Two teams opt out of Michigan high school football playoffs that resume Saturday

michigan high school athletic association
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The 2020 Michigan high school football playoffs resume in 2021 on January 9, but the field of 72 teams will be missing two schools that have opted-out of returning to the gridiron in hopes of winning a state championship. Oscoda and Stevensville Lakeshore have both decided not to play in the state quarterfinals, which have been on-hold since November 15 when the state shelved all high school sports due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Oscoda (9-0) decided to not play its Division 7 quarterfinal game against Traverse City St. Francis due to a low numbers of players, which is the same reason that Lakeshore (7-2) chose not to play its Division 3 game against DeWitt.

Read: High School Football America Michigan Top 10

Below are the 11-man quarterfinal matchups and the 8-man state semifinals from the Michigan High School Athletic Association:

Michigan High School Football Playoffs

Division I

R1 Saline (8-1) at Rockford (7-0) @ Ted Carlson Stadium – Rockford – 1:00 PM

R2 Detroit Catholic Central (9-0) at Davison (9-0) @ Lapeer High School – Football Field – 1:00 PM

R3 Detroit Cass Tech (9-0) at Belleville (9-0) @ Belleville Stadium –  1:00 PM

R4 Romeo (5-4) at West Bloomfield (8-1) @ West Bloomfield High School – 1:00 PM

Division 2

R1 Muskegon Mona Shores (9-0) at East Lansing (8-0) @ East Lansing High School – 1:00 PM

R2 North Farmington (7-2) at Traverse City Central (8-1) @ Thirlby Field – Traverse City – 2:00 PM

R3 Oak Park (4-5) at Livonia Churchill (6-2) – 1:00 PM

R4 Warren De La Salle Collegiate (5-4) at Warren Mott (7-1) – 12:00 PM

Division 3

R1 East Grand Rapids (6-3) at Muskegon (8-1) – 1:00 PM

R2 DeWitt (10-0) won by forfeit over Stevensville Lakeshore (7-3) 

R3 Flint Kearsley (6-3) at Chelsea (9-0) @ Chelsea High School (Jerry Niehaus Field (Football Stadium) – 1:00 PM

R4 River Rouge (7-1) at Detroit Martin Luther King (6-3) @ Martin Luther King, Jr. Senior (Lorenzo Wright ) – 1:00 PM

Division 4

R1 Ada Forest Hills Eastern (6-3) at Cadillac (6-2) @ Veterans Memorial Stadium – Cadillac – 1:00 PM

R2 Grand Rapids South Christian (8-1) at Edwardsburg (8-0) @ Leo Hoffman Field – Edwardsburg – 7:00 PM

R3 Milan (8-1) at Williamston (8-1) @ Nortman-Larkin Memorial Stadium – Williamston – 1:00 PM

R4 Detroit Country Day (6-2) at North Branch (9-0) @ North Branch High School – 1:00 PM

Division 5

R1 Freeland (8-1) at Reed City (9-0) @ Reed City High School – 1:00 PM

R2 Muskegon Oakridge (7-2) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-0)  @ Catholic Central (CAT – Cougar Stadium) – 12:00 PM

R3 Grosse Ile (6-3) at Lansing Catholic (7-2) @ Lansing Catholic – 1:00 PM

R4 Marine City (8-1) at Frankenmuth (9-0) – 1:00 PM

Division 6

R1 Negaunee (6-3) at Grayling (6-3) 26.667 @ Ferguson Field – 2:00 PM

R2 Montrose (8-1) at Montague (9-0) @ Townsend Athletic Complex – 1:00 PM

R3 Michigan Center (6-1) at Constantine (8-1) @ Sweetland Stadium – 1:00 PM

R4 Clinton (8-1) at Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-0) @ Bishop Foley Football (Venture Field) – 5:00 PM

Division 7

R1  Traverse City St Francis (8-2) wins by forfeit over Oscoda (9-1) 

R2 Cass City (9-0) at Ithaca (9-0) @ Ithaca Community Stadium – 2:30 PM

R3 New Lothrop (8-0) at Detroit Loyola (8-1) @ Bishop Foley Football (Venture Field) – 12:00 PM

R4 Jackson Lumen Christi (5-4) at Schoolcraft (8-1) @ Schoolcraft Middle School – 1:00 PM

Division 8

R1 Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-0) at Iron Mountain (8-1) @ Mountaineer Stadium – 5:00 PM

R2 Carson City-Crystal (6-1) at Ubly (7-2) @ Ubly Community Schools –  2:00 PM

R3 Sand Creek (8-1) at Centreville (8-0) @ Centreville High School – 1:00 PM

R4 Petersburg Summerfield (4-5) at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (9-0) @ Clarkston HS – 6:00 PM

8-Man Division I

SF1 Indian River Inland Lakes (8-1) at Suttons Bay (9-0) [email protected] Suttons Bay High School – 1:00 PM

SF2 Martin (8-1) at Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-0) @ Adrian College – 1:00 PM

8-Man Division II

SF1 Marion (8-1) at Powers North Central (9-0) – 12:00 PM

SF2 Kinde North Huron (8-1) at Portland St Patrick (9-0) @ Portland High School – 2:00 PM

Read: All 2020 Michigan high school football playoff scores

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.