Virginia Spring ’21 high school football playoffs begin this weekend

virginia high school football scores
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The Spring 2021 Virginia High School League postseason begins this weekend with regional semifinals. 16 teams are vying for a spot in the state championship games that will be played May 1.

Defending 2019 Class 6 champ South County, ranked No. 3 in the current High School Football America Virginia Top 10, opens defense of its title with a home against against West Springfield. The Stallions by West Springfield 38-7 during the shortened six-game regular season.

The Class 6 bracket is loaded with four teams from our Top 10, including No. 1 Oscar Smith.

Related: Oscar Smith finishes No. 1 in regular season Virginia Top 10

Defending 2019 Class 5 champ Maury opens the postseason with a tough road test against undefeated Salem from Virginia Beach. Maury is ranked No. 6 in our statewide rankings with its only loss coming against defending Class 4 champ Lake Taylor.

Speaking of LT, ranked No. 5 in our latest rankings, the Titans open defense of their 2019 title against Warwick.

Click here to follow ALL of the Virginia playoff scores in real time

All of the games below will be played Friday, April 9 unless otherwise noted.

Class 6

Region A semifinals

No. 4 Grassfield (3-3) at No. 1 Oscar Smith (5-0), 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Franklin County (4-2) at No. 2 Thomas Dale (5-0), 7 p.m.

Region B semifinals

No. 4 Patriot (4-1) at No. 1 Gar-Field (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Battlefield (5-1) at No. 2 Massaponax (6-0), 7 p.m.

Region C semifinals

No. 4 West Springfield (4-2) at No. 1 South County (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Lake Braddock (4-2) at No. 2 Robinson (4-2), 7 p.m.

Region D semifinals

No. 4 Wakefield (4-1) at No. 1 James Madison (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Chantilly (5-1) at No. 2 South Lakes (3-1), 7 p.m.

Class 5

Region A semifinals

No. 4 Maury (4-1) at No. 1 Salem (3-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Deep Creek (5-1) at No. 2 Cox (5-0), 6 p.m. Saturday

Region B semifinals

No. 4 Prince George (5-1) vs. No. 1 Highland Springs (6-0) (at Varina), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Manchester (5-1) at No. 2 Hermitage (6-0), 7 p.m.

Region C semifinals

No. 4 Freedom (1-4) at No. 1 Stone Bridge (5-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Woodgrove (3-2) at No. 2 Briar Woods (4-1), 7 p.m.

Region D semifinals

No. 4 Mountain View (3-3) at No. 1 Patrick Henry of Roanoke (5-1), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Harrisonburg (3-2) at No. 2 William Fleming (4-2), 7 p.m.

Class 4

All games are Friday, April 9

Region A semifinals

No. 4 Warwick (4-1) at No. 1 Lake Taylor (4-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Warhill (4-1) at No. 2 Churchland (3-1), 7 p.m.

Note: King’s Fork (2-0) finished third, but Suffolk Public Schools elected not to participate in the playoffs.

Region B semifinals

No. 4 Patrick Henry of Ashland (6-0) at No. 1 Monacan (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Louisa County (6-0) at No. 2 King George (6-0), 7 p.m.

Region C semifinals

No. 2 (Northwest) Handley (3-2) at No. 1 (Dulles) Tuscarora (5-0), 7 p.m.

No. 2 (Dulles) Broad Run (4-1) at No. 1 (Northwest) Kettle Run (5-0), 7 p.m.

Region D semifinals

No. 4 Amherst County (3-3) at No. 1 Salem Spartans (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Pulaski County (4-2) at No. 2 George Washington of Danville (5-1), 7 p.m.

Class 3

Region A semifinals

No. 4 New Kent (4-2) vs. No. 1 Lafayette (5-0) (at Wanner Stadium), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Hopewell (3-1) vs. No. 2 Phoebus (3-0) (at Darling Stadium), 7 p.m.

Region B semifinals

No. 4 Brentsville District (5-1) at No. 1 Goochland (5-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Skyline (5-1) at No. 2 Independence (3-1), 7 p.m.

Region C semifinals

No. 4 Heritage of Lynchburg (5-1) at No. 1 Rockbridge (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Liberty Christian (4-1) at No. 2 Brookville (6-0), 7 p.m.

Region D semifinals

No. 4 Christiansburg (3-3) at No. 1 Lord Botetourt (6-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

No. 3 Carroll County (4-1) at No. 2 Abingdon (5-0), 7 p.m.

Class 2

Region A semifinals

No. 4 Poquoson (2-2) at No. 1 Nottoway (3-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Amelia County (1-2) at No. 2 King William (4-0), cancelled.

Note: Amelia County will advance because of a positive COVID-19 case within the King William program.

Region B semifinals

No. 4 Buffalo Gap (3-3) at No. 1 Stuarts Draft (5-1), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Page County (4-1) at No. 2 Strasburg (5-1), 7 p.m.

Region C semifinals

No. 4 Radford (4-1) at No. 1 Appomattox (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Glenvar (4-2) at No. 2 Dan River (4-0), 7 p.m.

Region D semifinals

No. 4 Union (4-2) at No. 1 Graham (5-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

No. 3 Tazewell (3-2) at No. 2 Central of Wise (4-1), site/time TBD

Class 1

Region A semifinals

No. 4 Northumberland (1-2) at No. 1 King & Queen Central (5-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Rappahannock (1-2) at No. 2 West Point (3-2), 7 p.m.

Region B semifinals

No. 4 Altavista (2-4) at No. 1 Riverheads (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 William Campbell (3-3) at No. 2 Central of Lunenburg (3-2), 7 p.m.

Region C semifinals

No. 4 George Wythe of Wytheville (3-2) at No. 1 Galax (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Parry McCluer (4-2) at No. 2 Narrows (6-0), 7 p.m.

Region D semifinals

No. 4 Castlewood (5-1) at No. 1 Holston (5-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 J.I. Burton (2-1) at No. 2 Patrick Henry of Glade Spring (5-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.