cloverdale, Covington, Fountain Central, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam,

Section 46 – Covenant Christian, Edinburgh, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Lutheran, Park Tudor, Sheridan, Tindley

Section 47 – Cambridge City Lincoln, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, South Decatur, Tri

Section 48 – Eastern Greene, North Central (Farmersburg), North Daviess, Perry Central, Rock Creek Academy, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, West Washington

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.