Week 3 FloridaHSFootball.com’s Top 25

Floridahsfootball.com high school football

Our friends at FloridaHSFootball.com do an awesome job of covering high school football across the Sunshine State. Below you can find their latest Florida high school football rankings through Week 3.

Related: High School Football America Florida Top 25

Lakeland, ranked No. 22 in our latest High School Football America 100 national rankings, is the No. 1 team in their overall Top 25.

Its Florida Top 25 and Top 10 rankings for all eight classifications are determined first by a ranking of from each of the four regions in each classification to determine the Top 10 in each classification and then the Top 25 is derived from the Top 10 classification rankings.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Lakeland (7A), 3-0, 1

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 1-0, 2

3. Columbia, (6A), 3-0, 4

4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 2-1, 3

5. Miami Central (6A), 2-1, 5

6. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 3-0, 6

7. South Dade (8A), 3-0, 10

8. Edgewater (7A), 3-0, 11

9. Armwood (7A), 2-1, 12

10. Columbus (8A), 2-1, 8

11. Vanguard (5A), 2-0, 14

12. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 2-1, 15

13. Mandarin (8A), 2-0, 13

14. Venice (7A), 2-1, 17

15. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 1-2, 9

16. Rockledge (5A), 2-0, 18

17. Western (8A), 2-0, 20

18. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 2-1, 23

19. Escambia (6A), 3-0, 21

20. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 2-0, 22

21. Booker T. Washingotn (4A), 2-1, 24

22. Lake Wales (5A), 3-0, NR

23. Miami Carol City (4A), 1-2, 7, 7

24. Madison County (1A), 3-0, 25

25. Jones (5A), 2-1, 19

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. South Dade, 3-0, 2

2. Columbus, 2-1, 1

3. Mandarin, 2-0, 3

4. Western, 2-0, 4

5. Seminole (Seminole), 2-0, 5

6. Vero Beach, 1-0, 6

7. Apopka, 1-0, 8

8. Miami Palmetto, 2-1, 9

9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 1-1, 10

10. Bartram Trail, 3-0, NR

First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 1-2; DeLand, 1-0; Steinbrenner, 3-0; Riverview (Sarasota), 1-2; Palm Beach Gardens 2-0

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Lakeland, 3-0, 1

2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1-0, 2

3. Edgewater, 3-0, 3

4. Armwood, 2-1, 4

5. Venice, 2-1, 5

6. Atlantic (Delray), 1-0, 6

7. Navarre, 3-0, 7

8. Wekiva, 3-0, 8

9. Plantation, 2-0, 9

10. Palm Beach Lakes, 2-0, 10

First Five Out: Tampa Bay Tech, 3-0; Lincoln, 2-1; Niceville, 3-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 3-0; McArthur, 1-1

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Columbia, 3-0, 1

2. Miami Central, 2-1, 2

3. Escambia, 3-0, 3

4. Naples, 3-0, 4

5. Gaither, 3-0, 5

6. Charlotte, 3-0, 6

7. Palmetto, 3-0, 7

8. Dillard, 3-0, 8

9. Mainland, 0-1, 10

10. Clearwater, 3-0, NR

First Five Out: Port Charlotte, 3-0; Ponte Vedra, 2-0; Lake Gibson, 3-0; St. Augustine, 3-0; Springstead, 3-0

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Miami Northwestern, 2-1, 1

2. Vanguard, 2-0, 2

3. American Heritage (Plantation), 2-1, 2

4. Rockledge, 2-0, 4

5. Lake Wales, 3-0, 6

6. Jones, 2-1, 5

7. North Marion, 2-0, 7

8. Raines, 0-1, 8

9. Wakulla, 3-0, 9

10. Dunnellon, 3-0, NR

First Five Out: Jesuit, 1-2; Pine Forest, 1-1; Hardee, 1-1; Baker County 1-1; Jensen Beach 2-0

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Cardinal Gibbons, 2-1, 1

2. Booker T. Washington, 2-1, 4

3. Miami Carol City, 1-2, 1

4. Cocoa, 1-1, 5

5. Gulliver Prep, 3-0, 7

6. NSU University School, 2-1, 2

7. Lakewood, 3-0, NR

8. American Heritage (Delray), 2-1, 8

9. South Sumter, 3-0, 9

10. The Villages, 2-0, 10

First Five Out: Bolles, 1-1; Glades Central, 2-1, Tampa Catholic, 2-1; Monsignor Pace, 1-2; West Nassau, 2-1

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Chaminade-Madonna, 3-0, 1

2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 1-2, 2

3. Florida High, 3-0, 3

4. Berkeley Prep, 3-0, 4

5. Benjamin, 2-0, 5

6. Pensacola Catholic, 3-0, 6

7. King’s Academy, 3-0, 7

8. Bishop Verot, 3-0, 8

9. Holy Trinity, 3-0, 9

10. Trinity Catholic, 3-0, 10

First Five Out: Clearwater Central Catholic, 1-2; Father Lopez, 1-0; Miami Edison, 2-1; Baldwin, 3-0; Discovery, 2-0

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Victory Christian, 2-0, 1

2. Champagnat Catholic, 2-1, 2

3. University Christian, 1-1, 3

4. North Florida Christian, 1-1, 4

5. Admiral Farragut, 1-1, 5

6. Cambridge Christian, 3-0, 6

7. Foundation Academy, 2-1, 7

8. First Baptist (Naples), 3-0, 8

9. St. Joseph, 2-0, 10

10. Zephyrhills Christian, 2-1, NR

First Five Out: Evangelical Christian, 1-2; Maclay, 2-1; Trinity Christian (Deltona), 1-1, Orangewood Christian, 1-1; Aucilla Christian 3-0

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Madison County, 3-0, 1

2. Baker, 2-0, 2

3. Blountstown, 4-0, 4

4. Vernon, 2-1, 5

5. Port St. Joe, 2-1, 6

6. Lafayette, 3-0, 7

7. Hawthorne, 1-1, 8

8. Pahokee, 0-2, 3

9. Sneads, 3-0, 9

10. Dixie County, 3-0, 10

First Five Out: Union County, 2-1; Northview, 1-1; Crescent City, 1-1; Wildwood, 2-1; Freeport, 3-0

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.